Advertisement


Disney Channel Renews Animated Series "Big City Greens" Ahead of Premiere (Exclusive)

The animated comedy-adventure show, which premieres June 18, centers on a mischievous and optimistic country boy who moves to the big city with his wildly out-of-place family; Jon Hamm and Raven-Symoné are among the guest voices.read more.....»»

Category: tvSource: hollywoodreporterMay 17th, 2018

Emmys 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The winners of the 2018 Emmy Awards were so unpredictable and you can see the full list of winners right here! Game of Thrones and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel were the big winners of the night, taking home the awards for Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Comedy Series, respectively. Both of the shows won several [...] The winners of the 2018 Emmy Awards were so unpredictable and you can see the full list of winners right here! Game of Thrones and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel were the big winners of the night, taking home the awards for Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Comedy Series, respectively. Both of the shows won several awards in other categories, including acting wins for Thrones‘ Peter Dinklage and Maisel‘s Rachel Brosnahan and Alex Borstein. There were well over 100 categories at this year’s Emmys when you add in all of the awards handed out at the Creative Arts Emmys last weekend. You can see all of the winners in this post. Click inside to see the full list of winners for the 2018 Emmy Awards… OUTSTANDING DRAMA The Americans The Crown Game of Thrones – WINNER The Handmaid’s Tale Stranger Things This Is Us Westworld LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA Jason Bateman, Ozark Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us Ed Harris, Westworld Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us Jeffrey Wright, Westworld LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Sandra Oh, Killing Eve Keri Russell, The Americans Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA Lena Headey, Game of Thrones Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Vanessa Kirby, The Crown Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau, Game of Thrones Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland David Harbour, Stranger Things Matt Smith, The Crown Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale OUTSTANDING COMEDY Atlanta Barry black-ish Curb Your Enthusiasm GLOW The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER Silicon Valley Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Pamela Adlon, Better Things Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER Allison Janney, Mom Issa Rae, Insecure Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY Anthony Anderson, black-ish Ted Danson, The Good Place Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm Donald Glover, Atlanta Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Zazie Beetz, Atlanta Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER Betty Gilpin, GLOW Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne Megan Mullally, Will & Grace SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY Louie Anderson, Baskets Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live Henry Winkler, Barry – WINNER LIMITED SERIES The Alienist The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER Genius: Picasso Godless Patrick Melrose LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Jessica Biel, The Sinner Laura Dern, The Tale Michelle Dockery, Godless Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders Regina King, Seven Seconds – WINNER Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror, “USS Callister” SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult Letitia Wright, Black Mirror, “Black Museum” Merrit Wever, Godless – WINNER Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Jeff Daniels, Godless – WINNER Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Finn Wittorck, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Michael Stuhlbag, The Looming Tower John Leguizamo, Waco REALITY SHOW COMPETITION The Amazing Race American Ninja Warrior Project Runway RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER Top Chef The Voice VARIETY SKETCH SERIES At Home With Amy Sedaris Drunk History I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman Portlandia Saturday Night Live – WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Show VARIETY TALK SERIES The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Jimmy Kimmel Live Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden The Late Show With Stephen Colbert Writing for a Drama Series David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones (“The Dragon and the Wolf”) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Killing Eve (“Nice Face”) The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”) Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans (“Start”) – WINNER Peter Morgan, The Crown (“Mystery Man”) Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale (“June”) Directing for a Drama Series Alan Taylor, Game Of Thrones (“Beyond The Wall”) Jeremy Podeswa, Game Of Thrones (“The Dragon And The Wolf”) Jason Bateman, Ozark (“The Toll”) Daniel Sackheim, Ozark (“Tonight We Improvise”) The Duffer brothers, Stranger Things (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”) Stephen Daldry, The Crown (“Paterfamilias”) – WINNER Kari Skogland, The Handmaid’s Tale (“After”) Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Pilot” – WINNER Donald Glover, Atlanta, “Alligator Man” Stefani Robinson, Atlanta, “Barbershop” Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” Liz Sarnoff, Barry, “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Fifty One Percent” Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Pilot” – WINNER Donald Glover, Atlanta, “Fubu” Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory, “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” Jesse Peretz, GLOW, “Pilot” Hiro Murai, Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Initial Coin Offering” Bill Hader, Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” Writing for a Limited Series, TV Movie, or Special Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus, American Vandal Scott Frank, Godless David Nicholls, Patrick Melrose Tom Rob Smith, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story David Lynch and Mark Frost, Twin Peaks William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, “USS Callister: Black Mirror” – WINNER Directing for a Limited Series Scott Frank, Godless David Leveaux (director) and Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Director), Jesus Christ Superstar: Live In Concert Barry Levinson, Paterno Edward Berger, Patrick Melrose Ryan Murphy, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER Craig Zisk, The Looming Tower David Lynch, Twin Peaks Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Kid Gorgeous – WINNER Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady Patton Oswalt: Annihilation Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Dave Chappelle: Equanimity Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake The Oscars – WINNER PLUS THE WINNERS OF THE CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”- WINNER W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye”- WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work- WINNER “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board”- WINNER “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2018

Bye Bye, Jake Paul! Disney Channel Drops Controversial Star — He Says He Will "Focus More On My Personal Brand"

Boy, the timing here sure is curious… In statements released late Saturday, YouTube star Jake Paul and the Disney Channel mutually announced that they are parting ways, and he will no longer be part of Bizaardvark any more. Related: Get A Sneak Peek Of Talk The Prank With Jake & Logan Paul This couldn't be because Jake is [...] Boy, the timing here sure is curious... In statements released late Saturday, YouTube star Jake Paul and the Disney Channel mutually announced that they are parting ways, and he will no longer be part of Bizaardvark any more. Related: Get A Sneak Peek Of Talk The Prank With Jake & Logan Paul This couldn't be because Jake is literally everything that's wrong with YouTube could it?! Or that he has a little problem with his neighbors and may be facing eviction for acting like a jackass?! Hey, who knows -- but again, the timing of this announcement is very, very curious. Here's how Jake shared the news (below): Love you all! Thanks for the support❤️ Can't wait to continue to grow and conquer🙌🏼 Jake Paulers always rise💪🏼 pic.twitter.com/1dk4CC6eAS — Jake Paul (@jakepaul) July 23, 2017 Hmmm... And from a Disney spokesperson (below): "We've mutually agreed that Jake Paul will leave his role on the Disney Channel series Bizaardvark. On behalf of the production company, the cast and crew, we thank Jake for his good work on the TV series for the past 18 months and extend our best wishes to him." Yeah, things that really make you go hmmmm........... Fortunately, the internet isn't falling for this bullshit as you can see (below): when Jake Paul got fired from Disney but walks around acting like he quit pic.twitter.com/iXXl4Myr7B — tati (@rauhIss) July 23, 2017 jake paul trying to playing it cool that he just got fired from disney pic.twitter.com/hGveKjjGkR — brooke :) (@dolansfordaze) July 23, 2017 jake paul got fired from disney channel? pic.twitter.com/t6BFcKqaox — tyler (@byetyler) July 23, 2017 jake. paul. was. kicked. off. his. disney. show. and. he's. trying. to. play. it. off. like. he. quit. IM LAUGHING — ♡, michelle (@riggedolans) July 23, 2017 jake paul: iTs eVerYday bRo wiTh tHat dIsnEy chANnel FLoW disney: *fires jake paul* jake paul: "i’ve outgrown disney" pic.twitter.com/7sps6smkWm — ✨ (@IocalsIut) July 23, 2017 When Jake Paul got kicked off Disney but is going around saying he quit pic.twitter.com/ttcTuAitKV — The Create Hat (@TheCreateHat) July 23, 2017 Brutal! Ha! What do U think, Perezcious readers?! [Image via YouTube.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJul 23rd, 2017

ABC Sets Fall Premiere Dates - Full Lineup Released

ABC has officially finalized their Fall premiere dates! The network will really be kicking things off the week of September 25, when 12 shows will be debuting their brand new seasons. In addition, September 18 has been revealed as the season 25 premiere date for Dancing with the Stars. TGIT – ABC’s highly anticipated Thursday [...] ABC has officially finalized their Fall premiere dates! The network will really be kicking things off the week of September 25, when 12 shows will be debuting their brand new seasons. In addition, September 18 has been revealed as the season 25 premiere date for Dancing with the Stars. TGIT – ABC’s highly anticipated Thursday night lineup, will debut on Thursday, September 28. Be sure to tune in to ABC this fall to catch all your favorites! Click inside to see the full list of premiere dates for ABC’s new fall schedule… Monday, September 18 8 p.m. — Dancing with the Stars (Season 25 premiere) Monday, September 25 10 p.m. — The Good Doctor (Series premiere) Wednesday, September 27 8 p.m. — The Goldbergs (Season 5 premiere) 8:30 p.m. — Speechless (Season 2 premiere) 9 p.m. — Modern Family (Season 9 premiere) 9:30 p.m. — American Housewife (Season 2 premiere; new day and time) 10 p.m. — Designated Survivor (Season 2 premiere) Thursday, September 28 8 p.m. — Grey’s Anatomy (two-hour Season 14 premiere) 10 p.m. — How to Get Away with Murder (Season 4 premiere) Friday, September 29 8 p.m. — Marvel’s Inhumans (two-hour series premiere) Sunday, October 1 7 p.m. — The Toy Box (Season 2 premiere; new day and time) 8 p.m. — Shark Tank (two-hour Season 9 premiere; new day and time) 10 p.m. — Ten Days in the Valley (Series premiere) Tuesday, October 3 8 p.m. — The Middle (Season 9 premiere) 8:30 p.m. — Fresh Off the Boat (Season 4 premiere; new time) 9 p.m. — Black-ish (Season 4 premiere; new day and time) 9:30 p.m. — The Mayor (Series premiere) 10 p.m. — Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (formerly The Gospel of Kevin) (Series premiere) Thursday, October 5 9 p.m. — Scandal (Season 7 premiere) Friday, October 6 8 p.m. — Once Upon a Time (Season 7 premiere; new day and time) Sunday, October 8 8 p.m. — To Tell the Truth (Season 3 premiere; new day and time) Sunday, November 26 7 p.m. — America’s Funniest Home Videos” (Season 28 premiere).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 24th, 2017

Mark your calendars for ABC’s premiere dates

ABC announced today when your favorite new shows will be back and when you soon-to-be-addictions will premiere. Let me tell you, The Good Doctor will have you so addicted, you will be seeking a good doctor. Therefore, it is a good thing that it is the first scripted show to premiere this year. When it […] ABC announced today when your favorite new shows will be back and when you soon-to-be-addictions will premiere. Let me tell you, The Good Doctor will have you so addicted, you will be seeking a good doctor. Therefore, it is a good thing that it is the first scripted show to premiere this year. When it comes to the rest, someone tell me why they are bringing back The Toy Box so early. It was far from a hit. But what do I know I am just a viewer and see ABC in trouble. Monday, September 18 8:00-10:00 p.m. “Dancing with the Stars” (Season 25 premiere) Monday, September 25 10:00-11:00 p.m. “The Good Doctor” (Series premiere) Wednesday, September 27 8:00-8:30 p.m. “The Goldbergs” (Season 5 premiere) 8:30-9:00 p.m. “Speechless” (Season 2 premiere) 9:00-9:30 p.m. “Modern Family” (Season 9 premiere) 9:30-10:00 p.m. “American Housewife” (Season 2 premiere; new day and time) 10:00-11:00 p.m. “Designated Survivor” (Season 2 premiere) Thursday, September 28 8:00-10:00 p.m. “Grey’s Anatomy” (two-hour Season 14 premiere) 10:00-11:00 p.m. “How to Get Away with Murder” (Season 4 premiere) Friday, September 29 8:00-10:00 p.m. “Marvel’s Inhumans” (two-hour series premiere) Sunday, October 1 7:00-8:00 p.m. “The Toy Box” (Season 2 premiere; new day and time) 8:00-10:00 p.m. “Shark Tank” (two-hour Season 9 premiere; new day and time) 10:00-11:00 p.m. “Ten Days in the Valley” (Series premiere) Tuesday, October 3 8:00-8:30 p.m. “The Middle” (Season 9 premiere) 8:30-9:00 p.m. “Fresh Off the Boat” (Season 4 premiere; new time) 9:00-9:30 p.m. “black-ish” (Season 4 premiere; new day and time) 9:30-10:00 p.m. “The Mayor” (Series premiere) 10:00-11:00 p.m. “Kevin (Probably) Saves the World” (formerly “The Gospel of Kevin”) (Series premiere) Thursday, October 5 9:00-10:00 p.m. “Scandal” (Season 7 premiere) Friday, October 6 8:00-9:00 p.m. “Once Upon a Time” (Season 7 premiere; new day and time) Sunday, October 8 8:00-9:00 p.m. “To Tell the Truth” (Season 3 premiere; new day and time) Sunday, November 26 7:00-8:00 p.m. “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (Season 28 premiere).....»»

Category: topSource: seriouslyomgJul 24th, 2017

Comic-Con 2018 Schedule - Full List of TV Show & Movie Panels!

2018 Comic-Con is finally here and we have the full schedule of events – both movie and television panels – for you to enjoy! This year’s schedule is jam packed with fan favorite shows and movie presentations! We can expect a ton of debut trailers, new stills, spoiler-y info, and more from all your favorite [...] 2018 Comic-Con is finally here and we have the full schedule of events – both movie and television panels – for you to enjoy! This year’s schedule is jam packed with fan favorite shows and movie presentations! We can expect a ton of debut trailers, new stills, spoiler-y info, and more from all your favorite upcoming projects. In addition, there will be a ton of celebrity guests throughout the weekend! Stick with Just Jared as we’ll have the full coverage of the entire weekend. The panels officially kick off today (July 19), and wrap up on Sunday (July 22). Click inside to see the full schedule of the movie and TV show panels at Comic-Con… **NOTE: All Times are in PST Thursday, July 19 10-11:15 a.m.: Disney Channel’s Star vs. The Forces of Evil and Big City Greens panel (Room 6DE) 10:30-11:30 a.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Predator panel (Hall H) 11-11:50 a.m.: Freeform’s Siren panel (Indigo Ballroom) 11 a.m.-12 p.m.: National Geographic’s Mars panel (Room 7AB) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Charmed screening and panel (Ballroom 20) 11:45 a.m.: Doctor Who panel (Hall H) 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10-year anniversary panel (Room 6BCF) 12-12:50 p.m.: YouTube Original series Impulse panel (Indigo Ballroom) 12-1 p.m.: Stargate Franchise: Creative Storytelling panel (Room 7AB) 12:15-12:45 p.m.: Tell Me a Story sneak peek and panel (Ballroom 20) 12:30-1:30 p.m.: 2001: A Space Odyssey 50th anniversary panel (Room 6A) 1-1:50 p.m.: YouTube Original’s Origins first look (Indigo Ballroom) 1-2 p.m.: A Discovery of Witches TV series panel (Ballroom 20) 1-2 p.m.: Larger Than the Show: The X-Files Postmortem panel (Neil Morgan Auditorium) 1-2 p.m.: The Toys That Defined Us panel (Room 5AB) 1:45-2:45 p.m.: Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles panel (Room 6A) 2:15-3:15 p.m.: Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits & Monsters (Ballroom 20) 2:15-3:15 p.m.: Dragon Ball Super panel (Hall H) 3-3:50 p.m.: Nightflyers panel (Indigo Ballroom) 3-4 p.m.: Niko and the Sword of Light panel (Room 7AB) 3:14-4:15 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents: Marvel Rising (Room 6DE) 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Better Call Saul panel (Hall H) 4-5 p.m.: Van Helsing panel (Indigo Ballroom) 4:15-5:30 p.m.: Magnum P.I. screening and panel (Room 6A) 4:30-5:30 p.m.: Breaking Bad 10-year reunion panel (Hall H) 4:30-5:30 p.m.: 1984’s Supergirl movie panel (Room 6DE) 4:45-5:45 p.m.: Syfy Wire Hosts the Great Debate (Ballroom 20) 5-5:50 p.m.: Z Nation panel (Indigo Ballroom) 5-6 p.m.: Marvel Studios visual development team panel (Room 25ABC) 5:45-6:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: The Final Curtain Call (Room 6A) 5:45-6:45 p.m.: Assassination Nation panel with Russo Brothers (Hall H) 6-6:50 p.m.: Netflix’s Black Summer (Indigo Ballroom) 6-7 p.m.: Marvel’s Iron Fist panel (Ballroom 20) 6:45-7:45 p.m.: Shooting Clerks: The Kevin Smith Biopic panel (Room 6A) 7-8 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine panel (Indigo Ballroom) 8-9 p.m.: Mr. Mercedes panel (Room 7AB) Friday, July 20 10-11 a.m.: Young Justice: Outsiders Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE) 10-11:15 a.m.: Adventure Time panel (Indigo Ballroom) 10:15–11:15 a.m.: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers’ Room (Ballroom 20) 10:15 a.m.: Voltron: Legendary Defender panel (Room 6BCF) 10:30-11:30 a.m.: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic and My Little Pony Equestria Girls panel (Room 6A) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Fear the Walking Dead panel (Hall H) 11:30 a.m.-12:30 a.m.: HISTORY’s Vikings panel (Ballroom 20) 12-1 p.m.: Marvel’s Black Panther costume designer panel (Room 9) 12-2 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre) 12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: The Walking Dead panel (Hall H) 12:30-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE) 12:30-1:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Dream Corp, LLC. panel (Indigo Ballroom) 12:45-2 p.m.: World Premiere of Hulu’s Castle Rock (Ballroom 20) 1-2 p.m.: Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus! panel (Room 6A) 1:30-2:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s The Venture Bros. panel (Indigo Ballroom) 1:30-2:30 p.m.: Star Trek: Discovery panel (Hall H) 2-4 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre) 2:15-3:15 p.m.: EW’s Brave Warriors panel with Benedict Wong, Dylan Bruce, Santiago Cabrera, Jay Hernandez, and more (Ballroom 20) 2:30-3:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken panel (Indigo Ballroom) 3:30-4:10 p.m.: TBS’ Final Space panel (Indigo Ballroom) 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s DuckTales panel (Room 6A) 3:30-5:30 p.m.: Amazon Studios panel with Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, The Tick, Good Omens, Lore, and The Expanse (Ballroom 20) 3:45-4:45 p.m.: Universal Pictures’ Glass and Halloween (Hall H) 4:15 – 5:10 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom) 5-6 p.m.: Bumblebee panel (Hall H) 5-6:30 p.m.: Wynonna Earp season 3 premiere screening with cast (Horton Grand Theatre) 5:15-6:15 p.m.: Archer Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom) 5:45-6:45 p.m.: Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger panel (Ballroom 20) 6-7 p.m.: The Passage World Premiere Screening (Room 6A) 6:15-7:15 p.m.: Sony Pictures panel with Venom and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (Hall H) 6:45-7:45 p.m.: Catching Up with Adam Savage panel (Room 6DE) 7-8 p.m.: The Last Sharkando: It’s About Time panel (6BCF) 7-10 p.m.: Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas 25th anniversary screening (Horton Grand Theatre) 7:15-9:15 p.m.: The Twilight Zone marathon screening (Room 6A) 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.: Preacher panel (Hall H) Saturday, July 21 10-10:50 a.m.: Steven Universe panel (Indigo Ballroom) 10-11 a.m.: Unikitty! New Episode Premiere and Q&A (Room: 6DE) 10-11 a.m.: Avatar: The Last Airbender Legend and Legacy panel (Room 25ABC) 10:30- a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Warner Bros. Theatrical panel (Hall H) 11–11:45 a.m.: Black Lightning Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20) 11-11:50 a.m.: NBC’s The Good Place panel (Indigo Ballroom) 11 a.m.-12 p.m.: Netflix’s The Dragon Prince panel (Room 25ABC) 12–12:45 p.m.: The Simpsons panel (Ballroom 20) 12–12:50 p.m.: SYFY Panel: Krypton Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom) 12:30-1:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s Big Hero 6 The Series panel (Room 6A) 1-2 p.m.: Manifest Pilot Screening and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom) 1-2:15 p.m.: American Dad! and Family Guy panels (Ballroom 20) 1 p.m.: Stan Against Evil panel (Room 7AB) 1:30-2:30 p.m.: Super Troopers 2 with Broken Lizards (Horton Grand Theatre) 2–2:50 p.m.: Legacies Exclusive Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom) 2:30-3:15 p.m.: The Gifted panel (Ballroom 20) 2:45-3:45 p.m.: Midnight Texas panel (Room 6BCF) 2:45-3:45 p.m.: RZA: Movies, Music, and Martial Arts (Hall H) 3-4 p.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Darkest Minds panel (Room 25ABC) 3:30–4:15 p.m.: Supergirl Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20) 4-4:50 p.m.: The Orville panel (Indigo Ballroom) 4-5 p.m.: EW’s Women Who Kick Ass panel (Hall H) 4:15–5 p.m.: Arrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20) 4:15-5:15p.m.: The Man in the High Castle panel (Room 6A) 4:15-5:15 p.m.: Batman: The Animated Series panel (Room 6DE) 5–5:45 p.m.: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20) 5:15-6:15 p.m.: Deadpool 2 panel (Hall H) 5:15-6:15 p.m.: The Purge: From Film to Television (Room 6BCF) 5:30-6:30 p.m.: Netflix’s Disenchantment panel with Matt Groening (Room 6A) 5:45–6:30 p.m.: The Flash Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20) 6-6:50 p.m.: Deadly Class panel (Indigo Ballroom) 6:45-7:45 p.m.: Wynonna Earp panel (6DE) 6:45-7:45 p.m.: HISTORY’s Project Blue Book panel (Room 6A) 7-8 p.m.: The Magicians panel (Indigo Ballroom) 7-9:15 p.m.: My Neighbor Totoro screening (Horton Grand Theatre) 7:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Live (Balboa Theatre) 8-8:50 p.m.: Twin Peaks and the Revival of a Cult Classic (Indigo Ballroom) 10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Deadpool 2: Uncut screening (Horton Grand Theatre) Sunday, July 22 10 a.m.-12 p.m.: Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost world premiere (Room 6BCF) 10:30–11:30 a.m.: Supernatural Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H) 10:30-11:30 a.m.: LEGO Ninjago panel (Room 6A) 11:45a.m.–12:45p.m.: Riverdale Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H) 12:15-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls: Legends of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF) 1–2 p.m.: Mayans, M.C. Panel Discussion (Hall H) 1:30-2:30 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents (Room 6A) 1:45-3:30 p.m.: LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Aquaman: Rage of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF) 2:15–3:15 p.m.: Legion Panel Discussion (Hall H) 3-4 p.m.: X-Men: The Animated Series 25th anniversary panel (Room 7AB) 3:45-5 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer interactive screening of “Once More With Feeling” (Room 6BCF).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 19th, 2018

Sonny With A Chance"s Brandon Mychal Smith Is Just The LATEST Disney Channel Vet To Get Hit With A DUI Charge!

The House of Mouse must be so disappointed. Over the weekend, it was revealed that Sonny With A Chance alum Brandon Mychal Smith was arrested for a DUI after he almost blew through a red light. According to reports, the You're The Worst actor was cruising around Burbank, CA in his Rolls-Royce when he overshot a [...] The House of Mouse must be so disappointed. Over the weekend, it was revealed that Sonny With A Chance alum Brandon Mychal Smith was arrested for a DUI after he almost blew through a red light. According to reports, the You're The Worst actor was cruising around Burbank, CA in his Rolls-Royce when he overshot a crosswalk at a light. Unfortunately for Brandon, there were cops stationed at the intersection and they decided to pull him over. It's said the former child star blew almost TWICE the legal limit during a breathalyzer test. Nonetheless, the 28-year-old isn't the first Disney Channel darling to disgrace the network. Discover the other Disney Channel vets who've been busted for a DUI, or two, (below)... CLICK HERE to view "12 Disney Channel Stars Who Have Been Arrested For DUIs!" CLICK HERE to view "12 Disney Channel Stars Who Have Been Arrested For DUIs!" CLICK HERE to view "12 Disney Channel Stars Who Have Been Arrested For DUIs!" CLICK HERE to view "12 Disney Channel Stars Who Have Been Arrested For DUIs!" CLICK HERE to view "12 Disney Channel Stars Who Have Been Arrested For DUIs!" [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJul 31st, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Disney Channel Renews Animated Series "Big City Greens" Ahead of Premiere (Exclusive)

The animated comedy-adventure show, which premieres June 18, centers on a mischievous and optimistic country boy who moves to the big city with his wildly out-of-place family; Jon Hamm and Raven-Symoné are among the guest voices.read more.....»»

Category: tvSource: hollywoodreporterMay 17th, 2018

Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!

Disney has been the king of animation for YEARS! Or, should we say the princess?? And as more modern classics are added to the vault every year, the sheer volume of quality family films becomes more and more impressive. So we thought we'd take a minute and try to rank them from best to worst, which was [...] Disney has been the king of animation for YEARS! Or, should we say the princess?? And as more modern classics are added to the vault every year, the sheer volume of quality family films becomes more and more impressive. So we thought we'd take a minute and try to rank them from best to worst, which was basically IMPOSSIBLE as they're almost all so good! Almost. Ch-ch-check out how we ordered the hits and misses (below) and by all means, let us know where we went wrong!!! [NOTE: We left off the home video sequels for OBVIOUS REASONS!] CLICK HERE to view "Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!" CLICK HERE to view "Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!" CLICK HERE to view "Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!" CLICK HERE to view "Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!" CLICK HERE to view "Every Disney Animated Movie RANKED!" [Image via Disney.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJan 10th, 2018

Emmys 2018: Nearly 100 Winners Have Already Been Revealed!

The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that [...] The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that are not aired on TV. Among the big categories that were already announced were Best TV Movie and the four Guest Actor categories. Game of Thrones and Saturday Night Live are both leading the pack this year with seven wins each at the Creative Arts Emmys. History was made as all four of the winners in the Guest Actor categories were black actors, for the first time ever! Click inside for the full winners list… See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”- WINNER W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye”- WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work- WINNER “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board”- WINNER “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2018

Creative Arts Emmys 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and [...] The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story led the pack during the first night of the ceremony. Big show winners at this year’s ceremony also included Black Mirror, Queer Eye, United Shades of America and Rick & Morty. Katt Williams, Tiffany Haddish, Samira Wiley and James Corden also won at the event. See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 9th, 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Disney Reveals First Look at "Kim Possible" Live-Action Movie!

A live-action version of Kim Possible is in the works for an upcoming Disney Channel Original Movie and here is your first look at actress Sadie Stanley playing the title character! The movie will debut on Disney Channel in 2019 and it’s based on the global-hit animated series about an everyday high school girl who, [...] A live-action version of Kim Possible is in the works for an upcoming Disney Channel Original Movie and here is your first look at actress Sadie Stanley playing the title character! The movie will debut on Disney Channel in 2019 and it’s based on the global-hit animated series about an everyday high school girl who, in her spare time, saves the world from villains. Sean Giambrone will be playing Kim Possible’s loyal best friend Ron Stoppable and Alyson Hannigan is playing brain surgeon Dr. Ann Possible (AKA Mom Possible). Christy Carlson Romano voiced the role in the animated series......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 21st, 2018

CBS Renews 11 Series, Including 'Bull,' 'Survivor' - Variety

VarietyCBS Renews 11 Series, Including 'Bull,' 'Survivor'VarietyCBS announced Wednesday that is has renewed 11 more of its current series. The new renewals are: “Blue Bloods,” “Bull,” “Hawaii Five-O,” “Madam Secretary,” “MacGyver,” “NCIS: Los Angeles,” “NCIS: New Orleans,” “Survivor,” “The Amazing Race,” “48 Hours ...CBS Renews 11 Returning Series Including 'MacGyver', 'Hawaii Five-O', 'Blue Bloods' & 'Bull'DeadlineCBS Renews Another 11 SeriesHollywood ReporterCBS renews 11 shows while Criminal Minds remains in limboEW.comCinema Blend -USA TODAY -TVbytheNumbers -Los Angeles Timesall 49 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 18th, 2018

Raven Symone, Jenna Ortega, Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Meg Donnelly, & More Spark Magic At Disney Channel GO Fan Fest At Disneyland — WATCH!

There's no festival like a Disney festival! On Saturday, fans flocked to Disneyland to meet their favorite Disney Channel stars at the 2018 Disney Channel GO! Fan Fest. Raven's Home's Raven Symone, Andi Mack's Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Stuck In The Middle's Jenna Ortega, Zombies' Meg Donnelly, DuckTales' Bobby Moynihan and David Tennant, and more came out to [...] There's no festival like a Disney festival! On Saturday, fans flocked to Disneyland to meet their favorite Disney Channel stars at the 2018 Disney Channel GO! Fan Fest. Raven's Home's Raven Symone, Andi Mack's Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Stuck In The Middle's Jenna Ortega, Zombies' Meg Donnelly, DuckTales' Bobby Moynihan and David Tennant, and more came out to make their fans' day in true Mickey Mouse fashion. Ch-ch-check out all the magical moments (above)! P.S. Can't get enough of celebs at Disney? CLICK HERE to see how more of your fave stars roam the Disney Parks around the world!.....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonMay 15th, 2018

Disney"s "Descendants 2" - Full Cast & Songs List!

The new movie Descendants 2 will be premiering tonight and it’s not only airing on Disney Channel… it will air on ABC, Freeform, Lifetime, and more! Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, and Booboo Stewart are reprising their roles in the sequel to their smash hit Disney Channel Original Movie. The film follows the children [...] The new movie Descendants 2 will be premiering tonight and it’s not only airing on Disney Channel… it will air on ABC, Freeform, Lifetime, and more! Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, and Booboo Stewart are reprising their roles in the sequel to their smash hit Disney Channel Original Movie. The film follows the children of some of the fan favorite villains from Disney movies, including Maleficent, the Evil Queen, Cruella de Vil, and Jafar. Six original songs were written by Teen Beach Movie and High School Musical composer Daniel Lawrence. New cast members include Thomas Doherty, who is currently dating Dove, and China Anne McClain! Make sure to tune in for Descendants 2 tonight at 8/7c on Disney Channel, ABC, and more. Click inside for the full cast and songs list… Disney’s Descendants 2 – Full Cast List Dove Cameron – Mal Cameron Boyce – Carlos Sofia Carson – Evie Booboo Stewart – Jay Mitchell Hope – King Ben China Anne McClain – Uma Thomas Doherty – Harry Whoopi Goldberg – Voice of Ursula Dylan Playfair – Gil Dianne Doan – Lonnie Brenna D’Amico – Jane Jedidiah Goodacre – Chad Charming Keegan Connor Tracy – Belle Dan Payne – Beast Melanie Paxson – Fairy Godmother Anna Cathcart – Dizzy Disney’s Descendants 2 – Songs List 1. “Ways to Be Wicked” performed by Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce and Booboo Stewart 2. “What’s My Name” performed by China Anne McClain, Thomas Doherty and Dylan Playfair 3. “Chillin’ Like a Villain” performed by Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, Booboo Stewart and Mitchell Hope 4. “Space Between” performed by Dove Cameron and Sofia Carson 5. “It’s Goin’ Down” performed by Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, Booboo Stewart, China Anne McClain, Mitchell Hope, Thomas Doherty and Dylan Playfair 6. “You and Me” performed by Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, Booboo Stewart, Mitchell Hope and Jeff Lewis 7. “Kiss the Girl” performed by Dove Cameron, Sofia Carson, Cameron Boyce, Booboo Stewart, China Anne McClain and Thomas Doherty 8. “Poor Unfortunate Souls” performed by China Anne McClain 9. “Better Together” performed by Dove Cameron and Sofia Carson 10. “Evil” Performed by Dove Cameron 11. “Rather Be with You” performed by Dove Cameron and Sofia Carson.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 21st, 2017

Emmys 2017 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series [...] It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series and the show’s stars Elisabeth Moss, Ann Dowd, and Alexis Bledel all are winners as well. Julia Louis-Dreyfus made history during the show by becoming the actor or actress to win the most awards for playing the same role on the same series. She has won six years in a row for Veep. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… Emmys 2017 – Complete Winners List Revealed! OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO- WINNER LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix- WINNER Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC- WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO- WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO- WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks- WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix- WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC- WINNER VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO- WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC- WINNER Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN- WINNER HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2017

‘The Shape of Water’ And ‘Big Little Lies’ Top Critics’ Choice Awards

The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro's most celebrated film since Pan's Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film [...] The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro’s most celebrated film since Pan’s Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film and television winners are below: Film: Best Picture: The Shape of Water Best Actor: Gary Oldman (The Shape of Water) Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklyn Prince, (The Florida Project) Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Director: Guillermo del Toro: The Shape of Water Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name Best Cinematography - Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 Best Production Design: Paul Ham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water Best Editing (Tie) Baby Driver’s Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos and Dunkirk’s Lee Smith Best Costume Design - Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread Best Hair and Makeup - Darkest Hour Best Visual Effects - War for the Planet of the Apes Best Animated Feature - Coco Best Action Movie: Wonder Woman Best Comedy: The Big Sick Best Actor in a Comedy: James Franco, The Disaster Artist Best Actress in a Comedy: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Best Foreign Language Film - In The Fade Best Song - “Remember Me” from Coco Best Score - Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water Television: Best Comedy Series - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Ted Danson, The Good Place Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Walton Goggins, Vice Principals Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory Best Drama Series - The Handmaid’s Tale Best Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us Best Actress in a Drama Series - Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - David Harbour, Stranger Things Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Limited Series - Big Little Lies Best Movie Made for TV: The Wizard of Lies Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Best Talk Show - Jimmy Kimmel Live! Best Animated Series - Rick and Morty Best Unstructured Reality Series - Born This Way Best Structured Reality Series - Shark Tank Best Reality Competition Series - The Voice Best Reality Show Host - RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race Find Us On Facebook: Hollywood Outbreak Follow Us On Twitter: @Hollyoutbreak Posted by: Greg Srisavasdi.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodoutbreakJan 12th, 2018