Advertisement


Emmy nominations 2014 announced

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced on July 10, and the competition is going to be fierce......»»

Category: topSource: cnnApr 21st, 2017

Oscars 2018 - 70 Songs Make Cut for Original Song Category

The nominations for the 2018 Academy Awards are still a month away, but the Best Original Song category has been narrowed down to 70 possible songs eligible to receive nominations. Five songs will ultimately be selected for the nominations, which will be announced on the morning of Tuesday, January 23. Among the songs that have [...] The nominations for the 2018 Academy Awards are still a month away, but the Best Original Song category has been narrowed down to 70 possible songs eligible to receive nominations. Five songs will ultimately be selected for the nominations, which will be announced on the morning of Tuesday, January 23. Among the songs that have made the cut are Taylor Swift and Zayn Malik‘s “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from Fifty Shades Darker, Sara Bareilles‘ “If I Dare” from Battle of the Sexes, “Evermore” and “How Does a Moment Last Forever” from Beauty and the Beast, and “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman. The songwriter who penned the song will be eligible for the award, not the entertainer who performed it. Click inside for the full list of songs eligible for nominations… See the full list below! Oscars 2018 – 70 Songs Make Cut for Original Song Category “U.N.I (You And I)” from “And the Winner Isn’t” “Love And Lies” from “Band Aid” “If I Dare” from “Battle of the Sexes” “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast” “How Does A Moment Last Forever” from “Beauty and the Beast” “Now Or Never” from “Bloodline: Now or Never” “She” from “Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story” “Your Hand I Will Never Let It Go” from “The Book of Henry” “Buddy’s Business” from “Brawl in Cell Block 99” “The Crown Sleeps” from “The Breadwinner” “World Gone Mad” from “Bright” “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” “Visions Of Gideon” from “Call Me by Your Name” “Captain Underpants Theme Song” from “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie” “Ride” from “Cars 3” “Run That Race” from “Cars 3” “Tell Me How Long” from “Chasing Coral” “Broken Wings” from “City of Ghosts” “Remember Me” from “Coco” “Prayers For This World” from “Cries from Syria” “There’s Something Special” from “Despicable Me 3” “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit” “A Little Change In The Weather” from “Downsizing” “Stars In My Eyes (Theme From Drawing Home)” from “Drawing Home” “All In My Head” from “Elizabeth Blue” “Dying For Ya” from “Elizabeth Blue” “Green” from “Elizabeth Blue” “Can’t Hold Out On Love” from “Father Figures” “Home” from “Ferdinand” “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker” “You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way” from “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool” “This Is How You Walk On” from “Gifted” “Summer Storm” from “The Glass Castle” “The Pure And The Damned” from “Good Time” “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” “The Hero” from “The Hero” “How Shall A Sparrow Fly” from “Hostiles” “Just Getting Started” from “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” “Truth To Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power” “Next Stop, The Stars” from “Kepler’s Dream” “The Devil & The Huntsman” from “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword” “Have You Ever Wondered” from “Lake of Fire” “I’ll Be Gone” from “Lake of Fire” “We’ll Party All Night” from “Lake of Fire” “Friends Are Family” from “The Lego Batman Movie” “Found My Place” from “The Lego Ninjago Movie” “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall” “Rain” from “Mary and the Witch’s Flower” “Myron/Byron” from “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” “Longing For Summer” from “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland” “Mighty River” from “Mudbound” “Never Forget” from “Murder on the Orient Express” “Hold The Light” from “Only the Brave” “PBNJ” from “Patti Cake$” “Tuff Love (Finale)” from “Patti Cake$” “Lost Souls” from “The Pirates of Somalia” “How A Heart Unbreaks” from “Pitch Perfect 3” “The Promise” from “The Promise” “Kaadanayum Kaalchilambe” from “Pulimurugan” “Maanathe Maarikurumbe” from “Pulimurugan” “Stubborn Angel” from “Same Kind of Different as Me” “Dancing Through The Wreckage” from “Served Like a Girl” “Keep Your Eyes On Me” from “The Shack” “On The Music Goes” from “Slipaway” “The Star” from “The Star” “Jump” from “Step” “Tickling Giants” from “Tickling Giants” “Fly Away” from “Trafficked” “Speak To Me” from “Voice from the Stone” “Walk On Faith” from “Year by the Sea”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 18th, 2017

Emmy Nominations 2018: Who Won and Who Lost Before the Awards - Vanity Fair

Vanity FairEmmy Nominations 2018: Who Won and Who Lost Before the AwardsVanity FairJoanna Robinson: What does it look like when a bruiser like Game of Thrones—which took last year off—returns to potentially dominate awards season once again? That was the big question going into 2018's Emmy nominations. Though the show has long ...The 17 Most Important Political TV Series of All Time, From 'West Wing' to 'Handmaid's Tale' (Photos)TheWrap2018 Emmy nominations: A reflection of America, the bad and the goodLos Angeles TimesNetflix dominated traditional TV at the Emmy nominations. But HBO isn't the victim.Washington PostBBC News -UPROXX -IGN -E! Onlineall 1,567 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJul 14th, 2018

Feinberg Forecast: First Post-Nominations Read of the 70th Emmys Race - Hollywood Reporter

Hollywood ReporterFeinberg Forecast: First Post-Nominations Read of the 70th Emmys RaceHollywood ReporterThe charts below — which will be updated every Monday between now and the 70th Emmy Awards on Sept. 17 — reflect how THR's awards columnist Scott Feinberg believes the standings would look if voting ended today. These projections are formulated ...2018 Emmy Nominations: Some Progress and a Lot of the Same Old, Same OldVulture2018 Emmy nominations: A reflection of America, the bad and the goodLos Angeles Times2018 Emmy Nominations: Netflix, Hulu, and Amazon Hit a TV Tipping PointVanity FairABC News -TheWrap -BuzzFeed News -Deadlineall 1,186 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJul 13th, 2018

Emmy Rossum & Husband Sam Esmail Couple Up For Date Night!

Emmy Rossum and joined her husband Sam Esmail for a dinner date! The couple were spotted walking hand-in-hand as they left Madeo restaurant on Tuesday night (August 14) in Beverly Hills, Calif. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Emmy Rossum Emmy looked simple and chic in a white turtleneck top paired with black pants [...] Emmy Rossum and joined her husband Sam Esmail for a dinner date! The couple were spotted walking hand-in-hand as they left Madeo restaurant on Tuesday night (August 14) in Beverly Hills, Calif. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Emmy Rossum Emmy looked simple and chic in a white turtleneck top paired with black pants and heels. Over the weekend, Emmy stepped out to support the Los Angeles Mission for their annual End of Summer Art and Education Fair. “with @goodiesagainstthegrain serving up burgers, hot dogs and back to school supplies at @thelamission #skidrowartparty,” Emmy captioned a photo on her Instagram. The event aims to help underprivileged children get a great start to the school year. Check it out below… A post shared by Emmy Rossum (@emmy) on Aug 11, 2018 at 1:22pm PDT.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 15th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Chrissy Teigen Reacts to John Legend"s Potential for EGOT After His Emmy Nomination!

John Legend‘s Jesus Christ Superstar was nominated for a handful of Emmy nominations just moments ago, and he himself was nominated for the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie for his work in the TV program! That mean, if John wins, he will have officially EGOT’d! If you don’t know, to [...] John Legend‘s Jesus Christ Superstar was nominated for a handful of Emmy nominations just moments ago, and he himself was nominated for the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie for his work in the TV program! That mean, if John wins, he will have officially EGOT’d! If you don’t know, to EGOT, you must win an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Award. John has 10 Grammys to his name, plus an Oscar for his 2015 Best Song with Common, “Glory” and a 2017 Tony Award for co-producing Jitney. John‘s wife Chrissy Teigen posted on Twitter about this big news! Read it below. Congrats to John and best of luck at the Emmys in September! 13 nominations for Jesus Christ Superstar this morning! John got two emmy nominations! If he wins, he will complete his EGOT and my spike tv award will probably be moved. But it’s ok I AM SO PROUD! — christine teigen (@chrissyteigen) July 12, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 12th, 2018

Samira Wiley Has Nothing But Gushing To Do After Emmy Nomination Announcements - E! Online

E! OnlineSamira Wiley Has Nothing But Gushing To Do After Emmy Nomination AnnouncementsE! OnlineThis morning, Samira Wiley announced the Emmy nominations, while at the same time being announced as an Emmy nominee, so you could say things are going pretty well for her today. The Handmaid's Tale star joined Ryan Eggold (The Blacklist and the ...Emmy Nominations: 'Game Of Thrones' Tops Noms, With Netflix & HBO Leading Way – Full ListDeadlineEmmy Nominations 2018: Who Won and Who Lost Before the AwardsVanity FairEmmys: Netflix Beats HBO With Most NominationsHollywood Reporterall 1,538 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJul 14th, 2018

BET Awards 2018 Are Tonight - Complete List of Nominations!

It’s the day of the 2018 BET Awards and we wanted to give you a reminder of the complete list of nominations ahead of the show! The show is being held tonight (June 24) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and will air live on BET at 8/7c. Leading the list of nominees this [...] It’s the day of the 2018 BET Awards and we wanted to give you a reminder of the complete list of nominations ahead of the show! The show is being held tonight (June 24) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and will air live on BET at 8/7c. Leading the list of nominees this year DJ Khaled with six nominations and Kendrick Lamar with five. Migos and SZA both have four nominations each. Jamie Foxx will be hosting the show, which will honor talent in the music and movie worlds. Click inside for the full list of nominations… BET Awards 2018 – Complete List of Nominations! Best Movie Award Black Panther Girls Trip A Wrinkle in Time Detroit Mudbound Best Actress Award Tiffany Haddish Lupita Nyong’o Issa Rae Angela Bassett Letitia Wright Taraji P. Henson Best Actor Award Chadwick Boseman Michael B. Jordan Donald Glover Sterling K. Brown Denzel Washington Daniel Kaluuya Young Stars Award Yara Shahidi Ashton Tyler Caleb McLaughlin Lonnie Chavis Marsai Martin Miles Brown Album of the Year Award DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar CTRL – SZA 4:44 – Jay-Z Culture II – Migos Black Panther: The Album – Kendrick Lamar & Various Artists Grateful – DJ Khaled Best Female R&B / Pop Artist Award Beyonce SZA H.E.R. Rihanna Kehlani Best Male R&B / Pop Artist Award Bruno Mars Chris Brown The Weeknd Khalid Daniel Caesar Best Group Award Migos A Tribe Called Quest N.E.R.D. Rae Sremmurd Chloe X Halle Best Collaboration Award Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B – Finesse (Remix) DJ Khaled feat. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts DJ Khaled feat. Jay-Z, Future & Beyonce – Top Off Cardi B feat. 21 Savage – Bartier Cardi French Montana feat. Swae Lee – Unforgettable Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – LOYALTY. Best Male Hip Hop Artist Award Drake Kendrick Lamar DJ Khaled Jay-Z J. Cole Best Female Hip Hop Artist Award Cardi B Nicki Minaj Remy Ma DeJ Loaf Rapsody Video of the Year Award Drake – God’s Plan Cardi B – Bodak Yellow Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B – Finesse (Remix) DJ Khaled feat. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Migos feat. Drake – Walk It Talk It Video Director of the Year Award Benny Boom Director X Ava Duvernay Chris Brown Dave Meyers Best New Artist Award SZA H.E.R. Daniel Caesar GOLDLINK A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie Dr. Bobby Jones Best Gospel/Inspirational Award Lecrae feat. Tori Kelly – I’ll Find You Snoop Dogg feat. B. Slade – Words Are Few Ledisi & Kirk Franklin – If You Don’t Mind Marvin Sapp – Close Tasha Cobbs Leonard feat. Nicki Minaj – I’m Getting Ready The Best International Act Award Booba (France) Cassper Nyovest (SA) Dadju (France) Davido (Nigeria)​ Distruction Boyz (SA) Fally Ipupa (Dr. Congo) J Hus (UK) Niska (France) Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) Stefflon Don (UK) Stormzy (UK) Sportswoman of the Year Award Serena Williams Venus Williams Skylar Diggins-Smith Candace Parker Elana Meyers Taylor Sportsman of the Year Award Stephen Curry LeBron James Kevin Durant Dwayne Wade Odell Beckham Jr. BET Her Award Janelle Monae – Django Jane Lizzo – Water Me Mary J. Blige – Strength of a Woman Remy Ma feat. Chris Brown – Melanin Magic (Pretty Brown) Chloe X Halle – The Kids Are Alright Leikeli47 – 2nd Fiddle Coca-Cola Viewers’ Choice Award SZA feat. Travis Scott – Love Galore Cardi B – Bodak Yellow Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. Drake – God’s Plan Migos feat. Cardi B & Nicki Minaj – Motor Sport DJ Khaled feat. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – Wild Thoughts.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 24th, 2018

Tony Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Released!

The 2018 Tony Awards nominations have officially been released! Tony winner Leslie Odom, Jr. from Hamilton and Katharine McPhee, who is currently starring in Waitress, got up bright and early to announce the nominations in all of the categories. If you don’t know, Leslie and Katharine go back to the days of Smash as well! [...] The 2018 Tony Awards nominations have officially been released! Tony winner Leslie Odom, Jr. from Hamilton and Katharine McPhee, who is currently starring in Waitress, got up bright and early to announce the nominations in all of the categories. If you don’t know, Leslie and Katharine go back to the days of Smash as well! This year, Mean Girls received the most nominations with 12 total! The 2018 Tony Awards will be hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban and are set to broadcast live on June 10 on CBS. Click inside for the full list of Tony Award nominations… Best Play The Children Author: Lucy Kirkwood Farinelli and The King Author: Claire van Kampen Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Author: Jack Thorne Junk Author: Ayad Akhtar Latin History for Morons Author: John Leguizamo Best Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Angels in America The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 1st, 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Emmy Rossum Rocks Denim Dress With White T-Shirt for Shopping Trip

Emmy Rossum was all smiles during her latest shopping spree! The 31-year-old Shameless star was spotted buying some items at L’AGENCE on Friday (February 23) on Melrose Place in West Hollywood, Calif. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Emmy Rossum She wore a white t-shirt underneath a sleeveless denim dress with gold buttons, as [...] Emmy Rossum was all smiles during her latest shopping spree! The 31-year-old Shameless star was spotted buying some items at L’AGENCE on Friday (February 23) on Melrose Place in West Hollywood, Calif. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Emmy Rossum She wore a white t-shirt underneath a sleeveless denim dress with gold buttons, as well as a pair of white sneakers and stylish sunglasses. Emmy was joined by a male friend, who let her borrow his jacket to stay warm! Emmy recently took to Instagram to pay tribute to her furry friends. “In honor of #nationalloveyourpetday!” she captioned the slideshow below. “Join me and @bestfriendsanimalsociety when you pledge to help our country reach no-kill by 2025! Each day, nearly 4,100 dogs and cats are killed in America’s shelters, and together we can bring that number down to zero. Show the animals how much you care today via the link in my bio! #SaveThemAll.” A post shared by Emmy Rossum (@emmy) on Feb 20, 2018 at 11:00pm PST 10+ pictures inside of Emmy Rossum going shopping….....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 24th, 2018

American Music Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List of AMAs Nominees Released!

The 2018 American Music Awards nominations are finally here and there are so many familiar faces on the list! The nominations were announced live moments ago from the YouTube Space LA. If you don’t know, AMA nominees are based on key fan interactions as reflected on Billboard.com, including streaming, album and digital song sales, radio [...] The 2018 American Music Awards nominations are finally here and there are so many familiar faces on the list! The nominations were announced live moments ago from the YouTube Space LA. If you don’t know, AMA nominees are based on key fan interactions as reflected on Billboard.com, including streaming, album and digital song sales, radio airplay, social activity and touring. Tracee Ellis Ross is set to host the show again this year, which will air on October 9 on ABC. Be sure to stick with Just Jared as we’ll be live blogging the entire show. Click inside to see the full list of American Music Award nominations… Artist of the Year Drake Imagine Dragons Post Malone Ed Sheeran Taylor Swift New Artist of the Year Camila Cabello Cardi B Khalid Dua Lipa XXXTentacion Collaboration of the Year Camila Cabello “Havana (feat. Young Thug)” Post Malone, “Rock Star (feat. 21 Savage)” Bruno Mars and Cardi B, “Finesse” Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line, “Meant to Be” Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey, “The Middle” Favorite Music Video Camila Cabello “Havana (feat. Young Thug)” Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” Drake, “God’s Plan” Tour of the Year Beyonce and Jay-Z Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran Taylor Swift U2 Favorite Soundtrack Black Panther The Greatest Showman The Fate of the Furious Favorite Male Artist – Pop/Rock Drake Post Malone Ed Sheeran Favorite Female Artist – Pop/Rock Camila Cabello Cardi B Taylor Swift Favorite Duo or Group – Pop/Rock Imagine Dragons Maroon 5 Migos Favorite Album – Pop/Rock Drake, Scorpion Ed Sheeran, Divide Taylor Swift, Reputation Favorite Song – Pop/Rock Camila Cabello “Havana (feat. Young Thug)” Drake, “God’s Plan” Ed Sheeran, “Perfect” Favorite Male Artist – Country Kane Brown Luke Bryan Thomas Rhett Favorite Female Artist – Country Kelsea Ballerini Maren Morris Carrie Underwood Favorite Duo or Group – Country Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line Lanco Favorite Album – Country Kane Brown, Kane Brown Luke Combs, This One’s for You Thomas Rhett, Life Changes Favorite Song – Country Kane Brown, “Heaven” Dan + Shay, “Tequila” Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line, “Meant to Be” Favorite Artist – Rap/Hip-Hop Cardi B Drake Post Malone Favorite Album – Rap/Hip-Hop Drake, Scorpio Lil Uzi Ver, Luv Is Rage 2 Post Malone, Beerbongs + Bentleys Favorite Song – Rap/Hip-Hop Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow” Drake, “God’s Plan” Post Malone, “Rock Star (feat. 21 Savage)” Favorite Male Artist – Soul/R&B Khalid Bruno Mars The Weeknd Favorite Female Artist – Soul/R&B Ella Mai Rihanna SZA Favorite Album – Soul/R&B Khalid, American Teen SZA, CTRL XXXTentacion, 17 Favorite Song – Soul/R&B Khalid, “Young Dumb & Broke” Ella Mai, “Boo’d Up” Bruno Mars and Cardi B, “Finesse” Favorite Artist – Alternative Rock Imagine Dragons Panic! at the Disco Portugal. The Man Favorite Artist – Adult Contemporary Shawn Mendes Pink Ed Sheeran Favorite Artist – Latin J Balvin Daddy Yankee Ozuna Favorite Artist – Contemporary Inspirational Lauren Daigle MercyMe Zach Williams Favorite Artist – Electronic Dance Music The Chainsmokers Marshmello Zedd Favorite Social Artist BTS Cardi B Ariana Grande Demi Lovato Shawn Mendes.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 12th, 2018

CMA Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Released!

The nominations for the 2018 CMA Awards have been announced! Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood are set to return as the hosts again this year for the show, which will air on November 14 live from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena. The show will once again air on ABC! This year, Chris Stapleton nabbed the most nominations [...] The nominations for the 2018 CMA Awards have been announced! Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood are set to return as the hosts again this year for the show, which will air on November 14 live from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena. The show will once again air on ABC! This year, Chris Stapleton nabbed the most nominations with five total. Jason Aldean, Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert, Keith Urban and more received three nominations total. Best of luck to all the nominees this year! Stay tuned for the show in a few months! Click inside to see the full list of nominees… ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Jason Aldean Luke Bryan Kenny Chesney Chris Stapleton Keith Urban SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer(s)) “Broken Halos” – Chris Stapleton “Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert) “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line “Tequila” – Dan + Shay ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Producer(s)) From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves Graffiti U – Keith Urban Life Changes – Thomas Rhett The Mountain – Dierks Bentley SONG OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Songwriter(s)) “Body Like A Back Road” Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne “Broken Halos” Songwriters: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton “Drowns the Whiskey” Songwriter: Brandon Kinney, Jeff Middleton, Josh Thompson “Drunk Girl” Songwriter: Scooter Carusoe, Tom Douglas, Chris Janson “Tequila” Songwriter: Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert Maren Morris Kacey Musgraves Carrie Underwood MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Dierks Bentley Luke Combs Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton Keith Urban VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR Lady Antebellum LANCO Little Big Town Midland Old Dominion VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR Brothers Osborne Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line Maddie & Tae Sugarland MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR (Award goes to each Artist) “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne “Dear Hate” – Maren Morris (Feat. Vince Gill) “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert) “Everything’s Gonna Be Alright” – David Lee Murphy (with Kenny Chesney) “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR Jerry Douglas, Dobro Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar Dann Huff, Guitar Mac McAnally, Guitar Derek Wells, Guitar MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Director(s)) “Babe” – Sugarland (Featuring Taylor Swift) Director: Anthony Mandler “Cry Pretty” – Carrie Underwood Director: Randee St. Nicholas “Drunk Girl” – Chris Janson Director: Jeff Venable “Marry Me” – Thomas Rhett Director: TK McKamy “Tequila” – Dan + Shay Director: Patrick Tracy NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR Lauren Alaina Luke Combs Chris Janson Midland Brett Young NATIONAL “American Country Countdown” (Kix Brooks) – Westwood One “Bob Kingsley’s Country Top 40″ (Bob Kingsley) – Westwood One “Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One “The Mayor of Music Row” (Charlie Monk) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio “The Music Row Happy Hour” (Buzz Brainard) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio MAJOR MARKET “Bud and Broadway” (Bud Ford, Jerry Broadway, Kelly Rebal, “Captain Mac Douglas” Gregory Paul Ford, “T.Wall” Tom Wall, and “Sweet Becca” Walls) – WIL, St. Louis, Mo. “Double-L” (Lois Lewis) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz. “Hawkeye in the Morning” (“Hawkeye” Mark Louis Rybczyk, Jasmine Sadry, and “Connected K” Katelyn Maida) – KSCS, Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas “KYGO Morning Show” (Tracy Dixon, Guy David, and Patrick Knight) – KYGO, Denver-Boulder, Colo. “Tim, Ben and Brooke” (Tim Hattrick, Ben Campbell, and Brooke Hoover) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz. LARGE MARKET “Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt, and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind. “Obie & Ashley In The Morning” (Obie Diaz and Ashley Stegbauer) – WWKA, Orlando, Fla. “Q Morning Crew” (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C. “The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show” (Randy Carroll, Jamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, WI MEDIUM MARKET “The 97.5 WPCV Breakfast Club” (Roger Todd, “Julie K.” Kansy, and “D.J. Thee Trucker” Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla. Brent Michaels – KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif. “Ken, Kelley, and Daniel” (Ken Hicks, Kelley Bradshaw, and Daniel Wyatt) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn. “The Odd Squad” (Roger Rhodes, Robyn Adair, and Dan Carson) – CKRY, Calgary, Alta. “Scott and Sarah in the Morning” (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) – WQMX, Akron, Ohio SMALL MARKET “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore. “The Cat Pak Morning Show” (Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton) – WYCT, Pensacola, Fla. “The Eddie Foxx Show” (Eddie Foxx and Sharon Green) – WKSF, Asheville, N.C. “The Good Morning Guys” (Todd Harding, Susan Moore, and Brian Gary) – KUAD, Ft. Collins-Greeley, Colo. “Steve and Jessica Mornings” (Steve Waters and Jessica Cash) – WFLS, Fredericksburg, Va. MAJOR MARKET KKBQ– Houston-Galveston, Texas KNIX – Phoenix, Ariz. KUPL – Portland, Ore. WKKT – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C. WSOC – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C. LARGE MARKET KCYY – San Antonio, Texas KUBL – Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah WQIK – Jacksonville, Fla. WUBE – Cincinnati, Ohio WWKA – Orlando, Fla. MEDIUM MARKET KUZZ – Bakersfield, Calif. WBBS – Syracuse, N.Y. WHKO – Dayton, Ohio WUSY – Chattanooga, Tenn. WYRK – Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y. SMALL MARKET KCLR – Columbia, Mo. KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore. KTTS – Springfield, Mo. WCOW – La Crosse, Wis. WKSF – Asheville, N.C......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 28th, 2018

SAG Awards 2018 Nominations - Complete List Revealed!

The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored [...] The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored as well. Congrats to all the nominees! This year, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell will host the show live on January 21, and the event will air on both TNT and TBS. Click inside for the full list of nominees… MOVIE NOMINATIONS Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 13th, 2017

Golden Globes 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here [...] The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here and we’ll reveal the full list soon! The 2018 Golden Globes are set to air on Sunday, January 7. Seth Meyers has been announced as the host. Just Jared will of course be live blogging the entire show, so stick with us for the best red carpet and show coverage. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe nominees… *More nominations are being announced soon!* Best Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Director – Motion Picture TBA Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture TBA Best Television Series – Drama TBA Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 11th, 2017

MTV EMA 2017 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

Taylor Swift is leading the 2017 MTV EMAs nominations this year! The nominations were announced this morning and it was revealed that Taylor is up for awards in six different categories including best video for “Look What You Made Me Do.” Congrats to all the nominees! The show is set to air live on November [...] Taylor Swift is leading the 2017 MTV EMAs nominations this year! The nominations were announced this morning and it was revealed that Taylor is up for awards in six different categories including best video for “Look What You Made Me Do.” Congrats to all the nominees! The show is set to air live on November 12 from London, England. Rita Ora is set to host the show with lots of celeb attendees! Just Jared will be live blogging the show, so stay tuned. Click inside to see the full list of MTV EMA nominations…. BEST SONG Clean Bandit – Rockabye ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie DJ Khaled – Wild Thoughts ft. Rihanna, Bryson Tiller Ed Sheeran – Shape of You Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee – Despacito (Remix) ft. Justin Bieber Shawn Mendes – There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back BEST ARTIST Ariana Grande Ed Sheeran Kendrick Lamar Miley Cyrus Shawn Mendes Taylor Swift BEST LOOK Dua Lipa Harry Styles Rita Ora Taylor Swift ZAYN BEST NEW Dua Lipa Julia Michaels Khalid KYLE Rag‘n’Bone Man BEST POP Camila Cabello Demi Lovato Miley Cyrus Shawn Mendes Taylor Swift BEST VIDEO Foo Fighters – Run Katy Perry – Bon Appétit ft. Migos Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. KYLE – iSpy ft. Lil Yachty Taylor Swift – Look What You Made Me Do BEST LIVE Bruno Mars Coldplay Ed Sheeran Eminem U2 BEST ELECTRONIC Calvin Harris David Guetta Major Lazer Martin Garrix The Chainsmokers BEST ROCK Coldplay Foo Fighters Royal Blood The Killers U2 BEST HIP HOP Drake Eminem Future Kendrick Lamar Post Malone BEST ALTERNATIVE Imagine Dragons Lana Del Rey Lorde The xx Thirty Seconds To Mars BIGGEST FANS Ariana Grande Justin Bieber Katy Perry Shawn Mendes Taylor Swift BEST PUSH Hailee Steinfeld Jon Bellion Julia Michaels Kacy Hill Khalid KYLE Noah Cyrus Petite Meller Rag’n’Bone Man SZA The Head And The Heart BEST WORLD STAGE Steve Aoki – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2016 Kings of Leon – Live from Oude Luxor Theatre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands 2016 Tomorrowland 2017 DNCE – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2017 The Chainsmokers – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2017 Foo Fighters – Live from Barcelona, Spain 2017 BEST UK & IRELAND ACT Dua Lipa Ed Sheeran Little Mix Louis Tomlinson Stormzy.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredOct 4th, 2017

2018 Emmy Nominations: Predictions for Every Major Category - Vanity Fair

Vanity Fair2018 Emmy Nominations: Predictions for Every Major CategoryVanity FairRight now, there's more television than there's ever been before—which also means there's more good TV than perhaps any other time in history. That, in turn, could make for an unpredictable Emmys class when the nominations for 2018's awards are ...Emmys 2018: Five races we'll be watching when nominations are announcedLos Angeles TimesEverything You Need to Know About the 2018 Emmy AwardsInStyleCan 'Game of Thrones' regain Emmy throne after winter vacation?CNNTheWrap -Cosmopolitan.com -Goldderby -Netflix Lifeall 20 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJul 9th, 2018

How Anthony Anderson Knew ‘Black-ish’ Would Be A Hit

ABC's comedy Black-ish has been a critical success, with two Emmy nominations so far for Outstanding Comedy Series. The show's star and executive producer, Anthony Anderson, has received three Emmy nominations, and his on-screen wife, Tracee Ellis Ross, has gotten a pair as well. Anderson's happy that that show has been getting raves from critics [...] ABC’s comedy Black-ish has been a critical success, with two Emmy nominations so far for Outstanding Comedy Series. The show’s star and executive producer, Anthony Anderson, has received three Emmy nominations, and his on-screen wife, Tracee Ellis Ross, has gotten a pair as well. Anderson’s happy that that show has been getting raves from critics and voters, but he’s even more pleased about the reception the show’s been getting from audiences worldwide, because he always felt the show would strike a chord with viewers. (Click on the media bar below to hear Anthony Anderson) Black-ish airs Tuesday nights at 9/8c on ABC. Find Us On Facebook: Hollywood Outbreak Follow Us On Twitter: @Hollyoutbreak Posted by: AC.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodoutbreakJan 2nd, 2018

2014 Emmy Nominations Snubs and Surprises: The Good Wife, Orange Is the New Black, Tatiana Maslany and More

Another year of Emmy nominations, another year of "Yes! They did it!" and "Wait, where's Tatiana Maslany?! How could they forget?" The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced on........»»

Category: moviesSource: eonlineApr 21st, 2017

GLAAD Media Awards 2018 - Complete Nominations List!

The list of nominations for the 2018 GLAAD Media Awards was just announced! The winners won’t be announced until the Los Angeles ceremony on April 12 and the New York event on May 5, so we’ve got a while to wait. The GLAAD Media Awards recognize and honor media for their fair, accurate and inclusive [...] The list of nominations for the 2018 GLAAD Media Awards was just announced! The winners won’t be announced until the Los Angeles ceremony on April 12 and the New York event on May 5, so we’ve got a while to wait. The GLAAD Media Awards recognize and honor media for their fair, accurate and inclusive representations of the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer community and the issues that affect their lives. Among the forms of media that are recognized are film, television, music, journalism, and comic books. Jay-Z will be receiving a special award for his song “Smile” about his mom Gloria Carter‘s coming out story. Click inside for the list of nominations… GLAAD Media Awards 2018 – Complete Nominations List! OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight) Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics) Lady Bird (A24) Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures) The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight) OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE BPM (The Orchard) A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics) God’s Own Country (Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures) Thelma (The Orchard) The Wound (Kino Lorber) OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES The Bold Type (Freeform) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) Modern Family (ABC) One Day at a Time (Netflix) One Mississippi (Amazon) Superstore (NBC) Survivor’s Remorse (Starz) Transparent (Amazon) Will & Grace (NBC) OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Billions (Showtime) Doubt (CBS) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Nashville (CMT) Sense8 (Netflix) Shadowhunters (Freeform) Star (FOX) Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) This Is Us (NBC) Wynonna Earp (Syfy) OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character) “Chapter,” Legion (FX) “Grace,” Pure Genius (CBS) “Lady Cha Cha,” Easy (Netflix) “The Missionaries,” Room 104 (HBO) “Thanksgiving,” Master of None (Netflix) OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) Queers (BBC America) When We Rise (ABC) OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING Andi Mack (Disney Channel) “Chosen Family,”Danger & Eggs (Amazon) “The Emergency Plan,” Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel) The Loud House (Nickelodeon) Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY Chavela (Music Box Films) Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic) Kiki (Sundance Selects) “Real Boy,” Independent Lens (PBS) This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red) OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland) I Am Jazz (TLC) RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) Survivor: Game Changers (CBS) The Voice (NBC) OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST Miley Cyrus, “Younger Now” (RCA Records) Halsey, “Hopeless Fountain Kingdom” (Astralwerks Records) Honey Dijon, “The Best of Both Worlds” (Classic Music Company) Kehlani, “SweetSexySavage “(TSNMI/Atlantic Records) Kelela, “Take Me Apart” (Warp Records) Kesha, “Rainbow” (Kemosabe/RCA Records) Perfume Genius, “No Shape” (Matador Records) Sam Smith, “The Thrill of It All” (Capitol Records) St. Vincent, “MASSEDUCTION” (Loma Vista Recordings) Wrabel, “We Could Be Beautiful” (Epic/Sony Records) OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK “America,” written by Gabby Rivera (Marvel Comics) “The Backstagers,” written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) “Batwoman,” written by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV (DC Comics) “Black Panther: World of Wakanda,” written by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne (Marvel Comics) “Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, “written by Sarah Vaughn (DC Comics) “Goldie Vance,” written by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball (BOOM! Studios) “Iceman,” written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics) “Lumberjanes,” written by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios) “Quantum Teens are Go,” written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics) “The Woods,” written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios) OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) Days of Our Lives (NBC) The Young & the Restless (CBS) OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE “Australia Marriage Equality,” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) “Danica Roem,” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central) “Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple,” The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated) “Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm,” The View (ABC) “Trans Veterans React to Ban,” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE “A Boy Named Lucas,” 20/20 (ABC) “China Queer,” The Naked Truth (Fusion) “Gay Purge?,” Nightline (ABC) “The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub,” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN) “Trans Youth,” VICE on HBO (HBO) OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT “The Abolitionists Face the Love Army,” KAPP-KVEW Local News (KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.]) “DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public,” Good Morning America (ABC) “Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community,” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC) “Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend,” CBS Evening News (CBS) “Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era,” AM Joy (MSNBC) OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE “Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man,” by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News) “Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out,” by Shannon Ryan (Chicago Tribune) “Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone,’” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio (Orlando Sentinel) “Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming,” by Lenny Bernstein (The Washington Post) “The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV [series],” (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution) OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE “America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic,” by Linda Villarosa (The New York Times Magazine) “Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality,” by Katy Steinmetz (Time) “Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge,” by Masha Gessen (The New Yorker) “Free Radical,” by Nathan Heller (Vogue) “Trans, Teen, and Homeless,” by Laura Rena Murray (Rolling Stone) OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE The Advocate Billboard People Teen Vogue Time OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE “The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M,” by Lauren Larson (GQ.com) “For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later,” by James Michael Nichols (HuffPost Queer Voices) “‘I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing,” by Emma Eisenberg (Splinter) “Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won),” by Nico Lang (INTO) “Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist,” by Samantha Allen (Splinter) OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM – MULTIMEDIA “Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay,” by Cyd Zeigler (Outsports/SB Nation) “Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion,” (LogoTV.com) “‘This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory,” by Diana Tourjée (Broadly.Vice.com) “Transgender Day of Remembrance,” by Saeed Jones (AM to DM, BuzzFeed News) “US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo,” by Nina dos Santos (CNN.com) OUTSTANDING BLOG Autostraddle Gays With Kids My Fabulous Disease Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents Transgriot SPECIAL RECOGNITION In a Heartbeat (written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David) “Smile,” by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44 (Roc Nation/Universal Music Group) SPANISH-LANGUAGE NOMINEES OUTSTANDING SCRIPTED TELEVISION SERIES Las chicas del cable (Netflix) La doble vida de Estela Carrillo (Univision) Ingobernable (Netflix) OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE “Así viven los estudiantes transgénero después de que Trump anulara la ley de baños de Obama para escuela públicas,” Primer Impacto (Univision) “Pulse, huellas de la masacre,” Docufilms (CNN en Español) “Ser transgénero en Latinoamérica: sus experiencias y crecimiento,” Vive la Salud (CNN en Español) OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT “Comunidad LGBTQ vulnerable bajo nuevo gobierno,” Perspectiva Nacional (Entravision) “Entrevista con Daniela Vega,” Showbiz (CNN en Español) “Joven transgénero tiene un mensaje para las familias: ‘Acepten a sus hijos,’” Al Punto (Univision) “El triunfo de una diseñadora mexicana transgénero en Nueva York,” Noticias Telemundo (Telemundo) “Unidos contra la discriminación y el acoso contra la comunidad LGBT,” Despierta América (Univision) OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM “La compleja realidad de ser gay en América Latina” (cnnespanol.cnn.com) “‘No aprobar el Dream Act significaría una sentencia de muert,’ jóvenes LGBT y DACA” (laopinion.com) “Padres de familia de Dallas luchan por los derechos de su hija transgénero” (aldiadallas.com) “Primera senadora trans aspira a impulsar medidas para sectores discriminados” (efe.com) “Tres hermanitos para dos papás” (laopinion.com).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 19th, 2018