Advertisement


‘The Sopranos’ Anniversary Hype Fuels Viewership as HBO On-Demand Audiences Surge

Whaddyuh you lookin’ at? “The Sopranos” is enjoying a bada-boost from its 20th anniversary, as on-demand viewing of the classic HBO series has greatly increased in recent weeks. All the hype surrounding the show, which launched on Jan. 10, 1999, has led fans to re-binge the series — and perhaps a few new viewers to […].....»»

Category: topSource: varietyJan 12th, 2019

Emmys 2017 Nominations - Full List of Emmy Award Nominees!

The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the [...] The 2017 Emmy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! It’s set to be a star-studded show later this evening, with all the A-list stars walking the red carpet and taking the stage to present and potentially, accept awards. Be sure to tune into the 2017 Emmy Awards, set to air on CBS at 8pm ET. Stephen Colbert will be taking on hosting duties this year, and Just Jared will also be live b logging the show. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2017

‘The Sopranos’ Anniversary Hype Fuels Viewership as HBO On-Demand Audiences Surge

Whaddyuh you lookin’ at? “The Sopranos” is enjoying a bada-boost from its 20th anniversary, as on-demand viewing of the classic HBO series has greatly increased in recent weeks. All the hype surrounding the show, which launched on Jan. 10, 1999, has led fans to re-binge the series — and perhaps a few new viewers to […].....»»

Category: topSource: varietyJan 12th, 2019

'The Sopranos' Prequel Film: Nine Directors Ready to Bring America's Favorite Crime Family to the Movies - IndieWire

IndieWire'The Sopranos' Prequel Film: Nine Directors Ready to Bring America's Favorite Crime Family to the MoviesIndieWireDavid Chase is officially bringing "The Sopranos" back to life, and these directors could successfully help him do it. Zack Sharf. 1 min ago. Share This Article; Reddit · LinkedIn; WhatsApp; Email; Print; Talk. "The Sopranos". “The Sopranos”. HBO. “The ...'Sopranos' prequel movie 'The Many Saints of Newark' in the worksNJ.com'Sopranos' prequel movie in the works from creator David Chase, report saysFox News'Sopranos' Creator Will Bring a Prequel to Movie ScreensNew York TimesDeadline -Variety -USA TODAY -Slate Magazineall 103 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsMar 8th, 2018

"Sopranos" Movie Prequel Is In the Works!

The Sopranos was a hit HBO show that aired on HBO from 1999 – 2007, and now, the TV series will be getting a movie prequel! The movie was written by Sopranos creator David Chase, as well as Lawrence Konner. Variety reports that the film is “set in the era of the Newark riots in [...] The Sopranos was a hit HBO show that aired on HBO from 1999 – 2007, and now, the TV series will be getting a movie prequel! The movie was written by Sopranos creator David Chase, as well as Lawrence Konner. Variety reports that the film is “set in the era of the Newark riots in the 60s, when African-Americans and Italians were adversaries.” Some of the fan favorite characters from the series will return, though no further details were provided. The Sopranos starred the late James Gandolfini, Edie Falco, Lorraine Bracco, Jamie Lynn Sigler, and more......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 8th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2019 Winners List Released!

The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped up and we have the full list of winners right here! This was quite the star-studded show that had lots of fan favorite stars winning big. Lady Gaga took home two awards, Christian Bale took home two awards, and there were two separate categories that had 2 winners [...] The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped up and we have the full list of winners right here! This was quite the star-studded show that had lots of fan favorite stars winning big. Lady Gaga took home two awards, Christian Bale took home two awards, and there were two separate categories that had 2 winners each in a tie! If you missed it, check out Just Jared‘s full coverage of the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards. Click inside to see the full list of winners for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards… FILM BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” – WINNER “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” – WINNER Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” BEST ACTRESS Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” - WINNER (TIE) Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” - WINNER (TIE) Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” – WINNER Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” – WINNER Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” – WINNER “Vice” “Widows” BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” – WINNER Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” – WINNER Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” – WINNER James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” – WINNER Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST EDITING Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” – WINNER Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” BEST COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” – WINNER Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” – WINNER BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” – WINNER “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER BEST ACTION MOVIE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” – WINNER “Ready Player One” “Widows” BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” – WINNER “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” – WINNER Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” – WINNER Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” – WINNER “Suspiria” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” – WINNER “Shoplifters” BEST SONG All the Stars – “Black Panther” Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’” I’ll Fight – “RBG” The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns” Shallow – “A Star Is Born” – WINNER Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST SCORE Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” – WINNER Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns” TELEVISION BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) – WINNER Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) – WINNER Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) – WINNER Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) – WINNER Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) – WINNER BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) – WINNER “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) – WINNER “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) – WINNER Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) – WINNER (TIE) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) – WINNER (TIE) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) – WINNER BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) – WINNER Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) – WINNER “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 14th, 2019

Critics" Choice Awards 2019 Nominations - Full List of TV & Film Nominees

The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards are set to air tonight with Taye Diggs as host! If you don’t know, the star-studded awards show will honor the best in television and film in the past year. There are a ton of famous faces nominated this year in both the film and television categories, and this is [...] The 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards are set to air tonight with Taye Diggs as host! If you don’t know, the star-studded awards show will honor the best in television and film in the past year. There are a ton of famous faces nominated this year in both the film and television categories, and this is going to be a must-watch awards show. Be sure to tune into the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards tonight at 7pm ET on The CW. Just Jared will be live updating all night long so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of nominees for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards… FILM BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” BEST ACTRESS Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Vice” “Widows” BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST EDITING Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” BEST COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” BEST ACTION MOVIE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” “Widows” BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” “Suspiria” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” “Shoplifters” BEST SONG All the Stars – “Black Panther” Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’” I’ll Fight – “RBG” The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns” Shallow – “A Star Is Born” Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST SCORE Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns” TELEVISION BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 13th, 2019

Critics" Choice TV Awards 2019 - Nominees Revealed!

The nominations for the television categories at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced! Both the film and TV awards are presented at the event, which will be held on Sunday, January 13, 2019. Make sure to check out the full list of film nominees as well! The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: [...] The nominations for the television categories at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced! Both the film and TV awards are presented at the event, which will be held on Sunday, January 13, 2019. Make sure to check out the full list of film nominees as well! The Americans, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Escape at Dannemora all received five nominations each. A lot of new shows like Homecoming, Pose, Succession, and The Kominsky Method received nominations this morning. Click inside for the full list of TV nominees… Check out the TV nominees below. BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX) “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) BEST COMEDY SERIES “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) BEST LIMITED SERIES “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu) Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO) Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) BEST ANIMATED SERIES “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network) “Archer” (FX) “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) “The Simpsons” (Fox) “South Park” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 10th, 2018

'The Sopranos' and 'Goodfellas' actor Frank Vincent dead at 80 - New York Daily News

New York Daily News'The Sopranos' and 'Goodfellas' actor Frank Vincent dead at 80New York Daily NewsFrank Vincent, the New Jersey-bred actor who brought iconic wise guys to life in Martin Scorsese's "Goodfellas" and HBO's "The Sopranos," has died. He was 80. Vincent died Wednesday at a hospital in New Jersey, his publicist told the Daily News. "He ...Sopranos, Goodfellas actor Frank Vincent dies at 80EW.comFrank Vincent, Mobster on 'The Sopranos' and in 'Goodfellas,' Dies at 80New York TimesFrank Vincent, go-to movie mobster from 'Goodfellas, 'Sopranos,' dies at 80USA TODAYHollywood Reporter -Newsweek -Deadline -BBC Newsall 131 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsSep 13th, 2017

Royal Wedding: Will Ferrell & Molly Shannon"s Live Coverage Of Prince Harry & Meghan Markle"s Big Day Has The Internet LOLing!

Bringing the funny to this historic day! As you likely know, May 19 marks the royal wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle. While this is a particularly big deal for those in the United Kingdom, it seems that EVERYONE is getting in on the fun. Related: Will's Interview With Joaquin Phoenix Was CRAZZZY! Case in point, Will [...] Bringing the funny to this historic day! As you likely know, May 19 marks the royal wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle. While this is a particularly big deal for those in the United Kingdom, it seems that EVERYONE is getting in on the fun. Related: Will's Interview With Joaquin Phoenix Was CRAZZZY! Case in point, Will Ferrell and Molly Shannon reprised their Cord Hosenbeck and Tish Cattigan characters for a royal wedding special on HBO. In case you forgot, the Saturday Night Live alums first debuted these faux TV personalities for a parody streaming of the Rose Bowl Parade -- and had serious watchers up in arms! Hopefully, this time around, those tuning in are aware that this is meant to be a J-O-K-E! For the best highlights and a few reactions to their commentary, ch-ch-check everything out (below)... Every kiss begins with..... #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/iDJ0UIrtR5 — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 If you’re not watching #CordAndTish you fucked up. #RoyalWedding pic.twitter.com/TooPaj5LcK — Ben Boskovich (@benbosk) May 19, 2018 Horses, they're too close to humans. #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/fWiBUH1q6c — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 Bad news: if you didn't watch the #RoyalWedding with #CordAndTish, you did it wrong. Good news: there's an encore tonight at 9:45PM on #HBO. pic.twitter.com/97YzyhOVGP — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 Manfred, you DOG. #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/9nZHUKgRaA — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 Ain't no party like a @TishCattigan party. #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/oVo76A3TY8 — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 Spill the royal tea... literally. #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/LdyZcoBP8U — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 The crown jewels: will their mystery ever be solved? #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/dh1Zf1QrOy — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 I will never be a royal. None of us will ever be royals. #RoyalWedding #CordAndTish pic.twitter.com/pmAofRhoIL — HBO (@HBO) May 19, 2018 Ha!!! So great!!! What'd y'all think, Perezcious readers?! Let us know your opinions in the comments (below)!! [Image via HBO.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonMay 19th, 2018

MoviePass to Implement Surge Pricing for Popular Films, So That Was Fun - Vulture

VultureMoviePass to Implement Surge Pricing for Popular Films, So That Was FunVultureAccording to Business Insider, your dreams of MoviePass-enabled endless films for an insanely low price will be taking a hit this summer. Company CEO Mitch Lowe tells the outlet that come July, the subscription service will start surge pricing for ...MoviePass The Morning After AMC's $20/Month Ticket Program: $164M Bond Sale, Surge Pricing & MoreDeadlineMoviePass is going to introduce surge pricing on popular movies by JulyBusiness InsiderMoviePass Adding 'Bring-A-Friend' Option and Surge Pricing, Which Will Cost You More Money to See Popular FilmsIndieWireSFGate -Collider.com -Quartz -Cinema Blendall 195 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJun 21st, 2018

"Sopranos" Cast Reunite and Share Favorite Memories with James Gandolfini: "He Was Really Special"

Edie Falco, Robert Iler and Jamie-Lynn Sigler flash a smile together on the red carpet while attending The Sopranos: 20th Anniversary Panel Discussion held at the SVA Theater on Wednesday (January 9) in New York City. The three stars were joined at the event by their cast mates Maureen Van Zandt, Kathrine Narducci, Annabella Sciorra, [...] Edie Falco, Robert Iler and Jamie-Lynn Sigler flash a smile together on the red carpet while attending The Sopranos: 20th Anniversary Panel Discussion held at the SVA Theater on Wednesday (January 9) in New York City. The three stars were joined at the event by their cast mates Maureen Van Zandt, Kathrine Narducci, Annabella Sciorra, Lorraine Bracco, John Ventimiglia, Michael Imperioli, Dominic Chianese and Tony Sirico. Also in attendance to show their support was the late James Gandolfini‘s son Michael, star of the upcoming The Sopranos prequel Alessandro Nivola, and producer Ilene S. Landress. The Sopranos recently sat down with the Today show to share their favorite memories of working with the series’ lead actor, James Gandolfini, almost six years after he died unexpectedly of a heart attack – Watch below! “He’s very, very missed.” The cast of #TheSopranos talks about their favorite scenes with James Gandolfini, their interpretations of the final episode and more with @harrysmith #Sopranos20 pic.twitter.com/mR4bpyuRmZ — TODAY (@TODAYshow) January 10, 2019.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 10th, 2019

Lady Gaga & Glenn Close Tie For Best Actress at Critics’ Choice Awards

As a result of a tie, Glenn Close and Lady Gaga both won Best Actress at Sunday’s Critics’ Choice Awards. “I am so thrilled it’s a tie, I can’t tell […] More The post Lady Gaga & Glenn Close Tie For Best Actress at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on Socialite Life. As a result of a tie, Glenn Close and Lady Gaga both won Best Actress at Sunday’s Critics’ Choice Awards. “I am so thrilled it’s a tie, I can’t tell you,” Close, 71, screamed as she accepted the trophy for her performance in The Wife from presenter Willem Dafoe. “I was thinking that, you know, the world kind of pits us against each other in this profession and I know that from all the women in this category, and I think I can speak for all the women in this room, we celebrate each other.” Embed from Getty Imageswindow.gie=window.gie||function(c){(gie.q=gie.q||[]).push(c)};gie(function(){gie.widgets.load({id:'Qu588ytUTKly6TsQzrfS0g',sig:'h1eqkHh9z6d9YwhfDuCpDAkmpe4Q8dVUEbLfwJyHDRA=',w:'594px',h:'396px',items:'1093817530',caption: true ,tld:'com',is360: false })}); “We are proud to be in this room together,” Close added before thanking her daughter for “helping create this role.” Lady Gaga, who won for her role in A Star Is Born, then took to the podium. “I’m so honored by this. I went to places in my mind and in my heart that I did not know existed…this is a tremendous honor. I feel recognized not just for my performance but for the inner work it took in the creation of this character.” A beautiful friendship is BORN at the @CriticsChoice @ladygaga pic.twitter.com/ltSPwXs6sI — Critics' Choice (@CriticsChoice) January 14, 2019 She explained that her role was “one of the hardest things I’ve ever done. To relive something that I’m not quite sure I wanted to relive but I was able to be vulnerable in a way that I never have before because of that love and that trust.” Embed from Getty Imageswindow.gie=window.gie||function(c){(gie.q=gie.q||[]).push(c)};gie(function(){gie.widgets.load({id:'qrANCXhATrNFkbqmlQyzDA',sig:'in69vtkeumaYY9ZcpSbyFa3pOwWoXL1INT04b0uvrvw=',w:'594px',h:'441px',items:'1082131502',caption: true ,tld:'com',is360: false })}); Gaga dedicated her trophy to those who have battled alcoholism and addiction, and those who have watched their loved ones suffer. “I wanted nothing more to show the truth and power of this very heartbreaking dynamic,” she said as the crowd responded with a standing ovation. Here is the full winner’s list from the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards: FILM Best Picture “BlacKkKlansman” “Black Panther” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” — WINNER “A Star Is Born” “Vice” Best Actor Christian Bale – “Vice” — WINNER Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” Best Actress (TIE) Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” — WINNER Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” — WINNER Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” — WINNER Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” Best Supporting Actress Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” Best Young Actor/Actress Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” — WINNER Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” Best Acting Ensemble “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” — WINNER “Vice” “Widows” Best Director Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” — WINNER Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” Best Original Screenplay Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” — WINNER Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” Best Adapted Screenplay Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Best Cinematography Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” — WINNER James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” Best Production Design Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” — WINNER Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” Best Editing Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” — WINNER Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” Best Costume Design Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” — WINNER Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” Best Hair and Makeup “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” — WINNER Best Visual Effects “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” — WINNER “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” Best Animated Feature “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — WINNER Best Action Movie “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” — WINNER “Ready Player One” “Widows” Best Comedy “Crazy Rich Asians” — WINNER “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” Best Actor in a Comedy Christian Bale – “Vice” — WINNER Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” Best Actress in a Comedy Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” — WINNER Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” — WINNER “Suspiria” Best Foreign Language Film “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” — WINNER “Shoplifters” Best Song “All the Stars” from “Black Panther” “Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’” “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” — WINNER “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns” Best Score Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” — WINNER Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns” TELEVISION Best Drama Series “The Americans” (FX) — WINNER “Better Call Saul” (AMC) “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) “Homecoming” (Amazon) “Killing Eve” (BBC America) “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO) “Pose” (FX) “Succession” (HBO) Best Actor in a Drama Series Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix) Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix) Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX) Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) — WINNER Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC) Best Actress in a Drama Series Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO) Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) — WINNER Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch) Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX) Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime) Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX) — WINNER Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC) Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO) Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC) Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon) Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix) Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) — WINNER Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC) Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX) Best Comedy Series “Atlanta” (FX) “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) — WINNER “The Middle” (ABC) “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC) Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC) Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX) Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) — WINNER Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW) Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) — WINNER Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS) Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC) Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC) Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX) Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC) Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) — WINNER Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) — WINNER Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix) Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC) Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix) Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS) Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land) Best Limited Series “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) “American Vandal” (Netflix) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) — WINNER “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Best Movie Made for Television “Icebox” (HBO) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) — WINNER “King Lear” (Amazon) “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO) “Notes from the Field” (HBO) “The Tale” (HBO) Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic) Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) — WINNER Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE) Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) — WINNER Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) — WINNER Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo) Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network) Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO) Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO) The post Lady Gaga & Glenn Close Tie For Best Actress at Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on Socialite Life......»»

Category: topSource: celebuzzJan 14th, 2019

MoviePass is going to introduce surge pricing on popular movies by July - Business Insider

Business InsiderMoviePass is going to introduce surge pricing on popular movies by JulyBusiness InsiderMoviePass is planning to add a "high demand" charge beginning in July for movies the app deems popular. By the end of August, it is also planning to launch a bring-a-friend option and a premium option to see movies in Imax or Real 3D. MoviePass CEO ...MoviePass The Morning After AMC's $20/Month Ticket Program: $164M Bond Sale, Surge Pricing & MoreDeadlineMoviePass Adding 'Bring-A-Friend' Option and Surge Pricing, Which Will Cost You More Money to See Popular FilmsIndieWireMoviePass will start to surge prices for popular movies in JulyThe VergeCinema Blend -UPROXX -Screen Rant -NOLA.comall 161 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsJun 21st, 2018

'Sopranos' Creator Will Bring a Prequel to Movie Screens - New York Times

New York Times'Sopranos' Creator Will Bring a Prequel to Movie ScreensNew York TimesDavid Chase will bring “The Sopranos” to movie theaters, Warner Bros. announced on Thursday. But don't expect him to explain the contentious ending to the celebrated mafia series he created, which ran on HBO from 1999 to 2007. Mr. Chase is going back ...'Sopranos' prequel movie in the works from creator David Chase, report saysFox NewsDavid Chase Revives 'The Sopranos' With New Line Prequel Movie 'The Many Saints Of Newark'Deadline'The Sopranos' Movie Prequel in the Works From David ChaseVarietyUSA TODAY -Slate Magazine -UPROXX -Complexall 99 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsMar 8th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Frank Vincent, star of 'Sopranos' and several Martin Scorsese films, dies at 78 - NOLA.com

NOLA.comFrank Vincent, star of 'Sopranos' and several Martin Scorsese films, dies at 78NOLA.comTony Sirico, left, Vincent Curatola, second from left, John Ventimiglia, center, Frank Vincent, third from right, Robert Funaro, second from right, and Dan Grimaldi, from television's "The Sopranos," arrive at the 13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ...Frank Vincent Dies: 'Sopranos' & 'Goodfellas' Actor Was 80DeadlineFrank Vincent Dead at 80 From Heart Surgery ComplicationsTMZ.com'Sopranos' Star Frank Vincent Dead at 78 - The BlastThe Blastall 173 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsSep 14th, 2017

Writers Guild Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of [...] The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Patton Oswalt The awards show honors outstanding achievements in film, television, radio and video game writing. Nominees in film this year include Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird and The Shape of Water. Nominees in television include The Americans, Better Call Saul, Game of Thrones, The Handmaid’s Tale and Stranger Things. Find out who won inside! Screenplay Nominees Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick,” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios “Get Out,” Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures “I, Tonya,” Written by Steven Rogers; Neon “Lady Bird,” Written by Greta Gerwig; A24 “The Shape of Water,” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name,” Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics - WINNER “The Disaster Artist,” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24 “Logan,” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film “Molly’s Game,” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment “Mudbound,” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix Documentary Screenplay: “Betting on Zero,” Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky “Jane,” Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic - WINNERb “No Stone Unturned,” Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama “Oklahoma City,” Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films Television Nominees Drama Series: “The Americans,” Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks “Better Call Saul,” Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC “Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu - WINNER “Stranger Things,” Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry; Netflix Comedy Series: “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “Master of None,” Written by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix “Silicon Valley,” Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO “Veep,” Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO New Series: “American Vandal,” Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix “The Deuce,” Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu “Ozark,” Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix Long Form Original: “American Horror Story: Cult,” Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX Networks “Feud: Bette and Joan,” Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX Networks “Flint,” Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime “Godless,” Written by Scott Frank; Netflix “Manhunt: Unabomber,” Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel Long Form Adapted: “Big Little Lies,” Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO – WINNER “Fargo,” Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks,” Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO “The Wizard of Lies,” Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO Short Form New Media Original: No nominations Short Form New Media Adapted: “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com - WINNER Animation: “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix - WINNER Episodic Drama: “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC - WINNER “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC “The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX Networks Episodic Comedy: “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC - WINNER “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC Comedy/Variety Talk Series: “Conan,” Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal “Real Time with Bill Maher,” Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central “The Jim Jefferies Show,” Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central Comedy/Variety Sketch Series: “Nathan For You,” Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central “Portlandia,” Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal - WINNER “The President Show,” Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central “Weekend Update Summer Edition,” Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal Comedy/Variety Specials: “39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors,” Written by Dave Boone; CBS – WINNER “89th Annual Academy Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton,” Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT “Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special,” Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix “Nathan For You: A Celebration,” Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central Quiz and Audience Participation: “Hollywood Game Night,” Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC - WINNER “Jeopardy!,” Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC Daytime Drama: “General Hospital,” Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC - WINNER “Days of Our Lives,” Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC Children’s Episodic and Specials: “American Girl – Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon - WINNER “Just Add 1965” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO Documentary Script – Current Events: “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News Digital News: “At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com “Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com “Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com Radio/Audio Nominees Radio/Audio Documentary: “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; KNX “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Promotional Writing Nominees On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television) “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television - WINNER “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions Videogame Nominees Outstanding Achievement in Videogame Writing: Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval; Arkane Studios-Bethesda Softworks Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone; TinyCo Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young; Tiburon/Electronic Arts.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 11th, 2018

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018