Advertisement


Showtime Books Time-Jumping David Bowie Docu (Video)

The documentary delves deep into the Thin White Duke’s personal archive and emerges with a detailed look at his many ch-ch-changes. Showtime has set an August 1 premiere for David Bowie: Five Years, which focuses on individual years during the most .....»»

Category: topSource: deadlineMar 20th, 2017

Showtime Books Time-Jumping David Bowie Docu (Video)

The documentary delves deep into the Thin White Duke’s personal archive and emerges with a detailed look at his many ch-ch-changes. Showtime has set an August 1 premiere for David Bowie: Five Years, which focuses on individual years during the most .....»»

Category: topSource: deadlineMar 20th, 2017

Winter Olympics 2018 Schedule - Full List of Events at PyeongChang!

The 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics are kicking off soon and we have the full schedule of Olympic events for you to enjoy. The Olympics will officially begin with the opening ceremony on Friday (February 9) and run until February 25. NBC will have all the coverage and we have information on how you can see [...] The 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics are kicking off soon and we have the full schedule of Olympic events for you to enjoy. The Olympics will officially begin with the opening ceremony on Friday (February 9) and run until February 25. NBC will have all the coverage and we have information on how you can see all your favorite sporting events. This year, you’ll be able to watch sports including bobsled, luge, ice hockey, figure skating, speed skating, curling, alpine skiing, ski jumping, cross country skiing, and more. Click inside for the full schedule of Olympic events… FEBRUARY 10 2:15 a.m. Cross-country ski Women’s 15 km skiathlon 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Japan vs. Sweden 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men’s 1500m, Women’s 500m, Women’s 3000m 5:10 a.m. Luge Men’s singles runs 1-2 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 3000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 7.5 km sprint 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Switzerland vs. South Korea 7:35 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual normal hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard slopestyle final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Team event: Short dance, ladies short, pairs free 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s downhill 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard slopestyle qualifying FEBRUARY 11 1:15 a.m. Cross-country ski Men’s 30 km skiathlon 2:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 5000m 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Finland 4:50 a.m. Luge Men’s singles runs 3-4 5:30 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s moguls qualifying round 2 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 10 km sprint 7:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s moguls final 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Russia vs. Canada 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Semifinal 1 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard slopestyle final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Team event: Men’s & ladies free skate, free dance 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s giant slalom run 1 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard halfpipe qualifying 11:45 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s giant slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 12 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Japan vs. Switzerland 5:10 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 10 km pursuit 5:30 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s moguls qualifying round 2 5:50 a.m. Luge Women’s singles: Runs 1-2 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Semifinal 2 7:00 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 12.5 km pursuit 7:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s moguls final 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Sweden vs. South Korea 7:30 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 1500m 7:50 a.m. Ski jumping Women’s individual normal hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Bronze medal match 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard halfpipe final 9:30 p.m. Alpine skiing Men’s alpine combined run 1 11:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 13 1:00 a.m. Alpine skiing Men’s alpine combined run 2 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Canada vs. Finland 3:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s/women’s individual sprint qualifying 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Women’s 500m, Men’s 1000m, Men’s 5000m 5:30 a.m. Luge Women’s singles runs 3-4 6:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s/women’s individual sprint heats and finals 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 1500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Gold medal match 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Russia 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s: Round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Pairs short program 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s slalom run 1 8:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard halfpipe final 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Sweden vs. Switzerland 11:45 p.m. Alpiine skiing Alpine skiing women’s slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 14 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:00 a.m. Nordic combined Normal hill ski jump 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: South Korea vs. Japan 3:45 a.m. Nordic combined Normal hill 10km 5:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 1000m 6:05 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 15km individual 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:20 a.m. Luge Doubles luge 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: Slovakia vs. Russia 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovenia 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Skeleton Men’s skeleton runs 1-2 8:30 p.m. Figure skating Pairs free skate 9:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard cross seeding runs 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s super-G 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Finland vs. Germany 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Canada 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard cross FEBRUARY 15 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 1:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 10km individual 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Norway vs. Sweden 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Russia vs. Finland 6:00 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 20km individual 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s aerials qualifying 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. South Korea 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Switzerland vs. Canada 7:30 a.m. Luge Luge team relay 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Skeleton Men’s skeleton runs 3-4 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard cross qualifying runs 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Men’s short program 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovakia 10:15 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard cross FEBRUARY 16 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 15km individual 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: Russia vs. Slovenia 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s aerials final 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 5000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:20 a.m. Skeleton Women’s skeleton runs 1-2 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Finland vs. Norway 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual large hill qualifying 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Men’s free skate 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski slopestyle qualifying 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s super-G 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Canada vs. Czech Republic 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s quarterfinal #1 11:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski slopestyle final FEBRUARY 17 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: South Korea vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s quarterfinal #2 4:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 4x5km relay 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Women’s 1500m finals, Men’s 1000m finals 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s aerials qualifying 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 12.5km mass start 6:20 a.m. Skeleton Women’s skeleton runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group B preliminary: Russia vs. United States 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group B preliminary: Slovenia vs. Slovakia 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual large hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski slopestyle qualifying 8:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s giant slalom run 1 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s Group C preliminary: Germany vs. Norway 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #1 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski slopestyle final 11:45 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s giant slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 18 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:15 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 4x10km relay 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #2 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s aerials final 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s team pursuit qualifications, Women’s 500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:05 a.m. Bobsled Two-man bobsled runs 1-2 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 15km mass start 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Finland 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group A preliminary: Canada vs. South Korea 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard big air qualifying 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ice dance short dance 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 19 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s semifinal #1 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s team pursuit qualifications, Men’s 500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Bobsled Two-man bobsled runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s semifinal #2 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s team large hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ice dance free dance 8:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski halfpipe final 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #3 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #1 11:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 20 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #4 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #2 5:00 a.m. Nordic combined Large hill ski jump 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men 500m/Women 1000m qualifiers, women 3000m relay final 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Mixed relay 6:50 a.m. Bobsled Women’s bobsled runs 1-2 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #3 7:45 a.m. Nordic Combined Large hill 10km 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard big air qualifying 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ladies short program 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s downhill 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #1 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s ski cross FEBRUARY 21 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #2 3:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s and women’s team sprint semifinals 5:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s and women’s team sprint finals 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s, women’s team pursuit finals 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:40 a.m. Bobsled Women’s bobsled runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #3 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #4 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s, women’s semifinal tiebreaker 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s slalom run 1 9:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski halfpipe final 10:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s, women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying runs 11:30 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 22 2:30 a.m. Nordic combined Team large hill ski jump 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s bronze medal game 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men’s 500m/Women’s 1000m finals, Men’s 5000m relay finals 5:20 a.m. Nordic combined Team large hill 4x5km 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s semifinal 1 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s semifinal 2 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 4x6km relay 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s gold medal game 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard big air final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ladies free skate 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Women’s alpine combined run 1 9:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s ski cross seeding runs 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s ski cross FEBRUARY 23 12:30 a.m. Alpine skiing Women’s alpine combined run 2 1:35 a.m. Curling Men’s bronze medal match 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s semifinal #1 5:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 1000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s semifinals 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 4×7.5km 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s semifinal #2 7:30 p.m. Bobsled Four-man bobsled runs 1-2 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard big air final 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing team event 10:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s/Women’s parallel giant slalom FEBRUARY 24 12:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 50km mass start 1:35 a.m. Curling Men’s gold medal match 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s/Women’s mass start 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s bronze medal match 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s bronze medal game 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s gold medal match 7:30 p.m. Figure skating Exhibition gala 7:30 p.m. Bobsled Four-man bobsled runs 3-4 FEBRUARY 25 ** Note: Saturday’s events will spill over to the early morning of Sunday in the United States. 1:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s gold medal game 1:15 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 30km mass start.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 8th, 2018

Celebrate #BookLoversDay With The Juiciest Celebrity Tell-Alls Of All Time!

There's truly nothing better than a good book! And what better way to celebrate #BookLoversDay than by reading some of the most explosive celebrity tell-alls of all time?! Get comfortable and ch-ch-check out these juicy reads (below)!! CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!" CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of [...] There's truly nothing better than a good book! And what better way to celebrate #BookLoversDay than by reading some of the most explosive celebrity tell-alls of all time?! Get comfortable and ch-ch-check out these juicy reads (below)!! CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!" CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!" CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!" CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!" CLICK HERE to view "13 Juiciest Celebrity Tell-All Books Of All Time!".....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonAug 9th, 2017

Jessica Alba Suffers Another Loss as Dog Bowie Dies Days After Dog Sid Passes Away

Jessica Alba lost her beloved dog Sid at the end of July, and less than two weeks later, she has announced her dog Bowie passed away. “Came home to a dog less home- our sweet girl Bowie is now resting in peace with her sister Sidders. 😔 it’s been a rough two weeks. Will cherish [...] Jessica Alba lost her beloved dog Sid at the end of July, and less than two weeks later, she has announced her dog Bowie passed away. “Came home to a dog less home- our sweet girl Bowie is now resting in peace with her sister Sidders. 😔 it’s been a rough two weeks. Will cherish our last night cuddling forever. 💔 Bowmeister was the sweetest love bug. RIP Bowie,” Jessica, who is currently pregnant with her third child, captioned a series of photos on her Instagram account this morning. We are sending all of our love to Jessica‘s family during this time......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 7th, 2017

Jim Carrey to Star in Showtime Straight-to-Series Comedy From Michel Gondry - Hollywood Reporter

Hollywood ReporterJim Carrey to Star in Showtime Straight-to-Series Comedy From Michel GondryHollywood Reporter'Kidding' reunites the actor with his 'Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind' writer-director and 'I'm Dying Up Here' co-EP Dave Holstein, who created the new series. Showtime is expanding its relationship with Jim Carrey. The premium cable network has ...Jim Carrey Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since In Living Color in New Showtime ComedyE! OnlineJim Carrey To Topline Showtime Comedy Series 'Kidding'; Michel Gondry To DirectDeadlineJim Carrey to Star in New Showtime Comedy Series 'Kidding'VarietyEW.com -AV Cluball 18 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsSep 14th, 2017

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Rose McGowan Wishes There Were Better Ways to Cover Misconduct Allegations

Rose McGowan is opening up about her upcoming docu-series Citizen Rose. The 44-year-old actress was spotted while out and about on Thursday afternoon (January 11) in West Hollywood, Calif. Rose‘s E! docu-series will follow her as she prepares to release her memoir, Brave. While discussing the series, which she hopes will help stop international rapists [...] Rose McGowan is opening up about her upcoming docu-series Citizen Rose. The 44-year-old actress was spotted while out and about on Thursday afternoon (January 11) in West Hollywood, Calif. Rose‘s E! docu-series will follow her as she prepares to release her memoir, Brave. While discussing the series, which she hopes will help stop international rapists and child molesters, she opened up about how these accusations are being covered in the media. “I wish we had better language. ‘Misconduct’ sounds tepid at best,” Rose said. Citizen Rose is set to premiere on January 30th......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 13th, 2018

Harvey Weinstein Just So Happens To Be Producing A Docu-Series Based On Harassment Attorney Lisa Bloom"s Book!

If you scratch someone's back, they might massage yours. Amid her multitude of high-profile celebrity legal battles, famed attorney Lisa Bloom is the lawyer advising Harvey Weinstein amid the explosive New York Times exposé detailing his "decades of sexual harassment." Interestingly enough, she's also on The Weinstein Company's payroll for an upcoming docu-series based on her book! [...] If you scratch someone's back, they might massage yours. Amid her multitude of high-profile celebrity legal battles, famed attorney Lisa Bloom is the lawyer advising Harvey Weinstein amid the explosive New York Times exposé detailing his "decades of sexual harassment." Interestingly enough, she's also on The Weinstein Company's payroll for an upcoming docu-series based on her book! Oh? Earlier this year, Bloom revealed her 2014 book Suspicion Nation: The Inside Story of the Trayvon Martin Injustice would be used as source material for the six-part docu-series Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story. Related: Harvey To Sue The Times Over Bombshell Exposé! The series, produced by JAY-Z and The Weinstein Co., was picked up in April to help launch Paramount Network, which is rebranding from Spike TV in January 2018. This series might shed some light as to why Bloom was so quick to defend Weinstein after the Times reported decades worth of sexual harassment allegations made against him. It also makes a little more sense as to why the mega-producer randomly compared his atonement to the accusations to JAY's confessions in 4:44. Do U think Harvey is just, as Bloom put it, "an old dinosaur learning new ways"? [Image via John Rainford/FayesVision/WENN.].....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzOct 5th, 2017

Writers Guild Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of [...] The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Patton Oswalt The awards show honors outstanding achievements in film, television, radio and video game writing. Nominees in film this year include Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird and The Shape of Water. Nominees in television include The Americans, Better Call Saul, Game of Thrones, The Handmaid’s Tale and Stranger Things. Find out who won inside! Screenplay Nominees Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick,” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios “Get Out,” Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures “I, Tonya,” Written by Steven Rogers; Neon “Lady Bird,” Written by Greta Gerwig; A24 “The Shape of Water,” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name,” Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics - WINNER “The Disaster Artist,” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24 “Logan,” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film “Molly’s Game,” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment “Mudbound,” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix Documentary Screenplay: “Betting on Zero,” Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky “Jane,” Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic - WINNERb “No Stone Unturned,” Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama “Oklahoma City,” Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films Television Nominees Drama Series: “The Americans,” Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks “Better Call Saul,” Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC “Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu - WINNER “Stranger Things,” Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry; Netflix Comedy Series: “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “Master of None,” Written by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix “Silicon Valley,” Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO “Veep,” Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO New Series: “American Vandal,” Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix “The Deuce,” Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu “Ozark,” Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix Long Form Original: “American Horror Story: Cult,” Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX Networks “Feud: Bette and Joan,” Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX Networks “Flint,” Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime “Godless,” Written by Scott Frank; Netflix “Manhunt: Unabomber,” Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel Long Form Adapted: “Big Little Lies,” Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO – WINNER “Fargo,” Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks,” Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO “The Wizard of Lies,” Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO Short Form New Media Original: No nominations Short Form New Media Adapted: “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com - WINNER Animation: “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix - WINNER Episodic Drama: “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC - WINNER “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC “The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX Networks Episodic Comedy: “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC - WINNER “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC Comedy/Variety Talk Series: “Conan,” Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal “Real Time with Bill Maher,” Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central “The Jim Jefferies Show,” Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central Comedy/Variety Sketch Series: “Nathan For You,” Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central “Portlandia,” Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal - WINNER “The President Show,” Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central “Weekend Update Summer Edition,” Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal Comedy/Variety Specials: “39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors,” Written by Dave Boone; CBS – WINNER “89th Annual Academy Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton,” Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT “Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special,” Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix “Nathan For You: A Celebration,” Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central Quiz and Audience Participation: “Hollywood Game Night,” Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC - WINNER “Jeopardy!,” Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC Daytime Drama: “General Hospital,” Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC - WINNER “Days of Our Lives,” Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC Children’s Episodic and Specials: “American Girl – Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon - WINNER “Just Add 1965” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO Documentary Script – Current Events: “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News Digital News: “At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com “Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com “Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com Radio/Audio Nominees Radio/Audio Documentary: “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; KNX “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Promotional Writing Nominees On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television) “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television - WINNER “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions Videogame Nominees Outstanding Achievement in Videogame Writing: Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval; Arkane Studios-Bethesda Softworks Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone; TinyCo Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young; Tiburon/Electronic Arts.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 11th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Benedict Cumberbatch Struggles With His Inner Demons in "Patrick Melrose" Teaser Clip - Watch Now!

Benedict Cumberbatch‘s Patrick Melrose just got a premiere date! Showtime announced the upcoming limited series will launch on May 12 as part of an initiative to add scripted originals to their Saturday programming schedule, according to The Hollywood Reporter. “As the size of our programming slate continues to grow, it makes sense for Showtime to [...] Benedict Cumberbatch‘s Patrick Melrose just got a premiere date! Showtime announced the upcoming limited series will launch on May 12 as part of an initiative to add scripted originals to their Saturday programming schedule, according to The Hollywood Reporter. “As the size of our programming slate continues to grow, it makes sense for Showtime to offer another night of premieres — allowing us the opportunity to eventize series like Patrick Melrose,” said Showtime president David Nevins in a statement on Friday (March 16). Here’s a plot summary: in a tour de force role, Benedict Cumberbatch plays the titular character who struggles to overcome the damage inflicted by a horribly abusive father and the mother who tacitly condoned his behavior. Watch a clip from the series below!.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 16th, 2018

Jennifer Garner Reads Her Favorite Christmas Books to Her Adorable Pup - Watch Now!

Jennifer Garner is sharing her favorite holiday books with someone special in her life – her dog! The 45-year-old actress was joined by her adorable pup Birdie for some reading by the Christmas tree and it’s just too cute. Jennifer took to her Instagram to share the sweet video and some of her fav books. [...] Jennifer Garner is sharing her favorite holiday books with someone special in her life – her dog! The 45-year-old actress was joined by her adorable pup Birdie for some reading by the Christmas tree and it’s just too cute. Jennifer took to her Instagram to share the sweet video and some of her fav books. “There are so many festive Christmas books to put a jingle in your giddy up,” Jennifer wrote. She added that some of Birdie‘s favs include Santa Claus the World’s Number One Toy Expert by Marla Frazee, Silver Packages by Cynthia Rylant and The Finest Christmas Tree by John and Ann Hassett. Check out the entire video below… A post shared by Jennifer Garner (@jennifer.garner) on Dec 22, 2017 at 12:56pm PST.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 23rd, 2017

Iman Shares Rare Photo Her and David Bowie"s Daughter

Iman is giving fans a rare glimpse at the daughter she shares with the late David Bowie. The 62-year-old model took to her Instagram to share a photo of their daughter Alexandria “Lexi” Jones in honor of her recent 17th birthday! “The Queen of my heart Lexi Jones at 17 years old! #selfportrait #LexiLove,” Iman [...] Iman is giving fans a rare glimpse at the daughter she shares with the late David Bowie. The 62-year-old model took to her Instagram to share a photo of their daughter Alexandria “Lexi” Jones in honor of her recent 17th birthday! “The Queen of my heart Lexi Jones at 17 years old! #selfportrait #LexiLove,” Iman captioned the photo. Iman and David welcomed Lexi back in 2000. David passed away in 2016 after a battle with cancer. Iman is also mom to a 39-year-old daughter named Zulekha from a previous relationship. Check out the sweet photo below… A post shared by IMAN (@the_real_iman) on Aug 17, 2017 at 8:27am PDT.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 19th, 2017

David Bowie"s Ex-Wife Angie Bowie Cries on Celebrity Big Brother After Being Told of His Death: "An Era Has Ended"

David Bowie's ex-wife, Angie Bowie, unfortunately heard the news of his passing while filming for the U.K.'s Celebrity Big Brother. The former model, 66, chose to stay on the show and is........»»

Category: topSource: eonlineJan 13th, 2016

Julia Michaels Fires Back at Haters Criticizing Her Jumping & Smiling at Chester Bennington Tribute

Julia Michaels is firing back at haters who had a problem with the way she acted at the late Chester Bennington‘s tribute concert this weekend. “I refused to look bored and solemn for someone that wasn’t either of those things,” Julia tweeted. “I was there to help celebrate his life and his art and everything [...] Julia Michaels is firing back at haters who had a problem with the way she acted at the late Chester Bennington‘s tribute concert this weekend. “I refused to look bored and solemn for someone that wasn’t either of those things,” Julia tweeted. “I was there to help celebrate his life and his art and everything he’s accomplished and all the lives he’s changed. Not to mourn him.” “Just an FYI to all the people that wrote horrible things about me jumping and smiling during the chester Bennington tribute,” she continued. “And also, people are so F*cking mean. So unnecessarily mean. Whoever hurt you, I’m sorry.” Julia took the stage with Kiiara to sing “Heavy,” a song she co-wrote with the band, and was seen jumping and smiling during the performance. Bebe Rexha also came to Julia‘s defense, tweeting, “Julia, unfortunately this world is filled with love and hate. Hate is confused love. You’re amazing keep your head up. Xoxo @imjmichaels.” I refused to look bored and solemn for someone that wasn't either of those things — Julia Michaels (@imjmichaels) October 29, 2017 I was there to help celebrate his life and his art and everything he's accomplished and all the lives he's changed. Not to mourn him. — Julia Michaels (@imjmichaels) October 29, 2017 Just an FYI to all the people that wrote horrible things about me jumping and smiling during the chester Bennington tribute.. — Julia Michaels (@imjmichaels) October 29, 2017.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredOct 29th, 2017

Emmys 2017 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series [...] It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series and the show’s stars Elisabeth Moss, Ann Dowd, and Alexis Bledel all are winners as well. Julia Louis-Dreyfus made history during the show by becoming the actor or actress to win the most awards for playing the same role on the same series. She has won six years in a row for Veep. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… Emmys 2017 – Complete Winners List Revealed! OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO- WINNER LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix- WINNER Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC- WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO- WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO- WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks- WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix- WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC- WINNER VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO- WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC- WINNER Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN- WINNER HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2017

Emmys 2017 Nominations - Full List of Emmy Award Nominees!

The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the [...] The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the 2017 Emmy Awards, set to air on CBS at 8pm ET. Stephen Colbert will be taking on hosting duties this year, and Just Jared will also be live b logging the show. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2017

Comic-Con 2017 Television Panels - Full Schedule & Lineup!

2017 San Diego Comic-Con kicks off today in just a few hours, and we have the full schedule of the entire weekend of TV panels! This year, so many stars will be taking the stage at the event, which kicks off today and wraps up this coming Sunday. Fan favorite TV shows like The Walking [...] 2017 San Diego Comic-Con kicks off today in just a few hours, and we have the full schedule of the entire weekend of TV panels! This year, so many stars will be taking the stage at the event, which kicks off today and wraps up this coming Sunday. Fan favorite TV shows like The Walking Dead, Game of Thrones, Outlander, Westworld, Gotham, Arrow, The Flash, and more, will be featured. Stay tuned for all the photos and info from this weekend! Click inside to see the full list of TV show panels during 2017 Comic-Con… Comic-Con TV Panels THURSDAY, JULY 20 10 am Teen Titans Go! (Cartoon Network) Attending: Greg Cipes, Tara Strong and Scott Menville. 11:15 am Unikitty! (Cartoon Network) 12:00 pm Sherlock Comics 12:00 pm Stitchers (Freeform) Attending: Emma Ishta, Kyle Harris, Ritesh Rajan and Damon Dayoub. 12:30 pm Justice League Action (Cartoon Network) Attending: Diedrich Bader, Jason J. Lewis, Rachel Kimsey, with producers Jim Krieg, Butch Lukic and voice director Wes Gleason. 1:15 pm Syfy Hosts the Great Debate Attending: Adam Savage, Orlando Jones, Aisha Tyler, John Barrowman and more. 1:00 pm Shadowhunters (Freeform) Attending: Katherine McNamara, Dominic Sherwood, Alberto Rosende, Emeraude Toubia, Matthew Daddario, Isaiah Mustafa and Harry Shum Jr. 1:45 pm Rocko’s Modern Life: Return to Earth! Attending: Not yet determined 2:00 pm Colony (USA Network) Attending: Not yet determined 2:00 pm Stan Against Evil (IFC) Attending: John C. McGinley and Janet Varney with executive producer Dana Gould. 2:00 pm Teen Wolf (MTV) Attending: Tyler Posey, Dylan Sprayberry, Shelley Hennig, Cody Christian, Khylin Rhambo and more. 2:30 pm Battlestar Galactica Reunion (Syfy) Attending: Ron Moore, Tricia Helfer, Katee Sackhoff, Mary McDonnell, Grace Park and more. 3:00 pm Van Helsing (Syfy) Attending: Not yet determined 3:30 pm Timeless (NBC) Attending: Abigail Spencer, Matt Lanter, Malcolm Barrett and Goran Višnjić. 3:45 pm The Strain (FX) Attending: Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Miguel Gomez, Richard Sammel and Max Charles. 4:00 pm Z Nation (Syfy) Attending: Not yet determined 4:45 pm Ghosted (Fox) Attending: Craig Robinson, Adam Scott and Ally Walker. 5:00 pm BritBox’s Classic Doctor Who Panel 5:00 pm Legion (FX) Attending: Dan Stevens, Rachel Keller, Aubrey Plaza, Jean Smart, Bill Irwin, Jeremie Harris and Amber Midthunder. 6:00 pm The Exorcist (Fox) Attending: Alfonso Herrera, Ben Daniels and Kurt Egyiawan with executive producers Jeremy Slater and Sean Crouch. 6:15 pm Marvel’s Inhumans (ABC) Attending: Not yet determined 7:15 pm 12 Monkeys (Syfy) Attending: Aaron Stanford, Amanda Schull, Emily Hampshire, Alisen Down and Todd Stashwick. 8:15 pm Dark Matter (Syfy) Attending: Not yet determined FRIDAY, JULY 21 10 am The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Attending: Johnny Galecki, Kaley Cuoco, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik and Kevin Sussman. 10 am Psych (USA Network) Attending: Not yet determined 10 am Young Justice: Outsiders (Cartoon Network) 11:15 am Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) Attending: Kim Dickens, Frank Dillane, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Colman Domingo, Mercedes Mason, Sam Underwood, Daniel Sharman and Michael Greyeyes. 11:15 am iZombie (The CW) Attending: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley, David Anders, Aly Michalka and EPs Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright. 11:45 pm Hey Arnold!: From Hillwood to the Jungle! (Nickelodeon) Attending: Lane Toran (Arnold), Jamil Walker Smith (Gerald), Francesca Marie Smith (Helga), Anndi McAfee (Phoebe), Mason Vale Cotton (Arnold) and Benjamin “Lil’ P-Nut” Flores Jr. (Gerald). 12:15 pm The Walking Dead (AMC) Attending: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride, Chandler Riggs, Lennie James, Alanna Masterson, Seth Gilliam and Khary Payton. 12:30 pm The 100 (The CW) Attending: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropolous, Lindsey Morgan, Christopher Larkin. 1:00 pm Tales of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon) Attending: Sean Astin (Raphael), Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo) and Eric Bauza (Tiger Claw) 1:15 pm Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 1:30 pm Game of Thrones (HBO) Attending: Alfie Allen, Jacob Anderson, John Bradley, Gwendoline Christie, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Isaac Hempstead Wright, Conleth Hill and Sophie Turner. 2:15 pm Milo Murphy’s Law and Star vs. The Forces of Evil (Disney XD) 2:15 pm Robot Chicken (Adult Swim) 2:45 pm Twin Peaks (Showtime) Attending: Kyle MacLachlan, Tim Roth, Dana Ashbrook, Kimmy Robertson, Everett McGill, Matthew Lillard, James Marshall, Don Murray and Naomi Watts. 3:15 pm Mike Tyson Mysteries (Adult Swim) Attending: Mike Tyson, Rachel Ramras and producer Hugh Davidson. 3:30 pm DuckTales (Disney XD) Attending: David Tennant (Scrooge), Danny Pudi (Huey), Ben Schwartz (Dewey), Kate Micucci (Webby) and Beck Bennett (Launchpad). 3:45 pm The Gifted (Fox) Attending: Not yet determined 4 pm Preacher (AMC) Attending: Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga, Joe Gilgun, Graham McTavish, Ian Colletti with producers Seth Rogen and Garth Ennis. 4:15 pm Bob’s Burgers (Fox) Attending: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy 4:45 pm The Tick (Amazon) Attending: Peter Serafinowicz, Griffin Newman, Jackie Earle Haley, Valorie Curry, Yara Martinez, Brendan Hines, Scott Speiser and Michael Cerveris 5:00 pm Outlander (Starz) Attending: Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Tobias Menzies, Sophie Skelton and Richard Rankin. 5:15 pm Archer (FX) Attending: H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates, plus producers Matt Thompson and Casey Willis. 5:15 pm Marvel’s The Defenders (Netflix) Attending: Charlie Cox, Krysten Ritter, Mike Colter and Finn Jones. 5:45 pm Vikings (History) Attending: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgard, Alexander Ludwig and Alex Høgh Andersen 6:00 pm People of Earth (TBS) Attending: Ana Gasteyer, Oscar Nunez, Michael Cassidy, Ken Hall, Björn Gustafsson, and Nasim Pedrad. 6:45 pm Sharknado 5 (Syfy) Attending: Not yet determined 10:00 pm Twin Peaks Screening (Showtime) SATURDAY, JULY 22 10 am Once Upon a Time (ABC) Attending: Not yet determined 11 am Riverdale (The CW) Attending: KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Camila Mendes, Cole Sprouse, Madelaine Petsch, Ashleigh Murray, Casey Cott, Haley Law and Asha Bromfield. 11:15 am SpongeBob SquarePants: The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom (Nickelodeon) Attending: Tom Kenny (SpongeBob), Bill Fagerbakke (Patrick), Rodger Bumpass (Squidward) and Carolyn Lawrence (Sandy) 12:00 pm The Originals (The CW) Attending: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Phoebe Tonkin, Charles Michael Davis, Yusuf Gatewood, Riley Voelkel, and executive producer Julie Plec. 12:00 pm The Simpsons (Fox) Attending: Matt Groening, executive producers Al Jean and Matt Selman, supervising director Mike Anderson and director of The Simpsons Movie David Silverman. 12:00 pm Salvation (CBS) Attending: Santiago Cabrera, Jennifer Finnigan, Charlie Rowe and Ian Anthony Dale. 1:00 pm Family Guy & American Dad! (Fox & TBS) Attending: Alex Borstein, Mike Henry, Jon Viener. Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane and Dee Bradley Baker 1:15 pm Krypton (Syfy) Attending: Cameron Cuffe and EPs Damian Kindler and Cameron Welsh. 1:50 pm Lucifer (Fox) Attending: Tom Ellis, Lauren German, Rachael Harris, Kevin Alejandro, Aimee Garcia and Tricia Helfer. 2:30 pm Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) Attending: Sonequa Martin-Green, Jason Isaacs, Doug Jones, Shazad Latif, Mary Wiseman, Anthony Rapp and James Frain. Executive producers Alex Kurtzman, Gretchen J. Berg, Aaron Harberts, Heather Kadin and Akiva Goldsman. 2:30 pm Wynonna Earp (Syfy) Attending: Emily Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Shamier Anderson, Katherine Barrell, Tamara Duarte and Varun Saranga 2:45 pm Happy! (Syfy) Attending: Chris Meloni, Grant Morrison, Brian Taylor, Patrick MacManus. 2:50 pm Gotham (Fox) Attending: Not yet known 3:00 pm Stranger Things (Netflix) Attending: Not yet known 4:00 pm The Magicians (Syfy) Attending: Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta and Summer Bishil. 4:00 pm Midnight, Texas (NBC) Attending: François Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz-Henley, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Lewis, Peter Mensah, Sarah Ramos and Yul Vazquez. 3:30 pm Supergirl (The CW) Attending: Not yet known 4:10 pm DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) Attending: Caity Lotz, Victor Garber, Brandon Routh, Dominic Purcell, Franz Drameh, Nick Zano and Maisie Richardson-Sellers. 4:15 pm The Orville (Fox) Attending: Seth MacFarlane and cast members Adrianne Palicki, Scott Grimes, Penny Johnson Jerald, Peter Macon, Halston Sage, J. Lee, Mark Jackson and Chad Coleman. 4:15 pm Westworld (HBO) Attending: Ben Barnes, Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Ed Harris, Luke Hemsworth, James Marsden, Thandie Newton, Simon Quarterman, Rodrigo Santoro, Angela Sarafyan, Jimmi Simpson, Tessa Thompson, Evan Rachel Wood, Shannon Woodward and Jeffrey Wright. 4:30 pm Black Lightning (The CW) Attending: Cress Williams, Nafessa Williams, China Anne McClain and Christine Adams, plus EPs Salim Akil and Mara Brock Akil. 5:00 pm The Expanse (Syfy) Attending: Naren Shankar, Mark Fergus, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Frankie Adams, Dominique Tipper, Steven Strait, Cas Anvar and Wes Chatham. 5:10 pm The Flash (The CW) Attending: Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin, Tom Cavanagh, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes and Keiynan Lonsdale. 5:30 pm Ghost Wars (Syfy) Attending: Not yet known 5:50 pm Arrow (The CW) Attending: Stephen Amell, David Ramsey, Willa Holland, Emily Bett Rickards, Paul Blackthorne, Katie Cassidy, Echo Kellum, Juliana Harkavy and Rick Gonzalez. 6:00-9:00 pm Buffy the Vampire Slayer: 20 Years of Slaying Fans can sign up to attending this one on the Buffy Facebook page. 6:30 pm Future Man (Hulu) Attending: Director Seth Rogen, creators Kyle Hunter and Ariel Shaffir, showrunner Ben Karlin and stars Josh Hutcherson, Eliza Coupe and Derek Wilson. 6:45 pm X-Files: A Conversation Between David Duchovny and Dirk Maggs Attending: David Duchovny and producer Dirk Maggs talk abot The X-Files: Cold Cases. 7:00 pm Broad City (Comedy Central) Attending: Abbi Jacobson and Ilana Glazer. 8:00 pm Channel Zero: No-End House Screening (Syfy) 9:30 pm Blood Drive Screening (Syfy) SUNDAY, JULY 23 10:30 am Supernatural Attending: Not yet known 11:45 am The Last Ship (TNT) Attending: Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin and Bridget Regan join showrunner Steven Kane. (Hall H) 1:00 pm Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency (BBC America) Attending: Elijah Wood, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, Fiona Dourif, Mpho Koaho, Alan Tudyk and Tyler Labine. 1:30 pm Mr. Mercedes (AT&T Audience Network) Attending: Harry Treadaway, Holland Taylor, Kelly Lynch, Jharrel Jerome and Breeda Wool. 2:00 pm Doctor Who (BBC America) Attending: Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Lucas, Michelle Gomez, writer/actor Mark Gatiss and showrunner Steven Moffat......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 20th, 2017

Girl Power! Reese Witherspoon & Kerry Washington Set To Star In Little Fires Everywhere TV Series!

Um, so here for this! Kerry Washington and Reese Witherspoon are set to star and exec produce the adaptation of Celeste Ng's best-seller Little Fires Everywhere! Related: Demi Lovato's Mom Gets Real In New Memoir In case you're unfamiliar, the book follows a landlord and her mysterious tenant, and the events that transpire after the controversial adoption of [...] Um, so here for this! Kerry Washington and Reese Witherspoon are set to star and exec produce the adaptation of Celeste Ng's best-seller Little Fires Everywhere! Related: Demi Lovato's Mom Gets Real In New Memoir In case you're unfamiliar, the book follows a landlord and her mysterious tenant, and the events that transpire after the controversial adoption of a Chinese-American baby divides wealthy Shaker Heights, Ohio. This should be good! Speaking of Reese... you should totally ch-ch-check out one of the many books she's recommended we read (below)!! CLICK HERE to view "All The Books Reese Witherspoon Has Recommended!" CLICK HERE to view "All The Books Reese Witherspoon Has Recommended!" CLICK HERE to view "All The Books Reese Witherspoon Has Recommended!" CLICK HERE to view "All The Books Reese Witherspoon Has Recommended!" CLICK HERE to view "All The Books Reese Witherspoon Has Recommended!" [Image via Apega/WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonMar 2nd, 2018