Advertisement


Writers Guild Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of [...] The winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards have been announced! The ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles on Sunday (February 11), with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Patton Oswalt The awards show honors outstanding achievements in film, television, radio and video game writing. Nominees in film this year include Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird and The Shape of Water. Nominees in television include The Americans, Better Call Saul, Game of Thrones, The Handmaid’s Tale and Stranger Things. Find out who won inside! Screenplay Nominees Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick,” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios “Get Out,” Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures “I, Tonya,” Written by Steven Rogers; Neon “Lady Bird,” Written by Greta Gerwig; A24 “The Shape of Water,” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name,” Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics - WINNER “The Disaster Artist,” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24 “Logan,” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film “Molly’s Game,” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment “Mudbound,” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix Documentary Screenplay: “Betting on Zero,” Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky “Jane,” Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic - WINNERb “No Stone Unturned,” Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama “Oklahoma City,” Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films Television Nominees Drama Series: “The Americans,” Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks “Better Call Saul,” Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC “Game of Thrones,” Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu - WINNER “Stranger Things,” Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry; Netflix Comedy Series: “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “Master of None,” Written by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix “Silicon Valley,” Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO “Veep,” Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO New Series: “American Vandal,” Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix “The Deuce,” Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO “GLOW,” Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu “Ozark,” Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix Long Form Original: “American Horror Story: Cult,” Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX Networks “Feud: Bette and Joan,” Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX Networks “Flint,” Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime “Godless,” Written by Scott Frank; Netflix “Manhunt: Unabomber,” Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel Long Form Adapted: “Big Little Lies,” Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO – WINNER “Fargo,” Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks,” Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO “The Wizard of Lies,” Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO Short Form New Media Original: No nominations Short Form New Media Adapted: “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com - WINNER Animation: “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix - WINNER Episodic Drama: “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC - WINNER “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC “The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX Networks Episodic Comedy: “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC - WINNER “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC Comedy/Variety Talk Series: “Conan,” Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal “Real Time with Bill Maher,” Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central “The Jim Jefferies Show,” Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central Comedy/Variety Sketch Series: “Nathan For You,” Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central “Portlandia,” Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal - WINNER “The President Show,” Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central “Weekend Update Summer Edition,” Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal Comedy/Variety Specials: “39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors,” Written by Dave Boone; CBS – WINNER “89th Annual Academy Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC “AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton,” Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT “Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special,” Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix “Nathan For You: A Celebration,” Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central Quiz and Audience Participation: “Hollywood Game Night,” Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC - WINNER “Jeopardy!,” Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC Daytime Drama: “General Hospital,” Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC - WINNER “Days of Our Lives,” Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC Children’s Episodic and Specials: “American Girl – Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon - WINNER “Just Add 1965” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO Documentary Script – Current Events: “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News Digital News: “At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com “Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com “Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com Radio/Audio Nominees Radio/Audio Documentary: “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary: “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; KNX “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio Promotional Writing Nominees On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television) “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television - WINNER “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions Videogame Nominees Outstanding Achievement in Videogame Writing: Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval; Arkane Studios-Bethesda Softworks Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone; TinyCo Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young; Tiburon/Electronic Arts.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 11th, 2018

Billboard Music Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The 2018 Billboard Music Awards just wrapped up and we have the entire list of winners from the star-studded evening! The show, which was hosted by Kelly Clarkson, had a bunch of award winners revealed earlier in the day. During the live broadcast, the remaining category winners were revealed. Be sure to check out Just [...] The 2018 Billboard Music Awards just wrapped up and we have the entire list of winners from the star-studded evening! The show, which was hosted by Kelly Clarkson, had a bunch of award winners revealed earlier in the day. During the live broadcast, the remaining category winners were revealed. Be sure to check out Just Jared‘s complete coverage of the Billboard Music Awards right here! Congrats again to all of the winners from tonight! Click inside to see the complete list of winners from the Billboard Music Awards… Top Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran – WINNER Taylor Swift Top New Artist: 21 Savage Camila Cabello Cardi B Khalid – WINNER Kodak Black Billboard Chart Achievement Award: Camila Cabello – WINNER Cardi B Drake Sam Hunt Ed Sheeran Top Male Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Female Artist: Camila Cabello Cardi B Halsey Demi Lovato Taylor Swift – WINNER Top Duo/Group: The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER Migos U2 Top Billboard 200 Artist: Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Ed Sheeran Chris Stapleton Taylor Swift Top Hot 100 Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Streaming Songs Artist: Cardi B Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Ed Sheeran Top Song Sales Artist: Imagine Dragons Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars Post Malone Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Radio Songs Artist: Halsey Imagine Dragons Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran – WINNER Top Social Artist: Justin Bieber BTS – WINNER Ariana Grande Demi Lovato Shawn Mendes Top Touring Artist: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses Bruno Mars Ed Sheeran U2 – WINNER Top R&B Artist: Chris Brown Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER SZA The Weeknd Top R&B Male Artist: Khalid Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd Top R&B Female Artist: Beyonce Rihanna SZA – WINNER Top R&B Tour: Bruno Mars – WINNER Lionel Richie The Weeknd Top Rap Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert Migos Post Malone Top Rap Male Artist: Drake Kendrick Lamar – WINNER Post Malone Top Rap Female Artist: Bhad Bhabie Cardi B – WINNER Nicki Minaj Top Rap Tour: J. Cole JAY-Z – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Top Country Artist: Kane Brown Luke Combs Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Male Artist: Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Top Country Female Artist: Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert Maren Morris – WINNER Top Country Duo/Group Artist: Florida Georgia Line – WINNER Old Dominion Zac Brown Band Top Country Tour: Luke Bryan – WINNER Florida Georgia Line Tim McGraw & Faith Hill Top Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons – WINNER Linkin Park Portugal. The Man Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers twenty one pilots Top Rock Tour: Coldplay Guns N’ Roses U2 – WINNER Top Latin Artist: J Balvin Daddy Yankee Luis Fonsi Ozuna – WINNER Romeo Santos Top Dance/Electronic Artist: The Chainsmokers – WINNER Calvin Harris Kygo Marshmello ODESZA Top Christian Artist: Elevation Worship Hillsong UNITED Hillsong Worship MercyMe – WINNER Zach Williams Top Gospel Artist: Anthony Brown & group therAPy Travis Greene J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise Tasha Cobbs Leonard – WINNER Tamela Mann Top Billboard 200 Album: Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. – WINNER Post Malone, Stoney Ed Sheeran ÷ (Divide) Taylor Swift, reputation Top Selling Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. P!nk, Beautiful Trauma Ed Sheeran, ÷ (Divide) Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1 Taylor Swift, reputation – WINNER Top Soundtrack: Black Panther The Fate of the Furious: The Album The Greatest Showman Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 Moana – WINNER Top R&B Album: Khalid, American Teen Bruno Mars, 24K Magic – WINNER SZA, CTRL The Weeknd, Starboy XXXTENTATION, 17 Top Rap Album: Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, DAMN. – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert, Luv Is Rage 2 Migos, Culture Post Malone, Stoney Top Country Album: Kane Brown, Kane Brown Luke Combs, This One’s For You Thomas Rhett, Life Changes Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1 – WINNER Brett Young, Brett Young Top Rock Album: Imagine Dragons, Evolve – WINNER Linkin Park, One More Light Panic! At The Disco, Death of a Bachelor Portugal. The Man, Woodstock U2, Songs of Experience Top Latin Album: Nicky Jam, Fenix Christian Nodal, Me Deje Llevar Ozuna, Odisea – WINNER Romeo Santos, Golden Shakira, El Dorado Top Dance/Electronic Album: Avicii, AVĨCI (01) The Chainsmokers, Memories…Do Not Open – WINNER Calvin Harris, Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 Kygo, Stargazing ODESZA, A Moment Apart Top Christian Album: Elevation Worship, There Is A Cloud Hillsong UNITED, Wonder Hillsong Worship, Let There Be Light Alan Jackson, Precious Memories Collection – WINNER MercyMe, Lifer Top Gospel Album: Anthony Brown & group therAPy, A Long Way From Sunday Travis Greene, Crossover: Live From Music City J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, You Deserve It Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Heart. Passion. Pursuit – WINNER Marvin Sapp, Close Top Hot 100 Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Ed Sheeran, “Shape Of You” Top Streaming Song (Audio): Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” – WINNER Lil Uzi Vert, “XO Tour LLIF3″ Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Post Malone ft. Quavo, “Congratulations” Top Streaming Song (Video): Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Lil Pump, “Gucci Gang” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” Top Selling Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road” Imagine Dragons “Believer” Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Ed Sheeran “Perfect” Top Radio Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” Imagine Dragons, “Believer” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” Charlie Puth, “Attention” Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” – WINNER Top Collaboration: Camila Cabello ft. Young Thug, “Havana” The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” Top R&B Song: Childish Gambino, “Redbone” DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller, “Wild Thoughts” Khalid, “Young Dumb & Broke” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” – WINNER Bruno Mars ft. Cardi B, “Finesse” Top Rap Song: Cardi B, “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” DJ Khaled ft. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance The Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One French Montana ft. Swae Lee, “Unforgettable” Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar” – WINNER Top Country Song: Kane Brown ft. Lauren Alaina, “What Ifs” Sam Hunt, “Body Like A Back Road” – WINNER Dustin Lynch, “Small Town Boy” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line, “Meant To Be” Brett Young, “In Case You Didn’t Know” Top Rock Song: Imagine Dragons “Believer” – WINNER Imagine Dragons “Thunder” Linkin Park ft. Kiiara “Heavy” Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still” The Revivalists “Wish I Knew You” Top Latin Song: J Balvin & Willy William Ft. Beyonce, “Mi Gente” Becky G ft. Bad Bunny, ”Mayores” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER Maluma, “Felices Los 4” Wisin ft. Ozuna, “Escapate Conmigo” Top Dance/Electronic Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This” – WINNER Cheat Codes ft. Demi Lovato, “No Promises” Clean Bandit ft. Sean Paul & Ann-Marie, “Rockabye” Kygo & Selena Gomez, “It Ain’t Me” Zedd & Alessia Cara, “Stay” Top Christian Song: Elevation Worship, “O Come To The Altar” Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name” – WINNER Lecrae ft. Tori Kelly, “I’ll Find You” MercyMe, “Even If” Zach Williams, “Old Church Choir” Top Gospel Song: Anthony Brown & group therAPy, “Trust In You” Travis Greene, “You Waited” J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, “You Deserve It” – WINNER Tamela Mann, “Change Me” Charlie Wilson, “I’m Blessed”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 21st, 2018

MTV Movie & TV Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The fans got to determine the winners at the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards and you can check out the full list of winners right here! Black Panther was the big winner in the movie categories, taking home Best Movie and three other awards. Stranger Things dominated the television categories with three awards, including [...] The fans got to determine the winners at the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards and you can check out the full list of winners right here! Black Panther was the big winner in the movie categories, taking home Best Movie and three other awards. Stranger Things dominated the television categories with three awards, including Best Show. Tiffany Haddish hosted the show and she inserted herself into several big movies, including Black Panther and Star Wars, during hilarious sketches that aired throughout the night. Click inside to see the full list of winners for the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards… MTV Movie & TV Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST MOVIE Avengers: Infinity War (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Black Panther (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) – WINNER Girls Trip (Universal Pictures) IT (New Line Cinema) Wonder Woman (Warner Bros. Pictures) BEST SHOW 13 Reasons Why (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) grown-ish (Freeform) Riverdale (The CW) Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther – WINNER Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things – WINNER Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why Issa Rae – Insecure Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones BEST HERO Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther) – Black Panther – WINNER Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman) – Wonder Woman Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash) – The Flash Daisy Ridley (Rey) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi BEST VILLAIN Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Infinity War Adam Driver (Kylo Ren) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi Michael B. Jordan (N’Jadaka/Erik Killmonger) – Black Panther – WINNER Aubrey Plaza (Lenny Busker) – Legion Bill Skarsgard (Pennywise) – IT BEST KISS Jane the Virgin – Gina Rodriguez (Jane) and Justin Baldoni (Rafael) Love, Simon – Nick Robinson (Simon) and Keiynan Lonsdale (Bram) – WINNER Ready Player One – Olivia Cooke (Sam) and Tye Sheridan (Wade) Riverdale – KJ Apa (Archie) and Camila Mendes (Veronica) Stranger Things – Finn Wolfhard (Mike) and Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven) MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE Talitha Bateman (Janice) – Annabelle: Creation Emily Blunt (Evelyn Abbott) – A Quiet Place Sophia Lillis (Beverly Marsh) – IT Cristin Milioti (Nanette Cole) – Black Mirror Noah Schnapp (Will Byers) – Stranger Things – WINNER BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/ Black Panther), Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Letitia Wright (Shuri) IT – Finn Wolfhard (Richie), Sophia Lillis (Beverly), Jaeden Lieberher (Bill), Jack Dylan Grazer (Eddie), Wyatt Oleff (Stanley), Jeremy Ray Taylor (Ben), Chosen Jacobs (Mike) – WINNER Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – Dwayne Johnson (Smolder), Kevin Hart (Mouse), Jack Black (Shelly), Karen Gillan (Ruby), Nick Jonas (Seaplane) Ready Player One – Tye Sheridan (Wade), Olivia Cooke (Samantha), Philip Zhao (Sho), Win Morisaki (Daito), Lena Waithe (Aech) Stranger Things – Gaten Matarazzo (Dustin), Finn Wolfhard (Mike), Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas), Noah Schnapp (Will), Sadie Sink (Max) BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE Jack Black – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip – WINNER Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek Kate McKinnon – SNL Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty SCENE STEALER Tiffany Haddish (Dina) – Girls Trip Dacre Montgomery (Billy Hargrove) – Stranger Things Madelaine Petsch (Cheryl Blossom) – Riverdale – WINNER Taika Waititi (Korg) – Thor: Ragnarok Letitia Wright (Shuri) – Black Panther BEST FIGHT Atomic Blonde – Charlize Theron (Lorraine) vs. Daniel Hargrave (Sniper), Greg Rementer (Spotter) Avengers: Infinity War – Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Elizabeth Olsen (Wanda Maximoff/Scarlet Witch) vs. Carrie Coon (Proxima Midnight) Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther) vs. Winston Duke (M’Baku) Thor: Ragnarok – Mark Ruffalo (Hulk) vs. Chris Hemsworth (Thor) Wonder Woman – Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) vs. German Soldiers – WINNER BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: A Bad Boy Story Demi Lovato: Simply Complicated Gaga: Five Foot Two – WINNER Jay-Z’s “Footnotes for 4:44” The Defiant Ones BEST REALITY SERIES The Kardashians – WINNER Love & Hip Hop Real Housewives RuPaul’s Drag Race Vanderpump Rules.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 18th, 2018

Niall Horan Announces "Flicker" World Tour 2018 - See the North American Tour Dates!

Following the announcement of his debut solo album Flicker, Niall Horan just revealed plans for a U.S. and Canadian run of his 2018 world tour! The 24-year-old “Too Much to Ask” singer-songwriter will be kicking off the North American leg of his tour on July 18, 2018 in The Woodlands, Texas and continuing through to [...] Following the announcement of his debut solo album Flicker, Niall Horan just revealed plans for a U.S. and Canadian run of his 2018 world tour! The 24-year-old “Too Much to Ask” singer-songwriter will be kicking off the North American leg of his tour on July 18, 2018 in The Woodlands, Texas and continuing through to cities including Dallas, Salt Lake City, Los Angeles, Kansas City, Toronto and Tampa. “Seeing Blind” collaborator Maren Morris will be opening for Niall on the tour. Tickets for the 2018 U.S. and Canadian dates go on-sale to the general public beginning Friday (September 22) at 10 a.m. local time. Citi card members will have access to purchase pre-sale tickets beginning Tuesday (September 19,) at 10 a.m. local time through Citi’s Private Pass program. Fan Registration for the U.S. and Canadian tour dates will be available through Ticketmaster’s Verified Fan program. Click inside to check out all the dates for Niall’s Flicker World Tour… New Zealand & Australia 6/1/2018 Auckland, NZ – Sparks Arena 6/3/2018 Brisbane, AU – Brisbane Entertainment Centre 6/5/2018 Sydney, AU – Qudos Bank Arena 6/7/2018 Melbourne, AU – Margaret Court Arena U.S. & Canada 7/18/2018 Woodlands, TX – The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion presented by Huntsman 7/20/2018 Dallas, TX* – Starplex Pavilion 7/21/2018 Rogers, AR – Walmart AMP 7/23/2018 Nashville, TN – Ascend Amphitheater 7/25/2018 Cincinnati, OH – Riverbend Music Center 7/26/2018 Tinley Park, IL – Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre (Chicago) 7/28/2018 Tulsa, OK – BOK Center 7/30/2018 Salt Lake City, UT – USANA Amphitheatre 7/31/2018 Nampa, ID – Ford Idaho Center Amphitheater 8/2/2018 Auburn, WA – White River Amphitheatre 8/4/2018 Mountain View, CA – Shoreline Amphitheatre 8/5/2018 Irvine, CA – FivePoint Amphitheatre 8/7/2018 Los Angeles, CA – Greek Theatre 8/17/2018 Chula Vista, CA – Mattress Firm Amphitheatre 8/20/2018 Morrison, CO** – Red Rocks Amphitheatre 8/22/2018 Kansas City, MO – Starlight Theatre 8/23/2018 St. Paul, MN – Minnesota State Fair 8/25/2018 Maryland Heights, MO – Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre (St. Louis) 8/26/2018 Noblesville, IN – Klipsch Music Center 8/28/2018 Clarkston, MI – DTE Energy Music Theatre 8/29/2018 Cuyahoga Falls, OH – Blossom Music Center 8/31/2018 Bristow, VA – Jiffy Lube Live 9/2/2018 Allentown, PA – The Great Allentown Fair 9/5/2018 Toronto, ON – Budweiser Stage 9/7/2018 Darien Center, NY – Darien Lake Amphitheater 9/8/2018 Mansfield, MA – Xfinity Center 9/11/2018 Camden, NJ – BB&T Pavilion 9/12/2018 Wantagh, NY – Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater 9/14/2018 Hartford, CT – XFINITY Theatre 9/15/2018 Holmdel, NJ – PNC Bank Arts Center 9/17/2018 Raleigh, NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek 9/19/2018 Charlotte, NC – PNC Music Pavilion 9/20/2018 Alpharetta, GA – Verizon Amphitheatre 9/22/2018 Tampa, FL* – MIDFLORIDA Credit Union Amphitheatre at the FL State Fairgrounds 9/23/2018 West Palm Beach, FL – Coral Sky Amphitheatre at the S. Florida Fairgrounds *Support TBA **On Sale TBA.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 15th, 2017

Rachel Brosnahan, Tina Fey & More Hit Stage at Writers Guild Awards 2018!

Rachel Brosnahan keeps it chic and sophisticated while hitting the red carpet at the 2018 Writers Guild Awards New York held at the Edison Ballroom on Sunday (February 11) in New York City. The 27-year-old Marvelous Mrs. Maisel star was joined at the event by Rachel Dratch, Tina Fey, Adam Pally, Anna Chlumsky, Lucas Hedges, [...] Rachel Brosnahan keeps it chic and sophisticated while hitting the red carpet at the 2018 Writers Guild Awards New York held at the Edison Ballroom on Sunday (February 11) in New York City. The 27-year-old Marvelous Mrs. Maisel star was joined at the event by Rachel Dratch, Tina Fey, Adam Pally, Anna Chlumsky, Lucas Hedges, Julie Klausner, Seth Meyers, and Tracy Morgan and his wife Megan Wollover. The award ceremony was simultaneously held in both New York City and Los Angeles, with Late Night With Seth Meyers writer Amber Ruffin hosting in NYC, while Patton Oswalt hosted in LA. Attendees at the LA ceremony included Kathy Griffin, Get Out stars Marcus Henderson and Betty Gabriel, Dylan McDermott, Nicholas D’Agosto, Shape of Water‘s Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, and Stranger Things writers Matt and Ross Duffer. For the full list of winners of the 2018 Writers Guild of America Awards, click here! FYI: Rachel is wearing a Saint Laurent jumpsuit......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 12th, 2018

Spirit Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The best in independent film was recognized during the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards and you can check out the full winners list here! The big winner of the night was Get Out, which took home the awards for Best Feature and Best Director for Jordan Peele. This marked the first time that a horror [...] The best in independent film was recognized during the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards and you can check out the full winners list here! The big winner of the night was Get Out, which took home the awards for Best Feature and Best Director for Jordan Peele. This marked the first time that a horror film won the award for Best Feature at the Spirit Awards. Some of the other big winners included I, Tonya and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Congratulations to all of the winners! Click inside for the full list of winners for the Film Independent Spirit Awards… Spirit Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List Revealed! BEST FEATURE Call Me By Your Name Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman Get Out – WINNER Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele Lady Bird Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin The Florida Project Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou The Rider Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao BEST FIRST FEATURE Columbus Director: Kogonada Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz Ingrid Goes West – WINNER Director: Matt Spicer Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White Menashe Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz Oh Lucy! Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West Patti Cake$ Director: Geremy Jasper Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Dayveon Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi Writer: Steven Reneau Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann A Ghost Story Writer/Director: David Lowery Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston Life and nothing more – WINNER Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos Most Beautiful Island Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler The Transfiguration Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea Producer: Susan Leber BEST FEMALE LEAD Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy! Regina Williams, Life and nothing more BEST MALE LEAD Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats James Franco, The Disaster Artist Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Robert Pattinson, Good Time BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE Holly Hunter, The Big Sick Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time BEST SUPPORTING MALE Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Bennie Safdie, Good Time BEST DIRECTOR Sean Baker, The Florida Project Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name Jordan Peele, Get Out – WINNER Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time Chloé Zhao, The Rider BEST SCREENPLAY Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – WINNER Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele, Get Out Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY Donald Cried Kris Avedisian Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman The Big Sick – WINNER Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani Women Who Kill Ingrid Jungermann Columbus Kogonada Ingrid Goes West David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer Elisha Christian, Columbus Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Joshua James Richards, The Rider BEST EDITING Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name Alex O’Flinn, The Rider Gregory Plotkin, Get Out Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya – WINNER ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD Mudbound Director: Dee Rees Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) France Director: Robin Campillo A Fantastic Woman – WINNER Chile Director: Sebastián Lelio I Am Not a Witch Zambia Director: Rungano Nyoni Lady Macbeth U.K. Director: William Oldroyd Loveless Russia Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev BEST DOCUMENTARY The Departure Director/Producer: Lana Wilson Faces Places – WINNER Directors: Agnés Varda, JR Producer: Rosalie Varda Last Men in Aleppo Director: Feras Fayyad Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos Motherland Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz Producer: Rey Cuerdo Quest Director: Jonathan Olshefski Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 3rd, 2018

Inside the 2018 Writers Guild Awards: "Get Out There and Dream!" - E! Online

E! OnlineInside the 2018 Writers Guild Awards: "Get Out There and Dream!"E! OnlineThat was Dustin Lance Black's plea to the audience Sunday night as he accepted the WGAW's Valentine Davies Award for his social activism and impact on the LGBTQ community at the 2018 Writers Guild Awards. Of course, the Oscar-winning writer was not the ...'Get Out,' 'Call Me By Your Name' win Writers Guild AwardsUSA TODAY'Get Out,' 'Call Me by Your Name' and 'Handmaid's Tale' earn top honors at WGA AwardsABC NewsWriters Guild of America Award Winners: Complete ListPatch.comSlate Magazine -Variety -Fairfield Daily Republic -Geeks of Doomall 59 news articles ».....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzFeb 12th, 2018

BAFTAs 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The complete list of winners has been announced for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards, which were revealed at Royal Albert Hall on Sunday (February 18) in London, England. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner of the night with five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film. The acting awards [...] The complete list of winners has been announced for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards, which were revealed at Royal Albert Hall on Sunday (February 18) in London, England. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner of the night with five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film. The acting awards went to the same four actors who picked up the prizes at the Golden Globes, the SAG Awards, and the Critics’ Choice Awards. We have a feeling it will be a very predictable Oscars next month! Stars hit the red carpet wearing all black to show their support for the Time’s Up movement, but there were a few people who didn’t follow the dress code. Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA nominees… BAFTAs 2018 – Complete Winners List! Outstanding British Film: Darkest Hour The Death of Stalin God’s Own Country Lady Macbeth Paddington 2 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Film: Call Me By Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool ​Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name Best Actress: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Director: Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049 Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Best Original Screenplay: Get Out, Jordan Peele I, Tonya, Steven Rogers Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh – WINNER Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer: The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten) I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) – WINNER Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper) Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen) Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly) Best Film Not in the English Language: Elle First They Killed My Father The Handmaiden – WINNER Loveless The Salesman Best Documentary: City of Ghosts I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER Icarus An Inconvenient Sequel Jane Best Animated Film: Coco – WINNER Loving Vincent My Life as a Courgette Best Original Music: Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer) Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli) Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood) The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) – WINNER Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel) Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen) Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis) Best Editing: Baby Driver – WINNER Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Shape of Water – WINNER Best Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya Phantom Thread – WINNER The Shape of Water Best Make Up & Hair: Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya Victoria & Abdul Wonder Best Sound: Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk – WINNER The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Dunkirk The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes Best British Short Animation: Have Heart Mamoon Poles Apart – WINNER Best British Short Film: Aamir Cowboy Dave – WINNER A Drowning Man Work Wren Boys.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 18th, 2018

Elton John Announces Retirement From Touring, Plans Three Year Goodbye Tour

Elton John will be retiring from touring. The 70-year-old singer said he would do one more tour before calling it quits, which will last three years. The tour has been dubbed the Farewell Yellow Brick Road tour, and tickets will be available on February 2, 2018. “I always thought I was going to be like [...] Elton John will be retiring from touring. The 70-year-old singer said he would do one more tour before calling it quits, which will last three years. The tour has been dubbed the Farewell Yellow Brick Road tour, and tickets will be available on February 2, 2018. “I always thought I was going to be like Ray Charles, BB King – on the road forever,” Elton said during a press conference. “My priorities have changed. We had children and I changed our lives. That doesn’t mean to say I’m not going to be creative. but I’m not going to travel.” He denied that his health was bad as well. “Last year I picked up an infection and I was very ill and it knocked me sideways. But I still did 96 shows,” Elton said. “Believe me – if you ever do 300 shows, you’re not in ill health.” Elton has been touring since 1969, and now has two 7-year-old twin boys, Elijah and Zachary, with David Furnish. Click inside for the North American tour dates… Elton John North American Tour Dates Sept. 8, 2018: PPL Center in Allentown, PA Sept. 11, 2018: The Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA Sept. 12, 2018: The Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA Sept. 15, 2018: KeyBank Center in Buffalo, NY Sept. 16, 2018: Bryce Jordan Center in University Park, PA Sept. 19, 2018: XL Center in Hartford, CT Sept. 21, 2018: Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C. Sept. 22, 2018: Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C. Sept. 25, 2018: Air Canada Centre in Toronto, ON Sept. 26, 2018: Air Canada Centre in Toronto, ON Sept. 28, 2018, Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa, ON Sept. 29, 2018: Videotron Centre in Québec City, QC Oct. 4, 2018: Bell Centre in Montreal, QC Oct. 6, 2018: TD Garden in Boston, MA Oct. 10, 2018: PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, PA Oct. 12, 2018: Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI Oct. 15, 2018: Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids, MI Oct. 18, 2018: Madison Square Garden in New York, NY Oct. 19, 2018: Madison Square Garden in New York, NY Oct. 23, 2018: KFC Yum! Center in Louisville, KY Oct. 24, 2018: Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN Oct. 26, 2018: United Center in Chicago, IL Oct. 27, 2018: United Center in Chicago, IL Oct. 30, 2018: Scottrade Center in St. Louis, MO Nov. 2, 2018: Schottenstein Center in Columbus, OH Nov. 3, 2018: Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland, OH Nov. 8, 2018: Madison Square Garden in New York, NY Nov. 23, 2018: BB&T Center in Sunrise, FL Nov. 24, 2018: American Airlines Arena in Miami, FL Nov. 27, 2018: Amway Center in Orlando, FL Nov. 28, 2018: Amalie Arena in Tampa, FL Nov. 30 2018: Philips Arena in Atlanta, GA Dec. 1, 2018: Philips Arena in Atlanta, GA Dec. 4, 2018: Legacy Arena at The BJCC in Birmingham, AL Dec. 6, 2018: Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, LA Dec. 8, 2018: Toyota Center in Houston, TX Dec. 9, 2018: Toyota Center in Houston, TX Dec. 12 2018: AT&T Center in San Antonio, TX Dec. 14, 2019: American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX Dec. 15, 2019: American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX Jan. 11 2019: Taco Bell Arena in Boise, ID Jan. 12, 2019: Moda Center in Portland, OR Jan. 15, 2019: Save Mart Center in Fresno, CA Jan. 16, 2019: Golden1 Center in Sacramento, CA Jan. 18, 2019: Oracle Arena in Oakland, CA Jan. 19, 2019: SAP Center at San Jose in San Jose, CA Jan. 22, 2019: STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, CA Jan. 23, 2020: STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, CA Jan. 26, 2019: Gila River Arena in Glendale, AZ Jan. 29, 2019: Valley View Casino Center in San Diego, CA Feb. 7, 2019: Pepsi Center in Denver, CO Feb. 9, 2019: BOK Center in Tulsa, OK Feb. 12, 2019: Century Link Center in Omaha, NE Feb. 13, 2019: Sprint Center in Kansas City, MO Feb. 19, 2019: Wisconsin Entertainment and Sports Center in Milwaukee, WI Feb. 21, 2019: Target Center in Minneapolis, MN Feb. 27, 2019: U.S. Bank Arena in Cincinnati, OH March 1, 2019: Times Union Center in Albany, NY March 8, 2019: Barclays Center in Brooklyn, NY Marc 12, 2019: PNC Arena in Raleigh, NC March 13, 2019: Colonial Life Arena in Columbia, SC March 15, 2019: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena in Jacksonville, FL.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 24th, 2018

iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List

The full list of winners from the 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards has been announced! Among the big winners of the night were Best New Artist winner Cardi B and also Ed Sheeran, who took home Male Artist of the Year and Song of the Year for “Shape of You.” There were a ton of amazing [...] The full list of winners from the 2018 iHeartRadio Music Awards has been announced! Among the big winners of the night were Best New Artist winner Cardi B and also Ed Sheeran, who took home Male Artist of the Year and Song of the Year for “Shape of You.” There were a ton of amazing performances, including one from Cardi, who opened the show with a medley. Some of the special awards of the night included Icon Award winner Bon Jovi, Fangirls Award recipient Camila Cabello, and Innovator Award winner Chance the Rapper. Click inside for the full list of nominees… iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran – WINNER “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Female Artist of the Year: Alessia Cara​ Halsey P!nk Rihanna Taylor Swift – WINNER Male Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars Charlie Puth Ed Sheeran – WINNER Shawn Mendes The Weeknd Best Duo/Group of the Year: Imagine Dragons Maroon 5 – WINNER Migos Portugal. The Man The Chainsmokers Best Collaboration: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “Don’t Wanna Know” – Maroon 5 featuring Kendrick Lamar “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay – WINNER “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller Best New Artist: Cardi B – WINNER Niall Horan Luke Combs Christian Nodal Judah & the Lion Ozuna Khalid Best New Pop Artist: Camila Cabello Julia Michaels Liam Payne Logic Niall Horan – WINNER Alternative Rock Song of the Year: “Believer” – Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man- WINNER “Thunder” – Imagine Dragons “Walk On Water” – Thirty Seconds To Mars “Wish I Knew You” – The Revivalists Alternative Rock Artist of the Year: Cage The Elephant Imagine Dragons- WINNER Judah & The Lion Kings Of Leon Portugal. The Man Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist: Greta Van Fleet Judah & The Lion- WINNER K.Flay Rag’n'Bone Man The Revivalists Rock Song of the Year: “Go To War” – Nothing More “Help” – Papa Roach “Run” – Foo Fighters- WINNER “Rx (Medicate)”" – Theory of a Deadman “Song #3″ – Stone Sour Rock Artist of the Year: Foo Fighters Highly Suspect Metallica- WINNER Papa Roach Royal Blood Country Song of the Year: “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt- WINNER “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi “Hurricane” – Luke Combs “Small Town Boy” – Dustin Lynch “Unforgettable” – Thomas Rhett Country Artist of the Year: Blake Shelton Jason Aldean Luke Bryan Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett- WINNER Best New Country Artist: Brett Young Jon Pardi Kane Brown Lauren Alaina Luke Combs- WINNER Dance Song of the Year: “It Ain’t Me” – Kygo and Selena Gomez “No Promises” – Cheat Codes featuring Demi Lovato “Rockabye” – Clean Bandit and Anne-Marie featuring Sean Paul “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara- WINNER Dance Artist of the Year: Calvin Harris Cheat Codes Kygo The Chainsmokers- WINNER Zedd Hip-Hop Song of the Year: “Bad and Boujee” – Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar “Rockstar” – Post Malone “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller- WINNER Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: DJ Khaled Drake Future Kendrick Lamar- WINNER Migos Best New Hip-Hop Artist: 21 Savage Cardi B- WINNER GoldLink Lil Uzi Vert Playboi Carti R&B Song of the Year: “B.E.D.” – Jacquees “Location” – Khalid “Love Galore” – SZA featuring Travis Scott “Redbone” – Childish Gambino “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars- WINNER R&B Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars- WINNER Childish Gambino​ Khalid Rihanna The Weeknd Best New R&B Artist: 6LACK Kehlani- WINNER Kevin Ross​ Khalid SZA Latin Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee- WINNER “El Amante” – Nicky Jam “Hey DJ” – CNCO “Mi Gente” – J Balvin featuring Willy William “Súbeme La Radio” – Enrique Iglesias Latin Artist of the Year: CNCO J Balvin Luis Fonsi- WINNER Nicky Jam Shakira Best New Latin Artist: Abraham Mateo Bad Bunny Danny Ocean Karol G Ozuna Regional Mexican Song of the Year: “Adios Amor” – Christian Nodal “Ella Es Mi Mujer” – Banda Carnaval “Las Ultras” – Calibre 50 “Regresa Hermosa” – Gerardo Ortiz “Siempre Te Voy A Querer” – Calibre 50 Regional Mexican Artist of the Year: Banda Carnaval Banda Los Recoditos Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizarraga Calibre 50 Gerardo Ortiz Best New Regional Mexican Artist: Christian Nodal Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey El Fantasma Ulices Chaidez y Sus Plebes Producer of the Year: Andrew “Pop” Wansel and Warren “Oak” Felder Andrew Watt Benny Blanco Justin Tranter Steve Mac Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Perfect” – Ed Sheeran “Slow Hands” – Niall Horan- WINNER Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category “All We Got” – Shawn Mendes “Bad Liar” – HAIM “Issues” – Niall Horan “Lost” – Khalid “Say You Won’t Let Go” – Camila Cabello and Machine Gun Kelly “The Chain” – Harry Styles- WINNER “Touch” – Ed Sheeran “The Tribute Song” – Thirty Seconds To Mars Best Fan Army presented by Taco Bell: *Socially Voted Category Arianators – Ariana Grande Beliebers – Justin Bieber BTS – BTS- WINNER Camilizers – Camila Cabello EXO-L – EXO Harmonizers – Fifth Harmony Lovatics – Demi Lovato Mendes Army – Shawn Mendes Mixers – Little Mix Selenators – Selena Gomez Smilers – Miley Cyrus Swifties – Taylor Swift Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category “Bad Liar” – Selena Gomez “Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee “I’m The One” – DJ Khaled “Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift “Malibu” – Miley Cyrus “New Rules” – Dua Lipa “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran “Sign Of The Times” – Harry Styles- WINNER “Sorry Not Sorry” – Demi Lovato “Swish Swish” – Katy Perry “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back” – Shawn Mendes Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category Andrew Huang Anitta- WINNER Christian Collins Conor Maynard dodie Gabbie Hanna JoJo Siwa Mariah Belgrod Max & Harvey RoomieOfficial Cutest Musician’s Pet: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category Batman – Demi Lovato Bear Rexha – Bebe Rexha Nugget – Katy Perry Olivia – Taylor Swift Pig Pig – Miley Cyrus Toulouse – Ariana Grande- WINNER Best Boy Band: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category ​ AJR BTS CNCO In Real Life PRETTYMUCH The Vamps Why Don’t We Best Solo Breakout: *Socially Voted Category ​Camila Cabello Harry Styles Liam Payne Louis Tomlinson- WINNER Niall Horan Best Remix: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category “Bon Appétit” – Katy Perry, Migos and 3LAU “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber “do re mi” ” – blackbear featuring Gucci Mane “Friends” – Justin Bieber and BloodPop with Julia Michaels “Havana” – Camila Cabello and Daddy Yankee “Homemade Dynamite” – Lorde, Khalid, Post Malone and SZA “May I Have This Dance” – Francis & The Lights featuring Chance The Rapper “Mi Gente” – J Balvin and Willy William featuring Beyoncé “Reggaetón Lento” – CNCO and Little Mix Fangirls Award Camila Cabello Icon Award Bon Jovi Innovator Award Chance the Rapper.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 11th, 2018

Busy Philipps Slams Variety for Lack of Female TV Writers at Upcoming Panel

Busy Philipps is speaking out to slam Variety for organizing a panel of TV writers, which only will feature one woman. The upcoming “A Night in the Writers’ Room” event will feature six drama writers and six comedy writers. The only female writer is Mom‘s Gemma Baker in the comedy hour. Busy tweeted a ton [...] Busy Philipps is speaking out to slam Variety for organizing a panel of TV writers, which only will feature one woman. The upcoming “A Night in the Writers’ Room” event will feature six drama writers and six comedy writers. The only female writer is Mom‘s Gemma Baker in the comedy hour. Busy tweeted a ton of suggestions of female writers and showrunners who would be able to add great insight to the panel. “Hey @Variety! Here are some ideas for you!” she wrote before listing off a bunch of names. “I used something called GOOGLE @Variety. IT WAS SO EASY! Turns out there are A BUNCH OF WOMEN RUNNING FANTASTIC TV SHOWS! So maybe next time you want to have a convo with showrunners, the odds shouldn’t be 11:1?Representation matters.Even at dumb industry events. ESPECIALLY THERE.” Hey @Variety! Here are some ideas for you! *Jenni Konner&Lena Dunham*Melissa Rosenberg* *Tina Fey*Marti Noxon&Sarah Gertude Shapiro*Liz Flahive&Carly Mensch*Nahnatchka Khan*Maurissa Tancharoen*Jessica Queller*Shonda Rhimes*Jenji Kohan*Rachel Bloom&Aliene Brosh McKenna pic.twitter.com/CbzL9Fppom — Busy Philipps (@BusyPhilipps) June 5, 2018 MORE IDEAS OF FEMALE TV SHOWRUNNERS @Variety THIS TOOK ME THREE MINUTES: *Jill Soloway*Ava DuVernay*Lisa Joy*Courtney Kemp*Jennie Snyder Urman*I.Marlene King*Erica Messer*Ilene Chaiken*Issa Rae*Sarah Treem*Frankie Shaw — Busy Philipps (@BusyPhilipps) June 5, 2018 I used something called GOOGLE @Variety. IT WAS SO EASY!Turns out there are A BUNCH OF WOMEN RUNNING FANTASTIC TV SHOWS! So maybe next time you want to have a convo with showrunners, the odds shouldn't be 11:1?Representation matters.Even at dumb industry events. ESPECIALLY THERE. — Busy Philipps (@BusyPhilipps) June 5, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 5th, 2018

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2018 - Full Winners List!

The 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards have officially unveiled the list of winners for this year’s top honors. There are lots of familiar faces on the list including Girls Trip‘s Tiffany Haddish, Lady Bird‘s Saoirse Ronan, and Call Me By Your Name’s Timothee Chalamet. While the winners were announced today, they will be [...] The 2018 New York Film Critics Circle Awards have officially unveiled the list of winners for this year’s top honors. There are lots of familiar faces on the list including Girls Trip‘s Tiffany Haddish, Lady Bird‘s Saoirse Ronan, and Call Me By Your Name’s Timothee Chalamet. While the winners were announced today, they will be celebrated in a gala on Wednesday, January 3, 2018. We’ll be bringing you all of the photos so stay tuned! Congrats to all of the winners! Click inside for the full list of winners from the NYFCC Awards… Best Film: Lady Bird, dir. Greta Gerwig Best Director: Sean Baker, The Florida Project Best First Film: Get Out, dir. Jordan Peele Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Best Supporting Actress: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip Best Screenplay: Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson Best Cinematography: Mudbound, Rachel Morrison Best Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats per Minute), dir. Robin Campillo Best Documentary: Faces Places, dirs. Agnes Varda, JR Best Animated Film: Coco, dirs. Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina Special Awards: Molly Haskell.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 30th, 2017

American Music Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with [...] It was a great night of celebrating the best in music at the 2017 American Music Awards and here is the full list of winners! Diana Ross was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and she capped off the night with an amazing performance. Bruno Mars won the most awards of the night with six, including Artist of the Year. Keith Urban was a big winner, sweeping all three of the country music categories that he was nominated in. Most of the winners were not announced during the telecast, so make sure to check out the list here to find out the awards you didn’t see revealed on the air! Click inside to see the winners for this year’s AMAs… American Music Awards 2017 – Complete Winners List! ARTIST OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers Drake Kendrick Lamar Bruno Mars – WINNER Ed Sheeran NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR James Arthur Niall Horan – WINNER Julia Michaels Post Malone Rae Sremmurd COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito” – WINNER DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” Maroon 5 feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Don’t Wanna Know” The Weeknd feat. Daft Punk, “Starboy” TOUR OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks Coldplay- WINNER U2 VIDEO OF THE YEAR Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, “Despacito” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Drake Bruno Mars- WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Alessia Cara Lady Gaga – WINNER Rihanna FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers Coldplay Imagine Dragons – WINNER FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK Drake, More Life Bruno Mars, 24K Magic- WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”- WINNER Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Sam Hunt Thomas Rhett Keith Urban – WINNER FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Miranda Lambert Maren Morris Carrie Underwood – WINNER FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – COUNTRY Florida Georgia Line Little Big Town – WINNER Old Dominion FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY Jason Aldean, They Don’t Know Chris Stapleton, From a Room:, Vol. 1 Keith Urban, Ripcord – WINNER FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY Sam Hunt, “Body Like a Back Road” Jon Pardi, “Dirt on My Boots” Keith Urban, “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake – WINNER Kendrick Lamar Migos FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP Drake, More Life Kendrick Lamar, Damn. – WINNER Migos, Culture FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One” – WINNER Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.” Rae Sremmurd feat. Gucci Mane, “Black Beatles” FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino Bruno Mars – WINNER The Weeknd FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Beyonce – WINNER Kehlani Rihanna FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B Childish Gambino, Awaken My Love! Bruno Mars, 24K Magic – WINNER The Weeknd, Starboy FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B Khalid, “Location” Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like” – WINNER The Weeknd, “Starboy” FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK Imagine Dragons Linkin Park – WINNER Twenty One Pilots FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY Bruno Mars Shawn Mendes – WINNER Ed Sheeran FAVORITE ARTIST – LATIN Luis Fonsi Daddy Yankee Shakira – WINNER FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL Lauren Daigle – WINNER MercyMe Chris Tomlin FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC (EDM) The Chainsmokers – WINNER Calvin Harris DJ Snake TOP SOUNDTRACK Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 Moana – WINNER Trolls.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 19th, 2017

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018 Winners: The Complete List - E! Online

E! OnlineDaytime Emmy Awards 2018 Winners: The Complete ListE! OnlineThe 2018 Daytime Emmys are finally here! On Sunday, Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood will co-host the annual ceremony, which honors a slew of top soap operas, talk shows and other daytime programs. Several winners were announced at the preliminary ...Daytime Emmy Awards Complete Winners List: 'Days Of Our Lives', 'The Talk', 'GMA' Among HonoreesDeadlineDaytime Emmys: And the winners are…EW.comDaytime Emmy Awards Winners: 'Days of Our Lives,' Steve Harvey Lead Tally (Full List)IndieWireHollywood Reporter -Goldderby -Entertainment Tonight -Varietyall 110 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsApr 30th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

SAG Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all [...] It was a great night to honor the best in acting over the past year at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Shrine Auditorium on Sunday (January 21) in Los Angeles. All of the awards went to actors and were voted on by other actors. The ceremony was a unique one as all of the awards were presented by women this year! Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri swept the film categories with three wins. Some of the big winners of the night in the television categories included This Is Us, Big Little Lies, and Veep, all with two wins each. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the event to see all of the biggest moments and the best red carpet fashion. Click inside for the full list of winners… The movie winners are… Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture THE BIG SICK(Amazon Studios) GET OUT(Universal Pictures) LADY BIRD(A24) MUDBOUND(Netflix) THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI(Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features) SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon) SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24) DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures) GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features) – WINNER DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix) HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios) ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon) – WINNER LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight) WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24) WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight) SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC) “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox) “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures) – WINNER The Television winners are: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix) ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO) GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic) ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix) – WINNER LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”(Netflix) ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix) STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC) – WINNER PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC) Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix) JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) – WINNER LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE”(Netflix) Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix) LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO) SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) – WINNER MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix) Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN (Netflix) GAME OF THRONES(HBO) THE HANDMAID’S TALE(Hulu) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THIS IS US(NBC) – WINNER Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH(ABC) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM(HBO) GLOW (Netflix) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) VEEP(HBO) – WINNER Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – WINNER GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 21st, 2018

NAACP Image Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The full list of winners from the 2018 NAACP Image Awards has been announced and the event honored a wide variety of entertainers! black-ish won big in the television comedy categories while Power was a big winner in the television drama categories. Girls Trip was also a big winner with awards for Best Motion Picture [...] The full list of winners from the 2018 NAACP Image Awards has been announced and the event honored a wide variety of entertainers! black-ish won big in the television comedy categories while Power was a big winner in the television drama categories. Girls Trip was also a big winner with awards for Best Motion Picture and also an acting win for Tiffany Haddish. Ava DuVernay, the director of the upcoming movie A Wrinkle in Time, was honored with the Entertainer of the Year award. Make sure to check out the full list of winners! Click inside for the full list of winners… SPECIAL AWARDS Entertainer of the Year Ava DuVernay NAACP President’s Award Danny Glover NAACP Chairman’s Awards William Lucy Music Makes a Difference Honor Charlie Wilson MOTION PICTURE Outstanding Motion Picture Girls Trip Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Octavia Spencer, Gifted Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures) Outstanding Independent Motion Picture “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures) TELEVISION Outstanding Drama Series Power Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Omari Hardwick, Power Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Taraji P. Henson, Empire Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz) Outstanding Comedy Series black-ish Outstanding Actor Comedy Series Anthony Anderson, black-ish Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special “The New Edition Story ” (BET) Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime) Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime) Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special) “Unsung” (TV One) Outstanding Talk Series “The Real” (Syndicated) Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series “The Manns” (TV One) Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special) “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike) Outstanding Children’s Program “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior) Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series) Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix) Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One) Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike) RECORDING Outstanding New Artist SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment) Outstanding Male Artist Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Female Artist Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records) Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) Outstanding Jazz Album “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh) Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary) “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration) Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Song – Traditional “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) Outstanding Album “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) Outstanding Song – Contemporary “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) LITERATURE Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation) Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers) Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers) Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster) Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Children “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group) Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers) DOCUMENTARY Outstanding Documentary (Film) “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Outstanding Documentary (Television) “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History) WRITING Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT) Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox) Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET) Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) DIRECTING Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC) Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix) Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO) Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures) ANIMATED/CGI Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 16th, 2018

ACM Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The winners have been revealed for the 2018 Academy of Country Music Awards! It was a great night celebrating the best in country music on Sunday (April 15) at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Jason Aldean won the Entertainer of the Year award for the third year in a row. Miranda Lambert, [...] The winners have been revealed for the 2018 Academy of Country Music Awards! It was a great night celebrating the best in country music on Sunday (April 15) at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Jason Aldean won the Entertainer of the Year award for the third year in a row. Miranda Lambert, Chris Stapleton, and Brothers Osborne tied for the most wins, with two awards each. There was also history made during the show as Miranda is now the artist with the most wins ever with 31 awards. Click inside for the full list of winners… ACM Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List Entertainer of the Year Jason Aldean – WINNER Garth Brooks Luke Bryan Chris Stapleton Keith Urban Female Vocalist of the Year Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert – WINNER Reba McEntire Maren Morris Carrie Underwood Male Vocalist of the Year Jason Aldean Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Keith Urban Chris Young Vocal Duo of the Year Brothers Osborne – WINNER Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line LOCASH Tim McGraw & Faith Hill Vocal Group of the Year Lady Antebellum LANCO Little Big Town Midland Old Dominion – WINNER NEW FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Lauren Alaina – WINNER Danielle Bradbery Carly Pearce Raelynn NEW MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Kane Brown Luke Combs Devin Dawson Russell Dickerson Brett Young – WINNER NEW VOCAL DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR High Valley LANCO LOCASH Midland – WINNER Runaway June ALBUM OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Breaker – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville California Sunrise – Jon Pardi Producers: Bart Butler, Jon Pardi Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville From A Room Vol. 1 – Chris Stapleton – WINNER Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Record Label: Mercury Records Happy Endings – Old Dominion Producer: Shane McAnally Record Label: RCA Life Changes – Thomas Rhett Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Joe London, Thomas Rhett Record Label: The Valory Music Co. Single Record of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Better Man – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville Body Like A Back Road – Sam Hunt – WINNER Producer: Zach Crowell Record Label: MCA Nashville Broken Halos – Chris Stapleton Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Record Label: Mercury Records Drinkin’ Problem – Midland Producers: Dann Huff, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne Record Label: Big Machine Records I’ll Name The Dogs – Blake Shelton Producer: Scott Hendricks Record Label: Warner Bros. SONG OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)] Body Like a Back Road – Sam Hunt Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne Publishers: Universal Music Corp./Sam Hunt Publishing, Highly Combustible Music/I Love Pizza Music,/Songs of Southside Independent Music Publishing/Who Wants to Buy My Publishing/Atlas Music Publishing, Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Smackville Music/Smack Songs LLC, Smack Hits Female – Keith Urban Songwriters: Ross Copperman, Nicolle Galyon and Shane McAnally Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Rezolant Music/Plain Jane Songs, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./A Girl Named Charlie (BMI), Smack Hits/Smack Songs LLC (GMR) Tin Man – Miranda Lambert – WINNER Songwriters: Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert Jon Randall Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing (BMI), Beat Up Ford Publishing (BMI), BMG Platinum Songs (BMI)/SWMBMGBMI/Lonesome Vinyl Music Whiskey And You – Chris Stapleton Songwriters: Lee Thomas Miller, Chris Stapleton Publishers: WB Music Corp./New Sea Gayle Music (ASCAP), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./New Sea Gayle Music (BMI) Video of the Year [Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)] Black – Dierks Bentley Director: Wes Edwards Producer: Max A. Butler It Ain’t My Fault – Brothers Osborne – WINNER Director: Wes Edwards, Ryan Silver Producer: Tiffany Davies Legends – Kelsea Ballerini Director: Jeff Venable Producer: Ben Skipworth Marry Me – Thomas Rhett Director: TK McKamy Producer: Dan Atchison We Should Be Friends – Miranda Lambert Director: Trey Fanjoy Producer: April Dace Songwriter of the year*(Off Camera Award) Rhett Akins – WINNER Ashley Gorley Hillary Lindsey Shane McAnally Josh Osborne Vocal Event of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Craving You – Thomas Rhett Featuring Maren Morris Producers: Julian Bunetta, Dann Huff, Joe London, Thomas Rhett Record Label: The Valory Music Co. Dear Hate – Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill Producers: Brad Hill, Maren Morris Record Label: Columbia Nashville Funny (How Time Slips Away) – Glen Campbell And Willie Nelson Producer: Carl Jackson Record Label: Universal Music Enterprises The Fighter – Keith Urban featuring Carrie Underwood – WINNER Producers: Busbee, Keith Urban Record Label: Capitol Nashville What Ifs – Kane Brown Featuring Lauren Alaina Producer: Dann Huff Record Label: RCA Nashville.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredApr 16th, 2018

CMA Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

It was a great night of honoring the best in country music at the 2017 CMA Awards and now we have the full list of winners! The evening celebrated the best in country music and was the 51st anniversary of the awards show. Some of the big winners of the night included Entertainer of the [...] It was a great night of honoring the best in country music at the 2017 CMA Awards and now we have the full list of winners! The evening celebrated the best in country music and was the 51st anniversary of the awards show. Some of the big winners of the night included Entertainer of the Year Garth Brooks, Album of the Year by Chris Stapleton (From A Room: Volume 1), and Song of the Year by Taylor Swift (“Better Man”). Pink and Niall Horan also performed during the ceremony! Click inside now to see the full list of winners… CMA Awards 2017 – Full Nominations List Announced! ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks – WINNER Luke Bryan Eric Church Chris Stapleton Keith Urban SINGLE OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban - WINNER Producers: Dann Huff, Keith Urban Mix Engineer: Chris Lord-Alge “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt Producer: Zach Crowell Mix Engineer: Zach Crowell “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi Producers: Bart Butler, Jon Pardi Mix Engineer: Ryan Gore “Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Eric Masse, Glenn Worf Mix Engineer: Eric Masse ALBUM OF THE YEAR The Breaker – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton – WINNER Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Heart Break – Lady Antebellum Producer: busbee The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit Producer: Dave Cobb The Weight of These Wings – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf, Eric Masse SONG OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – WINNER Songwriter: Taylor Swift “Blue Ain’t Your Color” Songwriters: Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey, Steven Lee Olsen “Body Like A Back Road” Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne “Dirt On My Boots” Songwriters: Rhett Akins, Jesse Frasure, Ashley Gorley “Tin Man” Songwriters: Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert – WINNER Reba McEntire Maren Morris Carrie Underwood MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Dierks Bentley Eric Church Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton – WINNER Keith Urban VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR Lady Antebellum Little Big Town – WINNER Old Dominion Rascal Flatts Zac Brown Band VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR Brothers Osborne – WINNER Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line LOCASH Maddie & Tae MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris “Funny How Time Slips Away” – Glen Campbell with Willie Nelson - WINNER “Kill A Word” – Eric Church featuring Rhiannon Giddens “Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney with P!nk “Speak to a Girl” – Tim McGraw & Faith Hill MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR Jerry Douglas (Dobro) Paul Franklin (Steel Guitar) Dann Huff (Guitar) Mac McAnally (Guitar) – WINNER Derek Wells (Guitar) MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR “Better Man” – Little Big Town Directors: Becky Fluke and Reid Long “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban Director: Carter Smith “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris Director: TK McKamy “It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne – WINNER Directors: Wes Edwards and Ryan Silver “Vice” – Miranda Lambert Director: Trey Fanjoy NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR Lauren Alaina Luke Combs Old Dominion Jon Pardi – WINNER Brett Young.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 8th, 2017

Celebs React to Philadelphia Eagles Winning Super Bowl 2018!

After a long and very exciting game, the Philadelphia Eagles are the winners of the 2018 Super Bowl! The Eagles defeated the New England Patriots 41-38 on Sunday (February 4) in Minneapolis, Minn. The game kicked off with a performance of the National Anthem from Pink and the halftime show was headlined by Justin Timberlake. [...] After a long and very exciting game, the Philadelphia Eagles are the winners of the 2018 Super Bowl! The Eagles defeated the New England Patriots 41-38 on Sunday (February 4) in Minneapolis, Minn. The game kicked off with a performance of the National Anthem from Pink and the halftime show was headlined by Justin Timberlake. Make sure to watch both if you missed them! After the Eagles win, celebs from Ellen DeGeneres to Chance the Rapper took to Twitter to congratulate and respond to the Eagles winning their first ever Super Bowl trophy! What a game! Congrats to the EAGLES!!! — Nick Jonas (@nickjonas) February 5, 2018 What an incredible season for the @Eagles. So happy for Philly and my EP, @EdGlavin. #SuperBowl #Eagles — Ellen DeGeneres (@TheEllenShow) February 5, 2018 Read more tweets inside… My entire Venmo timeline is people losing money on the Super Bowl. — Jack Falahee (@RestingPlatypus) February 5, 2018 Congrats to the @Eagles on winning their first #SuperBowl, and incredible job @jtimberlake on shutting down the #halftimeshow! #SBLII — Ryan Seacrest (@RyanSeacrest) February 5, 2018 That Super Bowl trophy has gotten more action than anyone I know in 2018 — Colton Haynes (@ColtonLHaynes) February 5, 2018 A well deserved congrats to @Eagles @nfl #SuperBowlLll champions! David has slain Goliath indeed. #NeverGiveUp — John Cena (@JohnCena) February 5, 2018 Congrats, @Eagles and Eagles fans! That was a great game from the anthem to the halftime show to the confetti! So much for both teams to be proud of! — Carrie Underwood (@carrieunderwood) February 5, 2018 I don't know how to feel. #superbowl — Alexis Ohanian Sr. (@alexisohanian) February 5, 2018 The best team always wins. Congrats to #Philly. Today, and this year, your @Eagles are the best team. ps- See you next year. — Donnie Wahlberg (@DonnieWahlberg) February 5, 2018 Huge congrats to Philly, especially my boy @TheWorldof_AJ You deserve it all. Enjoy this time with your fam, We gotta celebrate when u back in the city yo — Chance The Rapper (@chancetherapper) February 5, 2018 Congrats. #Philadelphia great city, fans and great effort @Eagles #SBLII — Elizabeth Banks (@ElizabethBanks) February 5, 2018 This nonstop kissing and touching of the Lombardi trophy is a germaphobe’s nightmare #SuperBowl — Justin Long (@justinlong) February 5, 2018 Fly EAGLES fly!!!! 🦅 ❤️ — Emmy Rossum (@emmyrossum) February 5, 2018 Well it’s that time of year when I yell “DO YOU KNOW HOW MUCH TIME AND EFFORT WENT INTO THAT CHAMPAGNE?!” at the tv again — josh groban (@joshgroban) February 5, 2018 What a great game!!!!!! Congrats @Eagles — Jana Kramer (@kramergirl) February 5, 2018 SO PROUD!!!!!!!!!!!#215#FlyEaglesFly#SuperBowlLll🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆 — christina perri (@christinaperri) February 5, 2018 What an unbelievable ending to the SB with Philly beating the Patriots! — Earvin Magic Johnson (@MagicJohnson) February 5, 2018 Ohhhhhh what a game…congrats to the @Eagles and their devoted fans! Never count out an underdog, now top dogs winning #SuperBowlLll 👏🏽 — Robin Roberts (@RobinRoberts) February 5, 2018 Wow! What a phenomenal game. Congrats to the Eagles on their first Super Bowl win! Well played. 👏🏼♥️🏈 — Victoria Justice (@VictoriaJustice) February 5, 2018 GOT EMMMM #EAGLES — Kat Dennings (@OfficialKat) February 5, 2018 Happy for philly! Congratulations! — John Legend (@johnlegend) February 5, 2018 OMG!!!! WOW!!! WOW. WOW!!!! CONGRATULATIONS @Eagles !! WAY TO GO!!! @SuperBowl — Angie Harmon (@Angie_Harmon) February 5, 2018 4 hours of football when all I wanted to do was watch #thisisus — Josh Peck (@ItsJoshPeck) February 5, 2018.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredFeb 4th, 2018

Emmys 2017 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series [...] It was a great night celebrating the best in television at the 2017 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday (September 17) in Los Angeles. Some of the big winners of the night were the shows Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale, Veep, and Atlanta. The Handmaid’s Tale won for Outstanding Drama Series and the show’s stars Elisabeth Moss, Ann Dowd, and Alexis Bledel all are winners as well. Julia Louis-Dreyfus made history during the show by becoming the actor or actress to win the most awards for playing the same role on the same series. She has won six years in a row for Veep. Click inside for the full list of nominations from the 2017 Emmy Awards… Emmys 2017 – Complete Winners List Revealed! OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul, AMC The Crown, Netflix The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER House Of Cards, Netflix Stranger Things, Netflix This Is Us, NBC Westworld, HBO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES Atlanta, FX Black-ish, ABC Master Of None, Netflix Modern Family, ABC Silicon Valley, HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Veep, HBO- WINNER LIMITED SERIES Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Fargo, FX Networks Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Genius, National Geographic The Night Of, HBO TELEVISION MOVIE Black Mirror: San Junipero, Netflix- WINNER Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love, NBC The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks, HBO Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS The Wizard Of Lies, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder, ABC Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Keri Russell, The Americans, FX Networks Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO Robin Wright, House Of Cards, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown, This is Us, NBC- WINNER Anthony Hopkins, Westworld, HBO Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC Matthew Rhys, The Americans, FX Networks Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan, Showtime Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards, Netflix Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us, NBC LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Carrie Coon, Fargo, FX Networks Felicity Huffman, American Crime, ABC Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies, HBO LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE Riz Ahmed, The Night Of, HBO- WINNER Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS Robert De Niro, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX Networks Geoffrey Rush, Genius, National Geographic John Turturro, The Night Of, HBO LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Pamela Adlon, Better Things, FX Networks Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie, Netflix Allison Janney, Mom, CBS Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO- WINNER Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish, ABC Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie, Netflix LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson, Black-ish, ABC Aziz Ansari, Master Of None, Netflix Zach Galifianakis, Baskets, FX Networks Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX Networks- WINNER William H. Macy, Shameless, Showtime Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black, Netflix Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things, Netflix Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER Chrissy Metz, This is Us, NBC Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul, AMC David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us, NBC Michael Kelly, House Of Cards, Netflix John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix- WINNER Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime Jeffrey Wright, Westworld, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live, NBC Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO Kathryn Hahn, Transparent, Amazon Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live, NBC Judith Light, Transparent, Amazon Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX Networks Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC Tony Hale, Veep, HBO Matt Walsh, Veep, HBO SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Judy Davis, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Regina King, American Crime, ABC Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies, HBO Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies, HBO SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE Bill Camp, The Night Of, HBO Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER David Thewlis, Fargo, FX Networks Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of, HBO REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM The Amazing Race, CBS American Ninja Warrior, NBC Project Runway, Lifetime RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 Top Chef, Bravo The Voice, NBC- WINNER VARIETY TALK SERIES Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO- WINNER The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Billy On The Street, truTV Documentary Now!m, IFC Drunk History, Comedy Central Portlandia, IFC Saturday Night Live, NBC- WINNER Tracey Ullman’s Shows, HBO STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Antiques Roadshow, PBS Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network Fixer Upper, HGTV Lip Sync Battle, Spike TV Shark Tank, ABC- WINNER Who Do You Think You Are, TLC UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM Born This Way, A&E Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel Gaycation With Ellen Page, Viceland Intervention, A&E RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, YouTube United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN- WINNER HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM Alec Baldwin, Match Game, ABC W. Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 – WINNER Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior, Fox Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Wanda Sykes, Black-ish, ABC Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe, Amazon Becky Ann Baker, Girls, HBO Angela Bassett, Master of None, Netflix Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Riz Ahmed, Girls, HBO Matthew Rhys, Girls, HBO Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live, NBC Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live, NBC Hugh Laurie, Veep, HBO OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Alison Wright, The Americans, FX Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu – WINNER Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder, ABC Ann Dowd, The Leftovers, HBO Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black, Netflix Shannon Purser, Stranger Things, Netflix OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline, Netflix BD Wong, Mr, Robot, USA Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan, Showtime Denis O’Hare, This Is Us, NBC – WINNER Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us, NBC Gerald McRaney, This Is Us, NBC To check out the complete list including technical categories, click here......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 18th, 2017