Advertisement


The 5 best book-to-movie adaptations to binge-watch this weekend

"Crazy Rich Asians" hit theaters Wednesday and the big question will be how closely this movie mirrors the plot of its source material: Kevin Kwan's 2013 novel. We rounded up a few of our favorite book-to-movie adaptations: some from our childhood, some newer favorites and others timeless classics.         "Crazy Rich Asians" hit theaters Wednesday and the big question will be how closely this movie mirrors the plot of its source material: Kevin Kwan's 2013 novel. We rounded up a few of our favorite book-to-movie adaptations: some from our childhood, some newer favorites and others timeless classics.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayAug 18th, 2018

Emmys 2018: Nearly 100 Winners Have Already Been Revealed!

The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that [...] The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that are not aired on TV. Among the big categories that were already announced were Best TV Movie and the four Guest Actor categories. Game of Thrones and Saturday Night Live are both leading the pack this year with seven wins each at the Creative Arts Emmys. History was made as all four of the winners in the Guest Actor categories were black actors, for the first time ever! Click inside for the full winners list… See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”- WINNER W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye”- WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work- WINNER “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board”- WINNER “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2018

Creative Arts Emmys 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and [...] The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story led the pack during the first night of the ceremony. Big show winners at this year’s ceremony also included Black Mirror, Queer Eye, United Shades of America and Rick & Morty. Katt Williams, Tiffany Haddish, Samira Wiley and James Corden also won at the event. See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 9th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners [...] Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars. Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)! Record of the Year "Redbone" — Childish Gambino "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars Album of the Year "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song of the Year "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z) "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA Best Pop Solo Performance "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson "Praying" — Kesha "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga "What About Us" — P!nk "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons RAINBOW - Kesha JOANNE - Lady Gaga ÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran Best Dance Recording BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer Best Dance/Electronic Album Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso Best Contemporary Instrumental Album WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band SPIRIT - Alex Han MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez Best Rock Performance "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen "The Promise" — Chris Cornell "Run" — Foo Fighters "No Good" — Kaleo "Go To War" — Nothing More Best Metal Performance INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red BLACK HOODIE - Body Count FOREVER - Code Orange SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah Best Rock Song Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica) Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay) Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More) Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters) The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold Best Rock Album Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Best Alternative Music Album Everything Now - Arcade Fire Humanz - Gorillaz American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy - Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast - The National Best R&B Performance Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis Distraction - Kehlani High - Ledisi That's What I Like - Bruno Mars The Weekend - Sza Best Traditional R&B Performance Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project Redbone - Childish Gambino What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones All The Way - Ledisi Still - Mali Music Best R&B Song First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid) Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino) Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza) That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album Free 6lack — 6lack "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album Freudian - Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule - Ledisi 24k Magic - Bruno Mars Gumbo - PJ Morton Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild Best Rap Performance Bounce Back - Big Sean Bodak Yellow -Cardi B 4:44 - Jay-Z Humble. - Kendrick Lamar Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance Prblms - 6lack Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B) Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody) The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator Best Country Solo Performance Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt Losing You - Alison Krauss Tin Man - Miranda Lambert I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris Either Way - Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne My Old Man - Zac Brown Band You Look Good - Lady Antebellum Better Man - Little Big Town Drinkin' Problem - Midland Best Country Song Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town) Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt) Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton) Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland) Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton Best Music Video UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers 1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer Best New Age Album Reflection - Brian Eno Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie Dancing On Water - Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach Best Improvised Jazz Solo Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension) Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream Best Jazz Vocal Album The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth - Billy Childs Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People Open Book - Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico - Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Gospel Album Crossover — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans Best Roots Gospel Album The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle Resurrection - Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River Best Latin Pop Album Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Tropical Latin Album Albita - Albita Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond Indestructible -Diego El Cigala Best Americana Album Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best American Roots Performance "Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes "Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama "Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell "Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen "I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song "Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings) "I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks) "If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) "It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) "My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman) Best Children's Album Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb Lemonade - Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Best Spoken Word Album Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart Best Musical Theater Album Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer) Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer) Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer) Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers) La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer) Best Song Written for Visual Media "City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion "Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall Best Album Notes Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) Best Historical Album BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer of the Year — Non-classical Calvin Harris No I.D. Greg Kurstin Blake Mills The Stereotypes Producer of the Year - Classical BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner) DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau) JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim) Best Remixed Recording CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx) YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) Best Orchestral Performance CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Surround Sound Album EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Engineered Album, Classical DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Opera Recording BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Best Music Film ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014) Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Show The Light Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) Best Recording Package El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals "Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) "Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) "I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) "Putin" Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella "All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) "White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Instrumental Composition "Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) "Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) "Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) "Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best World Music Album Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo Para Mi - Buika Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan - Tinariwen Best Reggae Album Chronology - Chronixx Lost In Paradise - Common Kings Wash House Ting - J Boog Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage Best Regional Roots Music Album Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi Best Folk Album Mental Illness - Aimee Mann Semper Femina - Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Contemporary Blues Album Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Traditional Blues Album Migration Blues - Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones Best Bluegrass Album Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters Original - Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York. [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 28th, 2017

See Where IT Falls As We RANK Stephen King"s Movie Adaptations From Best To Worst!

Stephen King may be the master of macabre, but let's be honest: not all his big screen adaptations bring the scares. While his novels and short stories have inspired some of the most iconic cinema of all time, some have aged badly — while others were unintentionally hilarious from the start! So does the record-breaking box office [...] Stephen King may be the master of macabre, but let's be honest: not all his big screen adaptations bring the scares. While his novels and short stories have inspired some of the most iconic cinema of all time, some have aged badly -- while others were unintentionally hilarious from the start! So does the record-breaking box office hit It float to the top? Or dwell in the sewer?? Find out how we ranked It (below)! CLICK HERE to view "Stephen King Movie Adaptations RANKED From Best To Worst!" CLICK HERE to view "Stephen King Movie Adaptations RANKED From Best To Worst!" CLICK HERE to view "Stephen King Movie Adaptations RANKED From Best To Worst!" CLICK HERE to view "Stephen King Movie Adaptations RANKED From Best To Worst!" CLICK HERE to view "Stephen King Movie Adaptations RANKED From Best To Worst!".....»»

Category: break-upsSource: tmzSep 12th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

‘The Shape of Water’ And ‘Big Little Lies’ Top Critics’ Choice Awards

The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro's most celebrated film since Pan's Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film [...] The Shape of Water, director Guillermo del Toro’s most celebrated film since Pan’s Labyrinth, took home four awards (including Best Picture) at the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. Big Little Lies topped the television side with four awards (including Best Limited Series). Actor and activist Olivia Munn hosted the festivities. The film and television winners are below: Film: Best Picture: The Shape of Water Best Actor: Gary Oldman (The Shape of Water) Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklyn Prince, (The Florida Project) Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Director: Guillermo del Toro: The Shape of Water Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name Best Cinematography - Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 Best Production Design: Paul Ham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water Best Editing (Tie) Baby Driver’s Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos and Dunkirk’s Lee Smith Best Costume Design - Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread Best Hair and Makeup - Darkest Hour Best Visual Effects - War for the Planet of the Apes Best Animated Feature - Coco Best Action Movie: Wonder Woman Best Comedy: The Big Sick Best Actor in a Comedy: James Franco, The Disaster Artist Best Actress in a Comedy: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Best Foreign Language Film - In The Fade Best Song - “Remember Me” from Coco Best Score - Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water Television: Best Comedy Series - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Ted Danson, The Good Place Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Walton Goggins, Vice Principals Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory Best Drama Series - The Handmaid’s Tale Best Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us Best Actress in a Drama Series - Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - David Harbour, Stranger Things Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Limited Series - Big Little Lies Best Movie Made for TV: The Wizard of Lies Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series - Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Best Talk Show - Jimmy Kimmel Live! Best Animated Series - Rick and Morty Best Unstructured Reality Series - Born This Way Best Structured Reality Series - Shark Tank Best Reality Competition Series - The Voice Best Reality Show Host - RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race Find Us On Facebook: Hollywood Outbreak Follow Us On Twitter: @Hollyoutbreak Posted by: Greg Srisavasdi.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodoutbreakJan 12th, 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Netflix"s List of the 20 Most "Binge-Raced" Shows on the Streaming Service Revealed!

Netflix is notoriously private about viewership data, but the streaming service has just given a glimpse into which shows are the most “binge-raced.” Basically, binge racing is defined as someone who binges a new show or season as soon as it is released in order to stay ahead and not be spoiled on social media [...] Netflix is notoriously private about viewership data, but the streaming service has just given a glimpse into which shows are the most “binge-raced.” Basically, binge racing is defined as someone who binges a new show or season as soon as it is released in order to stay ahead and not be spoiled on social media or by friends, etc. Netflix says there are 8.4 million binge-racers out there, and the act of binge-racing has grown twenty times in the last four years alone. Interestingly enough, viewers in Canada are the biggest binge-racers! Click through the slideshow to find out the top 20 binge-raced shows on Netflix….....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredOct 17th, 2017

The 5 best book-to-movie adaptations to binge-watch this weekend

"Crazy Rich Asians" hit theaters Wednesday and the big question will be how closely this movie mirrors the plot of its source material: Kevin Kwan's 2013 novel. We rounded up a few of our favorite book-to-movie adaptations: some from our childhood, some newer favorites and others timeless classics.         "Crazy Rich Asians" hit theaters Wednesday and the big question will be how closely this movie mirrors the plot of its source material: Kevin Kwan's 2013 novel. We rounded up a few of our favorite book-to-movie adaptations: some from our childhood, some newer favorites and others timeless classics.        .....»»

Category: topSource: usatodayAug 18th, 2018

Netflix"s Top 10 Shows to Binge-Watch with Your Pet - Full List Released!

Netflix has released a study suggesting that your pet is the best binge-watching partner, according to 71% of Americans. The survey was conducted by SurveyMonkey over a few weeks in January and received over 1,000 responses from pet owners. In addition, the streaming service figured out the top 10 shows that owners like to binge-watch [...] Netflix has released a study suggesting that your pet is the best binge-watching partner, according to 71% of Americans. The survey was conducted by SurveyMonkey over a few weeks in January and received over 1,000 responses from pet owners. In addition, the streaming service figured out the top 10 shows that owners like to binge-watch alongside their pets. So, if you have a pet, make sure to check out one of these 10 programs, available to stream on Netflix! Click through the slideshow to find out which shows most pet-owners binge-watch with their animals by their side….....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredApr 9th, 2018

Machine Gun Kelly: "Binge" EP Stream & Download - Listen Now!

Machine Gun Kelly just dropped his latest project called Binge, and you can listen to it right here! The 28-year-old rapper and actor dropped his new EP on Friday (September 21). PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Machine Gun Kelly Binge includes his highly discussed Eminem diss track “Rap Devil,” as well as eight [...] Machine Gun Kelly just dropped his latest project called Binge, and you can listen to it right here! The 28-year-old rapper and actor dropped his new EP on Friday (September 21). PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of Machine Gun Kelly Binge includes his highly discussed Eminem diss track “Rap Devil,” as well as eight other new tracks. The song prompted Em to respond with his own track, “Killshot,” which MGK dismissed in interviews. Listen to Binge below! You can also download the EP across all digital platforms......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 21st, 2018

ESPYS 2018 Nominations - See Full List of Nominees!

The 2018 ESYPS are set to air tonight, live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The show celebrates the best moments in sports over the past year, and Danica Patrick will be taking the stage to take on hosting duties at the star-studded event. This year, there was a lot of competition in the [...] The 2018 ESYPS are set to air tonight, live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The show celebrates the best moments in sports over the past year, and Danica Patrick will be taking the stage to take on hosting duties at the star-studded event. This year, there was a lot of competition in the various categories, and we have the full list of nominations here as a refresher before the show kicks off. Tune into ABC at 8pm ET to check out all the action – and stick with Just Jared as we’ll be live blogging the show. Click inside for the full list of nominees… Best Male Athlete Jose Altuve, Houston Astros James Harden, Houston Rockets Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals Tom Brady, New England Patriots Best Female Athlete Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx Mikaela Shiffrin, Ski Chloe Kim, Snowboard Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars/United States Women’s National Soccer Team Best Olympic Moment Shaun White, Snowboard Jessie Diggins & Kikkan Randall, U.S. Cross Country Ski U.S. Men’s Curling USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics Best Championship Performance George Springer, Houston Astros – MLB World Series Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors – NBA Final Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova Men’s Basketball – CBB National Championship Best Breakthrough Athlete Alvin Kamara, New Orleans Saints Ben Simmons, Philadelphia 76ers 
 Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz Sloane Stephens, Tennis Best Game Houston Astros defeat Los Angeles Dodgers, World Series Game 5 Georgia Bulldogs defeat Oklahoma Sooners, Rose Bowl USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics Best Moment Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Playoff Game Notre Dame defeats Mississippi State to win the NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Las Vegas Golden Knights defeat Winnipeg Jets to advance to the Stanley Cup Finals No. 16 University of Maryland-Baltimore County upsets No. 1 Virginia Best Team Houston Astros, MLB Philadelphia Eagles, NFL USA Women’s Ice Hockey Notre Dame Fighting Irish, NCAA Women’s Basketball Villanova Wildcats, NCAA Men’s Basketball Golden State Warriors, NBA Washington Capitals, NHL Best Coach Aaron Feis Scott Beigel Chris Hixon Best College Athlete Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football Jalen Brunson, Villanova Basketball Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimming A’ja Wilson, South Carolina Basketball Best Record-Breaking Performance Roger Federer, Tennis Aaron Judge, New York Yankees Tom Brady, New England Patriots Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury Best International Men’s Soccer Player Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona/Argentina National Team Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team 
 Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egyptian National Team Neymar Jr., PSG/Brazilian National Team Best International Women’s Soccer Player Lieke Martens, FC Barcelona/Netherlands National Team Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team Pernille Harder, VfL Wolfsburg/Danish National Team Jodie Taylor, Seattle Reign/English National Team Best NFL Player Tom Brady, New England Patriots Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
 Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams Best MLB Player Aaron Judge, New York Yankees Jose Altuve, Houston Astros Mike Trout, LA Angels Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals Best NHL Player Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers Marc-Andre Fleury, Las Vegas Golden Knights Best Driver Josef Newgarden, IndyCar Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR Lewis Hamilton, Formula One Brittany Force, NHRA Best NBA Player James Harden, Houston Rockets LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks Best WNBA Player Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx Skylar Diggins-Smith, Dallas Wings Best Fighter Terence Crawford, Boxing Vasyl Lomachenko, Boxing Rose Namajunas, UFC Georges St-Pierre, UFC Best Male Golfer Jordan Spieth Justin Thomas Dustin Johnson Patrick Reed Best Female Golfer Shanshan Feng Inbee Park Ariya Jutanugarn Sung-Hyun Park Best Male Olympian Shaun White, Snowboarding Red Gerard, Snowboarding David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing John Shuster, Curling Best Female Olympian Chloe Kim, Snowboarding Mikaela Shiffrin, Skiing Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, US Women’s Hockey Best Male Tennis Player Roger Federer Rafael Nadal Marin Cilic Best Female Tennis Player Sloane Stephens Caroline Wozniacki Simona Halep Garbine Muguruza Best Male Action Sports Athlete Henrik Harlaut (SWE), Ski Kelvin Hoefler (BRA), Skateboard David Wise (USA), Ski Marcus Kleveland (NOR), Snowboard Best Female Action Sports Athlete Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard Jamie Anderson (USA), Snowboard Brighton Zeuner (USA), Skateboard Stephanie Gilmore (AUS). Surf Best Jockey Mike Smith Jose Ortiz Florent Geroux Flavien Prat Best Male Athlete With a Disability Dan Cnossen, Nordic Skiing Andrew Kurka, Alpine Skiing Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey Mike Schultz, Snowboarding Best Female Athlete With a Disability Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding Kendall Gretsch, Nordic Skiing Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field Best Bowler Jason Belmonte Rhino Page Tom Smallwood Jesper Svensson Best MLS Player Nemanja Nikolić, Chicago Fire Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers Ike Opara, Sporting Kansas City
 Tim Melia, Sporting Kansas City Best NWSL Player Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign Sam Mewis Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 18th, 2018

ESPY Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

It was a big night in the sports world, as athletes were honored at the 2018 ESPY Awards on Wednesday (July 18) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles! Olympic stars Chloe Kim and Shaun White were two of the big winners during tonight’s awards show, which was hosted by racecar driver Danica Patrick. NFL [...] It was a big night in the sports world, as athletes were honored at the 2018 ESPY Awards on Wednesday (July 18) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles! Olympic stars Chloe Kim and Shaun White were two of the big winners during tonight’s awards show, which was hosted by racecar driver Danica Patrick. NFL Hall of Famer Jim Kelly, who has faced a years-long battle with cancer, also accepted the Jimmy V Award for Perseverance from John Elway and Dan Marino. Not all of the awards were announced during the show, so check the list for the ones you missed! See all the winners inside… BEST MALE ATHLETE Jose Altuve, Houston Astro James Harden, Houston Rockets Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals – WINNER Tom Brady, New England Patriots BEST FEMALE ATHLETE Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lyn Chloe Kim, Snowboard - WINNER Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars/United States Women’s National Soccer Team BEST OLYMPIC MOMENT Shaun White, Snowboard - WINNER Jessie Diggins & Kikkan Randall, U.S. Cross Country Ski U.S. Men’s Curling USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE George Springer, Houston Astros – MLB World Series Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles – Super Bowl LII - WINNER Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors – NBA Finals Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova Men’s Basketball – CBB National Championship BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE Alvin Kamara, New Orleans Saints Ben Simmons, Philadelphia 76ers Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz – WINNER Sloane Stephens, Tennis BEST GAME Houston Astros defeat Los Angeles Dodgers, World Series Game 5 Georgia Bulldogs defeat Oklahoma Sooners, Rose Bowl USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics – WINNER BEST MOMENT Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game - WINNER Las Vegas Golden Knights defeat Winnipeg Jets to advance to the Stanley Cup Finals #16 University of Maryland-Baltimore County upsets No. 1 Virginia BEST TEAM Houston Astros, MLB - WINNER Philadelphia Eagles, NFL USA Women’s Ice Hockey Notre Dame Fighting Irish, NCAA Women’s Basketball Villanova Wildcats, NCAA Men’s Basketball Golden State Warriors, NBA Washington Capitals, NHL BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football - WINNER Jalen Brunson, Villanova Basketball Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimming A’ja Wilson, South Carolina Basketball BEST PLAY (Bracket-style voting) ND’s Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women’s national title - WINNER Minnesota Miracle: Stefon Diggs makes last-second TD Catch to send Vikings to NFC championship Philly Special: Eagles fool Patriots with fourth-down TD toss to Foles Alabama wins national title on 41-yard OT TD pass from Tua Tagovailoa to Devonta Smith FSU’s Jessie Warren makes diving double play in WCWS LeBron James nails buzzer beater 3-pointer to beat the Pacers in Game 5 of Round 1 Evanston Township High school freshman Blake Peters hits 80-foot buzzer beater Gareth Bale scores go-ahead bicycle kick goal in Champions League Final 1022 Cristiano Ronaldo scores bicycle kick goal against Juventus Julian McGarvey makes last-second steal & heave to secure Ardsley High School’s 1st Section 1 title in 60 years LeBron floats a glass-kissing buzzer beater to beat Raptors in game 3 of round 2 Team USA’s Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson scores the shootout winner to secure gold medal in women’s hockey Giannis Antetokounmpo leapfrog dunks on Tim Hardaway Jr Acrobatic volleyball play from Autumn Finney out of Decatur High School Golden Knights’ William Karlsson goes through legs for ‘goal of the year’ contender Jordan Poole hits buzzer-beater to send Michigan to the Sweet 16s BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE Roger Federer, Tennis Aaron Judge, New York Yankees Tom Brady, New England Patriots Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury BEST INTERNATIONAL MEN’S SOCCER PLAYER Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona/Argentina National Team Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team - WINNER Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egyptian National Team Neymar Jr., PSG/Brazilian National Team BEST INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER PLAYER Lieke Martens, FC Barcelona/Netherlands National Team Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team – WINNER Pernille Harder, VfL Wolfsburg/Danish National Team Jodie Taylor, Seattle Reign/English National Team BEST NFL PLAYER Tom Brady, New England Patriots - WINNER Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams BEST MLB PLAYER Aaron Judge, New York Yankees Jose Altuve, Houston Astros Mike Trout, LA Angels - WINNER Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals BEST NHL PLAYER Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals – WINNER Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers Marc-Andre Fleury, Las Vegas Golden Knights BEST DRIVER Josef Newgarden, IndyCar Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR – WINNER Lewis Hamilton, Formula One Brittany Force, NHRA BEST NBA PLAYER James Harden, Houston Rockets LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers – WINNER Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks BEST WNBA PLAYER Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx - WINNER Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx Skylar Diggins-Smith, Dallas Wings BEST FIGHTER Terence Crawford, Boxing – WINNER Vasiliy (Vasyl) Lomachenko, Boxing Rose Namajunas, UFC Georges St-Pierre, UFC BEST MALE GOLFER Jordan Spieth - WINNER Justin Thomas Dustin Johnson Patrick Reed BEST FEMALE GOLFER Shanshan Feng Inbee Park Ariya Jutanugarn Sung-Hyun Park - WINNER BEST MALE OLYMPIAN Shaun White, Snowboarding – WINNER Red Gerard, Snowboarding David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing John Shuster, Curling BEST FEMALE OLYMPIAN Chloe Kim, Snowboarding – WINNER Mikaela Shiffrin, Skiing Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, US Women’s Hockey BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER Roger Federer – WINNER Rafael Nadal Marin Cilic BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER Sloane Stephens – WINNER Caroline Wozniacki Simona Halep Garbine Muguruza BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE Henrik Harlaut (SWE), Ski Kelvin Hoefler (BRA), Skateboard David Wise (USA), Ski - WINNER Marcus Kleveland (NOR), Snowboard BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard - WINNER Jamie Anderson (USA), Snowboard Brighton Zeuner (USA), Skateboard Stephanie Gilmore (AUS). Surf BEST JOCKEY Mike Smith Jose Ortiz – WINNER Florent Geroux Flavien Prat BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY Dan Cnossen, Nordic Skiing Andrew Kurka, Alpine Skiing Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey Mike Schultz, Snowboarding - WINNER BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding - WINNER Kendall Gretsch, Nordic Skiing Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field BEST BOWLER Jason Belmonte Rhino Page - WINNER Tom Smallwood Jesper Svensson BEST MLS PLAYER Nemanja Nikolić, Chicago Fire - WINNER Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers Ike Opara, Sporting Kansas City Tim Melia, Sporting Kansas City BEST NWSL PLAYER Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign - WINNER Sam Mewis Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorn.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 19th, 2018

‘It’ Floats To $117 Million With Stellar Box Office Debut

Considered one of the best adaptations of a Stephen King work, It was the #1 film at the box office with $117 million. Reese Witherspoon's latest comedy Home Again had a weak opening at #2 with just $9 million in business. Here's this weekend's top 10: 1. It - $117 million 2. Home Again - Reese Witherspoon [...] Considered one of the best adaptations of a Stephen King work, It was the #1 film at the box office with $117 million. Reese Witherspoon’s latest comedy Home Again had a weak opening at #2 with just $9 million in business. Here’s this weekend’s top 10: 1. It - $117 million 2. Home Again - Reese Witherspoon film is one of the weekend’s top grossers but the bad news it was a slow weekend for every movie other than It. 3. The Hitman’s Bodyguard - To date this action comedy has made $64 million domestically. This weekend it takes in $4.9 million. 4. Annabelle: Creation - $4 million 5. Wind River - This $11 million budgeted drama has made over $25 million domestically. It makes $3.2 million this weekend. 6. Leap! - Animated flick collects $2.5 million. 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming - $2 million 8. Dunkirk - $1.95 million 9. Logan Lucky - Heist movie has made just $25 million domestically and cost $29 million to make. It makes $1.8 this weekend. 10. The Emoji Movie - $1 million Find Us On Facebook: Hollywood Outbreak Follow Us On Twitter: @Hollyoutbreak Posted by: Greg Srisavasdi.....»»

Category: topSource: hollywoodoutbreakSep 10th, 2017

Tony Award 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the [...] The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and the revival of the classic play Angels in America. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the awards show. Click inside for the full list of winners… Best Play The Children Farinelli and The King Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Junk Latin History for Morons Best Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America – WINNER Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island – WINNER Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America – WINNER Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America – WINNER David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical – WINNER Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady – WINNER Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Original Score Angels in America The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 10th, 2018