Advertisement


Minnesota Teen, 19, Gets Her Head Stuck In Truck’s Exhaust Pipe During Country Music Festival: Watch

19-year-old Kaitlyn Storm had to be rescued by authorities after getting her head stuck in a truck's exhaust pipe at a country music festival in Minnesota. Get all the details here......»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodlifeJun 13th, 2018

Woman gets head stuck in tailpipe at country music festival (video) - Syracuse.com

Syracuse.comWoman gets head stuck in tailpipe at country music festival (video)Syracuse.comTalk about an exhaust-ing ordeal. A young woman got her head stuck in a tailpipe at a country music festival in Minnesota over the weekend. Video of the unusual incident went viral, being viewed more than 3 million times on Facebook. According to the ...and more ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJun 14th, 2018

Brit Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Announced!

The full list of nominees for the 2018 BRIT Awards has been revealed! The nominations were announced on Saturday (January 13) during The BRITs Are Coming on Britain’s ITV. Ed Sheeran and Dua Lipa lead the nominations – Ed has four, and Dua earned five. Other nominees include Liam Payne Little Mix, Harry Styles, Zayn [...] The full list of nominees for the 2018 BRIT Awards has been revealed! The nominations were announced on Saturday (January 13) during The BRITs Are Coming on Britain’s ITV. Ed Sheeran and Dua Lipa lead the nominations – Ed has four, and Dua earned five. Other nominees include Liam Payne Little Mix, Harry Styles, Zayn Malik, Taylor Swift, Lorde, Calvin Harris, Drake, Pink, and more. The 2018 BRIT Awards will take place on February 21 at the O2 Arena in London, England. Actor-comedian Jack Whitehall will be hosting. Ed, Dua, Foo Fighters, Stormzy, Rag’n’Bone Man, and Sam Smith will all be performing. Check out the full list below! Click inside to see the list… BRITISH MALE SOLO ARTIST Ed Sheeran – Asylum, Warner Music UK Liam Gallagher – Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Loyle Carner – AMF, Universal Music UK Rag’n’Bone Man – Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK Stormzy – Merky, Distributor: ADA BRITISH FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Dua Lipa – Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Jessie Ware – Island/PMR Records, Universal Music Kate Tempest – Fiction Records, Universal Music Laura Marling – More Alarming, Kobalt Paloma Faith – RCA, Sony Music UK BRITISH GROUP Gorillaz – Parlophone, Warner Music UK London Grammar – Ministry of Sound, Sony Music UK Royal Blood – Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Wolf Alice – Dirty Hit, Dirty Hit The xx – Young Turks, XL Beggars BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH ACT (Top five selected by The Academy. Public vote.) Dave Dua Lipa – Warner Bros, Warner Music UK J Hus, Black Butter, Sony Music UK Loyle Carner – AMF, Universal Music UK Sampha – Young Turks, XL Beggars CRITICS’ CHOICE (Identified by a panel made up of media critics.) Winner: Jorja Smith Mabel – Polydor, Universal Music Stefflon – Don Polydor, Universal Music BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Identified by a panel of A&R Executives reviewing a shortlist compiled by official PPL data) Winner: Steve Mac BRITISH SINGLE (Top ten identified by overall sales success in the calendar year. Winner voted for by The Academy.) Calvin Harris Ft Pharrell Williams/Katy Perry/Big Sean Feels, Columbia, Sony Music UK Clean Bandit Ft Zara Larsson Symphony Atlantic, Warner Music UK Dua Lipa New Rules, Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran Shape Of You, Asylum, Warner Music UK J Hus, Did You See, Black Butter, Sony Music UK Jax Jones Ft Raye, You Don’t Know Me, Polydor, Universal Music Jonas Blue Ft William Singe Mama, Positiva, Universal Music Liam Payne Ft Quavo, Strip That Down, Capitol, Universal Music Little Mix, Touch, Syco Music, Sony Music UK Rag’n’Bone Man, Human, Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK BRITISH ALBUM OF THE YEAR Dua Lipa Dua Lipa Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran ÷ Asylum, Warner Music UK J Hus Common Sense Black Butter, Sony Music UK Rag’n’Bone Man Human Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK Stormzy Gang Signs & Prayer Merky, Distributor: ADA BRITISH ARTIST VIDEO OF THE YEAR (Top ten identified by YouTube/Vevo views. Public social vote to identify shortlist of five. Winner identified during live social vote during TV broadcast on 21st February 2018.) Anne-Marie Ciao Adios Asylum/Major Tom’s, Warner Music UK Calvin Harris Ft Pharrell Williams/ Katy Perry/Big Sean Feels Columbia, Sony Music UK Clean Bandit Ft Zara Larsson Symphony Atlantic, Warner Music UK Dua Lipa New Rules Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran Shape Of You Asylum, Warner Music UK Harry Styles Sign Of The Times Columbia, Sony Music UK Jonas Blue Ft William Singe Mama Positiva, Universal Music Liam Payne Ft Quavo Strip That Down Capitol, Universal Music Little Mix Touch Syco Music, Sony Music UK ZAYN and Taylor Swift I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker Soundtrack) RCA/Republic Records, Sony Music/Universal Music INTERNATIONAL MALE SOLO ARTIST Beck EMI, Universal Music Childish Gambino Glassnote, Universal Music DJ Khaled Black Butter/We The Best, Sony Music UK Drake Cash Money/Republic Records, Universal Music Kendrick Lamar Interscope, Universal Music INTERNATIONAL FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Alicia Keys – RCA, Sony Music UK Björk – One Little Indian/Universal Music Lorde Virgin – Universal Music P!nk – RCA, Sony Music UK Taylor Swift – EMI, Universal Music INTERNATIONAL GROUP Arcade Fire – Columbia, Sony Music UK Foo Fighters – Columbia, Sony Music UK Haim Polydor – Universal Music The Killers – EMI, Universal Music LCD Soundsystem – Columbia/DFA, Sony Music UK.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 13th, 2018

Brit Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on Nominees!

The 2018 BRIT Awards are taking place in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! Ed Sheeran and Dua Lipa lead the nominations – Ed has four, and Dua earned five. The 2018 BRIT Awards will take place on February 21 at the O2 [...] The 2018 BRIT Awards are taking place in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! Ed Sheeran and Dua Lipa lead the nominations – Ed has four, and Dua earned five. The 2018 BRIT Awards will take place on February 21 at the O2 Arena in London, England. Actor-comedian Jack Whitehall will be hosting. Ed, Dua, Foo Fighters, Stormzy, Rag’n'Bone Man, and Sam Smith will all be performing. Just Jared will also be live blogging the show, so stay tuned. Check out the full list below! Click inside to see the list… BRITISH MALE SOLO ARTIST Ed Sheeran; Asylum, Warner Music UK Liam Gallagher; Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Loyle Carner; AMF, Universal Music UK Rag’n'Bone Man; Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK Stormzy; Merky, Distributor: ADA BRITISH FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Dua Lipa; Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Jessie Ware; Island/PMR Records, Universal Music Kate Tempest; Fiction Records, Universal Music Laura Marling; More Alarming, Kobalt Paloma Faith; RCA, Sony Music UK BRITISH GROUP Gorillaz; Parlophone, Warner Music UK London Grammar; Ministry of Sound, Sony Music UK Royal Blood; Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Wolf Alice; Dirty Hit, Dirty Hit The xx; Young Turks, XL Beggars BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH ACT (Top five selected by The Academy. Public vote.) Dave Dua Lipa; Warner Bros, Warner Music UK J Hus, Black Butter, Sony Music UK Loyle Carner; AMF, Universal Music UK Sampha – Young Turks, XL Beggars CRITICS’ CHOICE (Identified by a panel made up of media critics.) Winner: Jorja Smith Mabel; Polydor, Universal Music Stefflon; Don Polydor, Universal Music BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Identified by a panel of A&R Executives reviewing a shortlist compiled by official PPL data) Winner: Steve Mac BRITISH SINGLE (Top ten identified by overall sales success in the calendar year. Winner voted for by The Academy.) Calvin Harris Ft Pharrell Williams/Katy Perry/Big Sean Feels, Columbia, Sony Music UK Clean Bandit Ft Zara Larsson Symphony Atlantic, Warner Music UK Dua Lipa New Rules, Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran Shape Of You, Asylum, Warner Music UK J Hus, Did You See, Black Butter, Sony Music UK Jax Jones Ft Raye, You Don’t Know Me, Polydor, Universal Music Jonas Blue Ft William Singe Mama, Positiva, Universal Music Liam Payne Ft Quavo, Strip That Down, Capitol, Universal Music Little Mix, Touch, Syco Music, Sony Music UK Rag’n'Bone Man, Human, Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK BRITISH ALBUM OF THE YEAR Dua Lipa Dua Lipa Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran ÷ Asylum, Warner Music UK J Hus Common Sense Black Butter, Sony Music UK Rag’n'Bone Man Human Best Laid Plans/Columbia, Sony Music UK Stormzy Gang Signs & Prayer Merky, Distributor: ADA BRITISH ARTIST VIDEO OF THE YEAR (Top ten identified by YouTube/Vevo views. Public social vote to identify shortlist of five. Winner identified during live social vote during TV broadcast on 21st February 2018.) Anne-Marie Ciao Adios Asylum/Major Tom’s, Warner Music UK Calvin Harris Ft Pharrell Williams/ Katy Perry/Big Sean Feels Columbia, Sony Music UK Clean Bandit Ft Zara Larsson Symphony Atlantic, Warner Music UK Dua Lipa New Rules Warner Bros, Warner Music UK Ed Sheeran Shape Of You Asylum, Warner Music UK Harry Styles Sign Of The Times Columbia, Sony Music UK Jonas Blue Ft William Singe Mama Positiva, Universal Music Liam Payne Ft Quavo Strip That Down Capitol, Universal Music Little Mix Touch Syco Music, Sony Music UK ZAYN and Taylor Swift I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker Soundtrack) RCA/Republic Records, Sony Music/Universal Music INTERNATIONAL MALE SOLO ARTIST Beck EMI, Universal Music Childish Gambino Glassnote, Universal Music DJ Khaled Black Butter/We The Best, Sony Music UK Drake Cash Money/Republic Records, Universal Music Kendrick Lamar Interscope, Universal Music INTERNATIONAL FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Alicia Keys; RCA, Sony Music UK Björk; One Little Indian/Universal Music Lorde Virgin; Universal Music P!nk; RCA, Sony Music UK Taylor Swift; EMI, Universal Music INTERNATIONAL GROUP Arcade Fire; Columbia, Sony Music UK Foo Fighters; Columbia, Sony Music UK Haim Polydor; Universal Music The Killers; EMI, Universal Music LCD Soundsystem; Columbia/DFA, Sony Music UK.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 21st, 2018

Mayim Bialik Stops by Amazon"s Treasure Truck & Checks Out Nintendo Labo

Mayim Bialik paid a visit to Amazon’s Treasure Truck! The 42-year-old Big Bang Theory actress had some fun with the highly coveted Nintendo Labo on Friday morning (April 20) in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Mayim Bialik Mayim tried out the new DIY creations with the Nintendo Switch system, including a [...] Mayim Bialik paid a visit to Amazon’s Treasure Truck! The 42-year-old Big Bang Theory actress had some fun with the highly coveted Nintendo Labo on Friday morning (April 20) in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Mayim Bialik Mayim tried out the new DIY creations with the Nintendo Switch system, including a Toy-Con Fishing Rod, Toy-Con Motorbike and Toy-Con Piano. The Nintendo Labo is available at various Amazon Treasure Truck locations (across 25 U.S. cities) for $69.99. Treasure Truck subscribers receive notifications for special must-have offers, order the item, and pick it up at the truck. Each Truck is filled with one new, trending, curated item at a time, and every Truck is decorated to reflect the local flavor of its home city. Head to their website to find out more. The Big Bang Theory airs Thursdays at 8/7c on CBS......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredApr 21st, 2018

Billboard Latin Music Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music [...] The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music awards show is set to air on April 26 on Telemundo. Be sure to check it out, and we’ll be live blogging all the action! Click inside to see the full list of nominees… ARTIST CATEGORIES Artist of the Year: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Artist of the Year, New: Alta Consigna Bad Bunny El Fantasma y Banda Populares del Llano Christian Nodal Tour of the Year: Marc Anthony Ricardo Arjona Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull Marco Antonio Solis Social Artist of the Year: J Balvin Jennifer Lopez Maluma Shakira Crossover Artist of the Year: Beyonce Justin Bieber Little Mix Ed Sheeran SONG CATEGORIES Hot Latin Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female: Becky G Jennifer Lopez Natti Natasha Shakira Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Zion & Lennox Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment VP Entertainment Warner Latina Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year Def Jam Raymond Braun Schoolboy Sony Music Latin Airplay Song of the Year J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Airplay Label of the Year: DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Airplay Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Digital Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Streaming Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” ALBUM CATEGORIES Top Latin Album of the Year: J Balvin, “Energia” Nicky Jam, “Fenix” Ozuna, “Odisea” Shakira, “El Dorado” Top Latin Compilation Album of the Year: “Dance Latin #1 Hits 2.0: Los Exitos Del Momento” “Mexillennials: Los Exitos De Una Nueva Generacion” “Summer Latin Hits 2017” “Trap Capos: Season 1” Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Romeo Santos Nicky Jam Ozuna Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female: Alejandra Guzman Karol G Shakira Gloria Trevi Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Top Latin Albums Label of the Year: Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino featured news Drake Earns 70th Top 40 Hit on Billboard Hot 100, Thanks to Migos’ ‘Walk It Talk It’ LL Cool J Added to 2018 New Orleans Jazz Fest lineup LATIN POP CATEGORIES Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo Luis Fonsi Enrique Iglesias Juanes Shakira Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: CNCO Jesse & Joy Mana Reik Latin Pop Song of the Year Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Enrique Iglesias Featuring Descemer Bueno, Zion & Lennox, “Subeme La Radio” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Shakira, “Me Enamore” Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina WK Latin Pop Album of the Year: Ricardo Arjona “Circo Soledad” CNCO “Primera Cita” Juanes “Mis Planes Son Amarte” Shakira “El Dorado” Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Latin Music Entertainment Warner Bros. Warner Latina Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina TROPICAL CATEGORIES Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo: Marc Anthony Nacho Prince Royce Romeo Santos Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Chiquito Team Band Gente de Zona Pirulo y La Tribu La Sonora Dinamita Tropical Song of the Year: Nacho “Bailame” Prince Royce & Shakira “Déjà Vu” Romeo Santos “Heroe Favorito” Romeo Santos “Imitadora” Tropical Songs Airplay Label of the Year D.A.M. Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Tropical Songs Airplay Imprint of the Year Machete Magnus Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Tropical Album of the Year: Prince Royce “Five” La Sonora Dinamita “Juntos Por La Sonora” Romeo Santos “Golden” Carlos Vives “Vives” Tropical Albums Label of the Year: The Orchard Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment World Circuit Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year: Magnus The Orchard Sony Music Latin Top Stop REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo: Regulo Caro Christian Nodal Alfredo Olivas Gerardo Ortiz Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Regional Mexican Song of the Year: Calibre 50 “Corrido de Juanito” Calibre 50 “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” Christian Nodal “Adios Amor” Christian Nodal Featuring David Bisbal “Probablemente” Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year Andaluz Disa DEL Fonovisa Regional Mexican Album of the Year: Banda Sinaloense MD de Sergio Lizarraga, La Mejor Version De Mi Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes “Andamos En El Ruedo” Christian Nodal “Me Deje Llevar” Gerardo Ortiz “Comere Callado, Vol. 1: Con Norteno, Tuba y Guitarras” Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year: DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year: DEL Disa Fonovisa Lizos LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Nicky Jam Ozuna Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Jowell & Randy Plan B Play-N-Skillz Zion & Lennox Latin Rhythm Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Nicky Jam, “El Amante” Wisin Featuring Ozuna “Escapate Conmigo” Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Latin Rhythm Album of the Year: Nicky Jam “Fenix” Ozuna “Odisea” Yandel “#Update” Zion & Lennox “Motivan2” Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year: El Cartel Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WRITER/PRODUCER/PUBLISHER CATEGORIES Songwriter of the Year: Justin Bieber Daddy Yankee Erika Ender Luis Fonsi Marty James Garton Poo Bear Publisher of the Year: BMG Gold Songs,ASCAP Sony/ATV Discos Music Publishing LLC,ASCAP Sony/ATV Latin Music Publishing, LLC,BMI Universal Musica, Inc.,ASCAP Publishing Corporation of the Year: BMG Sony/ATV Music Universal Music Warner/Chappell Music Producer of the Year: Chris Jeday Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres Saga Whiteblack Wisin.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 7th, 2018

Standing ovations for first woman with Down syndrome to compete in Miss Minnesota USA - Duluth News Tribune

Duluth News TribuneStanding ovations for first woman with Down syndrome to compete in Miss Minnesota USADuluth News TribuneMikayla Holmgren was given the "Spirit Award" during the 2018 Miss Minnesota USA contest at Ames Center in Burnsville, Nov. 26, 2017. Presenting the award are Tori Trittin, Miss Minnesota Teen 2017, left, and Meridith Gould, Miss Minnesota USA 2017.First woman with Down syndrome competes in Miss Minnesota USA pageantwivb.comWho Is Mikayla Holmgren? Miss Minnesota, USA Contestant With Down SyndromeInternational Business TimesSee the winner of the Miss Teen Texas USA pageantChron.comall 74 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsNov 27th, 2017

Standing ovations as woman with Down syndrome becomes first to compete in Miss Minnesota USA - TwinCities.com-Pioneer Press

TwinCities.com-Pioneer PressStanding ovations as woman with Down syndrome becomes first to compete in Miss Minnesota USATwinCities.com-Pioneer PressMikayla Holmgren was given the "Spirit Award" during the 2018 Miss Minnesota USA contest at Ames Center in Burnsville, Nov. 26, 2017. Presenting the award are Tori Trittin, Miss Minnesota Teen 2017, left, and Meridith Gould, Miss Minnesota USA 2017.Minnesota woman is first with Down syndrome to compete in Miss USA state pageantWHIOWoman with Down syndrome wins 'Spirit of Miss USA'KHOUWoman with Down Syndrome believed to be first to compete in Miss Minnesota pageantFox NewsKMSP-TV -Sacramento Bee -WFLAall 12 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsNov 27th, 2017

Katy Perry Gets Stuck in the Air During Her Concert (Video)

Katy Perry had a mechanical malfunction during the latest stop on her Witness world tour! The 32-year-old singer got stuck in the air when the platform she floats over the audience on stopped working. The concert took place on Wednesday (October 18) in Nashville, Tenn. “This is the first time I’ve been stuck in space,” [...] Katy Perry had a mechanical malfunction during the latest stop on her Witness world tour! The 32-year-old singer got stuck in the air when the platform she floats over the audience on stopped working. The concert took place on Wednesday (October 18) in Nashville, Tenn. “This is the first time I’ve been stuck in space,” Katy said, referring to the float’s depiction of Saturn. “I know I’m kind of a space cadet, but actually, this thing is stuck. What should I do? Should I tell some jokes, should I tell some stories, should I just sing another song? You’d better put your phones up, it’s a YouTube moment!” Katy Perry Gets Stuck in the Air During Her Concert.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredOct 19th, 2017

Woman Arrested After Texas Sheriff Threatened Charges For Her "Fuck Trump" Truck Decal

A Texas Sheriff went on Facebook to call out the owner of an anti-Donald Trump decal on their truck, and many thought he threatened he could bring "disorderly conduct charges" against the driver! Related: Trump Slams Al Franken Over Sexual Misconduct Allegations Fort Bend County Sheriff Troy E. Nehls wrote on Wednesday how he's received numerous calls [...] A Texas Sheriff went on Facebook to call out the owner of an anti-Donald Trump decal on their truck, and many thought he threatened he could bring "disorderly conduct charges" against the driver! Related: Trump Slams Al Franken Over Sexual Misconduct Allegations Fort Bend County Sheriff Troy E. Nehls wrote on Wednesday how he's received numerous calls about "FUCK TRUMP AND FUCK YOU FOR VOTING FOR HIM" sticker, and that he'd like to "discuss it" with the owner: "Our Prosecutor has informed us she would accept Disorderly Conduct charges regarding it, but I feel we could come to an agreement regarding a modification to it." A day later, Karen Fonseca, the owner of the pickup truck (pictured above), was arrested and placed on a $1,500 bond. The Texas native was brought in on an outstanding felony warrant for possession and use of a fake identification after the sheriff's office received a tip about it, according to BuzzFeed News. Well, plenty of people have come to Karen's defense, citing "free speech" in Troy's nearly 10K of FB comments! The ACLU of Texas even called him out: He's since deleted his original post. The sheriff's office said in a statement: "The objective of the post was to find the owner/driver of the truck and have a conversation with them in order to prevent a potential altercation between the truck driver and those offended by the message. Since the owner of the truck has been identified, the Sheriff took down the post. Due to the hate messages he has been receiving towards his wife and children, the Sheriff will not be commenting on the matter further." Although he did hold a press conference on Wednesday night to clarify he wasn't threatening charges, saying he had "not threatened anybody with arrest. We have not written any citations." Karen is out on bond, and has responded about her and her husband's sticker, sharing: "It's not to cause hate or animosity. It's just our freedom of speech and we're exercising it." What are your thoughts on the decal?? [Image via Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office/Facebook.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 17th, 2017

Snowboarder Chloe Kim Has the Best Cure for Olympics 2018 Nerves!

Chloe Kim is an American snowboarder and is considered one of the favorites to win the gold in the women’s half-pipe event at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea. In the half-pipe qualifier overnight, the 17-year-old athlete dominated…and her tweets got the attention of many! “I’m so nervous!!!!!!! 😂😂,” Chloe tweeted. Later, Chloe [...] Chloe Kim is an American snowboarder and is considered one of the favorites to win the gold in the women’s half-pipe event at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea. In the half-pipe qualifier overnight, the 17-year-old athlete dominated…and her tweets got the attention of many! “I’m so nervous!!!!!!! 😂😂,” Chloe tweeted. Later, Chloe updated fans, saying, “Oh and I also had 2 churros today and they were pretty bomb so if you ever get nervous go eat a churro.” She also tweeted, “Could be down for some ice cream rn.” You can watch Chloe compete in her event tonight on NBC! Best of luck to all the competitors! I'm so nervous!!!!!!! 😂😂 — Chloe Kim (@chloekimsnow) February 11, 2018 Oh and I also had 2 churros today and they were pretty bomb so if you ever get nervous go eat a churro — Chloe Kim (@chloekimsnow) February 11, 2018 Could be down for some ice cream rn — Chloe Kim (@chloekimsnow) February 12, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 12th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Lindsay Lohan’s Corpse Takes Us Around Lohan Beach Club In First MTV Series Trailer

If you didn't know that Lindsay Lohan is running (supposedly) not one, but two different beach clubs in Greece, the bipolar Instagram account should be able to catch you up. Basically, she's gone rogue. It's like Lohan is Colonel Walter E. Kurtz in Apocalypse Now and could be sacrificing Beach Club goers to the Gods of Cocaine for all we know. "I watched a snail crawl along the edge of a crack pipe. That's my dream; that's my nightmare. Crawling, slithering, along the edge of a crack pipe... and surviving." She's fucking crazy. The post Lindsay Lohan’s Corpse Takes Us Around Lohan Beach Club In First MTV Series Trailer appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?. Let’s get salty! Summer tastes good. See you at @lindsaylohan’s New VIP Beach Club. . . . . . . #lohanmykonos #lohanbeachhouse #letsgetsalty #mykonos #mikonos #mykonosisland #mykonosgreece #mymykonos #mykonoslife #mykonos2018 #mykonosparty #mykonos_vacation #mykonoslifestyle #beachbar #beachbars #beachclub #beachclubs #beachparty #beachrestaurant #gastronomy #restaurants #restaurant #restaurantlife #restaurantmykonos #summer2018 A post shared by LOHAN (@lohannightclub) on May 27, 2018 at 3:21am PDT   It’s looking like Lindsay Lohan might just be able to pull off a Britney Spears career move – a strategy in which the starlet herself is no longer with us in mind or spirit, but her corpse can still be paraded around for cash. Spears sloth-like zombified twirls on stage are raking in millions, and now maybe Lohan can muster up a successful reality show career thanks to her newly-announced MTV series Lohan Beach Club – centered on Lohan’s herpes hotspot club in Mykonos. The first teaser trailer is here, and if people think that Lohan isn’t cracked out of what’s left of her mind in the clip, they’re delusional. If you didn’t know that Lindsay Lohan is running (supposedly) not one, but two different beach clubs in Greece, the bipolar Instagram account should be able to catch you up. Basically, she’s gone rogue. It’s like Lohan is Colonel Walter E. Kurtz in Apocalypse Now and could be sacrificing Beach Club goers to the Gods of Cocaine for all we know. “I watched a snail crawl along the edge of a crack pipe. That’s my dream; that’s my nightmare. Crawling, slithering, along the edge of a crack pipe… and surviving.” She’s fucking crazy. At least some of her drug-fueled managerial style will be visible on MTV’s new series focusing on her club, and you can sample a taste of the crazy below. Here’s MTV’s official spiel: Lohan Beach Club… offers viewers VIP access to one of the most exclusive destinations in the world, and a behind the scenes look at how a young, successful entrepreneur runs her empire. The horror… the horror…   Photo Credit: Instagram   The post Lindsay Lohan’s Corpse Takes Us Around Lohan Beach Club In First MTV Series Trailer appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddJul 30th, 2018

Ram Trucks Super Bowl Commercial 2018: Icelandic Vikings Venture to Minnesota - Watch Now!

The Vikings of Iceland are heading to the Super Bowl! In Ram Trucks 2018 Super Bowl commercial, a group of Vikings board a truck pulling a ship to make the venture to Minnesota. During the commercial, the Vikings rock out along to Queen’s famous “We Will Rock You” as they drive through the snow storms [...] The Vikings of Iceland are heading to the Super Bowl! In Ram Trucks 2018 Super Bowl commercial, a group of Vikings board a truck pulling a ship to make the venture to Minnesota. During the commercial, the Vikings rock out along to Queen’s famous “We Will Rock You” as they drive through the snow storms to the game. When they cross the seas, the board the ship while pulling the tuck behind them. Luckily, they are driving the only truck that is indeed “built for the unexpected.” Watch the commercial below! Ram Trucks Super Bowl Commercial.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 4th, 2018

Standing ovations for first woman with Down syndrome to compete in Miss Minnesota USA - TwinCities.com-Pioneer Press

TwinCities.com-Pioneer PressStanding ovations for first woman with Down syndrome to compete in Miss Minnesota USATwinCities.com-Pioneer PressMikayla Holmgren was given the "Spirit Award" during the 2018 Miss Minnesota USA contest at Ames Center in Burnsville, Nov. 26, 2017. Presenting the award are Tori Trittin, Miss Minnesota Teen 2017, left, and Meridith Gould, Miss Minnesota USA 2017.Woman with Down syndrome competes in Miss Minnesota pageant, wins 'Spirit of Miss USA'Fox NewsWho is Mikayla Holmgren? First Woman to Compete For Miss USA State Pageant Crown With Down SyndromeNewsweekThis Woman Just Became The First Person With Down Syndrome To Compete In A Miss USA State PageantBuzzFeed NewsMinneapolis Star Tribune -U.S. News & World Report -Patch.com -POPSUGARall 43 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsNov 27th, 2017

Farrah Abraham Isn"t A Fan Of Her Teen Mom OG Replacement — & Neither Are The Other Teen Moms!

Farrah Abraham isn't even bothering to learn the name of her Teen Mom OG replacement. No, not that one — someone from (gasp!) OUTSIDE the Teen Mom family! The celebrated porn star shared her thoughts on Cheyenne Floyd replacing her on the hit reality show, and she's making it clear she has no fears of being [...] Farrah Abraham isn't even bothering to learn the name of her Teen Mom OG replacement. No, not that one -- someone from (gasp!) OUTSIDE the Teen Mom family! The celebrated porn star shared her thoughts on Cheyenne Floyd replacing her on the hit reality show, and she's making it clear she has no fears of being dethroned as the mother of all MTV drama. Related: Farrah Wants To Be A Screenwriter & Is Working On A Teen Mom Movie! When asked about Floyd, who appeared on the MTV series Are You The One, the 27-year-old said to RadarOnline: "I don't even know that name." Ha! Farrah always was the Mariah Carey of the Teen Moms -- and she thinks Floyd will have trouble filling those lips boobs shoes. She added of the new cast member: "She's not a filler!" As we reported, Farrah was fired from the show in October 2017 due to her alleged treatment of crew members and her involvement with the adult entertainment industry. Though she still remembers her Teen Mom days fondly, as she continued: "I am forever a Teen Mom. We gave birth to the TV show. I love all my Teen Mom fans. I love all my mom bosses." Just not the new one, apparently! Video: Ronnie Ortiz-Magro & The Situation Get Into Explosive Fight About Rehab Floyd, who shares a daughter with The Challenge star Cory Wharton, is reportedly in the "test shooting" phase and has not signed a contract yet. But the other Teen Moms aren't feeling the new addition either. A source close to Amber Portwood explained: "Amber is pissed off about the new cast member. They've been doing Teen Mom for ten years and don't think they like the idea of someone who is a total newbie and has never even been on the show before coming on permanently." Catelynn Lowell and Tyler Baltierra echo those sentiments, too, according to a second source who said the couple "think it's stupid that they're bringing people from outside the franchise instead of bringing the OG's and TM2 cast together." Sounds like MTV is taking the family dysfunction to new heights. Will U be tuning in? [Image via Sheri Determan/WENN/YouTube.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJun 28th, 2018

Justin Bieber Hits a Paparazzo With His Truck Outside Church - E! Online

E! OnlineJustin Bieber Hits a Paparazzo With His Truck Outside ChurchE! OnlineJustin Bieber hit a paparazzo with his truck Wednesday night after leaving City Church in Beverly Hills, police confirmed to E! News. According to an onlooker, the paparazzo was "on the ground moaning" after Bieber accidentally hurt him outside the ...Justin Bieber Accidentally Hit A Paparazzo With His Truck While Leaving Church!PerezHilton.comJustin Bieber Hits Paparazzo with Truck Leaving Church in Beverly HillsPEOPLE.comJustin Bieber Accidentally Hits Paparazzo With Truck After ChurchUs WeeklyEW.com (blog) -ABC News -TMZ.com -Syracuse.comall 172 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJul 27th, 2017

WATCH: Katy Perry Dives Back to Earth After Getting Stuck Mid-Air During Tennessee Concert - PEOPLE.com

PEOPLE.comWATCH: Katy Perry Dives Back to Earth After Getting Stuck Mid-Air During Tennessee ConcertPEOPLE.comShe's out of this world! Katy Perry had a mechanical malfunction during a Tennessee concert of her Witness world tour on Wednesday, leaving her stuck in the air. The pop star, 32, began chatting and joking with fans while sitting mid-air on a model of ...Katy Perry Does Epic Dive Into Crowd After Stage Malfunction During Concert — WatchHollywood LifeKaty Perry Gets Stuck Mid-Air on Floating Prop During Nashville ShowBillboardKaty Perry gets stuck suspended above her crowd during a concertFox NewsVulture -Us Weekly -Just Jared -Refinery29all 18 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsOct 19th, 2017

Teen Choice Awards 2017: The Complete Winners List!

There's nothing like the Teen Choice Awards. On Sunday, some of our favorite celebrities walked away with shiny new surfboards as they were named BIG winners at the 2017 TCAs. Sadly, not everyone walked away with new ocean gear. Whomp, whomp! Be sure to ch-ch-check out the FULL winners list — in bold — for yourself (below)! [...] There's nothing like the Teen Choice Awards. On Sunday, some of our favorite celebrities walked away with shiny new surfboards as they were named BIG winners at the 2017 TCAs. Sadly, not everyone walked away with new ocean gear. Whomp, whomp! Be sure to ch-ch-check out the FULL winners list -- in bold -- for yourself (below)! Choice action movie: "Fate of the Furious" "Logan" "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" "Transformers: The Last Knight" "Wonder Woman" "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Choice action movie actor: Johnny Depp – "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" Vin Diesel – "Fate of the Furious" and "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Hugh Jackman – "Logan" Dwayne Johnson – "Fate of the Furious" Chris Pine – "Wonder Woman" Brenton Thwaites – "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" Choice action movie actress: Nina Dobrev – "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Gal Gadot – "Wonder Woman" Deepika Padukone – "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Michelle Rodriguez – "Fate of the Furious" Ruby Rose – "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Kaya Scodelario – "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" Choice Sci-Fi movie: "Arrival" "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" "Kong: Skull Island" "Power Rangers" "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" "The Space Between Us" Choice Sci-Fi movie actor: Asa Butterfield – "The Space Between Us" Tom Hiddleston – "Kong: Skull Island" Diego Luna – "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" Dacre Montgomery – "Power Rangers" Chris Pratt – "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Jeremy Renner – "Arrival" Choice Sci-Fi movie actress: Amy Adams – "Arrival" Becky G – "Power Rangers" Felicity Jones – "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" Brie Larson – "Kong: Skull Island" Zoe Saldana – "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Naomi Scott – "Power Rangers" Choice fantasy movie: "Beauty and the Beast" "Doctor Strange" "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" "Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children" "Moana" Choice fantasy movie actor: Asa Butterfield – "Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children" Benedict Cumberbatch – "Doctor Strange" Dwayne Johnson – "Moana" Eddie Redmayne – "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Dan Stevens – "Beauty and the Beast" Choice fantasy movie actress: Auli'i Cravalho – "Moana" Eva Green – "Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children" Rachel McAdams – "Doctor Strange" Katherine Waterston – "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" Emma Watson – "Beauty and the Beast" Choice drama movie: "Before I Fall" "The Edge of Seventeen" "Everything, Everything" "Gifted" "Hidden Figures" "The Shack" Choice drama movie actor: Chris Evans – "Gifted" Andrew Garfield – "Hacksaw Ridge" Taylor Lautner – "Run the Tide" Kian Lawley – "Before I Fall" Nick Robinson – "Everything, Everything" Choice drama movie actress: Zoey Deutch – "Before I Fall" Taraji P. Henson – "Hidden Figures" Hailee Steinfeld – "The Edge of Seventeen" Amandla Stenberg – "Everything, Everything" Emma Watson – "The Circle" Choice comedy movie: "Cars 3" "Finding Dory" "Keeping Up with the Joneses" "The Lego Batman Movie" "Table 19" Choice comedy movie actor: Will Arnett – "The Lego Batman Movie" Zac Efron – "Baywatch" Zach Galifianakis – "Keeping Up with the Joneses" Ricky Garcia – "Bigger Fatter Liar" Dwayne Johnson – "Baywatch" Owen Wilson – "Cars 3" Choice comedy movie actress: Alexandra Daddario – "Baywatch" Ellen DeGeneres – "Finding Dory" Gal Gadot – "Keeping Up with the Joneses" Jennifer Hudson – "Sandy Wexler" Tori Kelly – "Sing" Anna Kendrick – "Table 19" Choice movie villain: Elizabeth Banks – "Power Rangers" Javier Bardem – "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" Priyanka Chopra – "Baywatch" Luke Evans – "Beauty and the Beast" James McAvoy – "Split" Charlize Theron – "Fate of the Furious" Choice breakout movie star: Auli'i Cravalho – "Moana" Tom Holland – "Spider-Man: Homecoming" Janelle Monáe – "Hidden Figures" Deepika Padukone – "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Harry Styles – "Dunkirk" Zendaya – "Spider-Man: Homecoming" Choice summer movie: "Cars 3" "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" "Spider-Man: Homecoming" "Transformers: The Last Knight" "War for the Planet of the Apes" "Wonder Woman" Choice summer movie actor: Ansel Elgort – "Baby Driver" Tom Holland – "Spider-Man: Homecoming" Chris Pine – "Wonder Woman" Harry Styles – "Dunkirk" Mark Wahlberg – "Transformers: The Last Knight" Owen Wilson – "Cars 3" Choice summer movie actress: Cara Delevingne – "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets" Gal Gadot – "Wonder Woman" Isabela Moner – "Transformers: The Last Knight" Mandy Moore – "47 Meters Down" Bella Thorne – "Amityville: The Awakening" Zendaya – "Spider-Man: Homecoming" Choice movie ship: Zac Efron and Dwayne Johnson – "Baywatch" Gal Gadot and Chris Pine – "Wonder Woman" Deepika Padukone and Ruby Rose – "xXx: Return of Xander Cage" Chris Pratt and Zoe Saldana – "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Michelle Rodriguez and Vin Diesel – "Fate of the Furious" Emma Watson and Dan Stevens – "Beauty and the Beast" Choice drama TV show: "Empire" "Famous in Love" "Pretty Little Liars" "Riverdale" "Star" "This Is Us" Choice drama TV actor: Sterling K. Brown – "This Is Us" Ian Harding – "Pretty Little Liars" Jussie Smollett – "Empire" Cole Sprouse – "Riverdale" Milo Ventimiglia – "This Is Us" Jesse Williams – "Grey's Anatomy" Choice drama TV actress: Troian Bellisario – "Pretty Little Liars" Ashley Benson – "Pretty Little Liars" Lucy Hale – "Pretty Little Liars" Shay Mitchell – "Pretty Little Liars" Sasha Pieterse – "Pretty Little Liars" Bella Thorne – "Famous in Love" Choice Sci-Fi/fantasy TV show: "Shadowhunters" "Stranger Things" "Supernatural" "Teen Wolf" "Timeless" "The Vampire Diaries" Choice Sci-Fi/fantasy TV actor: Jensen Ackles – "Supernatural" Matthew Daddario – "Shadowhunters" Joseph Morgan – "The Originals" Bob Morley – "The 100" Dylan O'Brien – "Teen Wolf" Ian Somerhalder – "The Vampire Diaries" Choice Sci-Fi/fantasy TV actress: Kat Graham – "The Vampire Diaries" Jennifer Morrison – "Once Upon a Time" Lana Parrilla – "Once Upon a Time" Abigail Spencer – "Timeless" Eliza Taylor – "The 100" Emeraude Toubia – "Shadowhunters" Choice action TV show: "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." "Arrow" "The Flash" "Gotham" "Lethal Weapon" "Supergirl" Choice action TV actor: Stephen Amell – "Arrow" Clayne Crawford – "Lethal Weapon" Grant Gustin – "The Flash" Gabriel Luna – "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." Wentworth Miller – "Prison Break" Chris Wood – "Supergirl" Choice action TV actress: Melissa Benoist – "Supergirl" Jordana Brewster – "Lethal Weapon" Caity Lotz – "Legends of Tomorrow" Danielle Panabaker – "The Flash" Candice Patton – "The Flash" Emily Bett Rickards – "Arrow" Choice comedy TV show: "Baby Daddy" "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" "Fuller House" "Jane the Virgin" "One Day at a Time" "Young & Hungry" Choice comedy TV actor: Anthony Anderson – "Black-ish" Jean-Luc Bilodeau – "Baby Daddy" Jaime Camil – "Jane the Virgin" Micah Fowler – "Speechless" Andy Samberg – "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" Hudson Yang – "Fresh Off the Boat" Choice comedy TV actress: Candace Cameron Bure – "Fuller House" Rose McIver – "iZombie" Emma Roberts – "Scream Queens" Gina Rodriguez – "Jane the Virgin" Yara Shahidi – "Black-ish" Zendaya – "K.C. Undercover" Choice animated TV show: "Bob's Burgers" "Family Guy" "Gravity Falls" "Rick and Morty" "Sonic Boom" "Steven Universe" Choice reality TV show: "Chasing Cameron" "Dance Moms" "Keeping Up with the Kardashians" "MasterChef Junior" "Total Bellas" "The Voice" Choice throwback TV show: "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" "The O.C." "One Tree Hill" "Sister, Sister" "Veronica Mars" Choice TV personality: Anthony Anderson – "To Tell the Truth" Tyra Banks – "America's Got Talent" James Corden – "The Late Late Show with James Corden" Ellen DeGeneres – "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" Jimmy Fallon – "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" Blake Shelton – "The Voice" Choice TV villain: Grant Gustin – "The Flash" Teri Hatcher – "Supergirl" Janel Parrish – "Pretty Little Liars" Mark Pellegrino – "Supernatural" Josh Segarra – "Arrow" Cory Michael Smith – "Gotham" Choice breakout TV star: KJ Apa – "Riverdale" Millie Bobby Brown – "Stranger Things" Ryan Destiny – "Star" Chrissy Metz – "This Is Us" Lili Reinhart – "Riverdale" Finn Wolfhard – "Stranger Things" Choice breakout TV show: "Famous in Love" "Riverdale" "Star" "Stranger Things" "This Is Us" "Timeless" Choice summer TV show: "America's Got Talent" "Beat Shazam" "The Bold Type" "The Fosters" "So You Think You Can Dance" "Teen Wolf" Choice summer TV actor: Noah Centineo – "The Fosters" Cody Christian – "Teen Wolf" Kyle Harris – "Stitchers" David Lambert – "The Fosters" Tyler Posey – "Teen Wolf" Harry Shum Jr. – "Shadowhunters" Choice summer TV actress: Aisha Dee – "The Bold Type" Hilary Duff – "Younger" Shelley Hennig – "Teen Wolf" Maia Mitchell – "The Fosters" Cierra Ramirez – "The Fosters" Holland Roden – "Teen Wolf" Choice TV ship: Matthew Daddario and Harry Shum Jr. – "Shadowhunters" Shay Mitchell and Sasha Pieterse – "Pretty Little Liars" Lili Reinhart and Cole Sprouse – "Riverdale" Holland Roden and Dylan O'Brien – "Teen Wolf" Eliza Taylor and Bob Morley – "The 100" Chris Wood and Melissa Benoist – "Supergirl" Choice scene-stealer: RJ Cyler – "Power Rangers" Josh Gad – "Beauty and the Beast" Taylor Lautner – "Scream Queens" Camila Mendes – "Riverdale" Colin O'Donoghue – "Once Upon a Time" Michael Rooker – "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Choice liplock: Melissa Benoist and Chris Wood – "Supergirl" Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley – "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales" Matthew Daddario and Harry Shum Jr. – "Shadowhunters" Jennifer Morrison and Colin O'Donoghue – "Once Upon a Time" Chris Pine and Gal Gadot – "Wonder Woman" Dan Stevens and Emma Watson – "Beauty and the Beast" Choice hissy fit: Anthony Anderson – "Black-ish" Malcolm Barrett – "Timeless" Luke Evans – "Beauty and the Beast" Madelaine Petsch – "Riverdale" Kurt Russell – "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Dan Stevens – "Beauty and the Beast" Choice male artist: Justin Bieber Bruno Mars Shawn Mendes Ed Sheeran Harry Styles The Weeknd Choice female artist: Alessia Cara Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Ariana Grande Katy Perry Hailee Steinfeld Choice music group: The Chainsmokers Fifth Harmony Little Mix Maroon 5 Twenty One Pilots The Vamps Choice country artist: Kelsea Ballerini Luke Bryan Florida Georgia Line Sam Hunt Blake Shelton Carrie Underwood Choice EDM artist: Steve Aoki Martin Garrix David Guetta Calvin Harris Major Lazer Zedd Choice Latin artist: CNCO Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Enrique Iglesias Maluma Shakira Choice R&B/hip-hop artist: Beyoncé Chance the Rapper Drake Kendrick Lamar Nicki Minaj Rihanna Choice rock artist: Imagine Dragons Linkin Park Paramore Harry Styles Twenty One Pilots X Ambassadors Choice female song: "Bad Liar" – Selena Gomez "Crying in the Club" – Camila Cabello "Issues" – Julia Michaels "Malibu" – Miley Cyrus "Most Girls" – Hailee Steinfeld "Scars to Your Beautiful" – Alessia Cara Choice male song: "Body Like a Back Road" – Sam Hunt "Despacito" – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber "Shape of You" – Ed Sheeran "Sign of the Times" – Harry Styles "Slow Hands" – Niall Horan "That's What I Like" – Bruno Mars Choice group song: "Believer" – Imagine Dragons "Closer" – The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey "Down" – Fifth Harmony feat. Gucci Mane "Guys My Age" – Hey Violet "Heathens" – Twenty One Pilots "Shout Out to My Ex" – Little Mix Choice collaboration: "God, Your Mama, and Me" – Florida Georgia Line feat. Backstreet Boys "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" – Zayn and Taylor Swift "It Ain't Me" – Kygo and Selena Gomez "Just Hold On" – Steve Aoki and Louis Tomlinson "No Promises" – Cheat Codes feat. Demi Lovato "Stay" – Zedd and Alessia Cara Choice pop song: "24k Magic" – Bruno Mars "Closer" – The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey "Don't Wanna Know" – Maroon 5 feat. Kendrick Lamar "Love on the Brain" – Rihanna "Shape of You" – Ed Sheeran "Stay" – Zedd and Alessia Cara Choice country song: "Body Like a Back Road" – Sam Hunt "Craving You" – Thomas Rhett feat. Maren Morris "Every Time I Hear That Song" – Blake Shelton "The Fighter" – Keith Urban feat. Carrie Underwood "God, Your Mama, and Me" – Florida Georgia Line feat. Backstreet Boys "In Case You Didn't Know" – Brett Young Choice EDM song: "2U" – David Guetta feat. Justin Bieber "It Ain't Me" – Kygo and Selena Gomez "Just Hold On" – Steve Aoki and Louis Tomlinson "Know No Better" – Major Lazer feat. Travis Scott, Camila Cabello, and Quavo "Rockabye" – Clean Bandit feat. Sean Paul and Anne-Marie "Something Just like This" – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay Choice Latin song: "Chantaje" – Shakira feat. Maluma "Deja Vu" – Prince Royce and Shakira "Despacito" – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber "Hey Ma" – Pitbull and J Balvin feat. Camila Cabello "No Le Hablen de Amor" – CD9 "Reggaetón Lento (Bailemos)" – CNCO Choice R&B/hip-hop song: "Glorious" – Macklemore feat. Skylar Grey "I'm the One" – DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, and Chance the Rapper and Lil Wayne "Location" – Khalid "Passionfruit" – Drake "Redbone" – Childish Gambino "That's What I Like" – Bruno Mars Choice alt-rock song: "Believer" – Imagine Dragons "Green Light" – Lorde "Hard Times" – Paramore "Heathens" – twenty one pilots "Heavy" – Linkin Park feat. Kiiara "Human" – Rag'n'Bone Man Choice breakout artist: James Arthur Chance the Rapper Halsey Zara Larsson Dua Lipa Julia Michaels Choice next big thing: Jonas Blue Forever in Your Mind Jax Jones New Hope Club The Tide Grace VanderWaal Choice summer song: "Bad Liar" – Selena Gomez "Castle on the Hill" – Ed Sheeran "Despacito" – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber "Malibu" – Miley Cyrus "Stay" – Zedd and Alessia Cara "That's What I Like" – Bruno Mars Choice summer male artist: Justin Bieber Niall Horan Shawn Mendes Liam Payne Harry Styles Zedd Choice summer female artist: Camila Cabello Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Halsey Lorde Katy Perry Choice summer group: The Chainsmokers Coldplay Fifth Harmony Florida Georgia Line Imagine Dragons Little Mix Choice summer tour: Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman Tour Sam Hunt – 15 in a 30 Tour Kendrick Lamar – Damn Tour Bruno Mars – 24K Magic World Tour Shawn Mendes – Illuminate World Tour Ed Sheeran – ÷ Tour Choice male web star: Cameron Dallas The Dolan Twins Ryan Higa Casey Neistat Logan Paul sWooZie Choice female web star: Eva Gutowski Liza Koshy Merrell Twins Bethany Mota Niki and Gabi Lilly Singh Choice comedy web star: Colleen Ballinger The Dolan Twins Liza Koshy Logan Paul Lele Pons Lilly Singh Choice gamer: Vikram Singh Barn Jaryd Lazar Ryan Ohmwrecker Michael Santana Rabia Yazbek Saqib Zahid Choice beauty blogger: Andrea Brooks Gigi Gorgeous Nikkie de Jager Kandee Johnson Bethany Mota Mia Stammer Choice web musician: Cimorelli Jack & Jack Carson Lueders Johnny Orlando Jake Paul Leroy Sanchez Choice muser: Baby Ariel Danielle Cohn Kristen Hancher Isaiah Howard Lisa and Lena Jacob Sartorius Choice twit: Ellen DeGeneres Anna Kendrick Blake Shelton Chrissy Teigen Justin Timberlake Zendaya Choice Instagrammer: Beyoncé Justin Bieber Selena Gomez Kendall Jenner Kylie Jenner Taylor Swift Choice YouTuber: The Dolan Twins Liza Koshy Casey Neistat Jake Paul Logan Paul Lilly Singh Choice Snapchatter: Brett Eldredge Selena Gomez Ariana Grande Kylie Jenner DJ Khaled Bella Thorne Choice male hottie: Justin Bieber Zayn Malik Shawn Mendes Liam Payne Harry Styles Louis Tomlinson Choice female hottie: Camila Cabello Selena Gomez Paris Jackson Deepika Padukone Rihanna Zendaya Choice style icon: Cara Delevingne Selena Gomez Zayn Malik Rihanna Harry Styles Zendaya Choice model: Hailey Baldwin Ashley Graham Gigi Hadid Paris Jackson Kendall Jenner Winnie Harlow Choice male athlete: John Cena Stephen Curry Rickie Fowler LeBron James Cristiano Ronaldo Mike Trout Choice female athlete: Sasha Banks The Bella Twins Simone Biles Elena Delle Donne Laurie Hernandez Serena Williams Choice comedian: The Dolan Twins Jordan Doww Kevin Hart Gabriel Iglesias Hasan Minhaj Lilly Singh Choice dancer: Derek Hough Julianne Hough Kida the Great Chloe Lukasiak tWitch Maddie Ziegler Choice video game: Dota 2 Hearthstone Heroes of the Storm League of Legends The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Overwatch Choice change-maker: Rowan Blanchard Selena Gomez Ariana Grande Yara Shahidi Ian Somerhalder Shailene Woodley Congrats to all the winners!! [Image via Instagram.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonAug 14th, 2017