Advertisement


Kendrick Lamar wins Pulitzer Prize for rap

Kendrick Lamar wins Pulitzer Prize for rap.....»»

Category: topSource: contactmusicApr 17th, 2018

Kendrick Lamar Curated the "Black Panther" Soundtrack - See The Track Listing!

Kendrick Lamar is teasing the Black Panther soundtrack! The Grammy Award-winning rapper curated the 14-song collection, which is available on February 9 – one week before the release of the movie to theaters on February 16. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Kendrick Lamar Kendrick is featured on five tracks on the track, including [...] Kendrick Lamar is teasing the Black Panther soundtrack! The Grammy Award-winning rapper curated the 14-song collection, which is available on February 9 – one week before the release of the movie to theaters on February 16. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Kendrick Lamar Kendrick is featured on five tracks on the track, including the previously released “All The Stars” with SZA. The soundtrack also includes contributions by Schoolboy Q, 2 Chainz, Khalid, Swae Lee, Jorja Smith, James Blake, Anderson .Paak, Future, Travis Scott and The Weeknd. Black Panther The Album 2/9 pic.twitter.com/MqhsEcj6iF — Kendrick Lamar (@kendricklamar) January 31, 2018 See the Black Panther track listing inside! 1. Kendrick Lamar – “Black Panther” 2. Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars” 3. Schoolboy Q, 2 Chainz & Saudi – “X” 4. Khalid & Swae Lee – “The Ways” 5. Vince Staples & Yugen Blakrok – “Opps” 6. Jorja Smith – “I Am” 7. SOB X RBE – “Paramedic!” 8. Ab-Soul, Anderson .Paak & James Blake – “Bloody Waters” 9. Jay Rock, Kendrick Lamar, Future & James Blake – “King’s Dead” 10. “Redemption Interlude” 11. Zacari & Babes Wodumo – “Redemption” 12. Mozzy, Sjava & Reason – “Seasons” 13. Kendrick Lamar & Travis Scott – “Big Shot” 14. The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar – “Pray for Me”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 31st, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Kendrick Lamar, Katy Perry, & The Weeknd Lead The Pack As MTV Announces The 2017 VMA Nominees!

Get excited, music peeps! On Tuesday, MTV took to Instagram live to announce the nominations for the 2017 MTV VMAs. YASSSSS! Related: Justin Is BANNED Form Performing In China! Unsurprisingly, Kendrick Lamar got the most love (specifically eight nominations) for his ICONIC music video for HUMBLE. Not to mention, Katy Perry and The Weeknd are likely happy as [...] Get excited, music peeps! On Tuesday, MTV took to Instagram live to announce the nominations for the 2017 MTV VMAs. YASSSSS! Related: Justin Is BANNED Form Performing In China! Unsurprisingly, Kendrick Lamar got the most love (specifically eight nominations) for his ICONIC music video for HUMBLE. Not to mention, Katy Perry and The Weeknd are likely happy as they each snagged five nominations. AH-Mazing! Be sure to ch-ch-check out the full nominations list for yourself (below)! Video of the Year Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Bruno Mars – 24K Magic Alessia Cara – Scars to Your Beautiful DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts The Weeknd – Reminder Artist of the Year Bruno Mars Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Ariana Grande The Weeknd Lorde Best New Artist Khalid Kodak Black SZA Young M.A Julia Michaels Noah Cyrus Best Collaboration Charlie Puth featuring Selena Gomez – We Don't Talk Anymore DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty – Broccoli The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey – Closer Calvin Harris featuring Pharrell Williams, Katy Perry and Big Sean – Feels Zayn and Taylor Swift – I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) Best Pop Shawn Mendes – Treat You Better Ed Sheeran – Shape of You Harry Styles – Sign of the Times Fifth Harmony featuring Gucci Mane – Down Katy Perry featuring Skip Marley – Chained to the Rhythm Miley Cyrus – Malibu Best Hip Hop Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Big Sean – Bounce Back Chance the Rapper – Same Drugs D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty – Broccoli Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert – Bad & Boujee DJ Khaled featuring Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper and Lil Wayne – I'm the One Best Dance Zedd and Alessia Cara – Stay Kygo and Selena Gomez – It Ain't Me Calvin Harris – My Way Major Lazer featuring Justin Bieber and Mø – Cold Water Afrojack featuring Ty Dolla $ign – Gone Best Rock Coldplay – A Head Full of Dreams Fall Out Boy – Young and Menace Twenty One Pilots – Heavydirtysoul Green Day – Bang Bang Foo Fighters – Run Best Fight Against the System Logic featuring Damian Lemar Hudson – Black SpiderMan The Hamilton Mixtape – Immigrants (We Get the Job Done) Big Sean – Light Alessia Cara – Scars to Your Beautiful Taboo featuring Shailene Woodley – Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL John Legend – Surefire Best Cinematography Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Imagine Dragons – Thunder Ed Sheeran – Castle on the Hill DJ Shadow featuring Run the Jewels – Nobody Speak Halsey – Now or Never Best Direction Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Katy Perry featuring Skip Marley – Chained to the Rhythm Bruno Mars – 24K Magic Alessia Cara – Scars to Your Beautiful The Weeknd – Reminder Best Art Direction Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Bruno Mars – 24K Magic Katy Perry featuring Migos – Bon Appetit DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts The Weeknd – "Reminder" Best Visual Effects Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. A Tribe Called Quest – Dis Generation KYLE featuring Lil Yachty – iSpy Katy Perry featuring Skip Marley – Chained to the Rhythm Harry Styles – Sign of the Times Best Choreography Kanye West – Fade Ariana Grande featuring Nicki Minaj – Side to Side Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Sia – The Greatest Fifth Harmony featuring Gucci Mane – Down Best Editing Future – Mask Off Young Thug – Wyclef Jean Lorde – Green Light The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey – Closer The Weeknd – Reminder What do YOU think?? Was anyone snubbed?? SOUND OFF in the comments (below)! [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJul 25th, 2017

Kendrick Lamar Shakes Up the Pulitzer Game: Let's Discuss - New York Times

New York TimesKendrick Lamar Shakes Up the Pulitzer Game: Let's DiscussNew York TimesThe Pulitzer Prizes startled a lot of people this year with an award that's usually greeted as an afterthought: the music prize, which went to Kendrick Lamar's album “DAMN.” It was not only the first time a music Pulitzer was given to a hip-hop album ...Kung Fu Kenny, King Kunta, K-Dot. Whatever you call him, Kendrick Lamar is a Pulitzer Prize winnerLos Angeles TimesKendrick Lamar and the Shell Game of 'Respect'The AtlanticKendrick Lamar's Pulitzer Prize Win: Overdue Recognition of Black ExcellenceDaily BeastWall Street Journal -CNN -HuffPost -XXLMAG.COMall 585 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 17th, 2018

Compton's Kendrick Lamar makes history with Pulitzer Prize win - Los Angeles Times

Los Angeles TimesCompton's Kendrick Lamar makes history with Pulitzer Prize winLos Angeles TimesTheir names are inked in history books and on the walls of hallowed concert halls as winners of American music's most esteemed award, the Pulitzer Prize for music: Aaron Copland, George Crumb, John Luther Adams, Ornette Coleman, Caroline Shaw and ...Kendrick Lamar Wins Pulitzer in 'Big Moment for Hip-Hop'New York TimesPulitzer Prize Administrator Explains How Kendrick Lamar WonBillboardKendrick Lamar's Pulitzer is a thumb in the eye of TrumpCNNWall Street Journal -New York Daily News -Vulture -Bustleall 332 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 17th, 2018

Kung Fu Kenny, King Kunta, K-Dot. Whatever you call him, Kendrick Lamar is a Pulitzer Prize winner - Los Angeles Times

Los Angeles TimesKung Fu Kenny, King Kunta, K-Dot. Whatever you call him, Kendrick Lamar is a Pulitzer Prize winnerLos Angeles TimesTheir names are inked in history books and on the walls of hallowed concert halls as winners of American music's most esteemed award, the Pulitzer Prize for music: Aaron Copland, George Crumb, John Luther Adams, Ornette Coleman, Caroline Shaw and ...Kendrick Lamar Wins Pulitzer in 'Big Moment for Hip-Hop'New York TimesKendrick Lamar deserves his Pulitzer. Rap is the most significant music of our time.Washington PostKendrick Lamar and the Shell Game of 'Respect'The AtlanticDaily Beast -Wall Street Journal -New York Daily News -Vultureall 482 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: tmzApr 17th, 2018

MTV VMAs 2017 Winners List - Full List Revealed!

The 2017 MTV VMAs just wrapped up, and we now know who won big during music’s huge night! The show featured so many great performances by Demi Lovato, Miley Cyrus, Ed Sheeran, Kendrick Lamar, and more, and had lots of touching and poignant moments about racism, sexism, beauty standards, the current political climate, and more. [...] The 2017 MTV VMAs just wrapped up, and we now know who won big during music’s huge night! The show featured so many great performances by Demi Lovato, Miley Cyrus, Ed Sheeran, Kendrick Lamar, and more, and had lots of touching and poignant moments about racism, sexism, beauty standards, the current political climate, and more. Katy Perry acted as host for the evening, and also took the stage to perform. See the full list of winners below… Click inside to see the full list of winners from the MTV VMAs… VIDEO OF THE YEAR Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” ARTIST OF THE YEAR Bruno Mars Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran – WINNER Ariana Grande The Weeknd Lorde BEST NEW ARTIST Khalid – WINNER Kodak Black SZA Young M.A Julia Michaels Noah Cyrus BEST COLLABORATION Charlie Puth ft. Selena Gomez – “We Don’t Talk Anymore” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” Calvin Harris ft. Pharrell Williams, Katy Perry & Big Sean – “Feels” Zayn & Taylor Swift – “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” – WINNER BEST POP Shawn Mendes – “Treat You Better” Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” – WINNER Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Miley Cyrus – “Malibu” BEST HIP HOP Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Big Sean – “Bounce Back” Chance the Rapper – “Same Drugs” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert – “Bad & Boujee” DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne – “I’m The One” BEST DANCE Zedd and Alessia Cara – “Stay” – WINNER Kygo x Selena Gomez – “It Ain’t Me” Calvin Harris – “My Way” Major Lazer ft. Justin Bieber and MØ – “Cold Water” Afrojack ft. Ty Dolla $ign – “Gone” BEST ROCK – TBD, stay tuned for winner! Coldplay – “A Head Full of Dreams” Fall Out Boy – “Young And Menace” Twenty One Pilots – “Heavydirtysoul” Green Day – “Bang Bang” Foo Fighters – “Run” BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM – Everyone in this category was honored with the win for their efforts to fight injustice. Logic ft. Damian Lemar Hudson – “Black SpiderMan” The Hamilton Mixtape – “Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)” Big Sean – “Light” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” Taboo ft. Shailene Woodley – “Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL” John Legend – “Surefire” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Imagine Dragons – “Thunder” Ed Sheeran – “Castle On The Hill” DJ Shadow ft. Run The Jewels – “Nobody Speak” Halsey – “Now or Never” BEST DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST ART DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Katy Perry ft. Migos – “Bon Appetit” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” – WINNER A Tribe Called Quest – “Dis Generation” KYLE ft. Lil Yachty – “iSpy” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Kanye West – “Fade” – WINNER Ariana Grande ft. Nicki Minaj – “Side To Side” Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Sia – “The Greatest” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” BEST EDITING Future – “Mask Off” Young Thug – “Wyclef Jean” – WINNER Lorde – “Green Light” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” The Weeknd – “Reminder”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 27th, 2017

MTV VMAs 2017 Nominations List - Refresh You Memory Before the Show!

The 2017 MTV VMAs are airing in just a few hours and we’re giving you a refresher of all the nominees before the show starts! Lots of star power is represented on the list – Kendrick Lamar has the most nominations this year with eight total. Katy Perry and The Weeknd have the second most [...] The 2017 MTV VMAs are airing in just a few hours and we’re giving you a refresher of all the nominees before the show starts! Lots of star power is represented on the list – Kendrick Lamar has the most nominations this year with eight total. Katy Perry and The Weeknd have the second most nominations this year: both have five noms. Katy is set to host the big show, which will air live on MTV. Just Jared is going to be live-blogging the entire event with lots of photos and videos to come! Stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of nominations for thie year’s MTV VMAs… VIDEO OF THE YEAR Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” ARTIST OF THE YEAR Bruno Mars Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Ariana Grande The Weeknd Lorde BEST NEW ARTIST Khalid Kodak Black SZA Young M.A Julia Michaels Noah Cyrus BEST COLLABORATION Charlie Puth ft. Selena Gomez – “We Don’t Talk Anymore” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” Calvin Harris ft. Pharrell Williams, Katy Perry & Big Sean – “Feels” Zayn & Taylor Swift – “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” BEST POP Shawn Mendes – “Treat You Better” Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Miley Cyrus – “Malibu” BEST HIP HOP Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Big Sean – “Bounce Back” Chance the Rapper – “Same Drugs” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert – “Bad & Boujee” DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne – “I’m The One” BEST DANCE Zedd and Alessia Cara – “Stay” Kygo x Selena Gomez – “It Ain’t Me” Calvin Harris – “My Way” Major Lazer ft. Justin Bieber and MØ – “Cold Water” Afrojack ft. Ty Dolla $ign – “Gone” BEST ROCK Coldplay – “A Head Full of Dreams” Fall Out Boy – “Young And Menace” Twenty One Pilots – “Heavydirtysoul” Green Day – “Bang Bang” Foo Fighters – “Run” BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM Logic ft. Damian Lemar Hudson – “Black SpiderMan” The Hamilton Mixtape – “Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)” Big Sean – “Light” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” Taboo ft. Shailene Woodley – “Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL” John Legend – “Surefire” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Imagine Dragons – “Thunder” Ed Sheeran – “Castle On The Hill” DJ Shadow ft. Run The Jewels – “Nobody Speak” Halsey – “Now or Never” BEST DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST ART DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Katy Perry ft. Migos – “Bon Appetit” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” A Tribe Called Quest – “Dis Generation” KYLE ft. Lil Yachty – “iSpy” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Kanye West – “Fade” Ariana Grande ft. Nicki Minaj – “Side To Side” Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Sia – “The Greatest” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” BEST EDITING Future – “Mask Off” Young Thug – “Wyclef Jean” Lorde – “Green Light” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” The Weeknd – “Reminder”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 27th, 2017

MTV VMAs 2017 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

MTV just announced the nominations for the 2017 MTV VMAs via Instagram Live! Kendrick Lamar has the most nominations this year with eight total! Katy Perry and The Weeknd have the second most nominations this year with five each. Be sure to tune into the 2017 MTV VMAs, which will air on Sunday, August 27 [...] MTV just announced the nominations for the 2017 MTV VMAs via Instagram Live! Kendrick Lamar has the most nominations this year with eight total! Katy Perry and The Weeknd have the second most nominations this year with five each. Be sure to tune into the 2017 MTV VMAs, which will air on Sunday, August 27 live on MTV. Just Jared will also be live blogging the show, so be sure to stay tuned that day! Click inside to see the full list of nominations for thie year’s MTV VMAs… VIDEO OF THE YEAR Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” ARTIST OF THE YEAR Bruno Mars Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Ariana Grande The Weeknd Lorde BEST NEW ARTIST Khalid Kodak Black SZA Young M.A Julia Michaels Noah Cyrus BEST COLLABORATION Charlie Puth ft. Selena Gomez – “We Don’t Talk Anymore” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” Calvin Harris ft. Pharrell Williams, Katy Perry & Big Sean – “Feels” Zayn & Taylor Swift – “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” BEST POP Shawn Mendes – “Treat You Better” Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Miley Cyrus – “Malibu” BEST HIP HOP Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Big Sean – “Bounce Back” Chance the Rapper – “Same Drugs” D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty – “Broccoli” Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert – “Bad & Boujee” DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne – “I’m The One” BEST DANCE Zedd and Alessia Cara – “Stay” Kygo x Selena Gomez – “It Ain’t Me” Calvin Harris – “My Way” Major Lazer ft. Justin Bieber and MØ – “Cold Water” Afrojack ft. Ty Dolla $ign – “Gone” BEST ROCK Coldplay – “A Head Full of Dreams” Fall Out Boy – “Young And Menace” Twenty One Pilots – “Heavydirtysoul” Green Day – “Bang Bang” Foo Fighters – “Run” BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM Logic ft. Damian Lemar Hudson – “Black SpiderMan” The Hamilton Mixtape – “Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)” Big Sean – “Light” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” Taboo ft. Shailene Woodley – “Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL” John Legend – “Surefire” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Imagine Dragons – “Thunder” Ed Sheeran – “Castle On The Hill” DJ Shadow ft. Run The Jewels – “Nobody Speak” Halsey – “Now or Never” BEST DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST ART DIRECTION Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” Katy Perry ft. Migos – “Bon Appetit” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts” The Weeknd – “Reminder” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” A Tribe Called Quest – “Dis Generation” KYLE ft. Lil Yachty – “iSpy” Katy Perry ft. Skip Marley – “Chained To The Rhythm” Harry Styles – “Sign Of The Times” BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Kanye West – “Fade” Ariana Grande ft. Nicki Minaj – “Side To Side” Kendrick Lamar – “HUMBLE.” Sia – “The Greatest” Fifth Harmony ft. Gucci Mane – “Down” BEST EDITING Future – “Mask Off” Young Thug – “Wyclef Jean” Lorde – “Green Light” The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer” The Weeknd – “Reminder”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 25th, 2017

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners [...] Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars. Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)! Record of the Year "Redbone" — Childish Gambino "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars Album of the Year "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song of the Year "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z) "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA Best Pop Solo Performance "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson "Praying" — Kesha "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga "What About Us" — P!nk "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons RAINBOW - Kesha JOANNE - Lady Gaga ÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran Best Dance Recording BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer Best Dance/Electronic Album Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso Best Contemporary Instrumental Album WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band SPIRIT - Alex Han MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez Best Rock Performance "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen "The Promise" — Chris Cornell "Run" — Foo Fighters "No Good" — Kaleo "Go To War" — Nothing More Best Metal Performance INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red BLACK HOODIE - Body Count FOREVER - Code Orange SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah Best Rock Song Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica) Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay) Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More) Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters) The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold Best Rock Album Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Best Alternative Music Album Everything Now - Arcade Fire Humanz - Gorillaz American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy - Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast - The National Best R&B Performance Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis Distraction - Kehlani High - Ledisi That's What I Like - Bruno Mars The Weekend - Sza Best Traditional R&B Performance Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project Redbone - Childish Gambino What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones All The Way - Ledisi Still - Mali Music Best R&B Song First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid) Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino) Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza) That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album Free 6lack — 6lack "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album Freudian - Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule - Ledisi 24k Magic - Bruno Mars Gumbo - PJ Morton Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild Best Rap Performance Bounce Back - Big Sean Bodak Yellow -Cardi B 4:44 - Jay-Z Humble. - Kendrick Lamar Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance Prblms - 6lack Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B) Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody) The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator Best Country Solo Performance Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt Losing You - Alison Krauss Tin Man - Miranda Lambert I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris Either Way - Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne My Old Man - Zac Brown Band You Look Good - Lady Antebellum Better Man - Little Big Town Drinkin' Problem - Midland Best Country Song Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town) Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt) Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton) Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland) Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton Best Music Video UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers 1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer Best New Age Album Reflection - Brian Eno Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie Dancing On Water - Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach Best Improvised Jazz Solo Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension) Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream Best Jazz Vocal Album The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth - Billy Childs Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People Open Book - Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico - Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Gospel Album Crossover — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans Best Roots Gospel Album The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle Resurrection - Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River Best Latin Pop Album Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Tropical Latin Album Albita - Albita Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond Indestructible -Diego El Cigala Best Americana Album Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best American Roots Performance "Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes "Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama "Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell "Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen "I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song "Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings) "I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks) "If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) "It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) "My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman) Best Children's Album Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb Lemonade - Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Best Spoken Word Album Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart Best Musical Theater Album Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer) Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer) Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer) Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers) La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer) Best Song Written for Visual Media "City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion "Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall Best Album Notes Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) Best Historical Album BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer of the Year — Non-classical Calvin Harris No I.D. Greg Kurstin Blake Mills The Stereotypes Producer of the Year - Classical BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner) DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau) JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim) Best Remixed Recording CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx) YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) Best Orchestral Performance CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Surround Sound Album EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Engineered Album, Classical DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Opera Recording BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Best Music Film ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014) Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Show The Light Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) Best Recording Package El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals "Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) "Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) "I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) "Putin" Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella "All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) "White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Instrumental Composition "Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) "Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) "Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) "Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best World Music Album Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo Para Mi - Buika Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan - Tinariwen Best Reggae Album Chronology - Chronixx Lost In Paradise - Common Kings Wash House Ting - J Boog Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage Best Regional Roots Music Album Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi Best Folk Album Mental Illness - Aimee Mann Semper Femina - Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Contemporary Blues Album Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Traditional Blues Album Migration Blues - Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones Best Bluegrass Album Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters Original - Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York. [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 28th, 2017

Kendrick Lamar Wins Pulitzer in 'Big Moment for Hip-Hop' - New York Times

New York TimesKendrick Lamar Wins Pulitzer in 'Big Moment for Hip-Hop'New York TimesIn late January, the Compton, Calif., rapper Kendrick Lamar lost the Grammy Award for album of the year to Bruno Mars. “DAMN.,” Mr. Lamar's fourth LP, was his third straight to be nominated but ultimately fall short of the trophy, considered by most to ...Kendrick Lamar deserves his Pulitzer. Rap is the most significant music of our time.Washington Post2018 Pulitzer winners and finalists in journalism and artsMinneapolis Star TribuneKendrick Lamar makes history as first rapper to win Pulitzer PrizeNew York Daily NewsVulture -Pittsburgh Post-Gazette -The Verge -Minnesota Public Radio Newsall 289 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 16th, 2018

Kendrick Lamar's Pulitzer Win Is Worth Celebrating, But There's Still a Long Way to Go - RollingStone.com

RollingStone.comKendrick Lamar's Pulitzer Win Is Worth Celebrating, But There's Still a Long Way to GoRollingStone.comAt this point in his career, Kendrick Lamar isn't exactly wanting for recognition. The Compton rapper has won dozens of awards, including 12 Grammys, a spot on Time's 100 Most Influential People list and a rock-solid position as his generation's ...Kendrick Lamar Shakes Up the Pulitzer Game: Let's DiscussNew York TimesKendrick Lamar's work has long alluded to other Pulitzer Prize winnersLos Angeles TimesHow the Pulitzer Board Chose Kendrick LamarThe RootThe New Yorker -Fortune -The Atlantic -Entrepreneurall 152 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 17th, 2018

Finalist Who Kendrick Lamar Beat for Pulitzer Said It's 'Wonderful' for the Future of the Prize - Complex

ComplexFinalist Who Kendrick Lamar Beat for Pulitzer Said It's 'Wonderful' for the Future of the PrizeComplexThis week, Kendrick Lamar became the first non-classical or jazz artist to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music. The accomplishment ruffled some feathers in the classical world, but two finalists who he beat say they're happy with the decision. Slate ...A photographic look at Pulitzer winner Kendrick LamarLos Angeles TimesKendrick Lamar's Pulitzer Win Is Worth Celebrating, But There's Still a Long Way to GoRollingStone.comSorry, rock fans. Hip-hop is the only genre that matters right now.Washington PostNew York Times -Slate Magazine -HuffPost -Pitchforkall 242 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 18th, 2018

2018 Pulitzer Prize Winners: Full List - New York Times

New York Times2018 Pulitzer Prize Winners: Full ListNew York TimesThe New York Times, for reporting led by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Emily Steel and Michael S. Schmidt; and The New Yorker, for reporting by Ronan Farrow. Finalist The Kansas City Star. READ MORE: The coveted award for public service went to reporting ...Kendrick Lamar's 'DAMN.' Wins Historic Pulitzer Prize In MusicNPRKendrick Lamar wins Pulitzer Prize for DAMN.EW.comKendrick Lamar just won a Pulitzer PrizeThe VergeNBCNews.com -WBUR -Chicago Tribune -WPLG Local 10all 283 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 16th, 2018

MTV VMAs 2017: The Complete Winners List!

Yaaassssss! We LOVE the MTV VMAs! Not only do the big stars come out for even bigger performances, but some great work gets some much deserved credit. If you missed any awards from the night, we've got you covered! See the complete winners list (below)! Video Of The Year Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." - WINNER Bruno Mars, "24K Magic" Alessia Cara, "Scars [...] Yaaassssss! We LOVE the MTV VMAs! Not only do the big stars come out for even bigger performances, but some great work gets some much deserved credit. If you missed any awards from the night, we've got you covered! See the complete winners list (below)! Video Of The Year Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." - WINNER Bruno Mars, "24K Magic" Alessia Cara, "Scars To Your Beautiful" DJ Khaled f. Rihanna and Bryson Tiller, "Wild Thoughts" The Weeknd, "Reminder" Artist Of The Year Bruno Mars Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran - WINNER Ariana Grande The Weeknd Lorde Best New Artist Khalid - WINNER Kodak Black SZA Young M.A Julia Michaels Noah Cyrus Best Hip-Hop Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." - WINNER Big Sean, "Bounce Back" Chance the Rapper, "Same Drugs" D.R.A.M. f. Lil Yachty, "Broccoli" Migos f. Lil Uzi Vert, "Bad & Boujee" DJ Khaled f. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper, and Lil Wayne, "I'm The One" Best Collaboration Charlie Puth f. Selena Gomez, "We Don't Talk Anymore" DJ Khaled f. Rihanna and Bryson Tiller, "Wild Thoughts" D.R.A.M. f. Lil Yachty, "Broccoli" The Chainsmokers f. Halsey, "Closer" Calvin Harris f. Pharrell Williams, Katy Perry, and Big Sean, "Feels" Zayn and Taylor Swift, "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)" - WINNER Best Dance Zedd and Alessia Cara, "Stay" - WINNER Kygo and Selena Gomez, "It Ain't Me" Calvin Harris, "My Way" Major Lazer f. Justin Bieber and MØ, "Cold Water" Afrojack f. Ty Dolla $ign, "Gone" Best Rock Coldplay, "A Head Full of Dreams" Fall Out Boy, "Young And Menace" Twenty One Pilots, "Heavydirtysoul" Green Day, "Bang Bang" Foo Fighters, "Run" Best Pop Shawn Mendes, "Treat You Better" Ed Sheeran, "Shape of You" Harry Styles, "Sign Of The Times" Fifth Harmony f. Gucci Mane, "Down" - WINNER Katy Perry f. Skip Marley, "Chained To The Rhythm" Miley Cyrus, "Malibu" Best Fight Against The System ALL SIX NOMINEES ANNOUNCED AS WINNERS! Logic f. Damian Lemar Hudson, "Black SpiderMan" The Hamilton Mixtape, "Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)" Big Sean, "Light" Alessia Cara, "Scars To Your Beautiful" Taboo f. Shailene Woodley, "Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL" John Legend, "Surefire" Best Cinematography Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." (Scott Cunningham) - WINNER Imagine Dragons, "Thunder" (Matthew Wise) Ed Sheeran, "Castle On The Hill" (Steve Annis) DJ Shadow f. Run The Jewels, "Nobody Speak" (David Proctor) Halsey, "Now or Never" (Kristof Brandl) Best Direction Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." (Spencer Graves) - WINNER Bruno Mars, "24K Magic" (Alex Delgado) Katy Perry f. Migos, "Bon Appetit" (Natalie Groce) DJ Khaled f. Rihanna and Bryson Tiller, "Wild Thoughts" (Damian Fyffe) The Weeknd, "Reminder" (Creative Director: Lamar C Taylor / Co-creative Director: Christo Anesti) Best Visual Effects Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE."(Company: Timber/Lead: Jonah Hall) - WINNER A Tribe Called Quest, "Dis Generation" (Company: Bemo/Lead: Brandon Hirzel) KYLE f. Lil Yachty, "iSpy" (Company: Gloria FX/Leads: Max Colt & Tomash Kuzmytskyi) Katy Perry f. Skip Marley, "Chained To The Rhythm" (Company: MIRADA) Harry Styles, "Sign Of The Times" (Company: ONE MORE/Lead: Cédric Nivoliez) Best Choreography Kanye West, "Fade" (Teyana Taylor, Guapo, Jae Blaze & Derek ‘Bentley' Watkins) - WINNER Ariana Grande f. Nicki Minaj, "Side To Side" (Brian & Scott Nicholson) Kendrick Lamar, "HUMBLE." (Dave Meyers) Sia, "The Greatest" (Ryan Heffington) Fifth Harmony f. Gucci Mane, "Down" (Sean Bankhead) Best Editing Future, "Mask Off" (Vinnie Hobbs of VHPost) Young Thug, "Wyclef Jean" (Ryan Staake & Eric Degliomini) - WINNER Lorde, "Green Light" (Nate Gross of Exile Edit) The Chainsmokers f. Halsey, "Closer" (Jennifer Kennedy) The Weeknd, "Reminder" (Red Barbaza) Song of Summer "Despacito," Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber "Down," Fifth Harmony feat. Gucci Mane "OMG," Camila Cabello feat. Quavo "Shape of You," Ed Sheeran "Sorry Not Sorry," Demi Lovato "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back," Shawn Mendes "Wild Thoughts," DJ Khaled feat. Rihanna and Bryson Tiller "XO Tour Llif3," Lil Uzi Vert - WINNER [Image via Getty Images.].....»»

Category: topSource: tmzAug 28th, 2017

Kendrick Lamar & SZA: "All The Stars" from "Black Panther" - Stream, Download & Lyrics!

Kendrick Lamar and SZA have teamed up for a new song called “All The Stars,” and you can stream it right here! The track is our first taste of the Black Panther soundtrack, which will be produced and curated by Kendrick along with Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith in collaboration with the film’s director Ryan Coogler. [...] Kendrick Lamar and SZA have teamed up for a new song called “All The Stars,” and you can stream it right here! The track is our first taste of the Black Panther soundtrack, which will be produced and curated by Kendrick along with Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith in collaboration with the film’s director Ryan Coogler. “Marvel Studios’ Black Panther is amazing, from its cast to its director. The magnitude of this film showcases a great marriage of art and culture,” Kendrick said in a statement. “I’m truly honored to contribute my knowledge of producing sound and writing music alongside Ryan and Marvel’s vision.” You can also stream “All The Stars” on Spotify and download it on iTunes now! Kendrick Lamar & SZA – ‘All The Stars’ (Pseudo Video) Click inside to read the lyrics to Kendrick Lamar and SZA’s collaboration… Read “All The Stars” by Kendrick Lamar & SZA on Genius.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 4th, 2018

Kendrick Lamar Wins Best Rap/Sung Performance With Rihanna at Grammys 2018

It’s already a great night for Kendrick Lamar and Rihanna! The 30-year-old rapper and the 29-year-old pop icon accepted the award for Best Rap/Sung Performance with their collaboration “LOYALTY.” at the 2018 Grammy Awards held at Madison Square Garden on Sunday (January 28) in New York City. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Rihanna [...] It’s already a great night for Kendrick Lamar and Rihanna! The 30-year-old rapper and the 29-year-old pop icon accepted the award for Best Rap/Sung Performance with their collaboration “LOYALTY.” at the 2018 Grammy Awards held at Madison Square Garden on Sunday (January 28) in New York City. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Rihanna The two stars received the award from Tony Bennett and John Legend. The track is featured on Kendrick‘s album DAMN., and is one of seven of the categories Kendrick is nominated in at this year’s ceremony. Kendrick‘s already won for Best Rap Song, Best Rap Performance and Best Music Video......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

The Times and The New Yorker Share the Pulitzer Prize for Public Service - New York Times

New York TimesThe Times and The New Yorker Share the Pulitzer Prize for Public ServiceNew York TimesPulitzer Prizes were awarded on Monday to the news organizations that drove two of the biggest stories of the year: the high-stakes investigation into President Trump's relationship with Russia and the consequential reckoning about the treatment of ...New York Times, New Yorker Share Pulitzer for Sexual-Harassment CoverageWall Street JournalKendrick Lamar deserves his Pulitzer. Rap is the most significant music of our time.Washington PostKendrick Lamar wins Pulitzer Prize for music for 'Damn.'Los Angeles TimesNPR -PEOPLE.com -Vulture -New York Daily Newsall 300 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 16th, 2018