Advertisement


Netflix Stuns HBO: Emmy Nominations by the Numbers

Netflix tops HBO among most-nominated networks as 'Game of Thrones' leads the pack: Emmy nominations 2018 by the numbers.read more.....»»

Category: tvSource: hollywoodreporterJul 12th, 2018

Emmys 2017 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series [...] It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series and the show’s stars Elisabeth Moss, Ann Dowd, and Alexis Bledel all are winners as well. Julia Louis-Dreyfus made history during the show by becoming the actor or actress to win the most awards for playing the same role on the same series. She has won six years in a row for Veep. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… Emmys 2017 – Complete Winners List Revealed! OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO- WINNER LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix- WINNER Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC- WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO- WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO- WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks- WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix- WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC- WINNER VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO- WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC- WINNER Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN- WINNER HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2017

New to Netflix in December 2018 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows to Stream!

Netflix has released their list of everything that is debuting on their streaming service beginning on December 1. This month’s list is quite extensive and there’s one major title on here that many fans are going to be very excited about. On Christmas Day, Netflix is adding Avengers: Infinity War to their streaming service! The [...] Netflix has released their list of everything that is debuting on their streaming service beginning on December 1. This month’s list is quite extensive and there’s one major title on here that many fans are going to be very excited about. On Christmas Day, Netflix is adding Avengers: Infinity War to their streaming service! The movie was just released in theaters back in April and fans can expect to enjoy it again in just a few weeks. Click inside to see the full list of movies and television shows arriving on Netflix in just a few days… AVAILABLE 12/1 8 Mile Astro Boy Battle — NETFLIX FILM Bride of Chucky Christine Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Crossroads: One Two Jaga — NETFLIX FILM Friday Friday After Next Hellboy Man vs Wild with Sunny Leone: Season 1 Meet Joe Black Memories of the Alhambra (Streaming Every Saturday) — NETFLIX ORIGINAL My Bloody Valentine Next Friday Reindeer Games Seven Pounds Shaun of the Dead Terminator Salvation The Big Lebowski The Great British Baking Show: Masterclass: Season 5 Masterclasses The Last Dragon The Man Who Knew Too Little 12/2/18 The Lobster 12/3/18 Blue Planet II: Season 1 Hero Mask — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Sound of Your Heart: Reboot Season 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/4/18 District 9 12/6/18 Happy!: Season 1 12/7/18 5 Star Christmas — NETFLIX FILM Bad Blood — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Dogs of Berlin — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Dumplin’ — NETFLIX FILM Free Rein: The Twelve Neighs of Christmas — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle — NETFLIX FILM Nailed It! Holiday! — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Neo Yokio: Pink Christmas — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Pine Gap — NETFLIX ORIGINAL ReMastered: Who Killed Jam Master Jay? — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Super Monsters and the Wish Star — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The American Meme — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Hook Up Plan (Plan Coeur) — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Ranch: Part 6 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/9/18 Sin senos sí hay paraíso: Season 3 12/10/18 Michael Jackson’s This Is It 12/11/18 Vir Das: Losing It — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/12/18 Back Street Girls: Gokudols — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Out of Many, One — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/13/18 Wanted: Season 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/14/18 Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: A Midwinter’s Tale — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Cuckoo: Season 4 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Dance & Sing with True: Songs — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Fuller House: Season 4 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Inside the Real Narcos — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Inside the World’s Toughest Prisons: Season 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Prince of Peoria: A Christmas Moose Miracle — NETFLIX ORIGINAL ROMA — NETFLIX FILM Sunderland Til I Die — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Fix — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Innocent Man — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Protector — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Tidelands — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Travelers: Season 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Voltron: Legendary Defender: Season 8 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/16/18 Baby Mama Kill the Messenger One Day Springsteen on Broadway — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Theory of Everything 12/18/18 Baki — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Terrace House: Opening New Doors: Part 5 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/21/18 3Below: Tales of Arcadia– NETFLIX ORIGINAL 7 Days Out — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Back With the Ex Bad Seeds — NETFLIX FILM Bird Box — NETFLIX FILM Derry Girls — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Diablero — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Greenleaf: Season 3 LAST HOPE: Part 2 Perfume — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Sirius the Jaeger — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski — NETFLIX FILM Tales by Light: Season 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Casketeers — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Wolf (BÖRÜ) — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/24/18 Hi Score Girl — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Magicians: Season 3 12/25/18 Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Season 11 Marvel Studios’ Avengers: Infinity War 12/26/18 Alexa & Katie: Season 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL You 12/28/18 Instant Hotel — NETFLIX ORIGINAL La noche de 12 años — NETFLIX FILM Selection Day — NETFLIX ORIGINAL When Angels Sleep — NETFLIX FILM Yummy Mummies — NETFLIX ORIGINAL 12/30/18 The Autopsy of Jane Doe 12/31/18 The Bill Murray Stories: Life Lessons Learned From a Mythical Man.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 20th, 2018

New to Netflix in November 2018 - Full List Revealed!

Netflix has revealed the full list of movies and TV shows set to debut on the streaming service beginning on November 1! This list is extensive and features lots of fan fave shows and films, so be sure to mark down your favorites so you can get bingeing! And of course, since Halloween is coming [...] Netflix has revealed the full list of movies and TV shows set to debut on the streaming service beginning on November 1! This list is extensive and features lots of fan fave shows and films, so be sure to mark down your favorites so you can get bingeing! And of course, since Halloween is coming up in just a few days, we’ve also compiled a list of titles you should watch to get you in the spooky spirit. Click inside for the full list of movies and television shows coming to Netflix in November… Available November 1 Angela’s Christmas– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Bram Stoker’s Dracula Bring It On: In It to Win It Cape Fear Children of Men Close Encounters of the Third Kind Cloverfield Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo Doctor Strange Fair Game – Director’s Cut Follow This: Part 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL From Dusk Till Dawn Good Will Hunting Jet Li’s Fearless Julie & Julia Katt Williams: The Pimp Chronicles: Pt. 1 National Lampoon’s Animal House Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow Planet Hulk Scary Movie 2 Scary Movie 3 Sex and the City: The Movie Sixteen Candles Stink! The English Patient The Judgement– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep Transcendence Vaya Available November 2 Brainchild– NETFLIX ORIGINAL House of Cards: Season 6– NETFLIX ORIGINAL ReMastered: Tricky Dick & The Man in Black– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Holiday Calendar– NETFLIX FILM The Other Side of the Wind– NETFLIX FILM They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Trolls: The Beat Goes On!: Season 4– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 3 Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil Available November 4 Disney’s Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Streaming Every Sunday, begins October 28)– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 5 Homecoming: Season 1 John Leguizamo’s Latin History for Morons– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 7 Into the Forest Available November 8 The Sea of Trees Available November 9 Beat Bugs: Season 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL La Reina del Flow– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Medal of Honor– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Outlaw King– NETFLIX FILM Spirit Riding Free: Season 7– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Super Drags– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Great British Baking Show: Collection 6– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Treehouse Detectives: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Westside– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 12 Green Room Available November 13 Loudon Wainwright III: Surviving Twin– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Oh My Ghost– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Warrior– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 15 May The Devil Take You– NETFLIX FILM The Crew– NETFLIX FILM Available November 16 Cam– NETFLIX FILM Narcos: Mexico– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Ponysitters Club: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Prince of Peoria– NETFLIX ORIGINAL She-Ra and the Princesses of Power– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Ballad of Buster Scruggs– NETFLIX FILM The Break-Up The Kominsky Method– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Princess Switch– NETFLIX FILM Available November 18 The Pixar Story Available November 19 The Last Kingdom: Season 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 20 Kulipari: Dream Walker– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Motown Magic– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Sabrina– NETFLIX FILM The Final Table– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 21 The Tribe– NETFLIX FILM Available November 22 Jiro Dreams of Sushi Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Gauntlet– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Christmas Chronicles– NETFLIX FILM Available November 23 Frontier: Season 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Fugitiva– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Sick Note– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Sick Note: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL To Build or Not to Build: Season 2 Available November 25 My Little Pony Friendship is Magic: Best Gift Ever Available November 27 Bumping Mics with Jeff Ross & Dave Attel– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Available November 29 Pocoyo: Season 4 Available November 30 1983– NETFLIX ORIGINAL A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding– NETFLIX FILM Baby– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Death by Magic– NETFLIX ORIGINAL F is for Family: Season 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Happy as Lazzaro– NETFLIX FILM Rajma Chawal– NETFLIX FILM Spy Kids: Mission Critical: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The World Is Yours– NETFLIX FILM Tiempo compartido– NETFLIX FILM.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredOct 24th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

New to Netflix in August 2018 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows Revealed!

Netflix has released the full list of movies and television shows that will be added to the streaming service beginning on August 1. The list features a ton of fan favorite titles that are definitely great for binge-ing. Movies featuring Leonardo DiCaprio, Anne Hathaway, Hilary Swank and so many more will be added, while TV [...] Netflix has released the full list of movies and television shows that will be added to the streaming service beginning on August 1. The list features a ton of fan favorite titles that are definitely great for binge-ing. Movies featuring Leonardo DiCaprio, Anne Hathaway, Hilary Swank and so many more will be added, while TV show favorites like The 100, The Good Place, and more will debut as well. Be sure to get binge-ing! Click inside to see the full list of movies and television shows being added to Netflix beginning on August 1… NEW TO NETFLIX IN AUGUST August 1 Batman Begins Chernobyl Diaries Clerks Constantine Dreamcatcher Edge of Fear Eraser Gran Torino House of Deadly Secrets Los tiempos de Pablo Escobar: Season 1 Million Dollar Baby No Reservations Once in a Lifetime Sessions with Moby Once in a Lifetime Sessions with Nile Rodgers Once in a Lifetime Sessions with Noel Gallagher Once in a Lifetime Sessions with TLC P.S. I Love You Secretariat Silverado Steel Magnolias Stripes Switched (Netflix Original) The Aviator The Golden Compass The Informant! The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement August 2 Emelie August 3 Brij Mohan Amar Rahe (Netflix Film) Cocaine Coast (Netflix Original) Dinotrux Supercharged: Season 3 (Netflix Original) I Am A Killer (Netflix Original) Like Father (Netflix Film) Marching Orders (Netflix Original) August 4 Flavors of Youth: International Version (Netflix Original) Mr. Sunshine (Streaming every Saturday, Netflix Original) On Children (Netflix Original) August 5 Paid in Full August 9 Perdida (Netflix Film) The Originals: Season 5 August 10 72 Dangerous Animals: Asia (Netflix Original) Afflicted (Netflix Original) All About the Washingtons (Netflix Original) Demetri Martin: The Overthinker (Netflix Film) Insatiable (Netflix Original) La casa de las flores (Netflix Original) Million Pound Menu (Netflix Original) The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (Netflix Film) The Package (Netflix Film) The Ponysitters Club (Netflix Original) Voltron: Legendary Defender: Season 7 (Netflix Original) Zion (Netflix Original) August 11 No Country for Old Men August 13 Alexander: The Ultimate Cut Splash and Bubbles: Season 2 The Nut Job August 15 Adventures in Public School Hostiles The 100: Season 5 August 16 Evan Almighty Wish I Was Here August 17 Disenchantment (Netflix Original) Magic for Humans (Netflix Original) Pinky Malinky (Netflix Original) Spirit Riding Free: Season 6– (Netflix Original) Stay Here– (Netflix Original) The Motive (Netflix Film) To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before (Netflix Film) Ultraviolet (Netflix Original) August 19 The Investigator: A British Crime Story: Season 2 (Netflix Original) August 21 Year One August 23 Deadwind (Netflix Original) Follow This (Netflix Original) Great News: Season 1 August 24 Ask the StoryBots: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Bert Kreischer: Secret Time (Netflix Original) Ghoul (Netflix Original) The After Party (Netflix Film) The Innocents (Netflix Original) Trolls: The Beat Goes On!: Season 3 (Netflix Original) Young & Hungry: Season 5 (Netflix Original) August 28 The Good Place: Season 2 August 29 Inequality for All August 31 Inside the Criminal Mind (Netflix Original) The Laws of Thermodynamics (Netflix Film) Ozark: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Paradise PD (Netflix Original) The Comedy Lineup: Part (Netflix Original) Ultimate Beastmaster: Survival of the Fittest (Netflix Original) Undercover Law (Netflix Original).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 25th, 2018

SAG Awards 2018 Nominations - Complete List Revealed!

The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored [...] The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored as well. Congrats to all the nominees! This year, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell will host the show live on January 21, and the event will air on both TNT and TBS. Click inside for the full list of nominees… MOVIE NOMINATIONS Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 13th, 2017

Critics" Choice TV Awards 2019 - Nominees Revealed!

The nominations for the television categories at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced! Both the film and TV awards are presented at the event, which will be held on Sunday, January 13, 2019. Make sure to check out the full list of film nominees as well! The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: [...] The nominations for the television categories at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced! Both the film and TV awards are presented at the event, which will be held on Sunday, January 13, 2019. Make sure to check out the full list of film nominees as well! The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Escape at Dannemora all received five nominations each. A lot of new shows like Homecoming, Pose, Succession, and The Kominsky Method received nominations this morning. Click inside for the full list of TV nominees… Check out the TV nominees below. BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 10th, 2018

SAG Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on Nominees!

The 2018 SAG Awards are set to air in just a few hours, and we’re here to give you a refresher of all of the nominations! The nominees were announced back in December, and the full list includes lots of famous faces. In addition, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell [...] The 2018 SAG Awards are set to air in just a few hours, and we’re here to give you a refresher of all of the nominations! The nominees were announced back in December, and the full list includes lots of famous faces. In addition, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell is acting as host for the show – a first for the show, which usually operates without a host. Tune in for the SAG Awards, hosted by Kristen and featuring all-female presenters, TONIGHT at 8pm ET/5pm PT on TNT and TBS. Click inside for the full list of nominees… The movie nominees are… Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 21st, 2018

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

New to Netflix in February 2019 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows to Stream!

Netflix has released the list of movies and television shows that will debut on their streaming service in the month of February! Fans are going to love this list as there are a lot of fun classic films, like the Jaws franchise and the American Pie films, as well as some newer movies and fun [...] Netflix has released the list of movies and television shows that will debut on their streaming service in the month of February! Fans are going to love this list as there are a lot of fun classic films, like the Jaws franchise and the American Pie films, as well as some newer movies and fun comedy specials. In addition, there are some Netflix Originals debuting this month like Natasha Lyonne‘s Russian Doll and a new season of Chef’s Table. Click inside to see the full list of movies and television shows debuting on Netflix beginning on February 1… February 1 About a Boy American Pie American Pie 2 American Wedding As Good as It Gets Billy Elliot Dear Ex– NETFLIX FILM Final Destination Free Rein: Valentine’s Day– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Hairspray Hostel Jaws Jaws 2 Jaws 3 Jaws: The Revenge Personal Shopper Pretty in Pink Russian Doll– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Siempre bruja– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Edge of Seventeen True: Happy Hearts Day– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Velvet Buzzsaw– NETFLIX FILM February 2 Bordertown: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Romance is a Bonus Book (Streaming Every Saturday)– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 3 Disney’s Beverly Hills Chihuahua February 5 Ray Romano: Right Here, Around the Corner– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 6 The Soloist February 8 ¡Nailed It! México– NETFLIX ORIGINAL El árbol de la sangre– NETFLIX FILM High Flying Bird– NETFLIX FILM Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History– NETFLIX ORIGINAL One Day at a Time: Season 3– NETFLIX ORIGINAL ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Unauthorized Living– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 9 The Break: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 10 Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj: Volume 2 (Streaming Every Sunday)– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 11 Flavorful Origins: Chaoshan Cuisine– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Little Women February 14 Dating Around– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Ken Jeong: You Complete Me, Ho– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 15 Larry Charles’ Dangerous World of Comedy– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Breaker Upperers– NETFLIX FILM The Dragon Prince: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Umbrella Academy– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Yucatan– NETFLIX FILM February 16 Black Sea Studio 54 The 40-Year-Old Virgin February 21 The Drug King– NETFLIX FILM February 22 Chef’s Table: Volume 6– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Firebrand– NETFLIX FILM GO! Vive a tu manera– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Paddleton– NETFLIX FILM Paris Is Us (Paris est à nous)– NETFLIX FILM Rebellion: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL Suburra: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Big Family Cooking Showdown: Season 2– NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Photographer of Mauthausen– NETFLIX FILM Workin’ Moms– NETFLIX ORIGINAL February 25 Dolphin Tale 2 February 26 Our Idiot Brother February 27 Unsolved: Tupac & Biggie February 28 Jeopardy!: Collection 2 The Rebound.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 23rd, 2019

New to Netflix in July 2018 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows Revealed!

Netflix has released the list of movies and television shows coming to the streaming service beginning on July 1! The streaming service is adding a lot of great titles this coming month, and there are also tons of new original content set to debut as well. Some titles to look forward to are Jessica Biel‘s [...] Netflix has released the list of movies and television shows coming to the streaming service beginning on July 1! The streaming service is adding a lot of great titles this coming month, and there are also tons of new original content set to debut as well. Some titles to look forward to are Jessica Biel‘s The Sinner, Orange is the New Black season six, some of the Jurassic Park series, and more. Be sure to check out the full list and get your queue’s ready for some binge-watching! Click inside to see the full list of movies and television shows coming to Netflix beginning on July 1… July 1 Blue Bloods: Season 8 Bo Burnham: what. Chocolat Deceived Finding Neverland Get Smart Happy Gilmore Hawaii Five-O: Season 8 Interview with the Vampire Journey to the Center of the Earth Jurassic Park Jurassic Park III Madam Secretary: Season 4 Menace II Society NCIS: Season 15 Pandorum Penelope Queens of Comedy: Season 2 Rica, Famosa, Latina: Seasons 1-4 Scooby-Doo Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed Spanglish Stealth Swordfish The Boondock Saints The Lost World: Jurassic Park The Princess Diaries The Voices Traitor Troy Van Helsing We Own the Night We the Marines What We Started July 2 Dance Academy: The Comeback Good Witch: Season 4 Romina The Sinner: Season 1 July 3 The Comedy Lineup (Netflix Original) July 5 Blue Valentine July 6 Anne with an E: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Freshly Brewed (Netflix Original) First Team: Juventus: Season 1: Part B (Netflix Original) Free Rein: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Inside the World’s Toughest Prisons: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Sacred Games (Netflix Original) Samantha! (Netflix Original) Somebody Feed Phil: The Second Course (Netflix Original) The Fosters: Season 5 The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter (Netflix Film) The Skin of The Wolf (Netflix Film) White Fang (Netflix Film) July 7 Scream 4 July 9 Lockup: Extended Stay: Collection 1 July 10 Drug Lords: Season 2 (Netflix Original) July 12 Gone Baby Gone July 13 How It Ends (Netflix Film) Jim Jefferies: This Is Me Now (Netflix Original) Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain Sugar Rush (Netflix Original) The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants (Netflix Original) July 15 Bonusfamiljen: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Going for Gold The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale: Part 2 (Netflix Original) July 20 Amazing Interiors (Netflix Original) Dark Tourist (Netflix Original) Deep Undercover: Collection 3 Duck Duck Goose (Netflix Film) Father of the Year (Netflix Film) Fix It and Finish It: Collection 3 Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh: Season 4 (Netflix Original) Jimmy: The True Story of a True Idiot (Netflix Original) Last Chance U: EMCC & Life After (Netflix Original) Last Chance U: INDY: Part 1 (Netflix Original) Luna Petunia: Return to Amazia: Season 2 (Netflix Original) July 22 An Education Disney’s Bolt July 24 El Aviso (The Warning) (Netflix Film) Iliza Shlesinger: Elder Millennial (Netflix Original) July 27 Cupcake & Dino – General Services (Netflix Original) Extinction (Netflix Original) Orange Is the New Black: Season 6 (Netflix Original) Roman Empire: Reign of Blood: Master of Rome (Netflix Original) The Bleeding Edge (Netflix Original) The Worst Witch: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Welcome to the Family (Netflix Original) July 28 Shameless: Season 8 The Company Men July 29 Her Sofia the First: Season 4 July 30 A Very Secret Service: Season 2 (Netflix Original) July 31 Terrace House: Opening New Doors: Part 3 (Netflix Original).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 20th, 2018

New to Netflix in January 2019 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows to Stream!

The new year is going to be loaded with lots of amazing titles for Netflix! The streaming service just released their list of movies and television shows that will be added starting on January 1, 2019. The list is extensive and features a ton of fan favorite titles that you’re going to want to binge-watch [...] The new year is going to be loaded with lots of amazing titles for Netflix! The streaming service just released their list of movies and television shows that will be added starting on January 1, 2019. The list is extensive and features a ton of fan favorite titles that you’re going to want to binge-watch ASAP! In addition, lots of Netflix originals are headed to the streaming service, like the new seasons of A Series of Unfortunate Events, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, and more. Click inside to see the full list of movies and television shows heading to Netflix in January of 2019…. January 1 A Series of Unfortunate Events: Season 3 (Netflix Original) Across the Universe Babel Black Hawk Down City of God Comedians of the World (Netflix Original) Definitely, Maybe Godzilla Happy Feet I Know What You Did Last Summer Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom It Takes Two Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Jersey Boys Mona Lisa Smile Mr. Bean’s Holiday Pan’s Labyrinth Pinky Malinky (Netflix Original) Pulp Fiction Swingers Tears of the Sun The Addams Family The Boy in the Striped Pajamas The Dark Knight The Departed The Mummy The Mummy Returns The Strangers Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (Netflix Original) Watchmen XXX XXX: State of the Union January 2 Monty Python and the Holy Grail January 4 And Breathe Normally (Netflix Film) Call My Agent!: Season 3 (Netflix Original) El Potro: Unstoppable (Netflix Film) Lionheart (Netflix Film) January 9 Godzilla The Planet Eater (Netflix Original) Solo: A Star Wars Story January 10 When Heroes Fly (Netflix Original) January 11 Friends from College: Season 2 (Netflix Original) ReMastered: Massacre at the Stadium (Netflix Original) Sex Education (Netflix Original) Solo (Netflix Film) The Last Laugh (Netflix Film) January 15 Revenger (Netflix Film) Sebastian Maniscalco: Stay Hungry(Netflix Original) January 16 American Gangster January 17 American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace January 18 Carmen Sandiego (Netflix Original) Close (Netflix Film) Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix Original) Girl (Netflix Original) Grace and Frankie: Season 5 (Netflix Original) IO (Netflix Film) Soni (Netflix Film) The World’s Most Extraordinary Homes: Season 2 (Netflix Original) Trigger Warning with Killer Mike (Netflix Original) Trolls: The Beat Goes On!: Season 5 (Netflix Original) January 21 Justice (Netflix Original) January 24 Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (Netflix Original) Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation January 25 Animas (Netflix Film) Black Earth Rising (Netflix Original) Club de Cuervos: Season 4 (Netflix Original) Kingdom (Netflix Original) Medici: The Magnificent (Netflix Original) Polar (Netflix Film) Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Season 4 (Netflix Original) January 27 Z Nation: Season 5 January 29 Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias: One Show Fits All (Netflix Original) Marvel’s Ant-Man and the Wasp January 30 Disney•Pixar’s The Incredibles 2.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 12th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2019 Nominations - Full List of TV & Film Nominees

The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards are set to air tonight with Taye Diggs as host! If you don’t know, the star-studded awards show will honor the best in television and film in the past year. There are a ton of famous faces nominated this year in both the film and television categories, and this is [...] The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards are set to air tonight with Taye Diggs as host! If you don’t know, the star-studded awards show will honor the best in television and film in the past year. There are a ton of famous faces nominated this year in both the film and television categories, and this is going to be a must-watch awards show. Be sure to tune into the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards tonight at 7pm ET on The CW. Just Jared will be live updating all night long so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of nominees for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards… FILM BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” BEST ACTRESS Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Vice” “Widows” BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST EDITING Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” BEST COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” BEST ACTION MOVIE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” “Widows” BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” “Suspiria” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” “Shoplifters” BEST SONG All the Stars – “Black Panther” Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’” I’ll Fight – “RBG” The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns” Shallow – “A Star Is Born” Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST SCORE Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns” TELEVISION BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 13th, 2019

Coco Cocoming To Netflix! See Everything Coming & Going In May!

Netflix giveth and Netflix taketh away… Starting May 29, you'll be able to watch the wonderful Oscars winning Disney/Pixar Coco and sob your eyes out from the comfort of your couch! The month also brings classics like Mamma Mia!, Sliding Doors, and Amelie — and the chance to revisit Stormy Daniels' performance in The 40-Year-Old Virgin. Photos: Finding [...] Netflix giveth and Netflix taketh away... Starting May 29, you'll be able to watch the wonderful Oscars winning Disney/Pixar Coco and sob your eyes out from the comfort of your couch! The month also brings classics like Mamma Mia!, Sliding Doors, and Amelie -- and the chance to revisit Stormy Daniels' performance in The 40-Year-Old Virgin. Photos: Finding Nemo In Coco — And 60 Other AMAZING Disney/Pixar Easter Eggs! Sadly, that also means many films are leaving, including Bridget Jones's Diary, The Jungle Book, and all of Phineas And Ferb. See everything coco-ming and going in May (below)! Coming May 1 27: Gone Too Soon A Life of Its Own: The Truth About Medical Marijuana Amelie Barbie Dreamhouse Adventures: Season 1 Beautiful Girls Darc God's Own Country Hachi: A Dog's Tale Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay Hellboy II: The Golden Army High School Musical 3: Senior Year John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous Live at Radio City (NETFLIX ORIGINAL) – A new stand-up special from John Mulaney. Mr. Woodcock My Perfect Romance Pocoyo & Cars Pocoyo & The Space Circus Queens of Comedy: Season 1 Reasonable Doubt Red Dragon Scream 2 Shrek Simon: Season 1 Sliding Doors Sometimes — NETFLIX FILM The Bourne Ultimatum The Carter Effect The Clapper The Reaping The Strange Name Movie Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V: Season 2 Coming May 2 Jailbreak Coming May 4 A Little Help with Carol Burnett — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Anon — NETFLIX FILM Busted!: Season 1 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Dear White People: Volume 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL End Game — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Forgive Us Our Debts — NETFLIX FILM Kong: King of the Apes: Season 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Lo más sencillo es complicarlo todo Manhunt — NETFLIX FILM My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman: Tina Fey — NETFLIX ORIGINAL No Estoy Loca The Rain: Season 1 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 5 Faces Places Coming May 6 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (Streaming every Sunday – Season 1 Finale on May 13) — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 8 Desolation Hari Kondabolu: Warn Your Relatives — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 9 Dirty Girl Coming May 11 Bill Nye Saves the World: Season 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Evil Genius: the True Story of America's Most Diabolical Bank Heist — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Spirit Riding Free: Season 5 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Kissing Booth — NETFLIX FILM The Who Was? Show: Season 1 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 13 Ali Wong: Hard Knock Wife — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 14 The Phantom of the Opera Coming May 15 Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce: Season 4 Grand Designs: Seasons 13 – 14 Only God Forgives The Game 365: Seasons 15 – 16 Coming May 16 89 Mamma Mia! The 40-Year-Old Virgin The Kingdom Wanted Coming May 18 Cargo — NETFLIX FILM Catching Feelings — NETFLIX FILM Inspector Gadget: Season 4 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 19 Bridge to Terabithia Disney's Scandal: Season 7 Small Town Crime Coming May 20 Some Kind of Beautiful Coming May 21 Señora Acero: Season 4 Coming May 22 Mob Psycho 100: Season 1 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Shooter: Season 2 Terrace House: Opening New Doors: Part 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Tig Notaro Happy To Be Here — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 23 Explained — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 24 Fauda: Season 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Survivors Guide to Prison Coming May 25 Ibiza — NETFLIX FILM Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life — NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Toys That Made Us: Season 2 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Trollhunters: Part 3 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 26 Sara's Notebook — NETFLIX FILM Coming May 27 The Break with Michelle Wolf — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 29 Disney·Pixar's Coco Coming May 30 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Season 4 — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Coming May 31 Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman: Howard Stern — NETFLIX ORIGINAL Also In May Arrow: Season 6 Dynasty: Season 1 Riverdale: Season 2 Supernatural: Season 1 The Flash: Season 4 And leaving... Leaving May 1 Bridget Jones's Diary Casper Chappie Charlotte's Web Field of Dreams GoodFellas Ocean's Eleven Sahara Silent Hill The Exorcism of Emily Rose The Hurt Locker To Rome With Love To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar Leaving May 2 12 Dates of Christmas Beauty & the Briefcase Cadet Kelly Camp Rock Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam Cow Belles Cyberbully Disney's The Cheetah Girls Disney's The Cheetah Girls 2 Disney's The Cheetah Girls: One World Frenemies Geek Charming Good Luck Charlie: It's Christmas Hello Sister, Goodbye Life High School Musical High School Musical 2 Jump In! Lemonade Mouth Little Einsteins: Seasons 1 – 2 My Fake Fiancé Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Across the 2nd Dimension Phineas and Ferb: Seasons 1 – 4 Princess Protection Program Princess: A Modern Fairytale Read It and Weep Revenge of the Bridesmaids Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure Special Agent Oso: Seasons 1 – 2 StarStruck Teen Spirit The Secret Life of the American Teenager: Seasons 1 – 5 Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie Leaving May 7 The Host Leaving May 12 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby Leaving May 30 Disney's The Jungle Book.....»»

Category: feudsSource: tmzApr 24th, 2018

Open Post: Which TV Show Should Be Canceled?

  Each year Hollywood execs feel out which television stars will no longer be willing to give sloppy trailer head in exchange for roles, and cancel their series to make room for fresh holes. It’s a proud and storied part of the biz that happens each Spring, and recently the major networks went through the process […] The post Open Post: Which TV Show Should Be Canceled? appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?.   Each year Hollywood execs feel out which television stars will no longer be willing to give sloppy trailer head in exchange for roles, and cancel their series to make room for fresh holes. It’s a proud and storied part of the biz that happens each Spring, and recently the major networks went through the process of deciding which series would be getting the boot and which would be renewed for another season. People with rich personal lives often pick a canceled show to flip their shit over, and this year it was Brooklyn Nine-Nine. I think Chelsea Peretti is a funny chick, but actress Andy Samberg is an annoying chick, and if she was half as funny as she thinks she is, she’d still be shit. I hate that show. And of course it got renewed after fan uproar. Check out the full list of renewed series, via TVbythenumbers, and let us know what needs to go. Remember, Katy Perry gets paid $25 million for American Idol. So while there are no right or wrong answers, there actually kind of are.   RENEWED BROADCAST SHOWS “48 Hours” (CBS) “60 Minutes” (CBS) “The 100” (The CW) “9-1-1” (FOX) “The $100,000 Pyramid” (ABC) “The Amazing Race” (CBS) “American Housewife” (ABC) “American Idol” (ABC) “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (ABC) “America’s Got Talent” (NBC) “AP Bio” (NBC) “Arrow” (The CW) “The Bachelor” (ABC) “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) “Big Brother” (CBS) “Black-ish” (ABC) “Black Lightning” (The CW) “The Blacklist” (NBC) “Blindspot” (NBC) “Blue Bloods” (CBS) “Bob’s Burgers” (FOX) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC) – moving from FOX “Bull” (CBS) “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC) “Chicago Fire” (NBC) “Chicago Med” (NBC) “Chicago PD” (NBC) “Child Support” (ABC) “Cosmos” (FOX/Nat Geo) – last aired in 2014 “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) “Criminal Minds” (CBS) “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC) “Days of Our Lives” (NBC) “Dynasty” (The CW) “Elementary” (CBS) “Ellen’s Game of Games” (NBC) “Empire” (FOX) “Family Guy” (FOX) “The Flash” (The CW) “For the People” (ABC) “The Four: Battle for Stardom” (FOX) “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC) “The Gifted” (FOX) “The Goldbergs” (ABC) “The Gong Show” (ABC) “The Good Doctor” (ABC) “Good Girls” (NBC) “The Good Place” (NBC) “Gotham” (FOX) “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) “Hawaii Five-0” (CBS) “Hell’s Kitchen” (FOX) “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC) “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC) “Instinct” (CBS) “iZombie” (ABC) “Jane the Virgin” (The CW) “Law & Order: SVU” (NBC) “Legends of Tomorrow” (The CW) “Lethal Weapon” (FOX) “Life in Pieces” (CBS) “Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated) – through 2019-20 “MacGyver” (CBS) “Madam Secretary” (CBS) “Man with a Plan” (CBS) “Masters of Illusion” (The CW) “Match Game” (ABC) “Midnight, Texas” (NBC) “Modern Family” (ABC) “Mom” (CBS) “NCIS” (CBS) “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS) “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS) “The Orville” (FOX) “Page Six” (Syndicated) “Penn & Teller: Fool Us” (The CW) “The Price Is Right” (CBS) “The Real” (Syndicated) – through 2020 “The Resident” (FOX) “Riverdale” (The CW) “Roseanne” (ABC) “Salvation” (CBS) “SEAL Team” (CBS) “The Simpsons” (FOX) “So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX) – airs summer 2018 “Speechless” (ABC) “Star” (FOX) “Station 19” (ABC) “Steve” (Syndicated) “Supergirl” (The CW) “Supernatural” (The CW) “Superstore” (NBC) “Survivor” (CBS) “SWAT” (CBS) “This Is Us” (NBC) “Victoria” (PBS) “The Voice” (NBC) “The Wall” (NBC) “The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated) – through 2019-20 “Whose Line Is It Anyway?” (The CW) “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” (Syndicated) “Will & Grace” (NBC) – through 2019-20 “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – through 2019-20 “Young Sheldon” (CBS) RENEWED CABLE/STREAMING SHOWS “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Netflix) – through Season 3 “Alexa & Katie” (Netflix) “Alone Together” (Freeform) “American Dad” (TBS) – through Season 6 on TBS/16 overall “American Horror Story” (FX) – through Season 9 “American Vandal” (Netflix) “Andi Mack” (Disney) “Angie Tribeca” (TBS) “Animal Kingdom” (TNT) “Archer” (FXX) “At Home with Amy Sedaris” (truTV) “Ballers” (HBO) “Barry” (HBO) “Berlin Station” (Epix) “Better Things” (FX) “Big Mouth” (Netflix) “Billions” (Showtime) “Black Mirror” (Netflix) “Bosch” (Amazon) “Broad City” (Comedy Central) “Brockmire” (IFC) – through Season 4 “Carpool Karaoke” (Apple) “Casual” (Hulu) – fourth and final season in 2018 “Channel Zero” (Syfy) – through Season 4 “Chesapeake Shores” (Hallmark) “The Chi” (Showtime) “Chrisley Knows Best” (USA) “Cobra Kai” (YouTube Red) “Corporate” (Comedy Central) “Counterpart” (Starz) “Crashing” (HBO) “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO) “Dark” (Netflix) “The Detour” (TBS) “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior) “Documentary Now!” (IFC) “Dope” (Netflix) “Drop the Mic” (TBS) “Drug Lords” (Netflix) “Drunk History” (Comedy Central) “Fear the Walking Dead” (AMC) “Final Space” (TBS) “Fleabag” (Amazon) “Floribama Shore” (MTV) “Full Frontal with Samatha Bee” (TBS) – through 2020 “Fuller House” (Netflix) “Future Man” (Hulu) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix) “Grown-ish” (Freeform) “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) “Happy!” (Syfy) “High Maintenance” (HBO) “Homeland” (Showtime) “House of Cards” (Netflix) “I Love You, America” (Hulu) “Ink Master” (Paramount) “Insecure” (HBO) “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) “Jessica Jones” (Netflix) “The Jim Jefferies Show” (Comedy Central) “Keeping Up with the Kardashians” (E!) – through 2020 “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “Killjoys” (Syfy) – through Season 5 “The Last O.G.” (TBS) “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) – through Season 7 in 2020 “Lore” (Amazon) “Lost in Space” (Netflix) “Loudermilk” (Audience Network) “The Magicians” (Syfy) “Man at Arms: Art of War” (El Rey) “Mindhunter” (Netflix) “Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return” (Netflix) “Nailed It!” (Netflix) “Narcos” (Netflix) “No Activity” (CBS All Access) “The Oath” (Crackle) “On My Block” (Netflix) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix) – through Season 7 “Outlander” (Starz) – through Season 6 “Power” (Starz) – through Season 6 “Preacher” (AMC) “Project Runway” (Lifetime) – through Season 18 “Project Runway All Stars” (Lifetime) – through Season 7 “The Punisher” (Netflix) “Pure” (WGN America) “Queen Sugar” (OWN) “Queer Eye” (Netflix) “Ray Donovan” (Showtime) “Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO) – through 2020 “Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) – for 70 episodes “Runaways” (Hulu) “Santa Clarita Diet” (Netflix) “Search Party” (TBS) “Shameless” (Showtime) “She’s Gotta Have It” (Netflix) “Shooter” (USA) “Silicon Valley” (HBO) “The Sinner” (USA) “SMILF” (Showtime) “Snoop Dogg Presents The Joker’s Wild” (TBS) “South Park” (Comedy Central) – through 2019 “Star Trek: Discovery” (CBS All Access) “Startup” (Crackle) “The Story of God with Morgan Freeman” (Nat Geo) “Stranger Things” (Netflix) “Strike Back” (Cinemax) “Suits” (USA) “The Tick” (Amazon) “Tosh.0” (Comedy Central) – through 2020 “The Toys That Made Us” (Netflix) “Transparent” (Amazon) “UnReal” (Lifetime) – through Season 4 “Van Helsing” (Syfy) “The Walking Dead” (AMC) “Watch What Happens Live” (Bravo) – through 2020 “Westworld” (HBO) “Younger” (TV Land) “You’re the Worst” (FXX) – final season in 2018 “The Zimmern List” (Travel)   The post Open Post: Which TV Show Should Be Canceled? appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddMay 14th, 2018

New to Netflix in May 2018 - Full List of Movies & TV Shows Released!

There are so many movies and television shows coming to Netflix in May! This list is seriously extensive, and fans are going to be able to watch the latest seasons of shows including Scandal, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, and more. In addition, movies like Pixar’s Coco, Mamma Mia!, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, and more will be debuting [...] There are so many movies and television shows coming to Netflix in May! This list is seriously extensive, and fans are going to be able to watch the latest seasons of shows including Scandal, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, and more. In addition, movies like Pixar’s Coco, Mamma Mia!, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, and more will be debuting on the streaming service. Stay tuned for the full list of movie and television shows expiring from the streaming service in May. Click inside for the full list of movies and TV shows coming to Netflix in May… May 1 27: Gone Too Soon A Life of Its Own: The Truth About Medical Marijuana Amelie Barbie Dreamhouse Adventures: Season 1 Beautiful Girls Darc God’s Own Country Hachi: A Dog’s Tale Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay Hellboy II: The Golden Army High School Musical 3: Senior Year John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous Live at Radio City – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Mr. Woodcock My Perfect Romance Pocoyo & Cars Pocoyo & The Space Circus Queens of Comedy: Season 1 Reasonable Doubt Red Dragon Scream 2 Shrek Simon: Season 1 Sliding Doors Sometimes – NETFLIX FILM The Bourne Ultimatum The Carter Effect The Clapper The Reaping The Strange Name Movie Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V: Season 2 May 2 Jailbreak May 4 A Little Help with Carol Burnett – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Anon – NETFLIX FILM Busted!: Season 1 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Dear White People: Volume 2 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL End Game – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Forgive Us Our Debts – NETFLIX FILM Kong: King of the Apes: Season 2 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Manhunt – NETFLIX FILM My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman: Tina Fey – NETFLIX ORIGINAL No Estoy Loca The Rain: Season 1 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 5 Faces Places May 6 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (season one finale May 13) – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 8 Desolation Hari Kondabolu: Warn Your Relatives – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 9 Dirty Girl May 11 Bill Nye Saves the World: Season 3 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Evil Genius: the True Story of America’s Most Diabolical Bank Heist – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Spirit Riding Free: Season 5 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Kissing Booth – NETFLIX FILM The Who Was? Show: Season 1 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 13 Ali Wong: Hard Knock Wife – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 14 The Phantom of the Opera May 15 Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce: Season 4 Grand Designs: Seasons 13 – 14 Only God Forgives The Game 365: Seasons 15 – 16 May 16 89 Mamma Mia! The 40-Year-Old Virgin The Kingdom Wanted May 18 Cargo – NETFLIX FILM Catching Feelings – NETFLIX FILM Inspector Gadget: Season 4 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 19 Bridge to Terabithia Disney’s Scandal: Season 7 Small Town Crime May 20 Some Kind of Beautiful May 21 Señora Acero: Season 4 May 22 Mob Psycho 100: Season 1 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Shooter: Season 2 Terrace House: Opening New Doors: Part 2 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Tig Notaro Happy To Be Here – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 23 Explained – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 24 Fauda: Season 2 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Survivors Guide to Prison May 25 Ibiza – NETFLIX FILM Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life – NETFLIX ORIGINAL The Toys That Made Us: Season 2 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL Trollhunters: Part 3 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 26 Sara’s Notebook – NETFLIX FILM May 27 The Break with Michelle Wolf – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 29 Disney·Pixar’s Coco May 30 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Season 4 – NETFLIX ORIGINAL May 31 Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman: Howard Stern – NETFLIX ORIGINAL.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredApr 24th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2019 Winners List Released!

The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped up and we have the full list of winners right here! This was quite the star-studded show that had lots of fan favorite stars winning big. Lady Gaga took home two awards, Christian Bale took home two awards, and there were two separate categories that had 2 winners [...] The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped up and we have the full list of winners right here! This was quite the star-studded show that had lots of fan favorite stars winning big. Lady Gaga took home two awards, Christian Bale took home two awards, and there were two separate categories that had 2 winners each in a tie! If you missed it, check out Just Jared‘s full coverage of the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards. Click inside to see the full list of winners for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards… FILM BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” – WINNER “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” – WINNER Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” BEST ACTRESS Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” - WINNER (TIE) Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” - WINNER (TIE) Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” – WINNER Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” – WINNER Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” – WINNER “Vice” “Widows” BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” – WINNER Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” – WINNER Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” – WINNER James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” – WINNER Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST EDITING Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” – WINNER Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” BEST COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” – WINNER Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” – WINNER BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” – WINNER “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER BEST ACTION MOVIE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” – WINNER “Ready Player One” “Widows” BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” – WINNER “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” – WINNER Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” – WINNER Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” – WINNER “Suspiria” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” – WINNER “Shoplifters” BEST SONG All the Stars – “Black Panther” Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’” I’ll Fight – “RBG” The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns” Shallow – “A Star Is Born” – WINNER Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST SCORE Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” – WINNER Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns” TELEVISION BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) – WINNER Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) – WINNER Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) – WINNER Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) – WINNER BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) – WINNER “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) – WINNER “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) – WINNER Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) – WINNER (TIE) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) – WINNER (TIE) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) – WINNER BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) – WINNER Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) – WINNER “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 14th, 2019

SAG Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all [...] It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all of the awards were presented by women this year! Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri swept the film categories with three wins. Some of the big winners of the night in the television categories included This Is Us, Big Little Lies, and Veep, all with two wins each. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the event to see all of the biggest moments and the best red carpet fashion. Click inside for the full list of winners… The movie winners are… Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) – WINNER DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) – WINNER LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER The Television winners are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) – WINNER LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) – WINNER PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) – WINNER LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) – WINNER MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – WINNER GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 21st, 2018