Advertisement


‘The Post’: Run To See It This Weekend — The Best Film Of The Year

Yes, I know it's only the beginning of January, but 'The Post' couldn't come out at a better time and it's the best film that I've seen in a year. Get ready for some Oscars!.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodlifeJan 12th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

‘The Shape of Water’ And ‘Big Little Lies’ Top Critics’ Choice Awards

The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro's most celebrated film since Pan's Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film [...] The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro’s most celebrated film since Pan’s Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film and television winners are below: Film: Best Picture: The Shape of Water Best Actor: Gary Oldman (The Shape of Water) Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklyn Prince, (The Florida Project) Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Director: Guillermo del Toro: The Shape of Water Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name Best Cinematography - Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 Best Production Design: Paul Ham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water Best Editing (Tie) Baby Driver’s Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos and Dunkirk’s Lee Smith Best Costume Design - Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread Best Hair and Makeup - Darkest Hour Best Visual Effects - War for the Planet of the Apes Best Animated Feature - Coco Best Action Movie: Wonder Woman Best Comedy: The Big Sick Best Actor in a Comedy: James Franco, The Disaster Artist Best Actress in a Comedy: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Best Foreign Language Film - In The Fade Best Song - “Remember Me” from Coco Best Score - Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water Television: Best Comedy Series - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Ted Danson, The Good Place Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Walton Goggins, Vice Principals Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory Best Drama Series - The Handmaid’s Tale Best Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us Best Actress in a Drama Series - Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - David Harbour, Stranger Things Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Limited Series - Big Little Lies Best Movie Made for TV: The Wizard of Lies Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Best Talk Show - Jimmy Kimmel Live! Best Animated Series - Rick and Morty Best Unstructured Reality Series - Born This Way Best Structured Reality Series - Shark Tank Best Reality Competition Series - The Voice Best Reality Show Host - RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race Find Us On Facebook: Hollywood Outbreak Follow Us On Twitter: @Hollyoutbreak Posted by: Greg Srisavasdi.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodoutbreakJan 12th, 2018

BAFTAs Nominations 2018 – Full List Announced!

The 2018 BAFTA nominees were announced earlier this morning! The Shape Of Water has the most nominees this year at the British award show with a total of 12 including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay and Best Director. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and The Darkest Hour each received nine [...] The 2018 BAFTA nominees were announced earlier this morning! The Shape Of Water has the most nominees this year at the British award show with a total of 12 including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay and Best Director. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and The Darkest Hour each received nine nominations each. The BAFTAs are set to air on February 18, and Just Jared will be live blogging the event. Stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA nominees… Outstanding British Film: Darkest Hour The Death of Stalin God’s Own Country Lady Macbeth Paddington 2 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Film: Call Me By Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool ​Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Best Actress: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Director: Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Screenplay: Get Out, Jordan Peele I, Tonya, Steven Rogers Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer: The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten) I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper) Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen) Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly) Best Film Not in the English Language: Elle First They Killed My Father The Handmaiden Loveless The Salesman Best Documentary: City of Ghosts I Am Not Your Negro Icarus An Inconvenient Sequel Jane Best Animated Film: Coco Loving Vincent My Life as a Courgette Best Original Music: Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli) Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood) The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel) Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen) Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis) Best Editing: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Best Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Best Make Up & Hair: Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour I, Tonya Victoria & Abdul Wonder Best Sound: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes Best British Short Animation: Have Heart= Mamoon Poles Apart Best British Short Film: Aamir Cowboy Dave A Drowning Man Work Wren Boys.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 9th, 2018

Golden Globes 2018: The Complete Winners List!

So many awards!! The Golden Globes are over, which means the Hollywood Foreign Press Association are totes done handing out goodies! Who took home the biggest awards of the night? Take a look at ALL of the winners (below)! Best Motion Picture, Drama Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Post The Shape Of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best [...] So many awards!! The Golden Globes are over, which means the Hollywood Foreign Press Association are totes done handing out goodies! Who took home the biggest awards of the night? Take a look at ALL of the winners (below)! Best Motion Picture, Drama Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Post The Shape Of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER Best Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy The Disaster Artist Get Out The Greatest Showman I, Tonya Lady Bird -- WINNER Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Tom Hanks, The Post Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour -- WINNER Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water, Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER Meryl Streep, The Post Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy Steve Carell, Battle Of The Sexes Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver James Franco, The Disaster Artist -- WINNER Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman Daniel Kaluuya, Get OUT Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird -- WINNER Emma Stone, Battle Of The Sexes Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Hong Chau, Downsizing Allison Janney, I, Tonya -- WINNER Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water Best Director, Motion Picture Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water -- WINNER Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World Steven Spielberg, The Post Best Screenplay, Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER Molly's Game Best Original Score, Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water -- WINNER Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Foreign Film A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade -- WINNER Loveless The Square Best Original Song, Motion Picture Ferdinand – ‘Home' Mudbound – ‘Mighty River' Coco – ‘Remember Me' The Star – ‘The Star' The Greatest Showman – ‘This Is Me' -- WINNER Best TV Series, Drama The Crown Game of Thrones The Handmaid's Tale -- WINNER Stranger Things This is Us Best TV series, Comedy Black-ish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel -- WINNER Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best actress in a TV series, Comedy Frankie Shaw, SMILF Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel -- WINNER Alison Brie, GLOW Issa Rae, Insecure Pamela Adlon, Better Things Best actor in a TV series, Comedy Anthony Anderson, Black-ish Aziz Ansari, Master of None -- WINNER Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best actor in a TV series, Drama Sterling K. Brown, This is Us -- WINNER Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan Jason Bateman, Ozark Best actress in a TV series, Drama Caitriona Balfe, Outlander Claire Foy, The Crown Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale -- WINNER Best TV movie or limited series Big Little Lies -- WINNER Feud: Bette and Joan Top of the Lake: China Girl Fargo The Sinner Best actor in a limited series or TV movie Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo -- WINNER Jude Law, The Young Pope Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best actress in a limited series or TV movie Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies -- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Jessica Biel, The Sinner Best supporting actor in a series, limited series, or TV movie Alfred Molina, Feud Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies -- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo David Harbour, Stranger Things Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Best supporting actress in a series, limited series, or TV movie Laura Dern, Big Little Lies -- WINNER Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale Chrissy Metz, This is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best animated feature film Coco -- WINNER The Breadwinner Loving Vincent Ferdinand The Boss Baby [Image via Getty Images.].....»»

Category: feudsSource: tmzJan 7th, 2018

Academy Award Nominations Inclusive!

The Academy Award nominations are out, and unless your thing is having a fifteen-dollar beer at an indie theater surrounded by twenty-year-olds decked in ironic aviator glasses and head-to-toe ironic Carhartt, the list of noms might look like a random collection of words that when deciphered spell out “The worst thing ever.” I don’t know […] The post Academy Award Nominations Inclusive! appeared first on wwtdd. The Academy Award nominations are out, and unless your thing is having a fifteen-dollar beer at an indie theater surrounded by twenty-year-olds decked in ironic aviator glasses and head-to-toe ironic Carhartt, the list of noms might look like a random collection of words that when deciphered spell out “The worst thing ever.” I don’t know what Ebbing, Missouri is, and I don’t want to. While #OscarsSoWhite is yesteryear’s moral conundrum in the industry and this year it all about #OscarsSoRapey, the Academy members aren’t about to have a plain yogurt repeat of 2015 and 2016, when all the major nominees were white. Most notably this year the popcorn flick Get Out is nominated under four categories – Best Actor for Daniel Kaluuya, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Jordan Peele, and Best Picture. By the laws of logic any movie with Allison Williams shouldn’t be nominated for anything ever or seen by anybody ever or even get made in the first place. so that alone means that something’s fishy. I saw Get Out in the theater and, as a Chicagoan who has friends with horrible ideas as to what constitutes as fun, actually attended the recording of NPR’s Wait Wait Don’t Tell Me during which Jordan Peele called in and talked about Get Out. I took a bunch of drugs beforehand so don’t cry for me too much. But do a little. Because it was horrible.     My point is that I’m in deep enough to say that while Get Out was a fun watch, it was more a mid-tier Black Mirror concept (white people fetishizing black people to the extreme of inhabiting their bodies through surgery) then a movie intended to live on in Oscars infamy, and I can’t help but think even Peele himself feels this way deep down. Get Out was released in February – one of the classic dump months for flicks – and again, he cast Williams. Allison Williams. I mean, come the hell on. It’d be more compelling if someone just dragged Brunette Barbie around set Robot Chicken-style. Academy members are wiping the sweat from their brows knowing that they were able to eke in a movie about black issues, instead of creating an actual Oscar contender. Get Out’s headline-grabbing surprise nominations assuage #OscarsSoWhite guilt, but at the end of the day it’s a red herring, allowing people to celebrate walking ultra white paint chip Greta Gerwig while feeling that they hit inclusivity out of the damn park. If it wasn’t for the release of Get Out, the Oscars would have worked their way all the way down to The Carmichael Show if they had to. I wish I worked in Hollywood. Preaching about environmentalism while chartering private jets? Condemning an alleged sexual assailant post reaping the benefits of working with one? Celebrating racial inclusivity on a technicality rather than fostering the creation of actual Oscar-worthy inclusive movies? The morality Fast Pass reserved for the rich and famous. Here are the nominated movies that I hope you didn’t have to suffer through: Best Picture Call Me By Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk Get Out Lady Bird Phantom Thread The Post The Shape Of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   Best Actress Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Meryl Streep, The Post   Best Actor Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.   Best Supporting Actress Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Allison Janney, I, Tonya Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water   Best Supporting Actor Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   Best Director Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Jordan Peele, Get Out Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread   Best Original Screenplay The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani Get Out, Jordan Peele Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh   Best Adapted Screenplay Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Mudbound, Vigil Williams and Dee Rees   Best Animated Feature Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent   Best Foreign Language Film A Fantastic Woman (Chile) The Insult (Lebanon) Loveless (Russia) On Body and Soul (Hungary) The Square (Sweden)   Best Documentary Feature Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Faces Places Icarus Last Men in Aleppo Strong Island   Best Production Design Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water   Best Costume Design Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Victoria & Abdul   Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk Mudbound The Shape of Water   Best Film Editing Baby Driver Dunkirk I, Tonya The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   Best Makeup and Hairstyling Darkest Hour Victoria & Abdul Wonder   Best Score Dunkirk Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri   Best Song “Mighty River,” Mudbound “The Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name “Remember Me,” Coco “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman   Best Sound Editing Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi   Best Sound Mixing Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi   Best Visual Effects Blade Runner 2049 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Kong: Skull Island Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes   Best Animated Short Dear Basketball Garden Party Lou Negative Space Revolting Rhymes   Best Documentary Short Edith+Eddie Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Heroin(e) Knife Skills Traffic Stop   Best Live Action Short DeKalb Elementary The Eleven O’Clock My Nephew Emmett The Silent Child Watu Wote/All of Us The post Academy Award Nominations Inclusive! appeared first on wwtdd......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddJan 23rd, 2018

Jessica Chastain & Sally Hawkins Win Big at Los Angeles Online Film Critics Awards - See Full List of Winners!

Jessica Chastain and Sally Hawkins are all smiles while hitting the red carpet at the 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award Ceremony held at Taglyan Complex on Wednesday (January 10) in Los Angeles. The Molly’s Game actress and Sally, 41, were joined at the event by Gary Oldman, Baby Driver director Edgar Wright, [...] Jessica Chastain and Sally Hawkins are all smiles while hitting the red carpet at the 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award Ceremony held at Taglyan Complex on Wednesday (January 10) in Los Angeles. The Molly’s Game actress and Sally, 41, were joined at the event by Gary Oldman, Baby Driver director Edgar Wright, Patrick Stewart, and Sally‘s Shape of Water co-stars Doug Jones and Michael Stuhlbarg, and director Guillermo del Toro. Shape of Water was the big winner of the night with four wins overall, including Best Director, Best Actress for Sally and Best Score for Alexandre Desplat. Gary took home Best Actor for Darkest Hour, Patrick and Michael were tied for Best Supporting Actor, and Jessica was honored with the Trailblazer Award. FYI: Jessica is wearing a Ralph Lauren Collection dress with Gianvito Rossi heels. Sally is wearing a Romona Keveza dress. Click inside to see the full list of winners at the L.A. Online Film Critics Awards… Best Picture The Shape of Water Best Actress Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Best Actor Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney – I, Tonya Best Supporting Actor (tie) Patrick Stewart, Logan Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name Best Adapted Screenplay Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game Best Original Screenplay Jordan Peele, Get Out Best Male Director Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Best Female Director Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird Best Animated Film Coco Best Foreign Film The Square Best Documentary (tie) Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond Jane Best Visual Effects War for The Planet of the Apes Best Cinematography Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 Best Blockbuster Wonder Woman Best Independent Film Lady Bird Best First Feature Jordan Peele, Get Out Best Comedy or Musical The Big Sick Best Action/War Baby Driver Best Sci-Fi/Horror Get Out Best Actor or Actress 23 and Under Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Stunt Work Baby Driver Best Score Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water Best Editing Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver Best Visual Effect Performance Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes Special Awards Trailblazer Award Jessica Chastain LAOFCS Achievement Award Hugh Jackman.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

National Board of Review Awards 2017 - "The Post" Named Best Film!

The 2017 honorees for the National Board of Review‘s best in film have been announced and the upcoming film The Post leads the pack with three wins! The drama, directed by Steven Spielberg, picked up the awards for Best Film, Best Actor for Tom Hanks, and Best Actress for Meryl Streep. The honorees will be [...] The 2017 honorees for the National Board of Review‘s best in film have been announced and the upcoming film The Post leads the pack with three wins! The drama, directed by Steven Spielberg, picked up the awards for Best Film, Best Actor for Tom Hanks, and Best Actress for Meryl Streep. The honorees will be feted at an awards gala on January 9, 2018 in New York City. We’ll be posting all of the red carpet coverage, so stay tuned! Awards season is in full swing and you can look forward to all of the individual critics societies announcing their honorees in the coming weeks. These are always great indicators for the Oscars, which will be held in March next year. Click inside for the National Board of Review’s full honorees list… Best Film: THE POST Best Director: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD Best Actor: Tom Hanks, THE POST Best Actress: Meryl Streep, THE POST Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD Best Original Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, PHANTOM THREAD Best Adapted Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, THE DISASTER ARTIST Best Animated Feature: COCO Breakthrough Performance: Timothée Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Best Directorial Debut: Jordan Peele, GET OUT Best Foreign Language Film: FOXTROT Best Documentary: JANE Best Ensemble: GET OUT Spotlight Award: WONDER WOMAN, Patty Jenkins and Gal Gadot NBR Freedom of Expression Award: FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER NBR Freedom of Expression Award: LET IT FALL: LOS ANGELES 1982-1992 Top Films BABY DRIVER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME THE DISASTER ARTIST DOWNSIZING DUNKIRK THE FLORIDA PROJECT GET OUT LADY BIRD LOGAN PHANTOM THREAD Top 5 Foreign Language Films A FANTASTIC WOMAN FRANTZ LOVELESS SUMMER 1993 THE SQUARE Top 5 Documentaries ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL BRIMSTONE & GLORY ERIC CLAPTON: LIFE IN 12 BARS FACES PLACES HELL ON EARTH: THE FALL OF SYRIA AND THE RISE OF ISIS Top 10 Independent Films BEATRIZ AT DINNER BRIGSBY BEAR A GHOST STORY LADY MACBETH LOGAN LUCKY LOVING VINCENT MENASHE NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER PATTI CAKE$ WIND RIVER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

BAFTAs 2018 Nominations - Full List of Nominees Revealed!

The 2018 BAFTAs are airing tonight on the BBC America channel in the States and on BBC One in the UK! The awards show is expected to bring out lots of stars to celebrate the year in film. The Shape Of Water has the most nominees this year at the British award show with a [...] The 2018 BAFTAs are airing tonight on the BBC America channel in the States and on BBC One in the UK! The awards show is expected to bring out lots of stars to celebrate the year in film. The Shape Of Water has the most nominees this year at the British award show with a total of 12 including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay and Best Director. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and The Darkest Hour each received nine nominations each. Best of luck to all of the nominees this evening! Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA nominees… Outstanding British Film: Darkest Hour The Death of Stalin God’s Own Country Lady Macbeth Paddington 2 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Film: Call Me By Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool ​Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Best Actress: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Director: Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Screenplay: Get Out, Jordan Peele I, Tonya, Steven Rogers Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer: The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten) I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper) Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen) Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly) Best Film Not in the English Language: Elle First They Killed My Father The Handmaiden Loveless The Salesman Best Documentary: City of Ghosts I Am Not Your Negro Icarus An Inconvenient Sequel Jane Best Animated Film: Coco Loving Vincent My Life as a Courgette Best Original Music: Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli) Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood) The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel) Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen) Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis) Best Editing: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Best Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Best Make Up & Hair: Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour I, Tonya Victoria & Abdul Wonder Best Sound: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes Best British Short Animation: Have Heart= Mamoon Poles Apart Best British Short Film: Aamir Cowboy Dave A Drowning Man Work Wren Boys.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 18th, 2018

Golden Globes 2018 Nominees - Refresh Your Memory on Nominations!

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards are airing in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! Seth Meyers will be taking the stage as the host later this evening and we’ll see tons of stars take the stage to hand out the awards! HBO’s hit series Big Little [...] The 2018 Golden Globe Awards are airing in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! Seth Meyers will be taking the stage as the host later this evening and we’ll see tons of stars take the stage to hand out the awards! HBO’s hit series Big Little Lies received the most nominations for a TV show this year with 6 total. For movies, The Shape of Water received the most with 7 nominations. Stick with Just Jared all evening, as we’ll be live blogging the show and red carpet. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe nominees… Best Motion Picture – Drama Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy The Disaster Artist Get Out The Greatest Showman I, Tonya Lady Bird Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Meryl Streep, The Post Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Tom Hanks, The Post Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver James Franco, The Disaster Artist Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Hong Chau, Downsizing Allison Janney, I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Director – Motion Picture Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World Steven Spielberg, The Post Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture “Home”, Ferdinand “Mighty River”, Mudbound “Remember Me”, Coco “The Star”, The Star “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman Best Television Series – Drama The Crown Game of Thrones The Handmaid’s Tale Stranger Things This is Us Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama Caitriona Balfe, Outlander Claire Foy, The Crown Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama Sterling K. Brown, This is Us Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan Jason Bateman, Ozark Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 7th, 2018

BAFTAs 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The complete list of winners has been announced for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards, which were revealed at Royal Albert Hall on Sunday (February 18) in London, England. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner of the night with five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film. The acting awards [...] The complete list of winners has been announced for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards, which were revealed at Royal Albert Hall on Sunday (February 18) in London, England. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner of the night with five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film. The acting awards went to the same four actors who picked up the prizes at the Golden Globes, the SAG Awards, and the Critics’ Choice Awards. We have a feeling it will be a very predictable Oscars next month! Stars hit the red carpet wearing all black to show their support for the Time’s Up movement, but there were a few people who didn’t follow the dress code. Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA nominees… BAFTAs 2018 – Complete Winners List! Outstanding British Film: Darkest Hour The Death of Stalin God’s Own Country Lady Macbeth Paddington 2 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Film: Call Me By Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool ​Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Best Actress: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Director: Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Screenplay: Get Out, Jordan Peele I, Tonya, Steven Rogers Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh – WINNER Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer: The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten) I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) – WINNER Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper) Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen) Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly) Best Film Not in the English Language: Elle First They Killed My Father The Handmaiden – WINNER Loveless The Salesman Best Documentary: City of Ghosts I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER Icarus An Inconvenient Sequel Jane Best Animated Film: Coco – WINNER Loving Vincent My Life as a Courgette Best Original Music: Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli) Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood) The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) – WINNER Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel) Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen) Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis) Best Editing: Baby Driver – WINNER Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water – WINNER Best Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya Phantom Thread – WINNER The Shape of Water Best Make Up & Hair: Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya Victoria & Abdul Wonder Best Sound: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk – WINNER The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes Best British Short Animation: Have Heart Mamoon Poles Apart – WINNER Best British Short Film: Aamir Cowboy Dave – WINNER A Drowning Man Work Wren Boys.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 18th, 2018

Winter Olympics 2018 Schedule - Full List of Events at PyeongChang!

The 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics are kicking off soon and we have the full schedule of Olympic events for you to enjoy. The Olympics will officially begin with the opening ceremony on Friday (February 9) and run until February 25. NBC will have all the coverage and we have information on how you can see [...] The 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics are kicking off soon and we have the full schedule of Olympic events for you to enjoy. The Olympics will officially begin with the opening ceremony on Friday (February 9) and run until February 25. NBC will have all the coverage and we have information on how you can see all your favorite sporting events. This year, you’ll be able to watch sports including bobsled, luge, ice hockey, figure skating, speed skating, curling, alpine skiing, ski jumping, cross country skiing, and more. Click inside for the full schedule of Olympic events… FEBRUARY 10 2:15 a.m. Cross-country ski Women’s 15 km skiathlon 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Japan vs. Sweden 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men’s 1500m, Women’s 500m, Women’s 3000m 5:10 a.m. Luge Men’s singles runs 1-2 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 3000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 7.5 km sprint 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Switzerland vs. South Korea 7:35 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual normal hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard slopestyle final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Team event: Short dance, ladies short, pairs free 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s downhill 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard slopestyle qualifying FEBRUARY 11 1:15 a.m. Cross-country ski Men’s 30 km skiathlon 2:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 5000m 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Finland 4:50 a.m. Luge Men’s singles runs 3-4 5:30 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s moguls qualifying round 2 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 10 km sprint 7:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s moguls final 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Russia vs. Canada 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Semifinal 1 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard slopestyle final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Team event: Men’s & ladies free skate, free dance 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s giant slalom run 1 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard halfpipe qualifying 11:45 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s giant slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 12 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Japan vs. Switzerland 5:10 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 10 km pursuit 5:30 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s moguls qualifying round 2 5:50 a.m. Luge Women’s singles: Runs 1-2 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Semifinal 2 7:00 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 12.5 km pursuit 7:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s moguls final 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Sweden vs. South Korea 7:30 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 1500m 7:50 a.m. Ski jumping Women’s individual normal hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Bronze medal match 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard halfpipe final 9:30 p.m. Alpine skiing Men’s alpine combined run 1 11:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 13 1:00 a.m. Alpine skiing Men’s alpine combined run 2 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Canada vs. Finland 3:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s/women’s individual sprint qualifying 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Women’s 500m, Men’s 1000m, Men’s 5000m 5:30 a.m. Luge Women’s singles runs 3-4 6:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s/women’s individual sprint heats and finals 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 1500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Mixed doubles: Gold medal match 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Russia 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s: Round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Pairs short program 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s slalom run 1 8:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard halfpipe final 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: Sweden vs. Switzerland 11:45 p.m. Alpiine skiing Alpine skiing women’s slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 14 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:00 a.m. Nordic combined Normal hill ski jump 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group B preliminary: South Korea vs. Japan 3:45 a.m. Nordic combined Normal hill 10km 5:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 1000m 6:05 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 15km individual 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:20 a.m. Luge Doubles luge 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: Slovakia vs. Russia 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovenia 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Skeleton Men’s skeleton runs 1-2 8:30 p.m. Figure skating Pairs free skate 9:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard cross seeding runs 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s super-G 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Finland vs. Germany 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: United States vs. Canada 11:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard cross FEBRUARY 15 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 1:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 10km individual 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Norway vs. Sweden 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s group A preliminary: Russia vs. Finland 6:00 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 20km individual 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s aerials qualifying 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. South Korea 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Switzerland vs. Canada 7:30 a.m. Luge Luge team relay 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Skeleton Men’s skeleton runs 3-4 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard cross qualifying runs 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Men’s short program 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: United States vs. Slovakia 10:15 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard cross FEBRUARY 16 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 15km individual 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group B preliminary: Russia vs. Slovenia 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s aerials final 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s 5000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:20 a.m. Skeleton Women’s skeleton runs 1-2 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Finland vs. Norway 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual large hill qualifying 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Men’s free skate 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski slopestyle qualifying 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s super-G 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: Canada vs. Czech Republic 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s quarterfinal #1 11:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski slopestyle final FEBRUARY 17 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s group A preliminary: South Korea vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s quarterfinal #2 4:30 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 4x5km relay 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Women’s 1500m finals, Men’s 1000m finals 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s aerials qualifying 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 12.5km mass start 6:20 a.m. Skeleton Women’s skeleton runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group B preliminary: Russia vs. United States 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group B preliminary: Slovenia vs. Slovakia 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s individual large hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski slopestyle qualifying 8:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s giant slalom run 1 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s Group C preliminary: Germany vs. Norway 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #1 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski slopestyle final 11:45 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s giant slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 18 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 1:15 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 4x10km relay 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group A preliminary: Czech Republic vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #2 6:00 a.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s aerials final 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s team pursuit qualifications, Women’s 500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:05 a.m. Bobsled Two-man bobsled runs 1-2 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 15km mass start 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group C preliminary: Sweden vs. Finland 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s Group A preliminary: Canada vs. South Korea 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard big air qualifying 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ice dance short dance 8:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 19 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s semifinal #1 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Women’s team pursuit qualifications, Men’s 500m 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Bobsled Two-man bobsled runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s semifinal #2 7:30 a.m. Ski jumping Men’s team large hill final 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ice dance free dance 8:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s freeski halfpipe final 10:10 p.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #3 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #1 11:00 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski halfpipe qualifying FEBRUARY 20 12:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s classification game #4 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #2 5:00 a.m. Nordic combined Large hill ski jump 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men 500m/Women 1000m qualifiers, women 3000m relay final 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Mixed relay 6:50 a.m. Bobsled Women’s bobsled runs 1-2 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s qualification playoff #3 7:45 a.m. Nordic Combined Large hill 10km 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard big air qualifying 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ladies short program 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing women’s downhill 10:10 p.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #1 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s ski cross FEBRUARY 21 12:05 a.m. Curling Men’s round-robin 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #2 3:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s and women’s team sprint semifinals 5:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s and women’s team sprint finals 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s, women’s team pursuit finals 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s round-robin 6:40 a.m. Bobsled Women’s bobsled runs 3-4 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #3 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s quarterfinal #4 7:05 p.m. Curling Men’s, women’s semifinal tiebreaker 8:15 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s slalom run 1 9:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Men’s freeski halfpipe final 10:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s, women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying runs 11:30 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing men’s slalom run 2 FEBRUARY 22 2:30 a.m. Nordic combined Team large hill ski jump 2:40 a.m. Hockey Women’s bronze medal game 5:00 a.m. Short track speed skating Men’s 500m/Women’s 1000m finals, Men’s 5000m relay finals 5:20 a.m. Nordic combined Team large hill 4x5km 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s semifinal 1 6:05 a.m. Curling Men’s semifinal 2 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Women’s 4x6km relay 7:10 a.m. Hockey Women’s gold medal game 7:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women’s snowboard big air final 8:00 p.m. Figure skating Ladies free skate 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Women’s alpine combined run 1 9:30 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s ski cross seeding runs 11:15 p.m. Freestyle skiing Women’s ski cross FEBRUARY 23 12:30 a.m. Alpine skiing Women’s alpine combined run 2 1:35 a.m. Curling Men’s bronze medal match 2:40 a.m. Hockey Men’s semifinal #1 5:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s 1000m 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s semifinals 6:15 a.m. Biathlon Men’s 4×7.5km 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s semifinal #2 7:30 p.m. Bobsled Four-man bobsled runs 1-2 8:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s snowboard big air final 9:00 p.m. Alpine skiing Alpine skiing team event 10:00 p.m. Snowboarding Men’s/Women’s parallel giant slalom FEBRUARY 24 12:00 a.m. Cross-country skiing Men’s 50km mass start 1:35 a.m. Curling Men’s gold medal match 6:00 a.m. Speed skating Men’s/Women’s mass start 6:05 a.m. Curling Women’s bronze medal match 7:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s bronze medal game 7:05 p.m. Curling Women’s gold medal match 7:30 p.m. Figure skating Exhibition gala 7:30 p.m. Bobsled Four-man bobsled runs 3-4 FEBRUARY 25 ** Note: Saturday’s events will spill over to the early morning of Sunday in the United States. 1:10 a.m. Hockey Men’s gold medal game 1:15 a.m. Cross-country skiing Women’s 30km mass start.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 8th, 2018

Golden Globes 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Golden Globes just wrapped up and the winners list has been revealed! It was a huge night for movies and television shows, with big winners including Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Shape of Water, and more. If you missed it, you can check out our entire Golden [...] The 2018 Golden Globes just wrapped up and the winners list has been revealed! It was a huge night for movies and television shows, with big winners including Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Shape of Water, and more. If you missed it, you can check out our entire Golden Globes coverage right here – this includes red carpet photos, show moments, winners, and more! Congrats again to all of the winners of the prestigious prizes! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe winners… Best Motion Picture – Drama Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy The Disaster Artist Get Out The Greatest Showman I, Tonya Lady Bird – WINNER Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Meryl Streep, The Post Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Tom Hanks, The Post Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird – WINNER Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver James Franco, The Disaster Artist – WINNER Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Hong Chau, Downsizing Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Director – Motion Picture Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World Steven Spielberg, The Post Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water – WINNER Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture “Home”, Ferdinand “Mighty River”, Mudbound “Remember Me”, Coco “The Star”, The Star “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman – WINNER Best Television Series – Drama The Crown Game of Thrones The Handmaid’s Tale - WINNER Stranger Things This is Us Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies – WINNER Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies – WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo – WINNER Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama Caitriona Balfe, Outlander Claire Foy, The Crown Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama Sterling K. Brown, This is Us – WINNER Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan Jason Bateman, Ozark Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None – WINNER Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies – WINNER Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies – WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 8th, 2018

iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List

The full list of winners from the 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards has been announced! Among the big winners of the night were Best New Artist winner Cardi B and also Ed Sheeran, who took home Male Artist of the Year and Song of the Year for “Shape of You.” There were a ton of amazing [...] The full list of winners from the 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards has been announced! Among the big winners of the night were Best New Artist winner Cardi B and also Ed Sheeran, who took home Male Artist of the Year and Song of the Year for “Shape of You.” There were a ton of amazing performances, including one from Cardi, who opened the show with a medley. Some of the special awards of the night included Icon Award winner Bon Jovi, Fangirls Award recipient Camila Cabello, and Innovator Award winner Chance the Rapper. Click inside for the full list of nominees… iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran – WINNER “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Female Artist of the Year: Alessia Cara​ Halsey P!nk Rihanna Taylor Swift – WINNER Male Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran – WINNER Shawn Mendes The Weeknd Best Duo/Group of the Year: Imagine Dragons Maroon 5 – WINNER Migos Portugal. The Man The Chainsmokers Best Collaboration: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Don’t Wanna Know” – Maroon 5 featuring Kendrick Lamar “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay – WINNER “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Best New Artist: Cardi B – WINNER Niall Horan Luke Combs Christian Nodal Judah & the Lion Ozuna Khalid Best New Pop Artist: Camila Cabello Julia Michaels Liam Payne Logic Niall Horan – WINNER Alternative Rock Song of the Year: “Believer” – Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man- WINNER “Thunder” – Imagine Dragons “Walk On Water” – Thirty Seconds To Mars “Wish I Knew You” – The Revivalists Alternative Rock Artist of the Year: Cage The Elephant Imagine Dragons- WINNER Judah & The Lion Kings Of Leon Portugal. The Man Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist: Greta Van Fleet Judah & The Lion- WINNER K.Flay Rag’n'Bone Man The Revivalists Rock Song of the Year: “Go To War” – Nothing More “Help” – Papa Roach “Run” – Foo Fighters- WINNER “Rx (Medicate)”" – Theory of a Deadman “Song #3″ – Stone Sour Rock Artist of the Year: Foo Fighters Highly Suspect Metallica- WINNER Papa Roach Royal Blood Country Song of the Year: “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt- WINNER “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi “Hurricane” – Luke Combs “Small Town Boy” – Dustin Lynch “Unforgettable” – Thomas Rhett Country Artist of the Year: Blake Shelton Jason Aldean Luke Bryan Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett- WINNER Best New Country Artist: Brett Young Jon Pardi Kane Brown Lauren Alaina Luke Combs- WINNER Dance Song of the Year: “It Ain’t Me” – Kygo and Selena Gomez “No Promises” – Cheat Codes featuring Demi Lovato “Rockabye” – Clean Bandit and Anne-Marie featuring Sean Paul “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara- WINNER Dance Artist of the Year: Calvin Harris Cheat Codes Kygo The Chainsmokers- WINNER Zedd Hip-Hop Song of the Year: “Bad and Boujee” – Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar “Rockstar” – Post Malone “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller- WINNER Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: DJ Khaled Drake Future Kendrick Lamar- WINNER Migos Best New Hip-Hop Artist: 21 Savage Cardi B- WINNER GoldLink Lil Uzi Vert Playboi Carti R&B Song of the Year: “B.E.D.” – Jacquees “Location” – Khalid “Love Galore” – SZA featuring Travis Scott “Redbone” – Childish Gambino “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars- WINNER R&B Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars- WINNER Childish Gambino​ Khalid Rihanna The Weeknd Best New R&B Artist: 6LACK Kehlani- WINNER Kevin Ross​ Khalid SZA Latin Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee- WINNER “El Amante” – Nicky Jam “Hey DJ” – CNCO “Mi Gente” – J Balvin featuring Willy William “Súbeme La Radio” – Enrique Iglesias Latin Artist of the Year: CNCO J Balvin Luis Fonsi- WINNER Nicky Jam Shakira Best New Latin Artist: Abraham Mateo Bad Bunny Danny Ocean Karol G Ozuna Regional Mexican Song of the Year: “Adios Amor” – Christian Nodal “Ella Es Mi Mujer” – Banda Carnaval “Las Ultras” – Calibre 50 “Regresa Hermosa” – Gerardo Ortiz “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” – Calibre 50 Regional Mexican Artist of the Year: Banda Carnaval Banda Los Recoditos Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Gerardo Ortiz Best New Regional Mexican Artist: Christian Nodal Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey El Fantasma Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Producer of the Year: Andrew “Pop” Wansel and Warren “Oak” Felder Andrew Watt Benny Blanco Justin Tranter Steve Mac Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Perfect” – Ed Sheeran “Slow Hands” – Niall Horan- WINNER Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category “All We Got” – Shawn Mendes “Bad Liar” – HAIM “Issues” – Niall Horan “Lost” – Khalid “Say You Won’t Let Go” – Camila Cabello and Machine Gun Kelly “The Chain” – Harry Styles- WINNER “Touch” – Ed Sheeran “The Tribute Song” – Thirty Seconds To Mars Best Fan Army presented by Taco Bell: *Socially Voted Category Arianators – Ariana Grande Beliebers – Justin Bieber BTS – BTS- WINNER Camilizers – Camila Cabello EXO-L – EXO Harmonizers – Fifth Harmony Lovatics – Demi Lovato Mendes Army – Shawn Mendes Mixers – Little Mix Selenators – Selena Gomez Smilers – Miley Cyrus Swifties – Taylor Swift Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category “Bad Liar” – Selena Gomez “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “I’m The One” – DJ Khaled “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Malibu” – Miley Cyrus “New Rules” – Dua Lipa “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran “Sign Of The Times” – Harry Styles- WINNER “Sorry Not Sorry” – Demi Lovato “Swish Swish” – Katy Perry “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category Andrew Huang Anitta- WINNER Christian Collins Conor Maynard dodie Gabbie Hanna JoJo Siwa Mariah Belgrod Max & Harvey RoomieOfficial Cutest Musician’s Pet: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category Batman – Demi Lovato Bear Rexha – Bebe Rexha Nugget – Katy Perry Olivia – Taylor Swift Pig Pig – Miley Cyrus Toulouse – Ariana Grande- WINNER Best Boy Band: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category ​ AJR BTS CNCO In Real Life PRETTYMUCH The Vamps Why Don’t We Best Solo Breakout: *Socially Voted Category ​Camila Cabello Harry Styles Liam Payne Louis Tomlinson- WINNER Niall Horan Best Remix: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category “Bon Appétit” – Katy Perry, Migos and 3LAU “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “do re mi” ” – blackbear featuring Gucci Mane “Friends” – Justin Bieber and BloodPop with Julia Michaels “Havana” – Camila Cabello and Daddy Yankee “Homemade Dynamite” – Lorde, Khalid, Post Malone and SZA “May I Have This Dance” – Francis & The Lights featuring Chance The Rapper “Mi Gente” – J Balvin and Willy William featuring Beyoncé “Reggaetón Lento” – CNCO and Little Mix Fangirls Award Camila Cabello Icon Award Bon Jovi Innovator Award Chance the Rapper.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 11th, 2018

Tony Award 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the [...] The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and the revival of the classic play Angels in America. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the awards show. Click inside for the full list of winners… Best Play The Children Farinelli and The King Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Junk Latin History for Morons Best Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America – WINNER Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island – WINNER Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America – WINNER Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America – WINNER David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical – WINNER Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady – WINNER Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Original Score Angels in America The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 10th, 2018