Advertisement


Beyonce wows at private performance in Los Angeles as Kanye's antics hang in the air

In a rare turn, Beyonce performed at the City of Hope charity evening Thursday. And yes, Kanye West came up.         In a rare turn, Beyonce performed at the City of Hope charity evening Thursday. And yes, Kanye West came up.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayOct 12th, 2018

Kanye West SOUNDS OFF On The "Fake News" About His Mental Health — & Totally Calls Everyone Out!

Kanye West has NO TIME for fake news. On Wednesday, the Famous rapper took to Twitter to address the many rumors regarding his alleged mental instability. As you surely know, tongues started waggin' about Yeezy's well being after he fired his manager and lawyers. Allegedly, the A-lister has been distancing himself from those who helped him [...] Kanye West has NO TIME for fake news. On Wednesday, the Famous rapper took to Twitter to address the many rumors regarding his alleged mental instability. As you surely know, tongues started waggin' about Yeezy's well being after he fired his manager and lawyers. Allegedly, the A-lister has been distancing himself from those who helped him after his 2016 breakdown. Related: Kris Slams Reports She Fought With Kanye! West also sparked concern after he participated in some bizarre social media antics and interviews, where he apparently vocalized pro-Donald Trump sentiments. That being said, 'Ye wants everyone to know that he's doing just fine and is busy building an empire. In fact, Kanye has no problem calling out those who've suggested otherwise! Amid his most recent rant online, the 40-year-old father of three called out People, TMZ, Shade Room, and countless others for posts about his mental stability! He also revealed that he "no longer" has a manager, as he "can't be managed." Oh snap! For an unfiltered Kanye rant, be sure to proceed (below)... I no longer have a manager. I can't be managed — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I'm nobody's "client" — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 yes I got rid of my last lawyer why? Because he wouldn't come to work full time. I also asked my last manager to come work full time for Yeezy of course the last lawyer and manager said no. So now I hired a CEO and a CFO and i have two full time lawyers as of now. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 We have 160 positions to fill by the end of the year. Yeezy will hit a billion dollars this year. It is the 2nd fastest growing company in history. It is a unicorn on its way to becoming a decacorn. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I am currently the single highest paid person in footwear. That means I make more money on shoes than Michael Jordan. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 there's been a lot of fake news so I just wanted to give you the facts. Yeezy will become the biggest apparel company in human history by working with the most genius level talents and creating product at an affordable price. I hired the head of supply chain from the Gap. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 We will reach the prices I've promised — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I am this generations Ford Hughes Jobs Disney — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 Snap! Snap! He continued: I follow the shade room. Please never try to play Ye. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 Harvey Levin of TMZ your hearing from your future president. Let's be friends. Please never use the word erratic to describe a person who is economically and psychologically empowered — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 People magazine. Watch how you speak my name. You would love a pair of Yeezys. Don't play yourself. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 now can I get back to my positive vibes 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥 — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 oh and Ebro I love you. Ima let you finish but the Charlamagne interview is one of the best interviews of all time. 😂 — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 the Yeezy 350s sell 400 thousand pair in four hours. Only thing close to this is the iPhone. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 the desert rat 500 sold 250 thousand in one hour on Coachella weekend. Please do not try to play Yeezy or anyone who wears Yeezy. We are the future. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 the Yeezy 700 is adidas most requested shoe — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 adidas have been great partners and they've let Yeezy be Yeezy. This could've never happened at Nike — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 the Charlamagne interview just got an offer on 10 million. Yo @cthagod should we hold off for a hundred million??? Jay Virgil Obama Trump and Mental Health. Just a few things that were discussed. Charlamagne the new Oprah — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 when we become president we have to change the name of the plane from Air Force one to Yeezy force one ☝️ — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 yes I said we. We the people like my brother Q Tip said on the final Tribe album that should have won the Grammy — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 Okay, Kanye!! We see you, bro. Guess we can stay tuned for more from the billionaire-to-be! [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonApr 25th, 2018

Grammys 2019 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2019 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Drake, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper are among the top nominees at this year’s ceremony. Kendrick leads the pack with eight nominations, followed by Drake with seven and Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile with six. It’s not yet known [...] The 2019 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Drake, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper are among the top nominees at this year’s ceremony. Kendrick leads the pack with eight nominations, followed by Drake with seven and Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile with six. It’s not yet known who will be hosting the Grammys this year, which will air live on CBS from the Staples Center in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Stick with Just Jared on February 10, 2019, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Record Of The Year: “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “God’s Plan” — Drake “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Album Of The Year: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Scorpion” — Drake “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists) Song Of The Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: Chloe x Halle Luke Combs Greta Van Fleet H.E.R. Dua Lipa Margo Price Bebe Rexha Jorja Smith POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Colors” — Beck “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga “Better Now” — Post Malone Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Girls I Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “My Way” — Willie Nelson “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter “Standards (DELUXE)” — Seal “THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!” — Barbra Streisand Best Pop Vocal Album: “Camila” — Camila Cabello “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk “Reputation” — Taylor Swift DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) “Losing It” — Fisher “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins “Woman Worldwide” — Justice “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell “Made An America” — The Fever 333 “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm Best Metal Performance: “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire “Betrayer” — Trivium “On My Teeth — Underoath Best Rock Song: “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon) “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) Best Rock Album: “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy “Prequelle — Ghost “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys “Colors” — Beck “Utopia” — Björk “American Utopia” — David Byrne “Masseduction” — St. Vincent R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton “Summer” — The Carters “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR. “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz “War & Leisure” — Miguel “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello Best R&B Album: “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Be Careful” — Cardi B “Nice For What” — Drake “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “Swimming” — Mac Miller “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle “Daytona” — Pusha T “Astroworld” — Travis Scott COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne “Tequila” — Dan + Shay ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line Best Country Song: “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) Best Country Album: “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole “The Questions” — Kurt Elling “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters Best Gospel Album: “One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly “Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds “The Other Side” — The Walls Group “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle “Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship “Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture “Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith “Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb “Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound “Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs “Still Standing” — The Martins “Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: “Prometo” — Pablo Alboran “Sincera” — Claudia Brant “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade “2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía “Vives” — Carlos Vives Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados “Coastcity” — Coastcity “Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné “Gourmet” — Orishas “Aztlán” — Zoé Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar “Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50 “Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas “Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs “Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte “Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van “Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán “Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste “The Joke” Brandi Carlile “All On My Mind” — Anderson East “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette “The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack “One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album: “Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett “Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie “Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus “The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire Best Traditional Blues Album: “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio “Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy “No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: “Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez “Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons “Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier “Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin “Spyboy” — Cha Wa “Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a “Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: “As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru “Reggae Forever” — Etana “Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley “A Matter of Time” — Protoje “44/876” — Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: “Deran” — Bombino “Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara “Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir “The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats “Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart “Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu “Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups “The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance “Calypso” — David Sedaris “Creative Quest” — Questlove “Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter “The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: “Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan “Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen “Tamborine” — Chris Rock MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) “Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) “My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists) “Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists) “The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) “Lady Bird” — (Various Artists) “Stranger Things” — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers “Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: “Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) “Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) “Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) “The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) “Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) “I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) “Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) “The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) “The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) “Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da Larry Klein Linda Perry Kanye West Pharrell Williams Best Remixed Recording: “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh David Frost Elizabeth Ostrow Judith Sherman Dirk Sobotka CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) Best Choral Performance: “Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet “Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet “Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers “This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers “I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer Best Music Film: “Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers “Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers “Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer “Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer “The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 7th, 2018

Beyonce wows at private performance in Los Angeles as Kanye's antics hang in the air

In a rare turn, Beyonce performed at the City of Hope charity evening Thursday. And yes, Kanye West came up.         In a rare turn, Beyonce performed at the City of Hope charity evening Thursday. And yes, Kanye West came up.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayOct 12th, 2018

Kanye West Clarifies Comments About Slavery in New Series of Tweets

Kanye West is speaking out again to clarify the comments that he made about slavery. While visiting the TMZ offices, he said, “When you hear about slavery for 400 years… For 400 years? That sounds like a choice.” He later added, “You were there for 400 years and it’s all of y’all. It’s like we’re [...] Kanye West is speaking out again to clarify the comments that he made about slavery. While visiting the TMZ offices, he said, “When you hear about slavery for 400 years… For 400 years? That sounds like a choice.” He later added, “You were there for 400 years and it’s all of y’all. It’s like we’re mentally imprisoned.” In a series of tweets sent out hours later, Kanye clarified the “choice” comment and why he brought up “400 years.” “to make myself clear. Of course I know that slaves did not get shackled and put on a boat by free will,” Kanye tweeted. He added, “the reason why I brought up the 400 years point is because we can’t be mentally imprisoned for another 400 years. We need free thought now. Even the statement was an example of free thought. It was just an idea.” Read all of the tweets below. we need to have open discussions and ideas on unsettled pain — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 to make myself clear. Of course I know that slaves did not get shackled and put on a boat by free will — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 Click inside to read the rest of the tweets… My point is for us to have stayed in that position even though the numbers were on our side means that we were mentally enslaved — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 They cut out our tongues so we couldn't communicate to each other. I will not allow my tongue to be cut — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 Kanye vs the media is modern day Willie Linch theory. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 they hung the most powerful in order to force fear into the others. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 they can no longer stop our voice. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 the Nat Turner movie never made it anywhere because it showed slaves revolting. I understand why my god brother Puff calls his network revolt. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 if this was 148 years ago I would have been more like Harriet or Nat — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 the universe has a plan. I knew that TMZ would be awesome. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 we are programmed to always talk and fight race issues. We need to update our conversation. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 the reason why I brought up the 400 years point is because we can't be mentally imprisoned for another 400 years. We need free thought now. Even the statement was an example of free thought It was just an idea — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 once again I am being attacked for presenting new ideas — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 in school we need to learn how magic Johnson built his business not always about the past. Matter fact I've never even heard of a high school class that presents future ideas — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 when the media masses and scholars talk about what started today. Here's a title … the overground hell road — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 2, 2018 I freed a thousand slaves I could have freed a thousand more if only they knew they were slaves. – Harriet Tubman — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 2, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 1st, 2018

Kim And Kanye Charter Gigantic Private Boeing 747

"This is how he does it now. Only 747s." The post Kim And Kanye Charter Gigantic Private Boeing 747 appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?. Quand Kanye West et Kim Kardashian privatisent un boeing 747 pour voyager ! pic.twitter.com/SyD1KKN1yo — RAPR&B (@RAPRNBlemag) November 27, 2018   Kim Kardashian and her bisexual gay rapper husband are insinuating that they spent possibly millions of dollars to charter a huge ass private Boeing 747. She posted multiple videos to her Instagram story exploring the huge ass rooms, and even brought her personal trainer along. Kim states while walking towards her tacky mansion in the sky (in the video above): No big deal. Just taking a private 747. She then points her phone towards a bisexual gay rapper while queefing: This is how he does it now. Only 747s. Wait, so are you saying you’re boarding a private 747? It wasn’t clear. You gaudy classless bitch. Naturally conversations broke out online about the environmental repercussions of flying a 747 solo as well as the vast amount of charitable options available to Kim and Kanye if they wanted to put the unspecified sum of money required to charter a private 747 to good use. 747. Seven-forty-seven. Everyone’s getting that right? Kim would kill me if you missed the fact that she chartered a private 747. Let’s all say it together – cum dumpster. Oops I mean 747. a private 747. What the world needs to realize is that Kim and Kanye didn’t spend a cent to fly in this travesty of a plane. Everything they do is a fucking ad. This is an ad. Absurd luxury services for ultra-wealthy Russian sex traffickers and Dubai serial rapist princes need to advertise too. And what better way than to have Kim Kardashian leak her taint juices all over your plane like a slutty snail? This is all a fucking illusion. They’re garbage. One last time, let’s all say it together – garbage. I mean 747. A PRIVATE 747.   Photo Credit: Instagram The post Kim And Kanye Charter Gigantic Private Boeing 747 appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddNov 27th, 2018

John Legend Implores Kanye West To Reconsider His Pro-Trump Stance — See The Texts HERE!

Not even Kanye West's equally talented peers can sway his stance on Donald Trump. On Thursday, Yeezy took to Twitter to share a text John Legend sent him, asking the Famous rapper to reconsider his support of the President. In a lengthy note to West, Chrissy Teigen's husband reminded Kanye that he's "way too powerful and [...] Not even Kanye West's equally talented peers can sway his stance on Donald Trump. On Thursday, Yeezy took to Twitter to share a text John Legend sent him, asking the Famous rapper to reconsider his support of the President. In a lengthy note to West, Chrissy Teigen's husband reminded Kanye that he's "way too powerful and influential to endorse who [Trump] is and what he stands for." Photos: All Of Kanye's Tweets That Make You Think TBH, we've never loved the All of Me singer more. Sadly, Yeezus couldn't be persuaded by the 39-year-old's impassioned plea. In fact, Kim Kardashian West's man accused John of using West's fans as a "tactic" to "manipulate [his] free thought." Geez. Be sure to take a closer look at their convo for yourself (below)! pic.twitter.com/L9a7OeywJ6 — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 While Kanye has every right to have his own opinion, we feel his ego is blinding him from seeing Trump for the bigot he is. West has since doubled down on his pro-Trump sentiments: I tweeted the John text to show that there are people around me that disagree with me and voice their opinion. I respect everyone's opinion but I stand my ground. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 if you feel something don't let peer pressure manipulate you — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 Thankfully, the Love Me Now artist didn't take Kanye's response too personally, as he's since joked about West posting their text conversation (below). pic.twitter.com/zxcloMEj9I — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 Too funny. Although Kanye's rant didn't stop there, as he continued: I really appreciate this dialogue with John Legend because I'm actually very empathetic. Im still the kid from the telethon. I feel when people think of MAGA they don't think of empathy. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 This is year one. We can't ad empathy to MAGA by hating. We can only ad empathy with love and time and truly hearing all sides — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 John Legend new single on line now 😂 — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 my friend said he texted all his friends this morning and said I love you — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 the concept of loving people has a stigma — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 try telling people you love them it actually feels weird at first. We're really good at hating each other. We have to get good at loving each other. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 26, 2018 Huh. While John had lighthearted banter with Kanye, there's nothing about Trump's presidency that he finds amusing. On the racial tension that plagues the U.S., Legend noted on Wednesday evening: I imagine there's some comfort in imagining a future without racism and projecting that onto the present. Thinking if we just deny the truth, it doesn't exist. If history is erased, we don't have to deal with its consequences. However... — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 Far too many people don't have the luxury of closing their eyes and ears. They feel it in their lives and can't act like what they see and know doesn't exist. — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 They know their family was destroyed by deportation or incarceration. They know their loved one was denied safe harbor because of their religion. They know their son or daughter was shot because their skin color evoked fear — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 They see the statistics about black applications for real estate or loans or employment being turned away because their name was Jamal and not James — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 I love that great, brilliant artists have the power to imagine a better future. But artists can't be blind to the truth. — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 And to make it perfectly clear that he's referencing the Trump administration, the soon to be father of two added: The defining trait of Trump's campaign and political profile was his embrace of white supremacy. He made it clear every time he spoke. Some serious cognitive dissonance to ignore that for the other x% you might find appealing. I guess I agree with >1% of anyone's thoughts though — John Legend (@johnlegend) April 25, 2018 Hear! Hear! What do YOU think?? Should Kanye listen to John?? SOUND OFF in the comments (below)! [Image via Instagram.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonApr 26th, 2018

2019 Grammys Nominations: Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B & More!

So who is nominated for a 2019 Grammy? All you really want to know is who is nominated, right? There’s lots of love for Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Brandi […] More So who is nominated for a 2019 Grammy? All you really want to know is who is nominated, right? There’s lots of love for Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Brandi Carlisle, and H.E.R. Also this year there are more nominees in the major categories than usual this time around. The Grammy Awards will air February 10, 2019, on CBS. The 2019 Grammy nominees are below. GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “God’s Plan” — Drake “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Album Of The Year: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Scorpion” — Drake “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists) Song Of The Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: Chloe x Halle Luke Combs Greta Van Fleet H.E.R. Dua Lipa Margo Price Bebe Rexha Jorja Smith POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Colors” — Beck “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga “Better Now” — Post Malone Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Girls I Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “My Way” — Willie Nelson “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter 4. Standards (DELUXE) — Seal 5. THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! — Barbra Streisand Best Pop Vocal Album: “Camila” — Camila Cabello “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk “Reputation” — Taylor Swift DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) “Losing It” — Fisher “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins “Woman Worldwide” — Justice “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell “Made An America” — The Fever 333 “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm Best Metal Performance: “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire “Betrayer” — Trivium “On My Teeth — Underoath Best Rock Song: “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon) “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) Best Rock Album: “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy “Prequelle — Ghost “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys “Colors” — Beck “Utopia” — Björk “American Utopia” — David Byrne “Masseduction” — St. Vincent R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton “Summer” — The Carters “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR. “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz “War & Leisure” — Miguel “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello Best R&B Album: “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Be Careful” — Cardi B “Nice For What” — Drake “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “Swimming” — Mac Miller “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle “Daytona” — Pusha T “Astroworld” — Travis Scott COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne “Tequila” — Dan + Shay ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line Best Country Song: “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) Best Country Album: “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole “The Questions” — Kurt Elling “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters Best Gospel Album: “One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly “Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds “The Other Side” — The Walls Group “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle “Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship “Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture “Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith “Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb “Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound “Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs “Still Standing” — The Martins “Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: “Prometo” — Pablo Alboran “Sincera” — Claudia Brant “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade “2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía “Vives” — Carlos Vives Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados “Coastcity” — Coastcity “Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné “Gourmet” — Orishas “Aztlán” — Zoé Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar “Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50 “Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas “Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs “Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte “Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van “Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán “Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste “The Joke” Brandi Carlile “All On My Mind” — Anderson East “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette “The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack “One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album:“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett “Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie “Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus “The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire Best Traditional Blues Album: “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio “Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy “No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: “Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez “Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons “Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier “Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin “Spyboy” — Cha Wa “Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a “Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: “As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru “Reggae Forever” — Etana “Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley “A Matter of Time” — Protoje “44/876” — Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: “Deran” — Bombino “Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara “Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir “The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats “Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart “Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu “Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups “The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance “Calypso” — David Sedaris “Creative Quest” — Questlove “Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter “The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: “Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan “Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen “Tamborine” — Chris Rock MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) “Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) “My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists) “Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists) “The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) “Lady Bird” — (Various Artists) “Stranger Things” — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers “Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: “Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) “Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) “Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) “The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) “Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) “I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) “Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) “The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) “The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) “Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da Larry Klein Linda Perry Kanye West Pharrell Williams Best Remixed Recording: “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh David Frost Elizabeth Ostrow Judith Sherman Dirk Sobotka CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) Best Choral Performance: “Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet “Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet “Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers “This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers “I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer Best Music Film: “Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers “Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers “Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer “Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer “The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.....»»

Category: topSource: celebuzzDec 7th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Kanye West Fires Back at "Erratic" Behavior Claims, Confirms He Parted Ways with Management in Twitter Rant

Kanye West has taken to Twitter this morning to post a series of tweets about rumors concerning his management and lots more. If you missed it, news broke that the 40-year-old entertainer parted ways with Scooter Braun and longtime manager Izzy Zivkovic. “I no longer have a manager. I can’t be managed,” he posted. Kanye [...] Kanye West has taken to Twitter this morning to post a series of tweets about rumors concerning his management and lots more. If you missed it, news broke that the 40-year-old entertainer parted ways with Scooter Braun and longtime manager Izzy Zivkovic. “I no longer have a manager. I can’t be managed,” he posted. Kanye then continued, “I’m nobody’s “client.’” Kanye then began name-checking different publications who have written speculation about his recent behavior. He wrote, “Please never use the word erratic to describe a person who is economically and psychologically empowered.” Kanye also seemingly confirmed his Presidential run. Click inside to read what Kanye West tweeted about his behavior… I no longer have a manager. I can't be managed — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I'm nobody's "client" — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 yes I got rid of my last lawyer why? Because he wouldn't come to work full time. I also asked my last manager to come work full time for Yeezy of course the last lawyer and manager said no. So now I hired a CEO and a CFO and i have two full time lawyers as of now. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 We have 160 positions to fill by the end of the year. Yeezy will hit a billion dollars this year. It is the 2nd fastest growing company in history. It is a unicorn on its way to becoming a decacorn. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I am currently the single highest paid person in footwear. That means I make more money on shoes than Michael Jordan. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 there's been a lot of fake news so I just wanted to give you the facts. Yeezy will become the biggest apparel company in human history by working with the most genius level talents and creating product at an affordable price. I hired the head of supply chain from the Gap. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 We will reach the prices I've promised — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 I follow the shade room. Please never try to play Ye. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 Harvey Levin of TMZ your hearing from your future president. Let's be friends. Please never use the word erratic to describe a person who is economically and psychologically empowered — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 People magazine. Watch how you speak my name. You would love a pair of Yeezys. Don't play yourself. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018 now can I get back to my positive vibes 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥 — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) April 25, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredApr 25th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

SAG Awards 2018 Nominations - Complete List Revealed!

The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored [...] The 2018 SAG Awards nominations were just announced moments ago! This year, Olivia Munn and Niecy Nash got together bright and early to announce the nominations live from Los Angeles. Lots of famous faces are featured on this year’s list, and some of the biggest movies and TV shows of the year have been honored as well. Congrats to all the nominees! This year, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell will host the show live on January 21, and the event will air on both TNT and TBS. Click inside for the full list of nominees… MOVIE NOMINATIONS Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 13th, 2017

Kanye West Publicly Apologizes to Drake in Lengthy Statement

Kanye West has issued a public apology to Drake in a lengthy statement on his Twitter account. There have been a series of reported issues between the pair, and Kanye addressed many of these issues in his tweets. Some of the issues Kanye chose to clear up were his perceived role in Pusha-T‘s diss tracks [...] Kanye West has issued a public apology to Drake in a lengthy statement on his Twitter account. There have been a series of reported issues between the pair, and Kanye addressed many of these issues in his tweets. Some of the issues Kanye chose to clear up were his perceived role in Pusha-T‘s diss tracks “Infrared” and “The Story of Adidon,” releasing Ye in the same month as Drake‘s Scorpion, and Kanye releasing “Lift Yourself” without including Drake. Click inside to see the full apology from Kanye West to Drake… Sending good energy and love to Drake and family and crew💜💜💜 I haven’t seen the show in person but the images look incredible online I understand where the confusion started pic.twitter.com/oxSEEbNB1g — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 Let me start by apologizing for stepping on your release date in the first place … We were building a bond and working on music together including squashing the issues with Cudi at our office. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 When I put the dates up I was a bit ramped up doing 25 tweets a day TMZ happened shortly after … I have to hop on the plane now… will type more when I land — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 plane taxiing for take off… because we spoke about doing Lift Yourself together I should have given you the opportunity for us to do this together before I released it — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 since we were building as friends and brothers I should have spoken to Pusha about the Quentin Miller bar. There should have been no songs with my involvement that had any negative energy towards you — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 I never listened to either diss track that followed but I did hear quotes from both songs after they were released — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 I did not have any conversations about your child with Pusha. I don’t play with the idea of people’s children after I spoke to Wiz a few years earlier. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 I understand Pusha’s issues as a man if someone mentions your fiancé men go mask off. I’ve done the same myself at times. I love you and I love Pusha and we all have an admiration for each other’s craft. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018 This is all Jedi level. I will be coming to your show within the next seven days to give love and be inspired by the art you have created. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) September 5, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 5th, 2018

Report: Kanye West"s Closest Confidants "Are All Worried About His Current Mental Health"

Should we be concerned about Kanye West?? According to a recent report, there is worry surrounding Yeezus' mental stability, as he allegedly had a troubling outburst at a music studio. Oh no. Related: These Kanye West Sandals Are A Total Flop! A source informed The Blast that, during a recent studio session, Kim Kardashian's husband ranted at the [...] Should we be concerned about Kanye West?? According to a recent report, there is worry surrounding Yeezus' mental stability, as he allegedly had a troubling outburst at a music studio. Oh no. Related: These Kanye West Sandals Are A Total Flop! A source informed The Blast that, during a recent studio session, Kim Kardashian's husband ranted at the entire room about his career. Apparently, he told his team that he didn't need people with "titles" surrounding him and that he will "do it all [him]self" when it comes to branding his image. It's said that he was adamant that all Yeezy business would be "handled in-house" -- AKA Kanye would oversee everything. Then, the father of three wrapped up his declaration with: "Yeezy is the new Apple." Huh. Supposedly, this outburst has left top Kanye advisors shook and they are unsure how to handle the situation. An insider informed the webloid: "We are all worried about his current mental health." Man, oh man. Currently, Ye's closest confidants are made up of those who helped the chart topper following his 2016 mental breakdown. However, it's believed that Kanye is now distancing himself from these particular people. While it's unclear what triggered Kanye's change in regard for his entourage, those closest to Keeks' man think he's facing another "episode." In fact, just take a look at West's recent erratic behavior on social media. Unsurprisingly, Kanye's bizarre Twitter behavior isn't "making a lot of sense" to his team. At first, Kanye's crew thought the ranting tweets were just a PR stunt to promote the upcoming album. Sadly, as the erratic behavior has continued, those near Kanye fear he's spiraling a bit. Although Kimmie is aware of the situation, she's been busy doing some online damage control. Thankfully, she is Kanye's "rock" and is always there for him when it comes to his health. Still, we're not sure how Kim and momager Kris Jenner are going to tackle the mess that was Kanye's alleged discussion with Hot 97's Ebro Darden. In case you missed it, Ebro In The Morning host claimed Kanye told him about his "love" for Donald Trump and revealed that he suffered an opioid addiction. What's crazy is, The Blast has been told that Kanye in, NO WAY, had an opioid addiction. At the time of his hospitalization, the A-list rapper was struggling with extreme paranoia, as he hadn't slept for 48 hours. He was subsequently diagnosed with an acute mental illness -- and used said diagnosis in a lawsuit over his canceled Life of Pablo tour. As for the pro-Trump comments?? Many of Kanye's close pals are furious that he'd publicly support far-right pundits. While some think West has lost touch with the hip hop community, others believe he's losing his grasp on his mental state. If what's being said is true, we hope those near and dear to Kanye are getting him help... before it's too late! [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonApr 24th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Golden Globes 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here [...] The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here and we’ll reveal the full list soon! The 2018 Golden Globes are set to air on Sunday, January 7. Seth Meyers has been announced as the host. Just Jared will of course be live blogging the entire show, so stick with us for the best red carpet and show coverage. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe nominees… *More nominations are being announced soon!* Best Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Director – Motion Picture TBA Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture TBA Best Television Series – Drama TBA Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 11th, 2017

SAG Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on Nominees!

The 2018 SAG Awards are set to air in just a few hours, and we’re here to give you a refresher of all of the nominations! The nominees were announced back in December, and the full list includes lots of famous faces. In addition, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell [...] The 2018 SAG Awards are set to air in just a few hours, and we’re here to give you a refresher of all of the nominations! The nominees were announced back in December, and the full list includes lots of famous faces. In addition, Morgan Freeman will receive the 2018 Life Achievement Award. Kristen Bell is acting as host for the show – a first for the show, which usually operates without a host. Tune in for the SAG Awards, hosted by Kristen and featuring all-female presenters, TONIGHT at 8pm ET/5pm PT on TNT and TBS. Click inside for the full list of nominees… The movie nominees are… Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Television Nominees are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 21st, 2018

SAG Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all [...] It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all of the awards were presented by women this year! Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri swept the film categories with three wins. Some of the big winners of the night in the television categories included This Is Us, Big Little Lies, and Veep, all with two wins each. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the event to see all of the biggest moments and the best red carpet fashion. Click inside for the full list of winners… The movie winners are… Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) – WINNER DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) – WINNER LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER The Television winners are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) – WINNER LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) – WINNER PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) – WINNER LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) – WINNER MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – WINNER GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 21st, 2018

Kanye West Clarifies His Statement About Slavery Being "A Choice" — Read His Latest Tweets!

Kanye West can't stay out of trouble… As we reported, during his appearance on TMZ Live on Tuesday, the Famous rapper raised eyebrows when he made the following statement about slavery during a conversation about "free thought": "When you hear about slavery for 400 years. For 400 years?! That sounds like a choice." Not surprisingly, a TMZ staffer [...] Kanye West can't stay out of trouble... As we reported, during his appearance on TMZ Live on Tuesday, the Famous rapper raised eyebrows when he made the following statement about slavery during a conversation about "free thought": "When you hear about slavery for 400 years. For 400 years?! That sounds like a choice." Not surprisingly, a TMZ staffer got offended, and the two had an intense face-to-face. Related: Kanye West Further Explains His Pro-Trump Sentiments Later that day, Kim Kardashian's husband went on Twitter to further elaborate on his controversial words. While he agrees slaves did not have "free will," the musician believes they were "mentally enslaved" to have "stayed in that position." He wrote: to make myself clear. Of course I know that slaves did not get shackled and put on a boat by free will — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 My point is for us to have stayed in that position even though the numbers were on our side means that we were mentally enslaved — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 the reason why I brought up the 400 years point is because we can't be mentally imprisoned for another 400 years. We need free thought now. Even the statement was an example of free thought It was just an idea — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 once again I am being attacked for presenting new ideas — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 The 40-year-old then compares himself to historical legends like Harriet Tubman and Nat Turner, who made extraordinary efforts to help free enslaved individuals. They cut out our tongues so we couldn't communicate to each other. I will not allow my tongue to be cut — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 Kanye vs the media is modern day Willie Linch theory. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 they hung the most powerful in order to force fear into the others. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 they can no longer stop our voice. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 the Nat Turner movie never made it anywhere because it showed slaves revolting. I understand why my god brother Puff calls his network revolt. — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 if this was 148 years ago I would have been more like Harriet or Nat — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 1, 2018 I freed a thousand slaves I could have freed a thousand more if only they knew they were slaves. - Harriet Tubman — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 2, 2018 And yes, Ye believes what he is doing now is going to be in future history books. when the media masses and scholars talk about what started today. Here's a title ... the overground hell road — KANYE WEST (@kanyewest) May 2, 2018 Oh boy... [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: feudsSource: tmzMay 1st, 2018

Billboard Latin Music Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music [...] The 2018 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees have been revealed and we have the full list for you here! Colombian stars Balvin and Shakira each have the most nominations with 12 a piece. Justin Bieber has the next most nominations with eight, Beyoncé has seven and Willy William has six to his name. The music awards show is set to air on April 26 on Telemundo. Be sure to check it out, and we’ll be live blogging all the action! Click inside to see the full list of nominees… ARTIST CATEGORIES Artist of the Year: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Artist of the Year, New: Alta Consigna Bad Bunny El Fantasma y Banda Populares del Llano Christian Nodal Tour of the Year: Marc Anthony Ricardo Arjona Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull Marco Antonio Solis Social Artist of the Year: J Balvin Jennifer Lopez Maluma Shakira Crossover Artist of the Year: Beyonce Justin Bieber Little Mix Ed Sheeran SONG CATEGORIES Hot Latin Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female: Becky G Jennifer Lopez Natti Natasha Shakira Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Zion & Lennox Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment VP Entertainment Warner Latina Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year Def Jam Raymond Braun Schoolboy Sony Music Latin Airplay Song of the Year J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin Featuring Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Airplay Label of the Year: DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Airplay Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Digital Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Streaming Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” ALBUM CATEGORIES Top Latin Album of the Year: J Balvin, “Energia” Nicky Jam, “Fenix” Ozuna, “Odisea” Shakira, “El Dorado” Top Latin Compilation Album of the Year: “Dance Latin #1 Hits 2.0: Los Exitos Del Momento” “Mexillennials: Los Exitos De Una Nueva Generacion” “Summer Latin Hits 2017” “Trap Capos: Season 1” Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male: J Balvin Romeo Santos Nicky Jam Ozuna Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female: Alejandra Guzman Karol G Shakira Gloria Trevi Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 CNCO Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Top Latin Albums Label of the Year: Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin DEL Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino featured news Drake Earns 70th Top 40 Hit on Billboard Hot 100, Thanks to Migos’ ‘Walk It Talk It’ LL Cool J Added to 2018 New Orleans Jazz Fest lineup LATIN POP CATEGORIES Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo Luis Fonsi Enrique Iglesias Juanes Shakira Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: CNCO Jesse & Joy Mana Reik Latin Pop Song of the Year Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Enrique Iglesias Featuring Descemer Bueno, Zion & Lennox, “Subeme La Radio” Shakira Featuring Maluma, “Chantaje” Shakira, “Me Enamore” Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina WK Latin Pop Album of the Year: Ricardo Arjona “Circo Soledad” CNCO “Primera Cita” Juanes “Mis Planes Son Amarte” Shakira “El Dorado” Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin Universal Latin Music Entertainment Warner Bros. Warner Latina Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Warner Latina TROPICAL CATEGORIES Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo: Marc Anthony Nacho Prince Royce Romeo Santos Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Chiquito Team Band Gente de Zona Pirulo y La Tribu La Sonora Dinamita Tropical Song of the Year: Nacho “Bailame” Prince Royce & Shakira “Déjà Vu” Romeo Santos “Heroe Favorito” Romeo Santos “Imitadora” Tropical Songs Airplay Label of the Year D.A.M. Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Tropical Songs Airplay Imprint of the Year Machete Magnus Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino Tropical Album of the Year: Prince Royce “Five” La Sonora Dinamita “Juntos Por La Sonora” Romeo Santos “Golden” Carlos Vives “Vives” Tropical Albums Label of the Year: The Orchard Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment World Circuit Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year: Magnus The Orchard Sony Music Latin Top Stop REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo: Regulo Caro Christian Nodal Alfredo Olivas Gerardo Ortiz Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Los Plebes Del Rancho de Ariel Camacho Regional Mexican Song of the Year: Calibre 50 “Corrido de Juanito” Calibre 50 “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” Christian Nodal “Adios Amor” Christian Nodal Featuring David Bisbal “Probablemente” Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year Andaluz Disa DEL Fonovisa Regional Mexican Album of the Year: Banda Sinaloense MD de Sergio Lizarraga, La Mejor Version De Mi Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes “Andamos En El Ruedo” Christian Nodal “Me Deje Llevar” Gerardo Ortiz “Comere Callado, Vol. 1: Con Norteno, Tuba y Guitarras” Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year: DEL Lizos Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year: DEL Disa Fonovisa Lizos LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Nicky Jam Ozuna Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Jowell & Randy Plan B Play-N-Skillz Zion & Lennox Latin Rhythm Song of the Year: J Balvin & Willy William Featuring Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Nicky Jam, “El Amante” Wisin Featuring Ozuna “Escapate Conmigo” Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year Pina Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WK Latin Rhythm Album of the Year: Nicky Jam “Fenix” Ozuna “Odisea” Yandel “#Update” Zion & Lennox “Motivan2” Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year: El Cartel Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latin Entertainment Warner Latina Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year: Capitol Latin La Industria Sony Music Latin Universal Music Latino WRITER/PRODUCER/PUBLISHER CATEGORIES Songwriter of the Year: Justin Bieber Daddy Yankee Erika Ender Luis Fonsi Marty James Garton Poo Bear Publisher of the Year: BMG Gold Songs,ASCAP Sony/ATV Discos Music Publishing LLC,ASCAP Sony/ATV Latin Music Publishing, LLC,BMI Universal Musica, Inc.,ASCAP Publishing Corporation of the Year: BMG Sony/ATV Music Universal Music Warner/Chappell Music Producer of the Year: Chris Jeday Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres Saga Whiteblack Wisin.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 7th, 2018

Kanye West Asked An Author For Help Making Porn

Kanye West gets way too much praise. And it’s coming from the people you’d least expect to hand him adulation. Bret Easton Ellis, the author responsible for writing the American Psycho novel that gave the world a rewatchable Christian Bale performance, believes Kanye is a genius for wanting to pair porn videos with one of […] The post Kanye West Asked An Author For Help Making Porn appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?. Kanye West gets way too much praise. And it’s coming from the people you’d least expect to hand him adulation. Bret Easton Ellis, the author responsible for writing the American Psycho novel that gave the world a rewatchable Christian Bale performance, believes Kanye is a genius for wanting to pair porn videos with one of his past albums entitled The Life of Pablo. I know, just reading that sentence sounds like a plot twist in a M. Night Shyamalan screenplay. But it’s not. Bret is an aging author that has made a decent amount of money and lives in Los Angeles. So naturally it was either purchase a pair of Pomeranians to walk on Sunset Boulevard or start a podcast. He picked podcast and let both the weirdness, and wild opinions loose from their leash. In the latest episode of his podcast B.E.E., American Psycho and The Rules of Attraction author Bret Easton Ellis revealed that Kanye West had asked him to write pornographic video content for tracks on The Life of Pablo. Around the 31:55 minute mark in the July 12 podcast, Ellis related that Kanye West had gotten in touch with him a few years ago in order to make “pornographic videos on tracks he had recorded during The Life of Pablo sessions.” Obviously, this intriguing collaboration never came to be. On West and the Pablo porn videos, Ellis says, “Kanye is, yes, a genius, and every hour I spent with him was more than worth it, even if the project never happened.” This is clearly Kim’s influence. She thinks filming sex is the answer to everything. And now thanks to her, we have a well respected author calling Kanye intelligent because he considered collaborating with him to create a slew of complimenting sextapes to accompany every song on the album. Sounds like Ellis is just buttering Kanye up because  he didn’t get the opportunity to write a scene where he stars as Kim’s savior and is repaid with an impromptu shag. Kim’s body instantly becomes community property if you have enough cash. Her private parts are more public than your nearest park. I bet Bret didn’t have to go as far as calling Kanye a genius just to have sex with with Kim if that’s his goal. A “pretty please with a cherry on top” would have probably provided the same results. Photo Credit: Kim Kardashian West From Getty Images / Splash News / Backgrid USA / MEGA / Instagram The post Kanye West Asked An Author For Help Making Porn appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddJul 24th, 2018