Advertisement


Bruno Mars announces $1M donation to Flint water crisis efforts during Michigan concert

Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.         Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayAug 13th, 2017

Bruno Mars announces $1M donation to Flint water crisis efforts during Michigan concert - USA TODAY

USA TODAYBruno Mars announces $1M donation to Flint water crisis efforts during Michigan concertUSA TODAYPop star Bruno Mars is donating $1 million to aid victims of Flint's water crisis, he announced to a roaring crowd Saturday night at the Palace of Auburn Hills in Michigan. His surprise announcement came toward the end of the sold-out show, during a ...Bruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water Crisis VictimsEntertainment TonightBrun Mars Donates $1M to Flint Water CrisisHollywood ReporterSinger Bruno Mars donates $1 million to victims of Flint water crisisABC NewsE! Online -MLive.com -BET -Detroit Free Pressall 23 news articles ».....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzAug 13th, 2017

Bruno Mars donates $1M from concert to Flint water crisis - ABC News

E! OnlineBruno Mars donates $1M from concert to Flint water crisisABC NewsFILE - In this Dec. 2, 2016 file photo, Bruno Mars performs at the 2016 Jingle Ball at Staples Center in Los Angeles. Mars is donating $1 million from his Michigan concert to aid those affected by the Flint water crisis. Mars told the audience Saturday ...Bruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Aid Victims of Flint Water CrisisE! OnlineBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water Crisis VictimsEntertainment TonightBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water CrisisJust JaredLos Angeles Times -The FADER -MLive.com -Daily Detroitall 12 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: tmzAug 13th, 2017

Billboard Music Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The 2018 Billboard Music Awards just wrapped up and we have the entire list of winners from the star-studded evening! The show, which was hosted by Kelly Clarkson, had a bunch of award winners revealed earlier in the day. During the live broadcast, the remaining category winners were revealed. Be sure to check out Just [...] The 2018 Billboard Music Awards just wrapped up and we have the entire list of winners from the star-studded evening! The show, which was hosted by Kelly Clarkson, had a bunch of award winners revealed earlier in the day. During the live broadcast, the remaining category winners were revealed. Be sure to check out Just Jared‘s complete coverage of the Billboard Music Awards right here! Congrats again to all of the winners from tonight! Click inside to see the complete list of winners from the Billboard Music Awards… Top Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran – WINNER Taylor Swift Top New Artist: 21 Savage Camila Cabello Cardi B Khalid – WINNER Kodak Black Billboard Chart Achievement Award: Camila Cabello – WINNER Cardi B Drake Sam Hunt Ed Sheeran Top Male Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Female Artist: Camila Cabello Cardi B Halsey Demi Lovato Taylor Swift – WINNER Top Duo/Group: The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER Migos U2 Top Billboard 200 Artist: Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Chris Stapleton Taylor Swift Top Hot 100 Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Streaming Songs Artist: Cardi B Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Ed Sheeran Top Song Sales Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Radio Songs Artist: Halsey Imagine Dragons Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Social Artist: Justin Bieber BTS – WINNER Ariana Grande Demi Lovato Shawn Mendes Top Touring Artist: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran U2 – WINNER Top R&B Artist: Chris Brown Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER SZA The Weeknd Top R&B Male Artist: Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd Top R&B Female Artist: Beyonce Rihanna SZA – WINNER Top R&B Tour: Bruno Mars – WINNER Lionel Richie The Weeknd Top Rap Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert Migos Post Malone Top Rap Male Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Top Rap Female Artist: Bhad Bhabie Cardi B – WINNER Nicki Minaj Top Rap Tour: J. Cole JAY-Z – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Top Country Artist: Kane Brown Luke Combs Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Male Artist: Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Female Artist: Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert Maren Morris – WINNER Top Country Duo/Group Artist: Florida Georgia Line – WINNER Old Dominion Zac Brown Band Top Country Tour: Luke Bryan – WINNER Florida Georgia Line Tim McGraw & Faith Hill Top Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons – WINNER Linkin Park Portugal. The Man Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers twenty one pilots Top Rock Tour: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses U2 – WINNER Top Latin Artist: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna – WINNER Romeo Santos Top Dance/Electronic Artist: The Chainsmokers – WINNER Calvin Harris Kygo Marshmello ODESZA Top Christian Artist: Elevation Worship Hillsong UNITED Hillsong Worship MercyMe – WINNER Zach Williams Top Gospel Artist: Anthony Brown & group therAPy Travis Greene J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise Tasha Cobbs Leonard – WINNER Tamela Mann Top Billboard 200 Album: Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. – WINNER Post Malone, Stoney Ed Sheeran ÷ (Divide) Taylor Swift, reputation Top Selling Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. P!nk, Beautiful Trauma Ed Sheeran, ÷ (Divide) Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1 Taylor Swift, reputation – WINNER Top Soundtrack: Black Panther The Fate of the Furious: The Album The Greatest Showman Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 Moana – WINNER Top R&B Album: Khalid, American Teen Bruno Mars, 24K Magic – WINNER SZA, CTRL The Weeknd, Starboy XXXTENTATION, 17 Top Rap Album: Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert, Luv Is Rage 2 Migos, Culture Post Malone, Stoney Top Country Album: Kane Brown, Kane Brown Luke Combs, This One’s For You Thomas Rhett, Life Changes Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1 – WINNER Brett Young, Brett Young Top Rock Album: Imagine Dragons, Evolve – WINNER Linkin Park, One More Light Panic! At The Disco, Death of a Bachelor Portugal. The Man, Woodstock U2, Songs of Experience Top Latin Album: Nicky Jam, Fenix Christian Nodal, Me Deje Llevar Ozuna, Odisea – WINNER Romeo Santos, Golden Shakira, El Dorado Top Dance/Electronic Album: Avicii, AVĨCI (01) The Chainsmokers, Memories…Do Not Open – WINNER Calvin Harris, Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 Kygo, Stargazing ODESZA, A Moment Apart Top Christian Album: Elevation Worship, There Is A Cloud Hillsong UNITED, Wonder Hillsong Worship, Let There Be Light Alan Jackson, Precious Memories Collection – WINNER MercyMe, Lifer Top Gospel Album: Anthony Brown & group therAPy, A Long Way From Sunday Travis Greene, Crossover: Live From Music City J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, You Deserve It Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Heart. Passion. Pursuit – WINNER Marvin Sapp, Close Top Hot 100 Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Ed Sheeran, “Shape Of You” Top Streaming Song (Audio): Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert, “XO Tour LLIF3″ Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Post Malone ft. Quavo, “Congratulations” Top Streaming Song (Video): Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Lil Pump, “Gucci Gang” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” Top Selling Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road” Imagine Dragons “Believer” Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Ed Sheeran “Perfect” Top Radio Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” Imagine Dragons, “Believer” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Charlie Puth, “Attention” Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” – WINNER Top Collaboration: Camila Cabello ft. Young Thug, “Havana” The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Top R&B Song: Childish Gambino, “Redbone” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller, “Wild Thoughts” Khalid, “Young Dumb & Broke” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” – WINNER Bruno Mars ft. Cardi B, “Finesse” Top Rap Song: Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance The Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable” Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” – WINNER Top Country Song: Kane Brown ft. Lauren Alaina, “What Ifs” Sam Hunt, “Body Like A Back Road” – WINNER Dustin Lynch, “Small Town Boy” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line, “Meant To Be” Brett Young, “In Case You Didn’t Know” Top Rock Song: Imagine Dragons “Believer” – WINNER Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Linkin Park ft. Kiiara “Heavy” Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still” The Revivalists “Wish I Knew You” Top Latin Song: J Balvin & Willy William Ft. Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Becky G ft. Bad Bunny, ”Mayores” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin ft. Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Top Dance/Electronic Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” – WINNER Cheat Codes ft. Demi Lovato, “No Promises” Clean Bandit ft. Sean Paul & Ann-Marie, “Rockabye” Kygo & Selena Gomez, “It Ain’t Me” Zedd & Alessia Cara, “Stay” Top Christian Song: Elevation Worship, “O Come To The Altar” Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name” – WINNER Lecrae ft. Tori Kelly, “I’ll Find You” MercyMe, “Even If” Zach Williams, “Old Church Choir” Top Gospel Song: Anthony Brown & group therAPy, “Trust In You” Travis Greene, “You Waited” J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, “You Deserve It” – WINNER Tamela Mann, “Change Me” Charlie Wilson, “I’m Blessed”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 21st, 2018

Bruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water Crisis Aid - RollingStone.com

RollingStone.comBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water Crisis AidRollingStone.comBruno Mars revealed during his Saturday concert in Auburn Hills, Michigan that he had donated $1 million to aid victims of the water crisis in Flint. Credit: Kevin Mazur/Getty Images Entertainment. By Daniel Kreps. 28 seconds ago ...Bruno Mars donates $1M from concert to Flint water crisisPage SixBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Aid Victims of Flint Water CrisisVarietySee the moment Bruno Mars announced his surprise $1 million Flint donationMLive.comABC News -BET -Los Angeles Times -Detroit Free Pressall 29 news articles ».....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzAug 13th, 2017

Elon Musk Promising To Purify Water In Flint

Elon Musk is further proving that poor people make for great test subjects. Following in the footsteps of another wealthy white man by the name of Bill Gates, Elon Musk also wants to make water great again for the underprivileged. If Jesus can turn water into wine, and Bill can turn feces into faucet quality […] The post Elon Musk Promising To Purify Water In Flint appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?. Elon Musk is further proving that poor people make for great test subjects. Following in the footsteps of another wealthy white man by the name of Bill Gates, Elon Musk also wants to make water great again for the underprivileged. If Jesus can turn water into wine, and Bill can turn feces into faucet quality H20, then Elon should be able to turn the shit colored water of Flint into natural artesian bottled Fuji water. Or at least he’ll try his best. Fresh off his attempt to rescue the Thai soccer team trapped in a cave, billionaire inventor Elon Musk has pledged to come to the rescue of people in Flint, Michigan, who are still suffering from a notorious water crisis. Musk’s offer came after what appeared to be a trolling tweet from Cullen Crawford, who needled Musk for being beaten to the punch in Thailand (the boys were rescued not by his submarine, but by divers) and suggested a new cause for him to take up. America forgot about Flint before it ever fixed the water problem. And Elon is just as helpful as he is a narcissist. Incoming new religion alert. If Musk fixes traffic in Los Angeles, makes Mars inhabitable, and has the world driving Tesla 3s like the second coming of the Ford Model T, then he’ll want a loyal earthly following and a few statues built in his honor for helping humanity out of its rut. The people will shout from the streets “Jesus Christ, Muhammed, Buddha, and Brahma who?” All praise will only go to the most honorable Musk. In addition to praying five times a day in the direction of Silicon Valley, all tithes will need to be sent directly to Elon through Paypal.   Elon musk, I promise no one will beat you to the punch if you try to help the people of Flint, Michigan — Cullen Crawford (@HelloCullen) July 10, 2018 Please consider this a commitment that I will fund fixing the water in any house in Flint that has water contamination above FDA levels. No kidding. — Elon Musk (@elonmusk) July 11, 2018 Photo Credit: Amber Heard and Elon Musk from Splash News / Backgrid USA The post Elon Musk Promising To Purify Water In Flint appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtdd3 hr. 22 min. ago

Billboard Music Awards 2018 - Winners List!

The 2018 Billboard Music Awards air on Sunday night (May 20) – and a bunch of today’s top artists have already been announced as winners! Plenty of performers are already winners in the non-televised categories, which were announced earlier in the afternoon, including Imagine Dragons, Drake, Ed Sheeran and Kendrick Lamar. In addition to the [...] The 2018 Billboard Music Awards air on Sunday night (May 20) – and a bunch of today’s top artists have already been announced as winners! Plenty of performers are already winners in the non-televised categories, which were announced earlier in the afternoon, including Imagine Dragons, Drake, Ed Sheeran and Kendrick Lamar. In addition to the standard award categories, Janet Jackson is also being honored this year with the Icon Award during the ceremony. Check out the full list of winners in the non-televised categories below, which will be updated with the televised winners later in the evening! Find out who won inside… ARTIST AWARDS Top Duo/Group: The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER Migos U2 Top Billboard 200 Artist: Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Chris Stapleton Taylor Swift Top Hot 100 Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Streaming Songs Artist: Cardi B Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Ed Sheeran Top Song Sales Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Radio Songs Artist: Halsey Imagine Dragons Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Touring Artist: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran U2 – WINNER Top R&B Artist: Chris Brown Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER SZA The Weeknd Top R&B Male Artist: Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd Top R&B Female Artist: Beyoncé Rihanna SZA – WINNER Top R&B Tour: Bruno Mars – WINNER Lionel Richie The Weeknd Top Rap Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert Migos Post Malone Top Rap Male Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Top Rap Female Artist: Bhad Bhabie Cardi B – WINNER Nicki Minaj Top Rap Tour: J. Cole JAY-Z – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Top Country Artist: Kane Brown Luke Combs Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Male Artist: Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Female Artist: Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert Maren Morris – WINNER Top Country Duo/Group Artist: Florida Georgia Line – WINNER Old Dominion Zac Brown Band Top Country Tour: Luke Bryan – WINNER Florida Georgia Line Tim McGraw & Faith Hill Top Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons – WINNER Linkin Park Portugal. The Man Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers twenty one pilots Top Rock Tour: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses U2 – WINNER Top Latin Artist: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna – WINNER Romeo Santos Top Christian Artist: Elevation Worship Hillsong UNITED Hillsong Worship MercyMe – WINNER Zach Williams Top Gospel Artist: Anthony Brown & group therAPy Travis Greene J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise Tasha Cobbs Leonard – WINNER Tamela Mann ALBUM AWARDS Top Billboard 200 Album: Drake “More Life” Kendrick Lamar “DAMN.” – WINNER Post Malone “Stoney” Ed Sheeran “÷ (Divide)” Taylor Swift “reputation” Top Soundtrack: “Black Panther” “The Fate of the Furious: The Album” “The Greatest Showman” “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” “Moana” – WINNER Top R&B Album: Khalid “American Teen” Bruno Mars “24K Magic” – WINNER SZA “Ctrl” The Weeknd “Starboy” XXXTENTACION “17” Top Rap Album: Drake “More Life” Kendrick Lamar “DAMN.” – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert “Luv Is Rage 2” Migos “Culture” Post Malone “Stoney” Top Country Album: Kane Brown “Kane Brown” Luke Combs “This One’s For You” Thomas Rhett “Life Changes” Chris Stapleton “From A Room: Volume 1” – WINNER Brett Young “Brett Young” Top Rock Album: Imagine Dragons “Evolve” – WINNER Linkin Park “One More Light” Panic! At The Disco “Death Of A Bachelor” Portugal. The Man “Woodstock” U2 “Songs of Experience” Top Latin Album: Nicky Jam “Fénix” Christian Nodal “Me Dejé Llevar” Ozuna “Odisea” – WINNER Romeo Santos “Golden” Shakira “El Dorado” Top Dance/Electronic Album: Avicii “AVĪCI (01)” The Chainsmokers “Memories…Do Not Open” – WINNER Calvin Harris “Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1” Kygo “Stargazing” ODESZA “A Moment Apart” Top Christian Album: Elevation Worship “There Is A Cloud” Hillsong UNITED “Wonder” Hillsong Worship “Let There Be Light” Alan Jackson “Precious Memories Collection” – WINNER MercyMe “Lifer” Top Gospel Album: Anthony Brown & group therAPy “A Long Way From Sunday” Travis Greene “Crossover: Live From Music City” J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise “You Deserve It” Tasha Cobbs Leonard “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – WINNER Marvin Sapp “Close” SONG AWARDS Top Streaming Song (Audio): Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber “Despacito” Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.” – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert “XO TOUR Llif3” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage “Rockstar” Post Malone ft. Quavo “Congratulations” Top Streaming Song (Video): Cardi B “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber “Despacito” – WINNER Lil Pump “Gucci Gang” Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like” Ed Sheeran “Shape of You” Top Selling Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber “Despacito” – WINNER Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road” Imagine Dragons “Believer” Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Ed Sheeran “Perfect” Top Radio Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Something Just Like This” Imagine Dragons “Believer” Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like” Charlie Puth “Attention” Ed Sheeran “Shape of You” – WINNER Top R&B Song: Childish Gambino “Redbone” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller “Wild Thoughts” Khalid “Young Dumb & Broke” Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like” – WINNER Bruno Mars ft. Cardi B “Finesse” Top Rock Song: Imagine Dragons “Believer” – WINNER Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Linkin Park ft. Kiiara “Heavy” Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still” The Revivalists “Wish I Knew You” Top Latin Song: J Balvin & Willy William ft. Beyoncé “Mi Gente” Becky G ft. Bad Bunny “Mayores” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber “Despacito” – WINNER Maluma “Felices Los 4” Wisin ft. Ozuna “Escápate Conmigo” Top Dance/Electronic Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Something Just Like This” – WINNER Clean Bandit ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie “Rockabye” Cheat Codes ft. Demi Lovato “No Promises” Kygo & Selena Gomez “It Ain’t Me” Zedd & Alessia Cara “Stay” Top Christian Song: Elevation Worship “O Come To The Altar” Hillsong Worship “What A Beautiful Name” – WINNER Lecrae ft. Tori Kelly “I’ll Find You” MercyMe “Even If” Zach Williams “Old Church Choir” Top Gospel Song: Anthony Brown & group therAPy “Trust In You” J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise “You Deserve It” – WINNER Travis Greene “You Waited” Tamela Mann “Change Me” Charlie Wilson “I’m Blessed”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 20th, 2018

Bruno Mars announces $1M donation to Flint water crisis efforts during Michigan concert

Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.         Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayAug 13th, 2017

Bruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Aid Victims of Flint Water Crisis - E! Online

E! OnlineBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Aid Victims of Flint Water CrisisE! OnlineBruno Mars is spreading some of the 24K magic to help people who are in need. During a stop on his sold-out 24K Magic World Tour, the powerhouse singer surprised the audience at the Palace in Auburn Hills, Michigan, when he announced that he would ...Brun Mars Donates $1M to Flint Water CrisisHollywood ReporterBruno Mars to donate $1 million towards Flint water crisis reliefMLive.comBruno Mars Donates $1 Million From Michigan Show To Flint Water CrisisThe FADERDaily Detroitall 7 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsAug 12th, 2017

Singer Bruno Mars donates $1 million to victims of Flint water crisis - ABC News

Inquirer.netSinger Bruno Mars donates $1 million to victims of Flint water crisisABC NewsBruno Mars performs onstage during the 2016 American Music Awards at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Nov. 20, 2016.more +. 0 Shares. Email. Pop star Bruno Mars made a surprise announcement during his concert Saturday night in Auburn Hills, ...Bruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Aid Victims of Flint Water CrisisE! OnlineBruno Mars Donates $1 Million to Flint Water Crisis VictimsEntertainment TonightBruno Mars finds the right grooves in time-traveling Palace showDetroit Free PressJust Jared -Los Angeles Times -Hollywood Reporter -The FADERall 16 news articles ».....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzAug 13th, 2017

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Bruno Mars announces at Michigan concert that he is donating $1M to Flint water crisis

Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.         Singer Bruno Mars announces Saturday that he is donating $1 million from Michigan concert to those affected by improperly treated water in Flint.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayAug 13th, 2017

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners [...] Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars. Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)! Record of the Year "Redbone" — Childish Gambino "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars Album of the Year "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song of the Year "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z) "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA Best Pop Solo Performance "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson "Praying" — Kesha "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga "What About Us" — P!nk "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons RAINBOW - Kesha JOANNE - Lady Gaga ÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran Best Dance Recording BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer Best Dance/Electronic Album Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso Best Contemporary Instrumental Album WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band SPIRIT - Alex Han MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez Best Rock Performance "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen "The Promise" — Chris Cornell "Run" — Foo Fighters "No Good" — Kaleo "Go To War" — Nothing More Best Metal Performance INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red BLACK HOODIE - Body Count FOREVER - Code Orange SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah Best Rock Song Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica) Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay) Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More) Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters) The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold Best Rock Album Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Best Alternative Music Album Everything Now - Arcade Fire Humanz - Gorillaz American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy - Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast - The National Best R&B Performance Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis Distraction - Kehlani High - Ledisi That's What I Like - Bruno Mars The Weekend - Sza Best Traditional R&B Performance Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project Redbone - Childish Gambino What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones All The Way - Ledisi Still - Mali Music Best R&B Song First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid) Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino) Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza) That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album Free 6lack — 6lack "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album Freudian - Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule - Ledisi 24k Magic - Bruno Mars Gumbo - PJ Morton Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild Best Rap Performance Bounce Back - Big Sean Bodak Yellow -Cardi B 4:44 - Jay-Z Humble. - Kendrick Lamar Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance Prblms - 6lack Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B) Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody) The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator Best Country Solo Performance Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt Losing You - Alison Krauss Tin Man - Miranda Lambert I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris Either Way - Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne My Old Man - Zac Brown Band You Look Good - Lady Antebellum Better Man - Little Big Town Drinkin' Problem - Midland Best Country Song Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town) Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt) Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton) Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland) Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton Best Music Video UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers 1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer Best New Age Album Reflection - Brian Eno Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie Dancing On Water - Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach Best Improvised Jazz Solo Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension) Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream Best Jazz Vocal Album The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth - Billy Childs Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People Open Book - Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico - Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Gospel Album Crossover — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans Best Roots Gospel Album The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle Resurrection - Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River Best Latin Pop Album Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Tropical Latin Album Albita - Albita Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond Indestructible -Diego El Cigala Best Americana Album Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best American Roots Performance "Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes "Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama "Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell "Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen "I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song "Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings) "I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks) "If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) "It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) "My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman) Best Children's Album Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb Lemonade - Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Best Spoken Word Album Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart Best Musical Theater Album Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer) Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer) Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer) Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers) La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer) Best Song Written for Visual Media "City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion "Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall Best Album Notes Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) Best Historical Album BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer of the Year — Non-classical Calvin Harris No I.D. Greg Kurstin Blake Mills The Stereotypes Producer of the Year - Classical BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner) DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau) JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim) Best Remixed Recording CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx) YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) Best Orchestral Performance CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Surround Sound Album EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Engineered Album, Classical DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Opera Recording BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Best Music Film ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014) Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Show The Light Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) Best Recording Package El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals "Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) "Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) "I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) "Putin" Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella "All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) "White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Instrumental Composition "Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) "Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) "Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) "Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best World Music Album Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo Para Mi - Buika Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan - Tinariwen Best Reggae Album Chronology - Chronixx Lost In Paradise - Common Kings Wash House Ting - J Boog Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage Best Regional Roots Music Album Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi Best Folk Album Mental Illness - Aimee Mann Semper Femina - Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Contemporary Blues Album Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Traditional Blues Album Migration Blues - Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones Best Bluegrass Album Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters Original - Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York. [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 28th, 2017

Bruno Mars is Joined by Zendaya in "Versace on the Floor" Video - Watch!

Bruno Mars just dropped his new music video at the 2017 Teen Choice Awards! While being honored with the Visionary Award, the 31-year-old shared a sneak peek for his “Versace on the Floor” music video before dropping it online. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Bruno Mars Bruno is joined in the sultry music [...] Bruno Mars just dropped his new music video at the 2017 Teen Choice Awards! While being honored with the Visionary Award, the 31-year-old shared a sneak peek for his “Versace on the Floor” music video before dropping it online. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Bruno Mars Bruno is joined in the sultry music video by Zendaya who looks absolutely stunning a mini-gold dress as she dances around in a hotel room. In case you missed it, Bruno announced during his concert in Michigan the night before that he is donating $1 million to the Flint water crisis. Watch the music video below! Bruno Mars – Versace On The Floor.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 13th, 2017

American Music Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with [...] It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with six, including Artist of the Year. Keith Urban was a big winner, sweeping all three of the country music categories that he was nominated in. Most of the winners were not announced during the telecast, so make sure to check out the list here to find out the awards you didn’t see revealed on the air! Click inside to see the winners for this year’s AMAs… American Music Awards 2017 – Complete Winners List! ARTIST OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars – WINNER Ed Sheeran NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR James Arthur Niall Horan – WINNER Julia Michaels Post Malone Rae Sremmurd COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” Maroon 5 feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Don’t Wanna Know” The Weeknd feat. Daft Punk, “Starboy” TOUR OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks Coldplay- WINNER U2 VIDEO OF THE YEAR Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, “Despacito” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Drake Bruno Mars- WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Alessia Cara Lady Gaga – WINNER Rihanna FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK Drake, More Life Bruno Mars, 24K Magic- WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Keith Urban – WINNER FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Miranda Lambert Maren Morris Carrie Underwood – WINNER FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – COUNTRY Florida Georgia Line Little Big Town – WINNER Old Dominion FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY Jason Aldean, They Don’t Know Chris Stapleton, From a Room:, Vol. 1 Keith Urban, Ripcord – WINNER FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY Sam Hunt, “Body Like a Back Road” Jon Pardi, “Dirt on My Boots” Keith Urban, “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Migos FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, Damn. – WINNER Migos, Culture FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” – WINNER Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Rae Sremmurd feat. Gucci Mane, “Black Beatles” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Beyonce – WINNER Kehlani Rihanna FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino, Awaken My Love! Bruno Mars, 24K Magic – WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B Khalid, “Location” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” – WINNER The Weeknd, “Starboy” FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK Imagine Dragons Linkin Park – WINNER Twenty One Pilots FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY Bruno Mars Shawn Mendes – WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE ARTIST – LATIN Luis Fonsi Daddy Yankee Shakira – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL Lauren Daigle – WINNER MercyMe Chris Tomlin FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC (EDM) The Chainsmokers – WINNER Calvin Harris DJ Snake TOP SOUNDTRACK Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 Moana – WINNER Trolls.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 19th, 2017

Teen Choice Awards 2017 Nominations List: Refresh Your Memory!

The 2017 Teen Choice Awards are airing tonight and we have the full list of nominations as a refresher! The show is set to be a star-studded event, with performances by Louis Tomlinson and BeBe Rexha, Clean Bandit with Zara Larsson and Rita Ora and more. During the show, Miley Cyrus and Bruno Mars will [...] The 2017 Teen Choice Awards are airing tonight and we have the full list of nominations as a refresher! The show is set to be a star-studded event, with performances by Louis Tomlinson and BeBe Rexha, Clean Bandit with Zara Larsson and Rita Ora and more. During the show, Miley Cyrus and Bruno Mars will be honored with special awards. Miley is set to receive the Ultimate Choice Award. Bruno will be taking home the Visionary Award. The 2017 Teen Choice Awards will air THIS Sunday, August 13th @ 8PM ET/PT on Fox. Click inside to see the full list of nominations for the Teen Choice Awards…. TELEVISION Choice Drama TV Show (#ChoiceDramaTVShow) Empire Famous In Love Pretty Little Liars Riverdale Star This Is Us Choice Drama TV Actor (#ChoiceDramaTVActor) Cole Sprouse – Riverdale Ian Harding – Pretty Little Liars Jesse Williams – Grey’s Anatomy Jussie Smollett – Empire Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us Choice Drama TV Actress (#ChoiceDramaTVActress) Ashley Benson – Pretty Little Liars Bella Thorne – Famous In Love Lucy Hale – Pretty Little Liars Sasha Pieterse – Pretty Little Liars Shay Mitchell – Pretty Little Liars Troian Bellisario – Pretty Little Liars Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show (#ChoiceSciFiTVShow) Shadowhunters Stranger Things Supernatural Teen Wolf The Vampire Diaries Timeless Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor (#ChoiceSciFiTVActor) Bob Morley – The 100 Dylan O’Brien – Teen Wolf Ian Somerhalder – The Vampire Diaries Jensen Ackles – Supernatural Joseph Morgan – The Originals Matthew Daddario – Shadowhunters Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress (#ChoiceSciFiTVActress) Abigail Spencer – Timeless Eliza Taylor – The 100 Emeraude Toubia – Shadowhunters Jennifer Morrison – Once Upon A Time Kat Graham – The Vampire Diaries Lana Parrilla – Once Upon A Time Choice Summer TV Show (#ChoiceSummerTVShow) “America’s Got Talent” “Beat Shazam” “The Bold Type” “The Fosters” “So You Think You Can Dance” “Teen Wolf” Choice Summer TV Actor (#ChoiceSummerTVActor) Cody Christian – “Teen Wolf” David Lambert – “The Fosters” Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments” Kyle Harris – “Stitchers” Noah Centineo – “The Fosters” Tyler Posey – “Teen Wolf” Choice Summer TV Actress (#ChoiceSummerTVActress) Aisha Dee – “The Bold Type” Cierra Ramirez – “The Fosters” Hilary Duff – “Younger” Holland Roden – “Teen Wolf” Maia Mitchell – “The Fosters” Shelley Hennig – “Teen Wolf” Choice TV Villain (#ChoiceTVVillain) Cory Michael Smith – “Gotham” Grant Gustin – “The Flash” Janel Parrish – “Pretty Little Liars” Josh Segarra – “Arrow” Mark Pellegrino – “Supernatural” Teri Hatcher – “Supergirl” Choice Breakout TV Show (#ChoiceBreakoutTVShow) Famous in Love Riverdale Star Stranger Things This is Us Timeless Choice Breakout TV Star (#ChoiceBreakoutTVStar) Chrissy Metz – This is Us Finn Wolfhard – Stranger Things K.J. Apa – Riverdale Lili Reinhart – Riverdale Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things Ryan Destiny – Star Choice TVShip (#ChoiceTVShip) #BELLARKE (Eliza Taylor & Bob Morley) – The 100 #BUGHEAD (Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse) – Riverdale #EMISON (Shay Mitchell & Sasha Pieterse) – Pretty Little Liars #KARAMEL (Chris Wood & Melissa Benoist) – Supergirl #MALEC (Matthew Daddario & Harry Shum Jr.) – Shadowhunters #STYDIA (Holland Roden & Dylan O’Brien) – Teen Wolf Choice Action TV Show (#ChoiceActionTVShow) Arrow Gotham Lethal Weapon Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Supergirl The Flash Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor) Chris Wood – Supergirl Clayne Crawford – Lethal Weapon Gabriel Luna – Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Grant Gustin – The Flash Stephen Amell – Arrow Wentworth Miller – Prison Break Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress) Caity Lotz – Legends of Tomorrow Candice Patton – The Flash Danielle Panabaker – The Flash Emily Bett Rickards – Arrow Jordana Brewster – Lethal Weapon Melissa Benoist – Supergirl Choice Comedy TV Show (#ChoiceComedyTVShow) Baby Daddy Brooklyn Nine-Nine Fuller House Jane the Virgin One Day at a Time Young & Hungry Choice Comedy TV Actor (#ChoiceComedyTVActor) Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine Anthony Anderson – black-ish Hudson Yang – Fresh Off the Boat Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin Jean-Luc Bilodeau – Baby Daddy Micah Fowler – Speechless Choice Comedy TV Actress (#ChoiceComedyTVActress) Candace Cameron Bure – Fuller House Emma Roberts – Scream Queens Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin Rose McIver – iZombie Yara Shahidi – black-ish Zendaya – K.C. Undercover Choice Animated TV Show (#ChoiceAnimatedTVShow) Bob’s Burgers Family Guy Gravity Falls Rick and Morty Sonic Boom Steven Universe Choice Reality TV Show (#ChoiceRealityTVShow) Chasing Cameron Dance Moms Keeping Up with the Kardashians Masterchef Junior The Voice Total Bellas Choice Throwback TV Show (#ChoiceThrowbackTVShow) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Fresh Prince of Bel-Air One Tree Hill Sister, Sister The O.C. Veronica Mars Choice TV Personality (#ChoiceTVPersonality) Anthony Anderson – To Tell the Truth Blake Shelton – The Voice Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show James Corden – The Late Late Show with James Corden Jimmy Fallon – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent Choice Liplock (#ChoiceLipLock) Chris Pine & Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman Dan Stevens & Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast Jennifer Morrison & Colin O’Donoghue – Once Upon a Time Matthew Daddario & Harry Shum Jr. – Shadowhunters Melissa Benoist & Chris Wood – Supergirl Orlando Bloom & Keira Knightley – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Choice Hissy Fit (#ChoiceHissyFit) Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” Kurt Russell – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Luke Evans – “Beauty and the Beast” Madelaine Petsch – “Riverdale” Malcolm Barrett – “Timeless” Choice Scene Stealer (#ChoiceSceneStealer) Camila Mendes – “Riverdale” Colin O’Donoghue – “Once Upon a Time” Josh Gad – “Beauty and the Beast” Michael Rooker – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” RJ Cyler – “Power Rangers” Taylor Lautner – “Scream Queens” MOVIES Choice Action Movie (#ChoiceActionMovie) Logan Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales The Fate of the Furious Transformers: The Last Knight Wonder Woman xXx: Return of Xander Cage Choice Action Movie Actor (#ChoiceActionMovieActor) Brenton Thwaites – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” Dwayne Johnson – “The Fate of the Furious” Hugh Jackman – “Logan” Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Vin Diesel – “The Fate of the Furious,” “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Choice Action Movie Actress (#ChoiceActionMovieActress) Deepika Padukone – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman” Kaya Scodelario – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Michelle Rodriguez – “The Fate of the Furious” Nina Dobrev – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Ruby Rose – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Choice Sci-Fi Movie (#ChoiceSciFiMovie) Arrival Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Kong: Skull Island Power Rangers Rogue One: A Star Wars Story The Space Between Us Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor (#ChoiceSciFiMovieActor) Asa Butterfield – “The Space Between Us” Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ Dacre Montgomery – “Power Rangers” Diego Luna – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Jeremy Renner – “Arrival” Tom Hiddleston – “Kong: Skull Island” Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (#ChoiceSciFiMovieActress) Amy Adams – “Arrival” Becky G – “Power Rangers” Brie Larson – “Kong: Skull Island” Felicity Jones – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Naomi Scott – “Power Rangers” Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ Choice Fantasy Movie (#ChoiceFantasyMovie) Beauty and the Beast Doctor Strange Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children Moana Choice Fantasy Movie Actor (#ChoiceFantasyMovieActor) Asa Butterfield – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange” Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” Eddie Redmayne – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Choice Fantasy Movie Actress (#ChoiceFantasyMovieActress) Auli’i Cravalho – “Moana” Emma Watson – “Beauty and the Beast” Eva Green – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” Katherine Waterston – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Rachel McAdams – “Doctor Strange” Choice Drama Movie (#ChoiceDramaMovie) Before I Fall Everything, Everything Gifted Hidden Figures The Edge of Seventeen The Shack Choice Drama Movie Actor (#ChoiceDramaMovieActor) Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge” Chris Evans – “Gifted” Kian Lawley – “Before I Fall” Nick Robinson – “Everything, Everything” Taylor Lautner – “Run the Tide” Choice Drama Movie Actress (#ChoiceDramaMovieActress) Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” Emma Watson – “The Circle” Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen” Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall” Choice Comedy Movie (#ChoiceComedyMovie) Cars 3 Finding Dory Keeping Up with the Joneses The LEGO Batman Movie Table 19 Choice Comedy Movie Actor (#ChoiceComedyMovieActor) Dwayne Johnson – “Baywatch” Owen Wilson – “Cars 3″ Ricky Garcia – “Bigger Fatter Liar” Will Arnett – “The LEGO Batman Movie” Zac Efron – “Baywatch” Zach Galifianakis – “Keeping Up with the Joneses” Choice Comedy Movie Actress (#ChoiceComedyMovieActress) Alexandra Daddario – “Baywatch” Anna Kendrick – “Table 19″ Ellen DeGeneres – “Finding Dory” Gal Gadot – “Keeping Up with the Joneses” Jennifer Hudson – “Sandy Wexler” Tori Kelly – “Sing” Choice Movie Villain (#ChoiceMovieVillain) Charlize Theron – “The Fate of the Furious” Elizabeth Banks – “Power Rangers” James McAvoy – “Split” Javier Bardem – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Luke Evans – “Beauty and the Beast” Priyanka Chopra – “Baywatch” Choice Breakout Movie Star (#ChoiceBreakoutMovieStar) Auli’i Cravalho – “Moana” Deepika Padukone – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Harry Styles – “Dunkirk” Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures” Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Choice MovieShip (#ChoiceMovieShip) Chris Pratt & Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Deepika Padukone & Ruby Rose – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” Gal Gadot & Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” Michelle Rodriguez & Vin Diesel – “The Fate of the Furious” Zac Efron & Dwayne Johnson – “Baywatch” Choice Summer Movie (#ChoiceSummerMovie) Cars 3 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Spider-Man: Homecoming Transformers: The Last Knight War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman Choice Summer Movie Actor (#ChoiceSummerMovieActor) Ansel Elgort – “Baby Driver” Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” Harry Styles – “Dunkirk” Mark Wahlberg – “Transformers: The Last Knight” Owen Wilson – “Cars 3” Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Choice Summer Movie Actress (#ChoiceSummerMovieActress) Bella Thorne – “Amityville: The Awakening” Cara Delevingne – “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman” Isabela Moner – “Transformers: The Last Knight” Mandy Moore – “47 Meters Down” Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” MUSIC Choice Male Artist (#ChoiceMaleArtist) Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran Harry Styles Justin Bieber Shawn Mendes The Weeknd Choice Female Artist (#ChoiceFemaleArtist) Alessia Cara Ariana Grande Hailee Steinfeld Katy Perry Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Choice Music Group (#ChoiceMusicGroup) Fifth Harmony Little Mix Maroon 5 The Chainsmokers The Lumineers The Vamps twenty one pilots Choice Country Artist (#ChoiceCountryArtist) Blake Shelton Carrie Underwood Florida Georgia Line Kelsea Ballerini Luke Bryan Sam Hunt Choice Electronic/Dance Artist (#ChoiceElectronicDanceArtist) Calvin Harris David Guetta Major Lazer Martin Garrix Steve Aoki Zedd Choice Latin Artist (#ChoiceLatinArtist) CNCO Daddy Yankee Enrique Iglesias Luis Fonsi Maluma Shakira Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist (#ChoiceRBHipHopArtist) Beyoncé Chance the Rapper Drake Kendrick Lamar Nicki Minaj Rihanna Choice Rock Artist (#ChoiceRockArtist) Harry Styles Imagine Dragons Linkin Park Paramore twenty one pilots X Ambassadors Choice Song: Female Artist (#ChoiceSongFemaleArtist) Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” Camila Cabello – “Crying in the Club” Hailee Steinfeld – “Most Girls” Julia Michaels – “Issues” Miley Cyrus – “Malibu” Selena Gomez – “Bad Liar” Choice Song: Male Artist (#ChoiceSongMaleArtist) Bruno Mars – “That’s What I Like” Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You” Harry Styles – “Sign of the Times” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) – “Despacito” Niall Horan – “Slow Hands” Sam Hunt – “Body Like a Back Road” Choice Song: Group (#ChoiceSongGroup) The Chainsmokers (feat. Halsey) – “Closer” Fifth Harmony (feat. Gucci Mane) – “Down” Hey Violet – “Guys My Age” Imagine Dragons – “Believer” Little Mix – “Shout Out to My Ex” twenty one pilots – “Heathens” Choice Collaboration (#ChoiceCollaboration) Cheat Codes (feat. Demi Lovato) – “No Promises” Florida Georgia Line (feat. Backstreet Boys) – “God, Your Mama, And Me” Kygo & Selena Gomez – “It Ain’t Me” Steve Aoki & Louis Tomlinson – “Just Hold On” ZAYN & Taylor Swift – “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” Zedd & Alessia Cara – “Stay” Choice Summer Song (#ChoiceSummerSong) “Bad Liar” – Selena Gomez “Castle on the Hill” – Ed Sheeran “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) “Malibu” – Miley Cyrus “Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars Choice Summer Female Artist (#ChoiceSummerFemaleArtist) Camila Cabello Halsey Katy Perry Lorde Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Choice Summer Male Artist (#ChoiceSummerMaleArtist) Harry Styles Justin Bieber Liam Payne Niall Horan Shawn Mendes Zedd Choice Summer Group (#ChoiceSummerGroup) The Chainsmokers Coldplay Fifth Harmony Florida Georgia Line Imagine Dragons Little Mix Choice Pop Song (#ChoicePopSong) “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars “Closer” – The Chainsmokers (feat. Halsey) “Don’t Wanna Know” – Maroon 5 (feat. Kendrick Lamar) “Love on the Brain” – Rihanna “Shape of You” – Ed Sheeran “Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara Choice Country Song (#ChoiceCountrySong) “Body Like a Back Road” – Sam Hunt “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett (feat. Maren Morris) “Every Time I Hear That Song” – Blake Shelton “The Fighter” – Keith Urban (feat. Carrie Underwood) “God, Your Mama, and Me” – Florida Georgia Line (feat. Backstreet Boys) “In Case You Didn’t Know” – Brett Young Choice Electronic/Dance Song (#ChoiceElectronicDanceSong) “2U” – David Guetta (feat. Justin Bieber) “It Ain’t Me” – Kygo & Selena Gomez “Just Hold On”– Steve Aoki & Louis Tomlinson “Know No Better” – Major Lazer (feat. Travis Scott, Camila Cabello & Quavo) “Rockabye” – Clean Bandit (feat. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie) “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay Choice Latin Song (#ChoiceLatinSong) “Chantaje” – Shakira (feat. Maluma) “Deja Vu” – Prince Royce & Shakira “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) “Hey Ma” – Pitbull & J Balvin (feat. Camila Cabello) “No Le Hablen de Amor” – CD9 “Reggaetón Lento (Bailemos)” – CNCO Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song (#ChoiceRBHipHopSong) “Glorious” – Macklemore (feat. Skylar Grey) “I’m The One” – DJ Khaled (feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne) “Location” – Khalid “Passionfruit” – Drake “Redbone” – Childish Gambino “That’s What I like” – Bruno Mars Choice Rock/Alternative Song (#ChoiceRockSong) “Believer” – Imagine Dragons “Green Light” – Lorde “Hard Times” – Paramore “Heathens” – twenty one pilots “Heavy” – Linkin Park (feat. Kiiara) “Human” – Rag’n’Bone Man Choice Summer Tour (#ChoiceSummerTour) Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman Tour Bruno Mars – 24K Magic World Tour Ed Sheeran – Divide Tour Kendrick Lamar – The DAMN. Tour Sam Hunt – 15 in a 30 Tour Shawn Mendes – Illuminate World Tour Choice Breakout Artist (#ChoiceBreakoutArtist) Chance the Rapper Dua Lipa Halsey James Arthur Julia Michaels Zara Larsson Choice Next Big Thing (#ChoiceNextBigThing) Forever in Your Mind Grace VanderWaal Jax Jones Jonas Blue New Hope Club The Tide DIGITAL Choice Female Web Star (#ChoiceFemaleWebStar) Bethany Mota Eva Gutowski Lilly Singh Liza Koshy Merrell Twins Niki and Gabi Choice Male Web Star (#ChoiceMaleWebStar) Cameron Dallas Casey Neistat The Dolan Twins Logan Paul Ryan Higa sWooZie Choice Comedy Web Star (#ChoiceComedyWebStar) Colleen Ballinger The Dolan Twins Lele Pons Lilly Singh Liza Koshy Logan Paul Choice Music Web Star (#ChoiceMusicWebStar) Carson Lueders Cimorelli Jack & Jack Jake Paul Johnny Orlando Leroy Sanchez Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star (#ChoiceBeautyWebStar) AndreasChoice Bethany Mota Gigi Gorgeous Kandee Johnson MamaMiaMakeup NikkieTutorials Choice Gamer (#ChoiceGamer) Jared Lazar – summit1g Michael Santana – imaqtpie Rabia Yazbek – nightblue3 Ryan Ohmwrecker – ohmwrecker Saqib Zahid – lirik Vikram’s Singh Barn – vikkstar123 Choice Twit (#ChoiceTwit) Anna Kendrick Blake Shelton Chrissy Teigen Ellen DeGeneres Justin Timberlake Zendaya Choice Instagrammer (#ChoiceInstagrammer) Beyoncé Justin Bieber Kendall Jenner Kylie Jenner Selena Gomez Taylor Swift Choice Snapchatter (#ChoiceSnapchatter) Ariana Grande Bella Thorne Brett Eldredge DJ Khaled Kylie Jenner Selena Gomez Choice YouTuber (#ChoiceYouTuber) Casey Neistat The Dolan Twins Jake Paul Lilly Singh Liza Koshy Logan Paul Choice Muser (#ChoiceMuser) Baby Ariel Danielle Cohn Isaiah Howard Jacob Sartorius Kristen Hancher Lisa and Lena Choice Comedian(#ChoiceComedian) The Dolan Twins Jordan Doww Kevin Hart Gabriel Iglesias Hasan Minhaj Lilly Singh Choice Male Athlete (#ChoiceMaleAthlete) John Cena Stephen Curry Rickie Fowler LeBron James Cristiano Ronaldo Mike Trout Choice Female Athlete (#ChoiceFemaleAthlete) Sasha Banks The Bella Twins Simone Biles Elena Delle Donne Laurie Hernandez Serena Williams Choice Style Icon (#ChoiceStyleIcon) Cara Delevingne Harry Styles Rihanna Selena Gomez Zayn Zendaya Choice Female Hottie (#ChoiceFemaleHottie) Camila Cabello Deepika Padukone Paris Jackson Rihanna Selena Gomez Zendaya Choice Male Hottie (#ChoiceMaleHottie) Harry Styles Justin Bieber Liam Payne Louis Tomlinson Shawn Mendes Zayn Choice Changemaker (#ChoiceChangemaker) Ariana Grande Ian Somerhalder Rowan Blanchard Selena Gomez Shailene Woodley Yara Shahidi Choice Videogame (#ChoiceVideoGame) Dota 2 Hearthstone Heroes of the Storm League of Legends The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Overwatch Choice Dancer (#ChoiceDancer) Chloe Lukasiak Derek Hough Julianne Hough Kida The Great Maddie Ziegler tWitch Choice Model (#ChoiceModel) Ashley Graham Gigi Hadid Hailey Baldwin Kendall Jenner Paris Jackson Winnie Harlow.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 13th, 2017

Bruno Mars to Air First Television Concert Special in November!

Bruno Mars has exciting news for his fans – his first-ever primetime television concert special is airing this November! Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo will air on CBS on Wednesday, November 29 at 10pm ET/PT. The concert was filmed at the Apollo Theater in New York City and Bruno kicks off the [...] Bruno Mars has exciting news for his fans – his first-ever primetime television concert special is airing this November! Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo will air on CBS on Wednesday, November 29 at 10pm ET/PT. The concert was filmed at the Apollo Theater in New York City and Bruno kicks off the show by performing on the iconic theater’s marquee. “For me, Bruno Mars is the greatest performer in the world,” said Ben Winston, who, alongside Mars, serves as executive producer. “To be producing his first television special is a true honor. This will be a special show and a special night.” Make sure to tune in for the special later this fall!.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 12th, 2017

20 Songs You Didn"t Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!

Bruno Mars was at the center of controversy this week when he was accused of cultural appropriation for performing music genres some commenters felt didn't belong to his race. A huge number of fans hit back at the notion with some very strong points, which we highly recommend. For us, it just got us thinking what an [...] Bruno Mars was at the center of controversy this week when he was accused of cultural appropriation for performing music genres some commenters felt didn't belong to his race. A huge number of fans hit back at the notion with some very strong points, which we highly recommend. For us, it just got us thinking what an insanely talented songwriter (and yes, a "cross-genre" chameleon) he can be. For instance, did you know Bruno has helped write hits for acts from Adele to JAY-Z and Kanye? From Fuck You to Tears Always Win?? CLICK HERE to view "20 Songs You Didn't Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!" CLICK HERE to view "20 Songs You Didn't Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!" CLICK HERE to view "20 Songs You Didn't Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!" CLICK HERE to view "20 Songs You Didn't Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!" CLICK HERE to view "20 Songs You Didn't Know Were Written By Bruno Mars!" [Image via Dennis Van Tine/Media Punch/YouTube.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonMar 9th, 2018

iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018 Nominations List - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards are airing in just a few hours, and we have a refresher on all the nominees this evening. Artists who received multiple nominations include Rihanna, Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, Bruno Mars, Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee, Justin Bieber, DJ Khaled and The Chainsmokers. Stick with Just Jared as we’ll be live [...] The 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards are airing in just a few hours, and we have a refresher on all the nominees this evening. Artists who received multiple nominations include Rihanna, Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, Bruno Mars, Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee, Justin Bieber, DJ Khaled and The Chainsmokers. Stick with Just Jared as we’ll be live blogging the show tonight, which will air live at 8pm ET on TNT, TBS, and TruTV. DJ Khaled and Hailey Baldwin will be hosting the show together. Click inside for the full list of nominees… Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Female Artist of the Year: Alessia Cara​ Halsey P!nk Rihanna Taylor Swift Male Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran Shawn Mendes The Weeknd Best Duo/Group of the Year: Imagine Dragons Maroon 5 Migos Portugal. The Man The Chainsmokers Best Collaboration: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Don’t Wanna Know” – Maroon 5 featuring Kendrick Lamar “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Best New Pop Artist: Camila Cabello Julia Michaels Liam Payne Logic Niall Horan Alternative Rock Song of the Year: “Believer” – Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man “Thunder” – Imagine Dragons “Walk On Water” – Thirty Seconds To Mars “Wish I Knew You” – The Revivalists Alternative Rock Artist of the Year: Cage The Elephant Imagine Dragons Judah & The Lion Kings Of Leon Portugal. The Man Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist: Greta Van Fleet Judah & The Lion K.Flay Rag’n'Bone Man The Revivalists Rock Song of the Year: “Go To War” – Nothing More “Help” – Papa Roach “Run” – Foo Fighters “Rx (Medicate)”" – Theory of a Deadman “Song #3″ – Stone Sour Rock Artist of the Year: Foo Fighters Highly Suspect Metallica Papa Roach Royal Blood Country Song of the Year: “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi “Hurricane” – Luke Combs “Small Town Boy” – Dustin Lynch “Unforgettable” – Thomas Rhett Country Artist of the Year: Blake Shelton Jason Aldean Luke Bryan Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Best New Country Artist: Brett Young Jon Pardi Kane Brown Lauren Alaina Luke Combs Dance Song of the Year: “It Ain’t Me” – Kygo and Selena Gomez “No Promises” – Cheat Codes featuring Demi Lovato “Rockabye” – Clean Bandit and Anne-Marie featuring Sean Paul “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara Dance Artist of the Year: Calvin Harris Cheat Codes Kygo The Chainsmokers Zedd Hip-Hop Song of the Year: “Bad and Boujee” – Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar “Rockstar” – Post Malone “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: DJ Khaled Drake Future Kendrick Lamar Migos Best New Hip-Hop Artist: 21 Savage Cardi B GoldLink Lil Uzi Vert Playboi Carti R&B Song of the Year: “B.E.D.” – Jacquees “Location” – Khalid “Love Galore” – SZA featuring Travis Scott “Redbone” – Childish Gambino “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars R&B Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars Childish Gambino​ Khalid Rihanna The Weeknd Best New R&B Artist: 6LACK Kehlani Kevin Ross​ Khalid SZA Latin Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “El Amante” – Nicky Jam “Hey DJ” – CNCO “Mi Gente” – J Balvin featuring Willy William “Súbeme La Radio” – Enrique Iglesias Latin Artist of the Year: CNCO J Balvin Luis Fonsi Nicky Jam Shakira Best New Latin Artist: Abraham Mateo Bad Bunny Danny Ocean Karol G Ozuna Regional Mexican Song of the Year: “Adios Amor” – Christian Nodal “Ella Es Mi Mujer” – Banda Carnaval “Las Ultras” – Calibre 50 “Regresa Hermosa” – Gerardo Ortiz “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” – Calibre 50 Regional Mexican Artist of the Year: Banda Carnaval Banda Los Recoditos Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Gerardo Ortiz Best New Regional Mexican Artist: Christian Nodal Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey El Fantasma Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Producer of the Year: Andrew “Pop” Wansel and Warren “Oak” Felder Andrew Watt Benny Blanco Justin Tranter Steve Mac Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Perfect” – Ed Sheeran “Slow Hands” – Niall Horan Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category “All We Got” – Shawn Mendes “Bad Liar” – HAIM “Issues” – Niall Horan “Lost” – Khalid “Say You Won’t Let Go” – Camila Cabello and Machine Gun Kelly “The Chain” – Harry Styles “Touch” – Ed Sheeran “The Tribute Song” – Thirty Seconds To Mars Best Fan Army presented by Taco Bell: *Socially Voted Category Arianators – Ariana Grande Beliebers – Justin Bieber BTS – BTS Camilizers – Camila Cabello EXO-L – EXO Harmonizers – Fifth Harmony Lovatics – Demi Lovato Mendes Army – Shawn Mendes Mixers – Little Mix Selenators – Selena Gomez Smilers – Miley Cyrus Swifties – Taylor Swift Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category “Bad Liar” – Selena Gomez “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “I’m The One” – DJ Khaled “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Malibu” – Miley Cyrus “New Rules” – Dua Lipa “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran “Sign Of The Times” – Harry Styles “Sorry Not Sorry” – Demi Lovato “Swish Swish” – Katy Perry “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category Andrew Huang Anitta Christian Collins Conor Maynard dodie Gabbie Hanna JoJo Siwa Mariah Belgrod Max & Harvey RoomieOfficial Cutest Musician’s Pet: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category Batman – Demi Lovato Bear Rexha – Bebe Rexha Nugget – Katy Perry Olivia – Taylor Swift Pig Pig – Miley Cyrus Toulouse – Ariana Grande Best Boy Band: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category ​ AJR BTS CNCO In Real Life PRETTYMUCH The Vamps Why Don’t We Best Solo Breakout: *Socially Voted Category ​Camila Cabello Harry Styles Liam Payne Louis Tomlinson Niall Horan Best Remix: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category “Bon Appétit” – Katy Perry, Migos and 3LAU “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “do re mi” ” – blackbear featuring Gucci Mane “Friends” – Justin Bieber and BloodPop with Julia Michaels “Havana” – Camila Cabello and Daddy Yankee “Homemade Dynamite” – Lorde, Khalid, Post Malone and SZA “May I Have This Dance” – Francis & The Lights featuring Chance The Rapper “Mi Gente” – J Balvin and Willy William featuring Beyoncé “Reggaetón Lento” – CNCO and Little Mix.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 11th, 2018