Advertisement


Billboard Music Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

The awards are being handed out Sunday night in Las Vegas.read more.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodreporterJul 15th, 2017

Billboard Latin Music Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music [...] The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music awards show is set to air on April 26 on Telemundo. Be sure to check it out, and we’ll be live blogging all the action! Click inside to see the full list of nominees… ARTIST CATEGORIES Artist of the Year: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Artist of the Year, New: Alta Consigna Bad Bunny El Fantasma y Banda Populares del Llano Christian Nodal Tour of the Year: Marc Anthony Ricardo Arjona Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull Marco Antonio Solis Social Artist of the Year: J Balvin Jennifer Lopez Maluma Shakira Crossover Artist of the Year: Beyonce Justin Bieber Little Mix Ed Sheeran SONG CATEGORIES Hot Latin Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female: Becky G Jennifer Lopez Natti Natasha Shakira Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Zion & Lennox Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment VP Entertainment Warner Latina Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year Def Jam Raymond Braun Schoolboy Sony Music Latin Airplay Song of the Year J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Airplay Label of the Year: DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Airplay Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Digital Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Streaming Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” ALBUM CATEGORIES Top Latin Album of the Year: J Balvin, “Energia” Nicky Jam, “Fenix” Ozuna, “Odisea” Shakira, “El Dorado” Top Latin Compilation Album of the Year: “Dance Latin #1 Hits 2.0: Los Exitos Del Momento” “Mexillennials: Los Exitos De Una Nueva Generacion” “Summer Latin Hits 2017” “Trap Capos: Season 1” Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Romeo Santos Nicky Jam Ozuna Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female: Alejandra Guzman Karol G Shakira Gloria Trevi Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Top Latin Albums Label of the Year: Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino featured news Drake Earns 70th Top 40 Hit on Billboard Hot 100, Thanks to Migos’ ‘Walk It Talk It’ LL Cool J Added to 2018 New Orleans Jazz Fest lineup LATIN POP CATEGORIES Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo Luis Fonsi Enrique Iglesias Juanes Shakira Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: CNCO Jesse & Joy Mana Reik Latin Pop Song of the Year Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Enrique Iglesias Featuring Descemer Bueno, Zion & Lennox, “Subeme La Radio” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Shakira, “Me Enamore” Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina WK Latin Pop Album of the Year: Ricardo Arjona “Circo Soledad” CNCO “Primera Cita” Juanes “Mis Planes Son Amarte” Shakira “El Dorado” Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Latin Music Entertainment Warner Bros. Warner Latina Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina TROPICAL CATEGORIES Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo: Marc Anthony Nacho Prince Royce Romeo Santos Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Chiquito Team Band Gente de Zona Pirulo y La Tribu La Sonora Dinamita Tropical Song of the Year: Nacho “Bailame” Prince Royce & Shakira “Déjà Vu” Romeo Santos “Heroe Favorito” Romeo Santos “Imitadora” Tropical Songs Airplay Label of the Year D.A.M. Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Tropical Songs Airplay Imprint of the Year Machete Magnus Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Tropical Album of the Year: Prince Royce “Five” La Sonora Dinamita “Juntos Por La Sonora” Romeo Santos “Golden” Carlos Vives “Vives” Tropical Albums Label of the Year: The Orchard Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment World Circuit Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year: Magnus The Orchard Sony Music Latin Top Stop REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo: Regulo Caro Christian Nodal Alfredo Olivas Gerardo Ortiz Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Regional Mexican Song of the Year: Calibre 50 “Corrido de Juanito” Calibre 50 “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” Christian Nodal “Adios Amor” Christian Nodal Featuring David Bisbal “Probablemente” Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year Andaluz Disa DEL Fonovisa Regional Mexican Album of the Year: Banda Sinaloense MD de Sergio Lizarraga, La Mejor Version De Mi Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes “Andamos En El Ruedo” Christian Nodal “Me Deje Llevar” Gerardo Ortiz “Comere Callado, Vol. 1: Con Norteno, Tuba y Guitarras” Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year: DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year: DEL Disa Fonovisa Lizos LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Nicky Jam Ozuna Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Jowell & Randy Plan B Play-N-Skillz Zion & Lennox Latin Rhythm Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Nicky Jam, “El Amante” Wisin Featuring Ozuna “Escapate Conmigo” Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Latin Rhythm Album of the Year: Nicky Jam “Fenix” Ozuna “Odisea” Yandel “#Update” Zion & Lennox “Motivan2” Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year: El Cartel Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WRITER/PRODUCER/PUBLISHER CATEGORIES Songwriter of the Year: Justin Bieber Daddy Yankee Erika Ender Luis Fonsi Marty James Garton Poo Bear Publisher of the Year: BMG Gold Songs,ASCAP Sony/ATV Discos Music Publishing LLC,ASCAP Sony/ATV Latin Music Publishing, LLC,BMI Universal Musica, Inc.,ASCAP Publishing Corporation of the Year: BMG Sony/ATV Music Universal Music Warner/Chappell Music Producer of the Year: Chris Jeday Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres Saga Whiteblack Wisin.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 7th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

American Music Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with [...] It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with six, including Artist of the Year. Keith Urban was a big winner, sweeping all three of the country music categories that he was nominated in. Most of the winners were not announced during the telecast, so make sure to check out the list here to find out the awards you didn’t see revealed on the air! Click inside to see the winners for this year’s AMAs… American Music Awards 2017 – Complete Winners List! ARTIST OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars – WINNER Ed Sheeran NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR James Arthur Niall Horan – WINNER Julia Michaels Post Malone Rae Sremmurd COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” Maroon 5 feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Don’t Wanna Know” The Weeknd feat. Daft Punk, “Starboy” TOUR OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks Coldplay- WINNER U2 VIDEO OF THE YEAR Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, “Despacito” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Drake Bruno Mars- WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Alessia Cara Lady Gaga – WINNER Rihanna FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK Drake, More Life Bruno Mars, 24K Magic- WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Keith Urban – WINNER FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Miranda Lambert Maren Morris Carrie Underwood – WINNER FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – COUNTRY Florida Georgia Line Little Big Town – WINNER Old Dominion FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY Jason Aldean, They Don’t Know Chris Stapleton, From a Room:, Vol. 1 Keith Urban, Ripcord – WINNER FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY Sam Hunt, “Body Like a Back Road” Jon Pardi, “Dirt on My Boots” Keith Urban, “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Migos FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, Damn. – WINNER Migos, Culture FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” – WINNER Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Rae Sremmurd feat. Gucci Mane, “Black Beatles” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Beyonce – WINNER Kehlani Rihanna FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino, Awaken My Love! Bruno Mars, 24K Magic – WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B Khalid, “Location” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” – WINNER The Weeknd, “Starboy” FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK Imagine Dragons Linkin Park – WINNER Twenty One Pilots FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY Bruno Mars Shawn Mendes – WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE ARTIST – LATIN Luis Fonsi Daddy Yankee Shakira – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL Lauren Daigle – WINNER MercyMe Chris Tomlin FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC (EDM) The Chainsmokers – WINNER Calvin Harris DJ Snake TOP SOUNDTRACK Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 Moana – WINNER Trolls.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 19th, 2017

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

DGA Awards: Winners List (Updating Live) - Variety

VarietyDGA Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)VarietyThe 70th annual DGA Awards are under way at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with Judd Apatow hosting the show. Directors Guild of America President Thomas Schlamme opened the ceremonies Saturday night. Referring to his work on “The West Wing,” he said, “I ...DGA President Thomas Schlamme Opens Awards Show Vowing to Continue Fight Against Sexual HarassmentDeadlinePeele, Gerwig and Del Toro vying for Directors Guild AwardNew York Daily NewsDirectors Guild Award Winners: Updating LiveTheWrapGoldderby -MyNewsLA.comall 11 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsFeb 3rd, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

MTV EMAs 2017 - Complete Winners List!

The winners list for the 2017 MTV EMAs has been revealed! Shawn Mendes was the big winner of the night, taking home three awards including Best Artist, Best Song for “There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back,” and Biggest Fans. Some of the other big winners included Kendrick Lamar for Best Video and Dua Lipa for Best [...] The winners list for the 2017 MTV EMAs has been revealed! Shawn Mendes was the big winner of the night, taking home three awards including Best Artist, Best Song for “There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back,” and Biggest Fans. Some of the other big winners included Kendrick Lamar for Best Video and Dua Lipa for Best New. It was a night full of great performances and the show aired live around the world so U.S. fans even got to watch everything as it happened. Make sure to check out our full coverage for all the best videos. Click inside for the full list of winners… Check out the winners list below! BEST SONG Clean Bandit – Rockabye ft. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie DJ Khaled – Wild Thoughts ft. Rihanna, Bryson Tiller Ed Sheeran – Shape of You Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee – Despacito (Remix) ft. Justin Bieber Shawn Mendes – There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back – WINNER BEST ARTIST Ariana Grande Ed Sheeran Kendrick Lamar Miley Cyrus Shawn Mendes – WINNER Taylor Swift BEST NEW Dua Lipa – WINNER Julia Michaels Khalid KYLE Rag‘n’Bone Man BEST POP Camila Cabello – WINNER Demi Lovato Miley Cyrus Shawn Mendes Taylor Swift BEST VIDEO Foo Fighters – Run Katy Perry – Bon Appétit ft. Migos Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE. – WINNER KYLE – iSpy ft. Lil Yachty Taylor Swift – Look What You Made Me Do BEST LIVE Bruno Mars Coldplay Ed Sheeran – WINNER Eminem U2 BEST ELECTRONIC Calvin Harris David Guetta – WINNER Major Lazer Martin Garrix The Chainsmokers BEST ROCK Coldplay – WINNER Foo Fighters Royal Blood The Killers U2 BEST HIP HOP Drake Eminem – WINNER Future Kendrick Lamar Post Malone BEST ALTERNATIVE Imagine Dragons Lana Del Rey Lorde The xx Thirty Seconds To Mars – WINNER BIGGEST FANS Ariana Grande Justin Bieber Katy Perry Shawn Mendes – WINNER Taylor Swift BEST PUSH Hailee Steinfeld – WINNER Jon Bellion Julia Michaels Kacy Hill Khalid KYLE Noah Cyrus Petite Meller Rag’n’Bone Man SZA The Head And The Heart BEST WORLD STAGE Steve Aoki – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2016 Kings of Leon – Live from Oude Luxor Theatre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands 2016 Tomorrowland 2017 DNCE – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2017 The Chainsmokers – Live from Isle of MTV Malta 2017 – WINNER Foo Fighters – Live from Barcelona, Spain 2017 BEST LOOK Dua Lipa Harry Styles Rita Ora Taylor Swift Zayn Malik – WINNER GLOBAL ICON U2 – WINNER BEST UK & IRELAND ACT Dua Lipa Ed Sheeran Little Mix Louis Tomlinson – WINNER Stormzy BEST CANADIAN ACT Alessia Cara Drake Justin Bieber Shawn Mendes The Weekend BEST US ACT DJ Khaled Fifth Harmony Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Taylor Swift.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 12th, 2017

Emmys 2017 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series [...] It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series and the show’s stars Elisabeth Moss, Ann Dowd, and Alexis Bledel all are winners as well. Julia Louis-Dreyfus made history during the show by becoming the actor or actress to win the most awards for playing the same role on the same series. She has won six years in a row for Veep. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… Emmys 2017 – Complete Winners List Revealed! OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO- WINNER LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix- WINNER Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC- WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO- WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO- WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks- WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix- WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC- WINNER VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO- WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC- WINNER Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN- WINNER HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2017

CMA Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night of honoring the best in country music at the 2017 CMA Awards and now we have the full list of winners! The evening celebrated the best in country music and was the 51st anniversary of the awards show. Some of the big winners of the night included Entertainer of the [...] It was a great night of honoring the best in country music at the 2017 CMA Awards and now we have the full list of winners! The evening celebrated the best in country music and was the 51st anniversary of the awards show. Some of the big winners of the night included Entertainer of the Year Garth Brooks, Album of the Year by Chris Stapleton (From A Room: Volume 1), and Song of the Year by Taylor Swift (“Better Man”). Pink and Niall Horan also performed during the ceremony! Click inside now to see the full list of winners… CMA Awards 2017 – Full Nominations List Announced! ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks – WINNER Luke Bryan Eric Church Chris Stapleton Keith Urban SINGLE OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban - WINNER Producers: Dann Huff, Keith Urban Mix Engineer: Chris Lord-Alge “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt Producer: Zach Crowell Mix Engineer: Zach Crowell “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi Producers: Bart Butler, Jon Pardi Mix Engineer: Ryan Gore “Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Eric Masse, Glenn Worf Mix Engineer: Eric Masse ALBUM OF THE YEAR The Breaker – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton – WINNER Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Heart Break – Lady Antebellum Producer: busbee The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit Producer: Dave Cobb The Weight of These Wings – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf, Eric Masse SONG OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – WINNER Songwriter: Taylor Swift “Blue Ain’t Your Color” Songwriters: Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey, Steven Lee Olsen “Body Like A Back Road” Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne “Dirt On My Boots” Songwriters: Rhett Akins, Jesse Frasure, Ashley Gorley “Tin Man” Songwriters: Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert – WINNER Reba McEntire Maren Morris Carrie Underwood MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Dierks Bentley Eric Church Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Keith Urban VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR Lady Antebellum Little Big Town – WINNER Old Dominion Rascal Flatts Zac Brown Band VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR Brothers Osborne – WINNER Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line LOCASH Maddie & Tae MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris “Funny How Time Slips Away” – Glen Campbell with Willie Nelson - WINNER “Kill A Word” – Eric Church featuring Rhiannon Giddens “Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney with P!nk “Speak to a Girl” – Tim McGraw & Faith Hill MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR Jerry Douglas (Dobro) Paul Franklin (Steel Guitar) Dann Huff (Guitar) Mac McAnally (Guitar) – WINNER Derek Wells (Guitar) MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – Little Big Town Directors: Becky Fluke and Reid Long “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban Director: Carter Smith “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris Director: TK McKamy “It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne – WINNER Directors: Wes Edwards and Ryan Silver “Vice” – Miranda Lambert Director: Trey Fanjoy NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR Lauren Alaina Luke Combs Old Dominion Jon Pardi – WINNER Brett Young.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 8th, 2017

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2018 - Full Winners List!

The 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards have officially unveiled the list of winners for this year’s top honors. There are lots of familiar faces on the list including Girls Trip‘s Tiffany Haddish, Lady Bird‘s Saoirse Ronan, and Call Me By Your Name’s Timothee Chalamet. While the winners were announced today, they will be [...] The 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards have officially unveiled the list of winners for this year’s top honors. There are lots of familiar faces on the list including Girls Trip‘s Tiffany Haddish, Lady Bird‘s Saoirse Ronan, and Call Me By Your Name’s Timothee Chalamet. While the winners were announced today, they will be celebrated in a gala on Wednesday, January 3, 2018. We’ll be bringing you all of the photos so stay tuned! Congrats to all of the winners! Click inside for the full list of winners from the NYFCC Awards… Best Film: Lady Bird, dir. Greta Gerwig Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project Best First Film: Get Out, dir. Jordan Peele Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Best Supporting Actress: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip Best Screenplay: Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson Best Cinematography: Mudbound, Rachel Morrison Best Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats per Minute), dir. Robin Campillo Best Documentary: Faces Places, dirs. Agnes Varda, JR Best Animated Film: Coco, dirs. Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina Special Awards: Molly Haskell.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 30th, 2017

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners [...] Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars. Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)! Record of the Year "Redbone" — Childish Gambino "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars Album of the Year "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song of the Year "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z) "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA Best Pop Solo Performance "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson "Praying" — Kesha "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga "What About Us" — P!nk "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons RAINBOW - Kesha JOANNE - Lady Gaga ÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran Best Dance Recording BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer Best Dance/Electronic Album Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso Best Contemporary Instrumental Album WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band SPIRIT - Alex Han MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez Best Rock Performance "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen "The Promise" — Chris Cornell "Run" — Foo Fighters "No Good" — Kaleo "Go To War" — Nothing More Best Metal Performance INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red BLACK HOODIE - Body Count FOREVER - Code Orange SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah Best Rock Song Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica) Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay) Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More) Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters) The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold Best Rock Album Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Best Alternative Music Album Everything Now - Arcade Fire Humanz - Gorillaz American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy - Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast - The National Best R&B Performance Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis Distraction - Kehlani High - Ledisi That's What I Like - Bruno Mars The Weekend - Sza Best Traditional R&B Performance Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project Redbone - Childish Gambino What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones All The Way - Ledisi Still - Mali Music Best R&B Song First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid) Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino) Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza) That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album Free 6lack — 6lack "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album Freudian - Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule - Ledisi 24k Magic - Bruno Mars Gumbo - PJ Morton Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild Best Rap Performance Bounce Back - Big Sean Bodak Yellow -Cardi B 4:44 - Jay-Z Humble. - Kendrick Lamar Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance Prblms - 6lack Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B) Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody) The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator Best Country Solo Performance Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt Losing You - Alison Krauss Tin Man - Miranda Lambert I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris Either Way - Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne My Old Man - Zac Brown Band You Look Good - Lady Antebellum Better Man - Little Big Town Drinkin' Problem - Midland Best Country Song Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town) Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt) Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton) Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland) Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton Best Music Video UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers 1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer Best New Age Album Reflection - Brian Eno Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie Dancing On Water - Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach Best Improvised Jazz Solo Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension) Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream Best Jazz Vocal Album The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth - Billy Childs Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People Open Book - Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico - Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Gospel Album Crossover — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans Best Roots Gospel Album The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle Resurrection - Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River Best Latin Pop Album Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Tropical Latin Album Albita - Albita Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond Indestructible -Diego El Cigala Best Americana Album Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best American Roots Performance "Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes "Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama "Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell "Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen "I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song "Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings) "I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks) "If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) "It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) "My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman) Best Children's Album Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb Lemonade - Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Best Spoken Word Album Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart Best Musical Theater Album Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer) Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer) Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer) Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers) La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer) Best Song Written for Visual Media "City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion "Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall Best Album Notes Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) Best Historical Album BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer of the Year — Non-classical Calvin Harris No I.D. Greg Kurstin Blake Mills The Stereotypes Producer of the Year - Classical BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner) DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau) JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim) Best Remixed Recording CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx) YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) Best Orchestral Performance CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Surround Sound Album EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Engineered Album, Classical DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Opera Recording BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Best Music Film ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014) Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Show The Light Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) Best Recording Package El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals "Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) "Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) "I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) "Putin" Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella "All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) "White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Instrumental Composition "Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) "Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) "Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) "Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best World Music Album Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo Para Mi - Buika Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan - Tinariwen Best Reggae Album Chronology - Chronixx Lost In Paradise - Common Kings Wash House Ting - J Boog Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage Best Regional Roots Music Album Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi Best Folk Album Mental Illness - Aimee Mann Semper Femina - Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Contemporary Blues Album Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Traditional Blues Album Migration Blues - Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones Best Bluegrass Album Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters Original - Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York. [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 28th, 2017

Here Are All the Winners From the 2017 MTV VMAs (Updating Live) - Billboard

BillboardHere Are All the Winners From the 2017 MTV VMAs (Updating Live)BillboardThe 2017 MTV VMAs are here! Follow along with Billboard while we update the complete winners list: Song of Summer Daddy Yankee and Luis Fonsi, Feat. Justin Bieber - "Despacito (Remix)" Ed Sheeran - "Shape of You" Shawn Mendes - "There's Nothing ...The Latest: Taylor Swift's new music video debuts on VMAsABC NewsTaylor Swift's 'Look What You Made Me Do' Music Video Debuts at VMAs (Watch)VarietyDemi Lovato Frees Her Nipples in Daring Ensemble at the 2017 MTV VMAsE! OnlineEW.com -Hollywood Life -Newsweek -Entertainment Tonightall 724 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: tmzAug 27th, 2017

NAACP Image Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The full list of winners from the 2018 NAACP Image Awards has been announced and the event honored a wide variety of entertainers! black-ish won big in the television comedy categories while Power was a big winner in the television drama categories. Girls Trip was also a big winner with awards for Best Motion Picture [...] The full list of winners from the 2018 NAACP Image Awards has been announced and the event honored a wide variety of entertainers! black-ish won big in the television comedy categories while Power was a big winner in the television drama categories. Girls Trip was also a big winner with awards for Best Motion Picture and also an acting win for Tiffany Haddish. Ava DuVernay, the director of the upcoming movie A Wrinkle in Time, was honored with the Entertainer of the Year award. Make sure to check out the full list of winners! Click inside for the full list of winners… SPECIAL AWARDS Entertainer of the Year Ava DuVernay NAACP President’s Award Danny Glover NAACP Chairman’s Awards William Lucy Music Makes a Difference Honor Charlie Wilson MOTION PICTURE Outstanding Motion Picture Girls Trip Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Octavia Spencer, Gifted Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures) Outstanding Independent Motion Picture “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures) TELEVISION Outstanding Drama Series Power Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Omari Hardwick, Power Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Taraji P. Henson, Empire Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz) Outstanding Comedy Series black-ish Outstanding Actor Comedy Series Anthony Anderson, black-ish Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special “The New Edition Story ” (BET) Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime) Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime) Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special) “Unsung” (TV One) Outstanding Talk Series “The Real” (Syndicated) Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series “The Manns” (TV One) Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special) “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike) Outstanding Children’s Program “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior) Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series) Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix) Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One) Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike) RECORDING Outstanding New Artist SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment) Outstanding Male Artist Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Female Artist Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records) Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) Outstanding Jazz Album “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh) Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary) “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration) Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Song – Traditional “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Album “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) Outstanding Song – Contemporary “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) LITERATURE Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation) Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers) Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers) Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster) Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Children “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group) Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers) DOCUMENTARY Outstanding Documentary (Film) “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Outstanding Documentary (Television) “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History) WRITING Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT) Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox) Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET) Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) DIRECTING Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC) Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix) Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO) Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) ANIMATED/CGI Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 16th, 2018

Emmys 2017 Nominations - Full List of Emmy Award Nominees!

The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the [...] The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the 2017 Emmy Awards, set to air on CBS at 8pm ET. Stephen Colbert will be taking on hosting duties this year, and Just Jared will also be live b logging the show. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2017

Teen Choice Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

There were so many categories at the 2017 Teen Choice Awards that only a fraction of the winners were actually announced during the live show! Fox just released the full list of winners and you can check it out right here. Riverdale was the big winner of the evening, taking home seven awards including Choice [...] There were so many categories at the 2017 Teen Choice Awards that only a fraction of the winners were actually announced during the live show! Fox just released the full list of winners and you can check it out right here. Riverdale was the big winner of the evening, taking home seven awards including Choice Drama TV Show. There were several special awards handed out as well, including the #SeeHer Award for Vanessa Hudgens, the Visionary Award for Bruno Mars, the Decade Award for Maroon 5, and the Ultimate Choice Award for Miley Cyrus, who was unable to attend the show at the last minute. Click inside to find out who won all the awards… TELEVISION Choice Drama TV Show (#ChoiceDramaTVShow) Empire Famous In Love Pretty Little Liars Riverdale – WINNER Star This Is Us Choice Drama TV Actor (#ChoiceDramaTVActor) Cole Sprouse – Riverdale – WINNER Ian Harding – Pretty Little Liars Jesse Williams – Grey’s Anatomy Jussie Smollett – Empire Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us Choice Drama TV Actress (#ChoiceDramaTVActress) Ashley Benson – Pretty Little Liars Bella Thorne – Famous In Love Lucy Hale – Pretty Little Liars – WINNER Sasha Pieterse – Pretty Little Liars Shay Mitchell – Pretty Little Liars Troian Bellisario – Pretty Little Liars Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show (#ChoiceSciFiTVShow) Shadowhunters Stranger Things Supernatural Teen Wolf The Vampire Diaries – WINNER Timeless Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor (#ChoiceSciFiTVActor) Bob Morley – The 100 Dylan O’Brien – Teen Wolf – WINNER Ian Somerhalder – The Vampire Diaries Jensen Ackles – Supernatural Joseph Morgan – The Originals Matthew Daddario – Shadowhunters Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress (#ChoiceSciFiTVActress) Abigail Spencer – Timeless Eliza Taylor – The 100 Emeraude Toubia – Shadowhunters Jennifer Morrison – Once Upon A Time Kat Graham – The Vampire Diaries – WINNER Lana Parrilla – Once Upon A Time Choice Summer TV Show (#ChoiceSummerTVShow) “America’s Got Talent” “Beat Shazam” “The Bold Type” “The Fosters” “So You Think You Can Dance” “Teen Wolf” – WINNER Choice Summer TV Actor (#ChoiceSummerTVActor) Cody Christian – “Teen Wolf” David Lambert – “The Fosters” Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments” Kyle Harris – “Stitchers” Noah Centineo – “The Fosters” Tyler Posey – “Teen Wolf” – WINNER Choice Summer TV Actress (#ChoiceSummerTVActress) Aisha Dee – “The Bold Type” Cierra Ramirez – “The Fosters” Hilary Duff – “Younger” Holland Roden – “Teen Wolf” – WINNER Maia Mitchell – “The Fosters” Shelley Hennig – “Teen Wolf” Choice TV Villain (#ChoiceTVVillain) Cory Michael Smith – “Gotham” Grant Gustin – “The Flash” Janel Parrish – “Pretty Little Liars” – WINNER Josh Segarra – “Arrow” Mark Pellegrino – “Supernatural” Teri Hatcher – “Supergirl” Choice Breakout TV Show (#ChoiceBreakoutTVShow) Famous in Love Riverdale – WINNER Star Stranger Things This is Us Timeless Choice Breakout TV Star (#ChoiceBreakoutTVStar) Chrissy Metz – This is Us Finn Wolfhard – Stranger Things K.J. Apa – Riverdale Lili Reinhart – Riverdale – WINNER Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things Ryan Destiny – Star Choice TVShip (#ChoiceTVShip) #BELLARKE (Eliza Taylor & Bob Morley) – The 100 #BUGHEAD (Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse) – Riverdale – WINNER #EMISON (Shay Mitchell & Sasha Pieterse) – Pretty Little Liars #KARAMEL (Chris Wood & Melissa Benoist) – Supergirl #MALEC (Matthew Daddario & Harry Shum Jr.) – Shadowhunters #STYDIA (Holland Roden & Dylan O’Brien) – Teen Wolf Choice Action TV Show (#ChoiceActionTVShow) Arrow Gotham Lethal Weapon Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Supergirl The Flash – WINNER Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor) Chris Wood – Supergirl Clayne Crawford – Lethal Weapon Gabriel Luna – Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Grant Gustin – The Flash – WINNER Stephen Amell – Arrow Wentworth Miller – Prison Break Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress) Caity Lotz – Legends of Tomorrow Candice Patton – The Flash Danielle Panabaker – The Flash Emily Bett Rickards – Arrow Jordana Brewster – Lethal Weapon Melissa Benoist – Supergirl – WINNER Choice Comedy TV Show (#ChoiceComedyTVShow) Baby Daddy Brooklyn Nine-Nine Fuller House – WINNER Jane the Virgin One Day at a Time Young & Hungry Choice Comedy TV Actor (#ChoiceComedyTVActor) Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine Anthony Anderson – black-ish Hudson Yang – Fresh Off the Boat Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin Jean-Luc Bilodeau – Baby Daddy – WINNER Micah Fowler – Speechless Choice Comedy TV Actress (#ChoiceComedyTVActress) Candace Cameron Bure – Fuller House – WINNER Emma Roberts – Scream Queens Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin Rose McIver – iZombie Yara Shahidi – black-ish Zendaya – K.C. Undercover Choice Animated TV Show (#ChoiceAnimatedTVShow) Bob’s Burgers Family Guy – WINNER Gravity Falls Rick and Morty Sonic Boom Steven Universe Choice Reality TV Show (#ChoiceRealityTVShow) Chasing Cameron Dance Moms Keeping Up with the Kardashians Masterchef Junior The Voice – WINNER Total Bellas Choice Throwback TV Show (#ChoiceThrowbackTVShow) Buffy the Vampire Slayer Fresh Prince of Bel-Air One Tree Hill – WINNER Sister, Sister The O.C. Veronica Mars Choice TV Personality (#ChoiceTVPersonality) Anthony Anderson – To Tell the Truth Blake Shelton – The Voice Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show – WINNER James Corden – The Late Late Show with James Corden Jimmy Fallon – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent OTHER Choice Liplock (#ChoiceLipLock) Chris Pine & Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman Dan Stevens & Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast – WINNER Jennifer Morrison & Colin O’Donoghue – Once Upon a Time Matthew Daddario & Harry Shum Jr. – Shadowhunters Melissa Benoist & Chris Wood – Supergirl Orlando Bloom & Keira Knightley – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Choice Hissy Fit (#ChoiceHissyFit) Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” Kurt Russell – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Luke Evans – “Beauty and the Beast” Madelaine Petsch – “Riverdale” – WINNER Malcolm Barrett – “Timeless” Choice Scene Stealer (#ChoiceSceneStealer) Camila Mendes – “Riverdale” – WINNER Colin O’Donoghue – “Once Upon a Time” Josh Gad – “Beauty and the Beast” Michael Rooker – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” RJ Cyler – “Power Rangers” Taylor Lautner – “Scream Queens” MOVIES Choice Action Movie (#ChoiceActionMovie) Logan Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales The Fate of the Furious Transformers: The Last Knight Wonder Woman – WINNER xXx: Return of Xander Cage Choice Action Movie Actor (#ChoiceActionMovieActor) Brenton Thwaites – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” – WINNER Dwayne Johnson – “The Fate of the Furious” Hugh Jackman – “Logan” Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Vin Diesel – “The Fate of the Furious,” “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Choice Action Movie Actress (#ChoiceActionMovieActress) Deepika Padukone – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman” – WINNER Kaya Scodelario – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Michelle Rodriguez – “The Fate of the Furious” Nina Dobrev – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Ruby Rose – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Choice Sci-Fi Movie (#ChoiceSciFiMovie) Arrival Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – WINNER Kong: Skull Island Power Rangers Rogue One: A Star Wars Story The Space Between Us Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor (#ChoiceSciFiMovieActor) Asa Butterfield – “The Space Between Us” Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ – WINNER Dacre Montgomery – “Power Rangers” Diego Luna – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Jeremy Renner – “Arrival” Tom Hiddleston – “Kong: Skull Island” Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (#ChoiceSciFiMovieActress) Amy Adams – “Arrival” Becky G – “Power Rangers” Brie Larson – “Kong: Skull Island” Felicity Jones – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Naomi Scott – “Power Rangers” Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ – WINNER Choice Fantasy Movie (#ChoiceFantasyMovie) Beauty and the Beast – WINNER Doctor Strange Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children Moana Choice Fantasy Movie Actor (#ChoiceFantasyMovieActor) Asa Butterfield – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange” Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” – WINNER Eddie Redmayne – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Choice Fantasy Movie Actress (#ChoiceFantasyMovieActress) Auli’i Cravalho – “Moana” Emma Watson – “Beauty and the Beast” – WINNER Eva Green – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” Katherine Waterston – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Rachel McAdams – “Doctor Strange” Choice Drama Movie (#ChoiceDramaMovie) Before I Fall Everything, Everything – WINNER Gifted Hidden Figures The Edge of Seventeen The Shack Choice Drama Movie Actor (#ChoiceDramaMovieActor) Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge” Chris Evans – “Gifted” Kian Lawley – “Before I Fall” – WINNER Nick Robinson – “Everything, Everything” Taylor Lautner – “Run the Tide” Choice Drama Movie Actress (#ChoiceDramaMovieActress) Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” Emma Watson – “The Circle” – WINNER Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen” Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall” Choice Comedy Movie (#ChoiceComedyMovie) Cars 3 Finding Dory – WINNER Keeping Up with the Joneses The LEGO Batman Movie Table 19 Choice Comedy Movie Actor (#ChoiceComedyMovieActor) Dwayne Johnson – “Baywatch” Owen Wilson – “Cars 3″ Ricky Garcia – “Bigger Fatter Liar” Will Arnett – “The LEGO Batman Movie” Zac Efron – “Baywatch” – WINNER Zach Galifianakis – “Keeping Up with the Joneses” Choice Comedy Movie Actress (#ChoiceComedyMovieActress) Alexandra Daddario – “Baywatch” Anna Kendrick – “Table 19″ Ellen DeGeneres – “Finding Dory” – WINNER Gal Gadot – “Keeping Up with the Joneses” Jennifer Hudson – “Sandy Wexler” Tori Kelly – “Sing” Choice Movie Villain (#ChoiceMovieVillain) Charlize Theron – “The Fate of the Furious” Elizabeth Banks – “Power Rangers” James McAvoy – “Split” Javier Bardem – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Luke Evans – “Beauty and the Beast” – WINNER Priyanka Chopra – “Baywatch” Choice Breakout Movie Star (#ChoiceBreakoutMovieStar) Auli’i Cravalho – “Moana” – WINNER Deepika Padukone – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Harry Styles – “Dunkirk” Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures” Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Choice MovieShip (#ChoiceMovieShip) Chris Pratt & Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Deepika Padukone & Ruby Rose – “xXx: Return of Xander Cage” Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – “Beauty and the Beast” – WINNER Gal Gadot & Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” Michelle Rodriguez & Vin Diesel – “The Fate of the Furious” Zac Efron & Dwayne Johnson – “Baywatch” Choice Summer Movie (#ChoiceSummerMovie) Cars 3 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Spider-Man: Homecoming – WINNER Transformers: The Last Knight War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman Choice Summer Movie Actor (#ChoiceSummerMovieActor) Ansel Elgort – “Baby Driver” Chris Pine – “Wonder Woman” Harry Styles – “Dunkirk” Mark Wahlberg – “Transformers: The Last Knight” Owen Wilson – “Cars 3” Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” – WINNER Choice Summer Movie Actress (#ChoiceSummerMovieActress) Bella Thorne – “Amityville: The Awakening” Cara Delevingne – “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman” Isabela Moner – “Transformers: The Last Knight” Mandy Moore – “47 Meters Down” Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Homecoming” – WINNER MUSIC Choice Male Artist (#ChoiceMaleArtist) Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran Harry Styles – WINNER Justin Bieber Shawn Mendes The Weeknd Choice Female Artist (#ChoiceFemaleArtist) Alessia Cara Ariana Grande – WINNER Hailee Steinfeld Katy Perry Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Choice Music Group (#ChoiceMusicGroup) Fifth Harmony – WINNER Little Mix Maroon 5 The Chainsmokers The Lumineers The Vamps twenty one pilots Choice Country Artist (#ChoiceCountryArtist) Blake Shelton Carrie Underwood – WINNER Florida Georgia Line Kelsea Ballerini Luke Bryan Sam Hunt Choice Electronic/Dance Artist (#ChoiceElectronicDanceArtist) Calvin Harris – WINNER David Guetta Major Lazer Martin Garrix Steve Aoki Zedd Choice Latin Artist (#ChoiceLatinArtist) CNCO – WINNER Daddy Yankee Enrique Iglesias Luis Fonsi Maluma Shakira Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist (#ChoiceRBHipHopArtist) Beyoncé – WINNER Chance the Rapper Drake Kendrick Lamar Nicki Minaj Rihanna Choice Rock Artist (#ChoiceRockArtist) Harry Styles – WINNER Imagine Dragons Linkin Park Paramore twenty one pilots X Ambassadors Choice Song: Female Artist (#ChoiceSongFemaleArtist) Alessia Cara – “Scars To Your Beautiful” Camila Cabello – “Crying in the Club” – WINNER Hailee Steinfeld – “Most Girls” Julia Michaels – “Issues” Miley Cyrus – “Malibu” Selena Gomez – “Bad Liar” Choice Song: Male Artist (#ChoiceSongMaleArtist) Bruno Mars – “That’s What I Like” Ed Sheeran – “Shape of You” Harry Styles – “Sign of the Times” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) – “Despacito” Niall Horan – “Slow Hands” – WINNER Sam Hunt – “Body Like a Back Road” Choice Song: Group (#ChoiceSongGroup) The Chainsmokers (feat. Halsey) – “Closer” Fifth Harmony (feat. Gucci Mane) – “Down” – WINNER Hey Violet – “Guys My Age” Imagine Dragons – “Believer” Little Mix – “Shout Out to My Ex” twenty one pilots – “Heathens” Choice Collaboration (#ChoiceCollaboration) Cheat Codes (feat. Demi Lovato) – “No Promises” Florida Georgia Line (feat. Backstreet Boys) – “God, Your Mama, And Me” Kygo & Selena Gomez – “It Ain’t Me” Steve Aoki & Louis Tomlinson – “Just Hold On” – WINNER ZAYN & Taylor Swift – “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” Zedd & Alessia Cara – “Stay” Choice Summer Song (#ChoiceSummerSong) “Bad Liar” – Selena Gomez “Castle on the Hill” – Ed Sheeran “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) – WINNER “Malibu” – Miley Cyrus “Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars Choice Summer Female Artist (#ChoiceSummerFemaleArtist) Camila Cabello – WINNER Halsey Katy Perry Lorde Miley Cyrus Selena Gomez Choice Summer Male Artist (#ChoiceSummerMaleArtist) Harry Styles Justin Bieber Liam Payne Niall Horan Shawn Mendes – WINNER Zedd Choice Summer Group (#ChoiceSummerGroup) The Chainsmokers Coldplay Fifth Harmony – WINNER Florida Georgia Line Imagine Dragons Little Mix Choice Pop Song (#ChoicePopSong) “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars “Closer” – The Chainsmokers (feat. Halsey) “Don’t Wanna Know” – Maroon 5 (feat. Kendrick Lamar) “Love on the Brain” – Rihanna “Shape of You” – Ed Sheeran – WINNER “Stay” – Zedd & Alessia Cara Choice Country Song (#ChoiceCountrySong) “Body Like a Back Road” – Sam Hunt – WINNER “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett (feat. Maren Morris) “Every Time I Hear That Song” – Blake Shelton “The Fighter” – Keith Urban (feat. Carrie Underwood) “God, Your Mama, and Me” – Florida Georgia Line (feat. Backstreet Boys) “In Case You Didn’t Know” – Brett Young Choice Electronic/Dance Song (#ChoiceElectronicDanceSong) “2U” – David Guetta (feat. Justin Bieber) “It Ain’t Me” – Kygo & Selena Gomez “Just Hold On”– Steve Aoki & Louis Tomlinson “Know No Better” – Major Lazer (feat. Travis Scott, Camila Cabello & Quavo) – WINNER “Rockabye” – Clean Bandit (feat. Sean Paul & Anne-Marie) “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay Choice Latin Song (#ChoiceLatinSong) “Chantaje” – Shakira (feat. Maluma) “Deja Vu” – Prince Royce & Shakira “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber) – WINNER “Hey Ma” – Pitbull & J Balvin (feat. Camila Cabello) “No Le Hablen de Amor” – CD9 “Reggaetón Lento (Bailemos)” – CNCO Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song (#ChoiceRBHipHopSong) “Glorious” – Macklemore (feat. Skylar Grey) “I’m The One” – DJ Khaled (feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne) – WINNER “Location” – Khalid “Passionfruit” – Drake “Redbone” – Childish Gambino “That’s What I like” – Bruno Mars Choice Rock/Alternative Song (#ChoiceRockSong) “Believer” – Imagine Dragons – WINNER “Green Light” – Lorde “Hard Times” – Paramore “Heathens” – twenty one pilots “Heavy” – Linkin Park (feat. Kiiara) “Human” – Rag’n’Bone Man Choice Summer Tour (#ChoiceSummerTour) Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman Tour – WINNER Bruno Mars – 24K Magic World Tour Ed Sheeran – Divide Tour Kendrick Lamar – The DAMN. Tour Sam Hunt – 15 in a 30 Tour Shawn Mendes – Illuminate World Tour Choice Breakout Artist (#ChoiceBreakoutArtist) Chance the Rapper Dua Lipa Halsey James Arthur Julia Michaels Zara Larsson Choice Next Big Thing (#ChoiceNextBigThing) Forever in Your Mind Grace VanderWaal – WINNER Jax Jones Jonas Blue New Hope Club The Tide DIGITAL Choice Female Web Star (#ChoiceFemaleWebStar) Bethany Mota Eva Gutowski Lilly Singh Liza Koshy – WINNER Merrell Twins Niki and Gabi Choice Male Web Star (#ChoiceMaleWebStar) Cameron Dallas Casey Neistat The Dolan Twins Logan Paul – WINNER Ryan Higa sWooZie Choice Comedy Web Star (#ChoiceComedyWebStar) Colleen Ballinger The Dolan Twins Lele Pons Lilly Singh Liza Koshy Logan Paul – WINNER Choice Music Web Star (#ChoiceMusicWebStar) Carson Lueders Cimorelli Jack & Jack Jake Paul – WINNER Johnny Orlando Leroy Sanchez Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star (#ChoiceBeautyWebStar) AndreasChoice Bethany Mota Gigi Gorgeous Kandee Johnson MamaMiaMakeup NikkieTutorials – WINNER Choice Gamer (#ChoiceGamer) Jared Lazar – summit1g Michael Santana – imaqtpie Rabia Yazbek – nightblue3 Ryan Ohmwrecker – ohmwrecker – WINNER Saqib Zahid – lirik Vikram’s Singh Barn – vikkstar123 Choice Twit (#ChoiceTwit) Anna Kendrick Blake Shelton Chrissy Teigen Ellen DeGeneres – WINNER Justin Timberlake Zendaya Choice Instagrammer (#ChoiceInstagrammer) Beyoncé Justin Bieber Kendall Jenner Kylie Jenner Selena Gomez – WINNER Taylor Swift Choice Snapchatter (#ChoiceSnapchatter) Ariana Grande – WINNER Bella Thorne Brett Eldredge DJ Khaled Kylie Jenner Selena Gomez Choice YouTuber (#ChoiceYouTuber) Casey Neistat The Dolan Twins Jake Paul – WINNER Lilly Singh Liza Koshy Logan Paul Choice Muser (#ChoiceMuser) Baby Ariel – WINNER Danielle Cohn Isaiah Howard Jacob Sartorius Kristen Hancher Lisa and Lena Choice Comedian(#ChoiceComedian) The Dolan Twins – WINNER Jordan Doww Kevin Hart Gabriel Iglesias Hasan Minhaj Lilly Singh SPORTS Choice Male Athlete (#ChoiceMaleAthlete) John Cena Stephen Curry – WINNER Rickie Fowler LeBron James Cristiano Ronaldo Mike Trout Choice Female Athlete (#ChoiceFemaleAthlete) Sasha Banks The Bella Twins Simone Biles – WINNER Elena Delle Donne Laurie Hernandez Serena Williams FASHION Choice Style Icon (#ChoiceStyleIcon) Cara Delevingne Harry Styles – WINNER Rihanna Selena Gomez Zayn Zendaya Choice Female Hottie (#ChoiceFemaleHottie) Camila Cabello – WINNER Deepika Padukone Paris Jackson Rihanna Selena Gomez Zendaya Choice Male Hottie (#ChoiceMaleHottie) Harry Styles Justin Bieber Liam Payne Louis Tomlinson Shawn Mendes – WINNER Zayn MISCELLANEOUS Choice Changemaker (#ChoiceChangemaker) Ariana Grande – WINNER Ian Somerhalder Rowan Blanchard Selena Gomez Shailene Woodley Yara Shahidi Choice Videogame (#ChoiceVideoGame) Dota 2 Hearthstone Heroes of the Storm League of Legends The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Overwatch – WINNER Choice Dancer (#ChoiceDancer) Chloe Lukasiak Derek Hough Julianne Hough Kida The Great Maddie Ziegler – WINNER tWitch Choice Model (#ChoiceModel) Ashley Graham Gigi Hadid Hailey Baldwin Kendall Jenner – WINNER Paris Jackson Winnie Harlow.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 13th, 2017

Seoul Music Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The winners of the 2018 Seoul Music Awards have been announced! The 27th annual awards ceremony, celebrating outstanding achievements in the South Korean music industry, was held on Thursday (January 25) at Gocheok Sky Dome in Seoul, South Korea. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of BTS Winners are selected from the pool of artists [...] The winners of the 2018 Seoul Music Awards have been announced! The 27th annual awards ceremony, celebrating outstanding achievements in the South Korean music industry, was held on Thursday (January 25) at Gocheok Sky Dome in Seoul, South Korea. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of BTS Winners are selected from the pool of artists who released albums during the past year, and are determined by a combination of mobile votes and digital downloads and physical sales, as well as scores from judges. Categories include Daesang Award (Grand Prize), Bonsang Awards (Main Prize), Record of the Year and the Popularity Awards. See the full liste of winners inside! Daesang Award (Grand Prize) BTS Bonsang Awards (Main Prize) Red Velvet, BTS, Got7, BtoB, EXO, Blackpink, NU’EST W, Bolbbalgan4, Twice, Seventeen Wanna One, Super Junior Record of the Year (Album) IU, Palette Record of the Year in Digital Release Yoon Jong-shin, “Like It” New Artist Award Pristin, Chung-ha, Wanna One R&B/Ballad Award Suran OST Award Ailee, “I Will Go to You Like the First Snow” (Goblin OST) Popularity Award Taemin Hallyu Special Award Exo Band Award Iamnot Tik Tok Male Dance Performance Award NCT 127 Tik Tok Female Dance Performance Award Mamamoo Discovery Of The Year Award Monsta X Judges’ Awards Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter Producer Award Bang Si-hyuk Fandom School Award EXO.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 25th, 2018

Emmy Awards 2017: The Winners List!

Yaasss! Take home those pretty statues! TV's biggest night was a roaring success as the 2017 Emmy Awards not only had stars rocking the red carpet in some glam outfits, but Hollywood heavyweights from your fave programs were honored for their brilliant work. In case you missed any of the announced winners, please ch-ch-check out the complete winners [...] Yaasss! Take home those pretty statues! TV's biggest night was a roaring success as the 2017 Emmy Awards not only had stars rocking the red carpet in some glam outfits, but Hollywood heavyweights from your fave programs were honored for their brilliant work. In case you missed any of the announced winners, please ch-ch-check out the complete winners list (below)! Outstanding Drama Series Better Call Saul The Crown The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER House of Cards Stranger Things This Is Us Westworld Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us - WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Matthew Rhys, The Americans Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan Kevin Spacey, House of Cards Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder Claire Foy, The Crown Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld Robin Wright, House of Cards Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Michael Kelly, House of Cards Jonathan Banks, Better Caul Saul Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us David Harbour, Stranger Things John Lithgow, The Crown - WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland Jeffrey Wright, Westworld Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Thandie Newton, Westworld Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline BD Wong, Mr. Robot Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us Gerald McRaney, This Is Us - WINNER Denis O'Hare, This Is Us Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black Shannon Purser, Stranger Things Alison Wright, The Americans Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER Ann Down, The Leftovers Outstanding Comedy Series Atlanta Black-ish Master of None Modern Family Silicon Valley Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Veep - WINNER Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson, black-ish Aziz Ansari, Master of None Zach Galifianakis, Baskets Donald Glover, Atlanta - WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Pamela Adlon, Better Things Jane Fonda, Grace & Frankie Allison Janney, Mom Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep - WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Louie Anderson, Baskets Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live - WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Ty Burrell, Modern Family Tony Hale, Veep Matt Walsh, Veep Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live Anna Chlumsky, Veep Kathryn Hahn, Transparent Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live Judith Light, Transparent Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live - WINNER Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Matthew Rhys, Girls Riz Ahmed, Girls Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live - WINNER Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live Hugh Laurie, Veep Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Wanda Sykes, black-ish Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe Becky Ann Baker, Girls Angela Bassett, Master of None Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live - WINNER Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live Outstanding Television Movie Black Mirror: San Junipero - WINNER Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle Of Love The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks Sherlock: The Lying Detective The Wizard Of Lies Outstanding Limited Series Big Little Lies - WINNER Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan Genius The Night Of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) John Turturro, The Night Of Riz Ahmed, The Night Of - WINNER Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie Carrie Coon, Fargo Felicity Huffman, American Crime Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies - WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Bill Camp, The Night Of Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies - WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan Laura Dern, Big Little Lies - WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan Regina King, American Crime Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Outstanding Reality Program The Amazing Race American Ninja Warrior Project Runway RuPaul's Drag Race Top Chef The Voice - WINNER Outstanding Variety/Talk Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Jimmy Kimmel Live! Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Real Time with Bill Maher [Image via Getty Images.].....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzSep 17th, 2017

"A Christmas Story Live" - Full Cast, Performers & Song List!

A Christmas Story Live! is set to air tonight on Fox, and we have all the information you’ll need ahead of the broadcast! It’s sure to be a really fun event with a star-studded live cast and original songs by La La Land‘s Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. The new live show is based on [...] A Christmas Story Live! is set to air tonight on Fox, and we have all the information you’ll need ahead of the broadcast! It’s sure to be a really fun event with a star-studded live cast and original songs by La La Land‘s Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. The new live show is based on the hit holiday movie A Christmas Story, as well as the Tony-nominated A Christmas Story: The Musical. Be sure to tune into Fox tonight (December 17) at 7pm ET to catch the live musical! Click inside for the full cast list and more… CAST LIST Maya Rudolph – Mrs. Parker Matthew Broderick – Narrator Chris Diamantopoulos – Mr. Parker Andy Walken – Ralphie Parker Jane Krakowski – Miss Shields Ana Gasteyer – Mrs. Schwartz David Alan Grier – Santa Claus Ken Jeong – Christmas Tree Salesman/Restaurant Owner PRETTYMUCH – Hohman Indiana carolers Tyler Wladis – Randy Parker Sacha Carlson – Skut Farcus JJ Batteast – Flick PERFORMERS - Bebe Rexha will make a special appearance before the show to sing the opening number “Count on Christmas” - Hugh Jackman, Zac Efron, Zendaya, and Keala Settle will perform “Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman in a live commercial during the broadcast. SONG LIST 1. “Count on Christmas” – Bebe Rexha 2. “It All Comes Down to Christmas” – Matthew Broderick, Andy Walken, Maya Rudolph, Chris Diamantopoulos, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live Full Ensemble 3. “Red Ryder Carbine Action BB Gun” – Andy Walken & Matthew Broderick 4. “The Genius on Cleveland Street” – Chris Diamantopoulos & Maya Rudolph 5. “When You’re a Wimp” – The A Christmas Story Live Kids Ensemble 6. “Ralphie to the Rescue!” – Andy Walken, Jane Krakowski & The A Christmas Story Live Full Ensemble 7. “What a Mother Does” – Maya Rudolph 8. “A Major Award” – Chris Diamantopoulos & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 9. “Ralphie’s Nightmare” – Andy Walken, Maya Rudolph, Chris Diamantopoulos & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 10. “In the Market for a Miracle” – Ana Gasteyer, Sammy Ramirez & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 11. “Sticky Situation” – Sammy Ramirez, JJ Batteast, Andy Walken & The A Christmas Story Live ensemble 12. “You’ll Shoot Your Eye Out!” – Jane Krakowski & The A Christmas Story Live! Kids Ensemble 13. “Just Like That” – Maya Rudolph 14. “At Higbee’s” – The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble 15. “Before the Old Man Comes Home” – Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis, Maya Rudolph & Chris Diamantopoulos 16. “Somewhere Hovering Over Indiana” – Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live! Kids Ensemble 17. “Red Ryder (Reprise #3) / Ralphie to the Rescue! (Reprise)” – Chris Diamantopoulos, Andy Walken & The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble 18. “A Christmas Story” – Matthew Broderick, Chris Diamantopoulos, Maya Rudolph, Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 17th, 2017

Solange, Ciara & Taraji P. Henson Support Fierce Ladies at Billboard"s Women in Music Event!

Solange Knowles is all smiles while holding onto her Impact Award on the pink carpet at the 2017 Billboard Women In Music Awards event held at The Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center on Thursday (November 30) in Hollywood. The 31-year-old singer was joined at the event by Ciara, Taraji P. Henson, Mary [...] Solange Knowles is all smiles while holding onto her Impact Award on the pink carpet at the 2017 Billboard Women In Music Awards event held at The Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center on Thursday (November 30) in Hollywood. The 31-year-old singer was joined at the event by Ciara, Taraji P. Henson, Mary J. Blige, Pharrell Williams, Kehlani, ZZ Ward, FLETCHER, Nick Cannon and Diplo. “Thank u so so much @billboard and to everyone who has supported my journey 💜 #womeninmusic,” Solange captioned with her Instagram post. Kehlani was honored with the Rule Breaker while Mary accepted the Icon Award and vowed to keep fighting for every woman who can not keep her head up – Watch her acceptance speech below! Mary J Blige Accepts Icon Award & Vows to Fight For Every Woman FYI: Solange is wearing a Vivienne Westwood jumpsuit and Alexis Bittar jewelry. Ciara is wearing custom Vera Wang Collection and rings by EFFY Jewelry. Taraji is wearing a Schiaprelli gown. Kehlani wore an Anabela Chan pearl ring on the red carpet, and a Noudar choker while maxed out in Le Vian rings while on stage. Mary is wearing Dvani diamond drop earrings, a Le Vian black diamond ring, as well as a Djula diamond ring and Hueb diamond ring. Click inside to watch more video from Billboard’s 2017 Women In Music event… Taraji P. Henson Introduces Mary J. Blige at Billboard’s Women in Music 2017 Kehlani Accepts Rule Breaker Award at Billboard’s Women in Music 2017 Solange at Billboard’s Women in Music 2017.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 1st, 2017

‘A Christmas Story Live’ – Full Cast, Performers & Song List!

A Christmas Story Live! is set to air tonight on Fox, and we have all the information you’ll need ahead of the broadcast! It’s sure to be a really fun event with a star-studded live cast and original songs by La La Land‘s Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. The new live show is based on [...] A Christmas Story Live! is set to air tonight on Fox, and we have all the information you’ll need ahead of the broadcast! It’s sure to be a really fun event with a star-studded live cast and original songs by La La Land‘s Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. The new live show is based on the hit holiday movie A Christmas Story, as well as the Tony-nominated A Christmas Story: The Musical. Be sure to tune into Fox tonight (December 17) at 7pm ET to catch the live musical! Click inside for the full cast list and more… CAST LIST Maya Rudolph – Mrs. Parker Matthew Broderick – Narrator Chris Diamantopoulos – Mr. Parker Andy Walken – Ralphie Parker Jane Krakowski – Miss Shields Ana Gasteyer – Mrs. Schwartz David Alan Grier – Santa Claus Ken Jeong – Christmas Tree Salesman/Restaurant Owner PRETTYMUCH – Hohman Indiana carolers Tyler Wladis – Randy Parker Sacha Carlson – Skut Farcus JJ Batteast – Flick PERFORMERS - Bebe Rexha will make a special appearance before the show to sing the opening number “Count on Christmas” - Hugh Jackman, Zac Efron, Zendaya, and Keala Settle will perform “Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman in a live commercial during the broadcast. SONG LIST 1. “Count on Christmas” – Bebe Rexha 2. “It All Comes Down to Christmas” – Matthew Broderick, Andy Walken, Maya Rudolph, Chris Diamantopoulos, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live Full Ensemble 3. “Red Ryder Carbine Action BB Gun” – Andy Walken & Matthew Broderick 4. “The Genius on Cleveland Street” – Chris Diamantopoulos & Maya Rudolph 5. “When You’re a Wimp” – The A Christmas Story Live Kids Ensemble 6. “Ralphie to the Rescue!” – Andy Walken, Jane Krakowski & The A Christmas Story Live Full Ensemble 7. “What a Mother Does” – Maya Rudolph 8. “A Major Award” – Chris Diamantopoulos & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 9. “Ralphie’s Nightmare” – Andy Walken, Maya Rudolph, Chris Diamantopoulos & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 10. “In the Market for a Miracle” – Ana Gasteyer, Sammy Ramirez & The A Christmas Story Live! Adult Ensemble 11. “Sticky Situation” – Sammy Ramirez, JJ Batteast, Andy Walken & The A Christmas Story Live ensemble 12. “You’ll Shoot Your Eye Out!” – Jane Krakowski & The A Christmas Story Live! Kids Ensemble 13. “Just Like That” – Maya Rudolph 14. “At Higbee’s” – The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble 15. “Before the Old Man Comes Home” – Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis, Maya Rudolph & Chris Diamantopoulos 16. “Somewhere Hovering Over Indiana” – Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live! Kids Ensemble 17. “Red Ryder (Reprise #3) / Ralphie to the Rescue! (Reprise)” – Chris Diamantopoulos, Andy Walken & The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble 18. “A Christmas Story” – Matthew Broderick, Chris Diamantopoulos, Maya Rudolph, Andy Walken, Tyler Wladis & The A Christmas Story Live Adult Ensemble.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 17th, 2017